2nd Class Mathematics Geometrical Figures Rectangle

Rectangle

Category : 2nd Class

*  Rectangle

 

 

In a rectangle:

Opposite sides are equal;

Opposite sides are parallel; All angles are equal  

See the figure given below:

 

 

Here, AB = CD and AC = BD Also, angle A = angle B = angle C = angle = D  

 

 

 

  • Line has negligible width.
  • Triangle has three sides and three angles.
  • Square has four equal sides.
  • Opposite sides of a rectangle are equal and parallel.
  • Square and rectangle are quadrilaterals.  

 

 

 

  • Geometrical shapes are two, three of more dimensional.
  • Geometry is the mathematical study of shapes, figures and position. It is useful in architecture and carpentry.  

 

 

 

 

 Identify the straight line out of the given options.

(a)                                    

(b)                                    

(c)                                    

(d)  

 

Answer (d)  

 

 

  Which one of the following options has horizontal lines?

(a)                   

(b)

(c)                                           

(d)  

 

Answer (a)  

 

 

 Which figure is an angle?

(a)                                      

(b)

(c)                                      

(d)  

 

Answer (b)  

 

 

 In which one of the following options, angle is not formed?

(a)                                        

(b)

(c)                                           

(d)  

 

Answer (d)  

 

 

 Which one of the following is a triangle?

(a)                                            

(b)

(c)                                                

(d)  

 

Answer (d)  

 

 

 Which one of the following is not a triangle?

(a)                                       

(b)

(c)                                             

(d)

 

Answer (c)  

 

 

 Which one of the following is a square?

(a)                                     

(b)

(c)                                      

(d)  

 

Answer (d)  

 

 

 How many angles are there in a square?

(a) 8                                                      

(b) 4

(c) 3                                                      

(d) 5  

 

Answer (b)  

 

 

 Which one of the following is a quadrilateral?

(a)                                            

(b)

(c)                                    

(d)  

 

Answer (a)  

 

 

 Which one of the following is not a quadrilateral?

(a)                                     

(b)

(c)                                               

(d)  

 

Answer (c)  

 

 

 Which one of the following is a rectangle?

(a)                                       

(b)

(c)                                          

(d)

 

Answer (d)  

 

 

 Which one of the following is not a rectangle?

(a)                                     

(b)

(c)                 

(d)

 

Answer (b)

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos