3rd Class English Analogy All Practice Exercise

All Practice Exercise

Category : 3rd Class

*    Practice Exercise-1  

 

  Doctor: Patient

 

Answer: A doctor examines the patient. ,  

 

 

  Lawyer: client

 

Answer: A lawyer is related to client.  

 

 

  Warrior: Battlefield

 

Answer: Warrior fights in battlefield.  

 

 

  Engineer: Site

Answer: Engineer works on the site.    

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Doctor is related to Patient in the same way Lawyer is related to.

(A) Customer                                   

(B) Accused

(C) Magistrate                                 

(D) Client

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: Lawyer is related to Client.  

 

 

  Chef is related to Restaurant in the same way Druggist is related to?

(A) Medicine                                    

(B) Pharmacy

(C) Store                                                             

(D) Chemist

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: Druggist is related to Medicine.    

 

 

*    Practice Exercise-2  

 

  Bird: Nest

 

Answer: Bird lives in the Nest.  

 

 

  Dog: Kennel

 

Answer: Dog lives in Kennel.  

 

 

  Horse: Stable

 

Answer: Horse lives in Stable.  

 

 

  Bird: Aviary

 

Answer: Bird lives in Aviary    

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Horse : Stable :: Fish :

(A) Stable                                                           

(B) Den

(C) Aquarium                                                    

(D) Aviary

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (C)

Explanation: Fish lives in Aquarium.  

 

 

  Lion : Den :: Monks :

(A) Monastery                                                 

(B) Den

(C) Aquarium                                                    

(D) Kennel

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: Monks live in Monastery.    

 

 

*    Practice Exercise-3  

 

  Producer

 

Answer: Producer produces the film.  

 

 

  Judge

 

Answer: Judge gives the judgment.  

 

 

  Teacher

 

Answer: Teacher teaches the student.  

 

 

  Editor

 

Answer: Editor edits the newspaper.    

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Mason is related to

(A) Wall                                                               

(B) Education

(C) Newspaper                                                

(D) Play

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: Mason builds a wall.  

 

 

  Tailor is related to

(A) Wall                                                               

(B) Clothes

(C) Newspaper                                                

(D) Play

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation: Tailor stitches clothes.    

 

 

*    Practice Exercise-4  

 

  Man

 

Answer: Child is the young one of man.  

 

 

  Duck

 

Answer: Duckling is the young one of duck.  

 

 

  Lion

 

Answer: Cub is the young one of lion.  

 

 

  Hen

 

Answer: Chicken is the young one of Hen.    

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Cow is related to

(A) Calf                                                                

(B) Lamb

(C) Cub                                                                

(D) Child

(E) Larva  

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: Calf is the young one of cow.  

 

 

  Cat is related to

(A) Cub                                                                

(B) Lamb

(C) Kitten                                                            

(D) Child

(E) Larva  

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: kitten is the young one of cat.    

 

 

*    Practice Exercise-5  

 

  Needle

 

Answer: A needle is used for sewing.  

 

 

  Loudspeaker

 

Answer: Loudspeaker is used for amplify the quality of sound.  

 

 

  Gun

 

Answer: Gun is used for shooting.  

 

 

  Knife

 

Answer: A Knife is used for cutting.  

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Axe is related to

(A) Grind                                                            

(B) Cutting

(C) Shooting                                     

(D) Sewing

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation: Axe is used for cutting.  

 

 

  Auger is related to

(A) Grind                                                            

(B) Cutting

(C) Bore                                                              

(D) Shooting

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: Auger is used for boring.    

 

 

*    Practice Exercise-6  

 

  Warrior

 

Answer: Sword is used by warrior.  

 

 

  Gardener

 

Answer: Harrow is used by gardener.  

 

 

  Surgeon

 

Answer: Scalpel is used by surgeon.  

 

 

  Author

 

Answer: Pen is used by author.    

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Farmer is related to

(A) Pen                                                                

(B) Scalpel

(C) Harrow                                                         

(D) Plough

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: Plough is used by farmer.  

 

 

  Doctor is related to

(A) Pen                                                                

(B) Scalpel

(C) Harrow                                                         

(D) Stethoscope

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: Stethoscope is used by doctor.    

 

 

*    Practice Exercise-7  

 

  Sanchi Stupa

 

Answer: Sanchi Stupa is situated in Madhya Pradesh.  

 

 

  Ashok Pillar

 

Answer: Ashok Pillar is situated in Uttar Pradesh.  

 

 

  Nalanda University

 

Answer: Nalanda University is situated in Bihar.  

 

 

  Hawa Mahal

 

Answer: Hawa Mahal is situated in Jaipur.    

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Fatehpur Sikri is related to

(A) Delhi                                                             

(B) Jaipur

(C) Hyderabad                                                  

(D) Agra

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: Fatehpur Sikri is situated near Agra.  

 

 

  Gol Gumbaz

(A) Agra                                                              

(B) Hyderabad

(C) Delhi                                                              

(D) Bijapur

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: Gol Gumbaz is situated in Bijapur.    

 

 

*   Practice Exercise-8  

 

  Paper

 

Answer: Paper is made of pulp.  

 

 

  Oil

 

Answer: Oil is made of seed.  

 

 

  Linen

 

Answer: Linen is made of flax.  

 

 

  Jewelry

 

Answer: Jewelry is made of gold.    

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Curd is related to

(A) Ghee                                                            

(B) Bread

(C) Gold                                                              

(D) Milk

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: Curd is made of milk.  

 

 

  Roti is related to

(A) Ghee                                                            

(B) Wheat

(C) Gold                                                              

(D) Milk

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation: Roti is made of wheat.  

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos