2nd Class English Noun Kinds of Noun

Kinds of Noun

Category : 2nd Class

*      Kinds of Noun

 

There are five kinds of noun. They are the following:

  •   Proper Noun
  •   Common Noun
  •   Collective Noun
  •   Material Noun
  •   Abstract Noun  

 

 

*      Proper Noun

 

The name of a particular person, place, mountain or river is called proper noun. All the proper nouns begin with a capital letter. For example:

                                                

   Himalaya                                                                    James  

 

*      Look at the following questions and select proper noun:    

 

  Krishna was a divine child.

(A) Krishna                                         

(B) Was

(C) Divine   

(D) Child

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

  France is famous for perfumes.

(A) France      

(B) Famous

(C) For  

(D) Perfumes

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

  India has won the match.

(A) India   

(B) Has

(C) Won    

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

  My name is Joe.

(A) My                                                                 

(B) Name

(C) Is     

(D) Joe

 

Answer: (D)    

 

 

  James recognizes me.

(A) Recognizes   

(B) James

(C) Me

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (B)  

 

 

*      Common Noun

It is a word which is common for a group. For example: 

  •  City: Whether it is Delhi or Mumbai, you call them city.
  •  Teacher: Whether male or female they are called teacher.
  •  Mother: It is not the name of a particular mother. It is common.
  •  Boy: You can call boy to anyone who is a boy.  

 

*      Look at the following questions and select common noun.  

 

  I like red roses.

(A) I  

(B) Like

(C) Red   

(D) Roses

 

Answer: (D)  

 

 

  She is a teacher

(A) She

(B) Is

(C) Teacher 

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)  

 

 

  Tim is Paul's best friend.

(A) Tim        

(B) Paul's

(C) Friend            

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)  

 

 

  She has bought a computer.

(A) She                                                                

(B) Computer

(C) Has                                                                 

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (B)  

 

 

  He reads in a school.

(A) School                                                          

(B) Reads

(C) He                                                                  

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

*      Collective Noun

 

A group of animals, birds, objects or people taken together or in a group is called collective nouns. For example:

  •  Bunch of key: In a bunch there are many keys.
  •  Herd of animal: In herd there are many animals.
  •  Bundle of wood: In a bundle there are many pieces of wood.  

 

*      Look at the following questions and select collective noun:  

 

  The herd is grazing.

(A) Herd                                                              

(B) Grazing

(C) Is                                                                     

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

  A bunch of keys is lying on the table.

(A) Bunch                                                           

(B) Keys

(C) Table                                                             

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

  There is a bundle of wood.

(A) There                                                            

(B) Bundle

(C) Wood                                                            

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (B)  

 

 

  This is our team.

(A) This                                                                

(B) Our

(C) Team                                                             

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)  

 

 

  Our class won the prize.

(A) Our                                                                

(B) Prize

(C) Class                                                              

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)  

 

 

*      Material Noun A material noun is the name of substance which can be measured or weighed. For example Glass, tea, milk, sugar, wine, wheat, rain, iron, gold, etc.  

 

*      Look at the following questions and select material noun:  

 

  He drinks milk in the morning.

(A) He                                                                  

(B) Drinks

(C) Milk                                                                

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)  

 

 

  He purchased a gold ring.

(A) He                                                                  

(B) Gold

(C) Purchased                                                   

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (B)  

 

 

  He is drinking tea.

(A) Tea                                                                

(B) Is

(C) Drinking                                                       

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

  There is possibility of rain.

(A) Is                                                                    

(B) Rain

(C) Possibility                                                    

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (B)  

 

 

  Iron is very useful metal.

(A) Iron                                                               

(B) Is

(C) Useful                                                           

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

*      Abstract Noun Anything that one cannot see but exists as a sentiment, an idea, an action, a state or something that appeals to our senses are known as abstract noun. For example: happiness, glory, gloom, thought, sound, fragrance, laughter, Boyhood, etc.  

 

*      Look at the following questions and select abstract noun:  

 

  He was naughty in his childhood.

(A) He                                                                  

(B) Was

(C) Childhood                                   

(D) None of these

 

Answer : (C)  

 

 

  He is known for his honesty.

(A) Honesty                                                       

(B) He

(C) Known                                                          

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)  

 

 

 Education is necessary for all.

(A) Education                                                    

(B) Is

(C) All                                                                   

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)    

 

 

  He was failure in his life.

(A) He                                                                  

(B) Was

(C) Failure                                                          

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)  

 

 

  I believe in friendship.

(A) I                                                                      

(B) Believe

(C) In                                                                    

(D) Friendship

 

Answer: (D)  

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Identify the noun in the following sentences: Steve is going.

(A) Steve                                                            

(B) Is

(C) Going                                                            

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (A)

Explanation :

Steve is a person. So he is noun. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  He is reading a book.

(A) He                                                                  

(B) Reading

(C) Book                                                              

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)

Explanation :

Book is a thing. So it is a noun. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos