3rd Class Mathematics Fractions Operations of Fractions

Operations of Fractions

Category : 3rd Class

*        Multiplication and division of Fractions

Multiplication of two or more fractions is the multiplication of its numerators and denominators. Therefore, the multiplication of the given fractions:

The division of two fractions is obtained by multiplying the reciprocal of the fraction

Hence, division of the fractions  

 

 

*          The lowest term of a fraction is obtained by dividing numerator and denominator of tl1e fraction with common divisor. The lowest form of the fraction  is The lowest term of the fraction 9 is Stained by dividing the numerator and denominator with a common divisor3.

 Note: Every fraction can be reduced into its lowest term if the highest common factor of numerator and denominator is not 1

 

 

Find the lowest term of the fraction  ?  

(a)  

(b)  

(c)  

(d)  

(e) None of these  

 

Answer (c)

Explanations: 5 are the common divisor of the given fraction. Hence, the lowest term of      

 

 

 

 

  Find the crossed part of the following whole figure.

 

(a)  

(b)  

(c)  

(d) All of these  

(e) None of these  

 

Answer (a)  

Explanations: Crossed part is one fourth of whole figure.  

 

 

   Convert the equal shaded parts of the following figures into fraction and choose the correct answer from the options given below for resulting addition of the fractions.

(a) 2

 (b) 1

 (c) 3

 (d) 4

 (e) None of these

 

Answer (b)

Explanation: and  of the given figures are shaded. Hence, the addition of the fractions  

 

 

       In every option given below a line has been divided into eight equal parts.

Which one of the following options correctly represents the fraction  on the given number lines?  

(a)  

(b)  

(c)  

(d) All of these  

(e) None of these  

 

Answer (b)    

 

 

    The division of fractional parts of the following figures is is:                    

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(e) None of these  

 

Answer (b)

Explanation                

 

 

      Mariam has a necklace. It contains 50 identical silver coins and one coin is gold coloured. Which one of the following parts of necklace is coloured?

(a)  

(b)  

(c)  

(d)  

(e) All of these  

 

Answer (a)

Explanations One coin is gold colour. Hence, in fraction it is written as  

 

 

    Arrange the given fractions in descending order:  

(a)  

(b)  

(c)  

(d) None of these  

(e) All of these  

 

Answer (b)  

Explanation: Denominators of the fractions are same, therefore, greater fraction has bigger numerator and small fraction has smaller numerator. Hence, descending order of the fractions  

 

 

     What should be multiplied with the fraction  to get an equivalent fraction as  ?  

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 7

(e) None of these

 

Answer (c)

Explanation  

 

 

     The figure given below is divided into four equal parts and three part are shaded the shaded parts of the figure is denoted by which one of the following fractions?         

(a)                                       

(b)  

(c)                                       

(d)  

(e) None of these  

 

Answer (a)      

 

 

     Which one of the following options is the correct arrangement of like and unlike fractions?  

(a) Like fractions: Unlike fractions:  

(b) Like fractions: Unlike fractions  

(c) Like fractions: Unlike fractions:  

(d) All of these  

(e) None of these  

 

Answer (b)        

 

 

 

  • Fraction is a part of the whole. It is represented in the form of
  • Fraction is a part of whole therefore, it has two parts, upper part is known as numerator and lower part is known as denominator and they are separated by a line known as division line.
  • The fractions having same denominators are called like fractions.
  • The fractions having different denominators are called unlike fractions.
  • A fraction whose numerator is greater than denominator is called improper fraction.
  • A fraction whose numerator is smaller than denominator is called proper fraction.
  • The addition of two like fractions is the addition of their numerators and denominators of the resulting fraction are same as the common denominator.
  • Subtraction of two like fractions is the subtraction of their numerators and denominators of the resulting fraction are same as the common denominator.

 

 

 

  • The word fraction is derived from the Latin word fraction.
  • Unit fraction has 1 as the numerator.
  • Fractions were written in words in ancient Rome.
  • In India fractions were written as same as today but there was no division line between numerator and denominator.
  • Decimal was laterally developed from the fractions.
  • Fractions those have smaller numerator are mostly in use.

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos