2nd Class English Jumbled Sentence Jumbled Sentence

Jumbled Sentence

Category : 2nd Class

*      Introduction

 

In jumbled sentences words are not in order. You have to arrange the words in proper order to make a meaningful sentence.

                 

 

 

 

 

 

To make a meaningful sentence from the jumbled words is an interesting task but you should know about the components (subject and predicate) of a sentence.

For example:

The moon                           shines.

Subject                                Predicate  

 

*      Let us take an example:  

 

  Arrange P, Q, R and S in order to make a meaningful sentence:

P: from a cottage

Q: a little girl

R: stood

S: before me

 

Answer:  Q : a little girl is Subject

Explanation :

P: from a cottage + R: stood + S: before me are Predicate So, the correct answer is QPRS i.e., A little girl from a cottage stood before me.  

 

 

example.jpg  

 

Arrange P, Q, R and S in order to make a meaningful sentence:  

 

 P: buy Q: shall R: I S: mangoes

(A) RSPQ                                                             

(B) RQPS

(C) SRQP                                                             

(D) PQSR

 

Answer: (B)

Explanation :

'I shall buy mangoes' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: our Q: learn R: we S: lesson daily

(A) RQPS                                                             

(B) SPQR

(C) SQPR                                                             

(D) PQSR

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation :

'We learn our lesson daily' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore,option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: yesterday Q: me R: met S: He

(A) RQPS                                                             

(B) SPQR

(C) SRQP                                                             

(D) PQSR

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation :

'He met me yesterday'is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: a doctor Q: wanted to R: became S: he

(A) SQRP                                                             

(B) SPQR

(C) SRQP           

(D) PQSR

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation :

'He wanted to become a doctor' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: have Q: the match R: they S: won

(A) PSQR                                         

(B) QSPR

(C) RPSQ      

(D) QRSP

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation :

'They have won the match' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore,option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: it Q: can R: anybody S: buy

(A) SPQR 

(B) RSPQ

(C) RPSQ  

(D) RQSP

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation :

'Anybody can buy it' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, Option (D) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: yesterday Q: bought R: a computer S: he

(A) RPQS                                                             

(B) SQRP

(C) SPRQ   

(D) QRSP

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation :

'He bought a computer yesterday' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: has Q: invited R: she S: me

(A) QSRP   

(B) QRPS

(C) RPQS

(D) SRPQ

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation :

'She has invited me' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: help Q: he R: me S: did not

(A) PSQR                                                             

(B) QSPR

(C) RPSQ        

(D) QRSP

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation :

'He did not help me' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: regularly Q: she does R: work S: her

(A) QPSR

(B) SQPR

(C) QSRP  

(D) QRSP

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation :

'She does her work regularly' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: helping Q: the poor R: he S: is

 

(A) RSQP                                                             

(B) QSPR

(C) RSPQ  

(D) QRSP

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation :

'He is helping the poor' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: flying Q: kites R: the boys S: are

(A) RSPQ

(B) QSPR

(C) PQSR   

(D) PSRQ

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation :

'The boys are flying kites' is a meaning sentence. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: present Q: was R: in the meeting S: she

(A) PSQR                                                             

(B) SQPR

(C) RPSQ                                                             

(D) QRSP

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation :

'She was present in the meeting' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: cousin Q: my R: he S: is

(A) RSQP                                                             

(B) PSQR

(C) RSPQ                                                             

(D) SQRP

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation :

'He is my cousin' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: bark Q: at night R: dogs S: the

(A) PSQR                                                             

(B) QSPR

(C) SRPQ                                                             

(D) RSPQ

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation :

'The dogs bark at night' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: has Q: a R: she S: laptop

(A) RPQS                                                             

(B) PSQR

(C) SRPQ                                                             

(D) QRSP

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation :

'She has a laptop' Is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect,  

 

 

  P: will Q: i R: go to S: Mumbai

(A) RPQS                                                          

(B) PSQR

(C) SRPQ                                                             

(D) QPRS

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation :

'I will go to Mumbai' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (D) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: speaks Q: very R: fast S: he

(A) RPQS                                                             

(B) PSQR

(C) SPQR                                                             

(D) QRSP

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation :

'He speaks very fast' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: called me Q: twice R: he S: has

(A) RPQS                                                             

(B) RSPQ

(C) SRPQ                                                             

(D) QRSP

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation :

'He has called me twice' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  P: him Q: very well R: i S; know

(A) RSPQ                                                             

(B) PSQR

(C) SRPQ                                                             

(D) QRSP

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation :

'I Know him very well' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

Question.jpg    

 

In question 1 and 2 arrange the words to make a meaningful sentence.  

 

  Loves, me, my mother.

(A) My mother loves me                             

(B) Me mother loves my

(C) My mother me loves                              

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation :

'My mother loves me' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Come, she, on, will, Wednesday.

(A) She will on Wednesday come            

(B) She will come on Wednesday

(C) She on Wednesday will come             

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation :

'She will come on Wednesday' is a meaningful sentence. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.    

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos