10th Class English Jumbled Sentence Jumbled Sentences

Jumbled Sentences

Category : 10th Class

*       Jumbled Sentences

 

Introduction: Rearrangement of sentences or paragraph anagrams is the most commonly seen question in any language testing exam. It is interesting to know that this question does not examine any previously learnt concepts, neither is it based on any particular logic.

A group of words or a word making a complete sense is called a sentence. Every sentence may be divided into two parts: Subject and Predicate.

The Subject is a word, or a group of words that denotes the person or thing about whom or which something is said. It must be a noun or a noun-equivalent, and may consist of any number of words.

The Predicate is a word, or a group of words that denotes what is said about the subject. It must contain at least a finite verb, expressed or under stood. For example, I can play the game if you guide me. (I can play the game = Subject; if you guide me = Predicate)

That was the girl who said that she loves me. (That was the girl = Subject; who said that she loves me = Predicate)    

 

 

 

 

  Arrange A, B, C, D and E in order to make meaningful sentences.

(A) Seen                             

(B) Going                            

(C) You                                 

(D) Him

(E) Have

(a) CEBAD                                                           

(b) CEADB                          

(c) CBEAD                                                           

(d) CEABD

(e) ECABD

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

  (A) Tea                                

(B) Have                             

(C) That                               

(D) Some

(E) Before

(a) DCBEA                                                           

(b) BDCAE                          

(c) BDAEC                                                           

(d) EBDCA

(e) DACBE

 

Answer: (B)      

 

In these questions, the first and last parts of the sentence are 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. Arrange these parts in order to make a meaningful sentence by choosing an option.  

 

 

  1. She was an old woman with a large purse that had everything in it.

(P) It was about eleven o'clock at night.              

(Q) It had a long strap.

(R) She carried it slung across her shoulder.        

(S) A boy ran up behind her.

6. He tried to snatch her purse.

(a) P Q R S                                                          

(b) S Q R P                                          

(c) Q R P S                                                           

(d) S R Q P

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (c)  

 

 

  1. Once upon a time, there was a little man.

(P) Some people called him Ravi.                             

(Q) He walked like a rabbit.

(R) His face and hands were brown.                       

(S) That is why people called him Brownie.

6. But his real name was Thomas Cook, though he never cooked anything.

(a) Q P S R                                                          

(b) S R P Q                          

(c) R S Q P                                                           

(d) R Q P S

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (b)      

Rearrange the following five statements A, B, C, D and E in the proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below them.  

 

*            Paragraph - 1

(A) Out of which 92 are good.

(B) His mother gave another 26 books.

(C) Therefore his father gave his 70 books.

(D) Chetan likes to read books.

(E) Chetan now has 96 books.        

 

 

  Which statement should come FOURTH in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (e)  

 

 

  Which statement should come THIRD in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

  Which statement should come LAST in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (a)  

 

 

  Which statement should come FIRST in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(b) C                                                                     

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  Which statement should come SECOND in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (c)    

 

*            Paragraph - 2

(A) However the marketing reports are not good.

(B) It is one of its kinds in India.

(C) The company, now, may bring down the price.

(D) The product was launched six months back.

(E) One of the reasons is that it is costly.      

 

 

  Which statement should come THIRD in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (a)  

 

 

  Which statement should come LAST in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (c)  

 

 

  Which statement should come SECOND In the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (B)  

 

 

  Which statement should come FOURTH In the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (B)    

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos