10th Class English Analogy Analogy

Analogy

Category : 10th Class

*         Analogy

 

Introduction: Analogy means the similarity between like features of two things, on which a comparison may be based.    

 

 

The analogy between the heart and a pump. It can also be stated as an inference or an argument from one particular to another particular, as opposed to deduction, induction, and abduction, where at least one of the premises or the conclusion is general. The word 'analogy' can also refer to the relation between the source and the target themselves, which is often, though not necessarily, a similarity, as in the biological notion of analogy.  

Look at the few examples how relationship between two things can be described.    

1.    Word and Synonym relationship

Word                                    Synonym                            

Frolic                                     Prank

Tacit                                      Silent    

2.    Word and Antonym relationship

Word                                    Antonym

Grim                                     Gentle

Treacherous                        Loyal    

3.    Word and Intensity relationship

Word                                    Intensity

Kindle                                   Burn

Mistake                                Blunder    

4.    Study and Topic relationship

Topic                                     Study

Geology                                 Rock

Ophthalmology                    Eye    

5.    Instrument and Measurement relationship

Instrument                         Measurement

Thermometer                    Temperature

Lactometer                         Specific gravity    

6.    Worker and Working place relationship

Worker                                Working place

Professor                             College

Nurse                                    Hospital    

7.    Worker and Tool relationship

Worker                                Tool

Sculptor                               Chisel

Tailor                                     Measuring tape    

8.    Tool and Action relationship

Tool                                       Action

Gear cutter                         Fabrication

Hammer                              Pound nail    

9.    Quantity and Unit relationship

Quantity                              Unit

Pressure                              Pascal

Energy                                  Joule    

10.    Product and Raw Material relationship

Product                                Raw Material

Thermocol                          Monomer styrene

Brick                                      Clay    

11.    Disease and Cause relationship

Disease                                Cause

Dengue                                Virus

Malaria                                 Protozoan parasites    

12.    Male and Female relationship

Male                     Female

Bull                         Cow

Buck                       Doe      

13.    Animal and Young One relationship

Animal                  Young One

Tiger                      Cub

Dog                        Pup    

14.    Cause and Effect relationship

Cause                                    Effect

Restlessness                        Sleep

Tired                                      Relax    

15.    Disease and Treatment relationship

Disease                                Treatment

Fever                                    Paracetamol

Infection                              Antibiotic      

 

 

   

 

  Moon : Satellite :: Earth : ?

(a) Sun                                                 

(b) Planet                           

(c) Solar System                                               

(d) Asteroid

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation: (B)

Moon is a Satellite and Earth is a Planet.  

 

  Forecast: Future : : Regret:?

(a) Present                                                        

(b) Atone                           

(c) Past                                                                

(d) Sins

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: (C)

Forecast is for Future happenings and Regret is for past actions.  

 

 

  Influenza : Virus :: Typhoid : ?

(a) Bacillus                                                          

(b) Parasite                        

(c) Protozoa                                                      

(d) Bacteria

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (D)

First is the disease caused by the second.  

 

 

  Fear: Threat:: Anger: ?

(a) Compulsion                                                

(b) Panic                             

(c) Provocation                                                

(d) Force

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: (C)

First arises from the second.  

 

 

  Melt: Liquid : : Freeze : ?

(a) Ice                                                                  

(b) Condense                   

(c) Solid                                                               

(d) Crystal

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: (C)

First is the process of formation of the second.  

 

 

  Clock : Time :: Thermometer: ?

(a) Heat                                                               

(b) Radiation                     

(c) Energy                                                           

(d) Temperature

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (D)

First is an instrument used to measure the second.  

 

 

  Muslim : Mosque : : Sikhs : ?

(a) GoldenTemple                                          

(b) Medina                        

(c) Fire Temple                                                 

(d) Gurudwara

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (D)

Second is the place of worship for the first.  

 

 

  Paw : Cat:: Hoof: ?

(a) Horse                                                            

(b) Lion                                

(c) Lamb                                                              

(d) Elephant

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: (A)

First is the name given to the foot of the second.  

 

 

  Eye: Myopia :: Teeth : ?

(a) Pyorrhea                                                      

(b) Cataract                       

(c) Trachoma                                                     

(d) Eczema

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: (A)

Second is a disease of the first.  

 

 

  Tractor : Trailer :: Horse : ?

(a) Stable                                                            

(b) Cart                                

(c) Saddle                                                           

(d) Engine

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation: (B)

Second is pulled by the first.  

 

 

  Scribble : Write : : Stammer: ?

(a) Walk                                                              

(b) Play                                                

(c) Speak                                                            

(d) Dance

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: (C)

First is an improper form of the second.  

 

 

  Flower; Bud : : Plant: ?

(a) Seed                                                              

(b) Taste                             

(c) Flower                                                           

(d) Twig

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: (A)

First develop from the second.  

 

 

  Errata : Books :: Flaws : ?

(a) Manuscripts                                               

(b) Metals                          

(c) Speech                                                          

(d) Charter

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation: (B)

Errata comprises from the books. Similarly, Flaws are the defects in the metals.                                            

 

 

  Gun : Bullet: : Chimney : ?

(a) Ground                                                         

(b) House                           

(c) Roof                                                               

(d) Smoke

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (D)

Second comes out of the first.    

 

 

  Breeze : Cyclone :: Drizzle : ?

(a) Earthquake                                                 

(b) Storm                            

(c) Flood                                                             

(d) Downpour

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (D)

Second is more intense than the first.  

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos