1st Class English Comprehension (Prose and Poetry) Practice Comprehension

Practice Comprehension

Category : 1st Class

*    Introduction

 

In reading comprehension, there is a passage. You have to read the passage carefully and answer the questions based on it.

 

example.jpg  

 

*      Passage -1

 

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions:

The whole family of Smith had gone to the zoo. It was a Sunday and they thought of enjoying it out at the city zoo. The father, mother and their two sons had gone to the zoo. They were very happy. The two children saw the tiger and lion. They laughed at the chimpanzee very much. They saw the elephant. They ate their food at the restaurant inside the zoo. Finally they returned home.

 

 

 

Question.jpg

 

 

  Whose family went to the zoo?

(A) Jack' family                                                 

(B) Joe's family

(C) Smith's family                                            

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

Smith's/amity went to the zoo. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.    

 

 

  What was the day? 

(A) Monday                                                       

(B) Sunday

(C) Saturday                                                      

(D) None of these  

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

On Sunday they went to the zoo. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Which of the following animals they saw in the zoo?

(A) Tiger                                                              

(B) Lion

(C) Elephant                                                      

(D) All of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

They saw tiger, lion, elephant and chimpanzee. Therefore, option (D) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Where did they eat food?

(A) Hotel                                                             

(B) Home

(C) Restaurant                                 

(D) None of these  

 

Answer: (C)

Explanation:

They ate food in the restaurant. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

*      Passage - 2

I am Jack. I am 6 years old. I read in Jesus and Mary school. My school has a very big building. It has 50 teachers. It has a playground. It has a big library. There are 5000 students in my school. I am very proud of my school.

 

              School  

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Who reads in Jesus and Mary school?

(A) Jack                                                               

(B) Joe

(C) Smith                                                            

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

Jack reads in Jesus and Mary school. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.

 

 

  How old is Jack?

(A) 4 years                                         

(B) 5 years

(C) 6 years       

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

Jack is six years old. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  How many teachers are there in Jack's school?

(A) 40                                                                   

(B) 50

(C) 60                                                

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

There are 50 teachers in Jack's school. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  How many students are there in Jack's school?

(A) 2000                     

(B) 3000

(C) 4000            

(D) 5000

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

There are 5000 students in Jack's school. Therefore, option (D) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

*      Passage - 3

Eid is an important festival of Muslims. They celebrate it after Ramjan. In Ramjan Muslims fast throughout the day and eat only at night. Eid means returning to happiness or festivity. Eid is celebrated in India with much passion and excitement. People wear beautiful new clothes. They visit the mosques to attend Eid prayers. People wish each other by saying"Eid-Mubarak".

 

                 

                  Eid

 

 

  Who celebrates Eid?

(A) Hindu    

(B) Muslim

(C) Christian    

(D) Sikh

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

Muslim celebrates Eid. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  When is Eid celebrated?

(A) After Ramjan                                             

(B) Before Ramjan

(C) After Summer                                           

(D) Before Winter

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

New moon marks the end of Ramjan. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  In which month Muslims keep fast throughout the day?

(A) In the month of Ramjan                       

(B) January

(C) June                                                                              

(D) August

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

Muslims keep fast in the month of Ramjan. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.    

 

 

  People wish each other by saying _________?

(A) Eid                                                                  

(B) Eid Mubarak

(C) Merry Eid                                                   

(D) Welcome

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

People wish each other by saying Eid Mubarak. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

*      Passage - 4

Gandhi Jayanti is our national festival. It is celebrated on 2nd October every year. Gandhiji was born on this day. A special function is organized on this day at Rajghat in Delhi. His samadhi is at Rajghat. He always followed the policy of Truth and Nonviolence In the modern era, his policy can be helpful in tackling all kinds of violence.

 

download.jpg        

         Gandhiji  

 

 

  Gandhi Jayanti is our__festival.

(A) National                                                       

(B) Religious

(C) Social       

(D) Family

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

Gandhi Jayanti is our national festival. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Gandhiji was born on ____.

(A) 2nd October                                                              

(B) 26th January

(C) 15th August                                                

(D) 12th October

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

Gandhiji was born on 2"" October. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Where is the Samadhi of Gandhiji situated?

(A) Red Fort                                                      

(B) India Gate

(C) Parliament House                                    

(D) Rajghat

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

The Samadhi of Gandhiji is situated at Rajghat. Therefore, option (D) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.

 

 

  Gandhiji followed the policy of ______?

(A) Truth                                                             

(B) Nonviolence

(C) Truth and Non violence                         

(D) Truth and Violence

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

Gandhiji followed the policy of truth and non violence. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

*      Passage - 5

Raksha Bandhan is the festival of brothers and sisters. On this day, sisters tie Rakhi on the wrist of brothers. They also pray for long life of their brothers. Brothers, in turn, give sisters rakhi gifts and promise to take care lifelong. This festival is mainly celebrated by Hindus.

 

         

      Raksha Bandhan  

 

 

  RakshaBandhan is the festival of ________.

(A) Sisters                                                          

(B) Brothers

(C) Brothers and sisters                                

(D) Parents

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

Raksha Bandhan is the festival of brothers and sisters. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Who celebrates RakshaBandhan?

(A) Hindu                                                            

(B) Muslim

(C) Christian                                                      

(D) All of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

Hindu celebrates RakshaBandban. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Who gives the gift on Raksha Bandhan and to whom?

(A) Brother to sister                                       

(B) Sister to brother

(C) Parents to their sons                                

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

In RakshaBandhan brothers give gifts to sisters. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Who tie Rakhi on the wrist?

(A) Sisters on the wrist of brothers         

(B) Brothers on the wrist of sisters

(C) Father on brothers wrist         

(D) Mother on sisters wrist

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

Sister tie Rakhi on the wrist of brothers during Raksha Bandhan. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.        

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos