4th Class English Comprehension (Prose and Poetry) Practice Exercise

Practice Exercise

Category : 4th Class

*     Practice Exercise  

 

*          Passage - 1

 

Comprising over 70% of the Earth's surface, water is undoubtedly the most precious natural resource that exists on our planet. Without the seemingly invaluable compound comprised of hydrogen and oxygen, life on the Earth would be non- existent. It is essential for everything on our planet to grow and prosper. Although we as humans recognize this fact, we disregard it by polluting our rivers, lakes and oceans. Subsequently, we are slowly but surely harming our planet to the point where organisms are dying at a very alarming rate. In addition to innocent organisms dying off, our drinking water has become greatly affected as is our ability to use water for recreational purposes. In order to combat water pollution, we must understand the problems and become part of the solution.    

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Water is made up of?

(A) Hydrogen                                    

(B) Oxygen

(C) Carbon                                                         

(D) Hydrogen and oxygen

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

Water is made up of Oxygen and Hydrogen.  

 

 

  Who is responsible for polluting water bodies?

(A) Human                                                         

(B) Animal

(C) Nature                                                          

(D) None of these  

 

Answer: (A)

Explanation:

Human beings are responsible for polluting water bodies.  

 

 

  Why aquatic animals are dying?

(A) Because of life cycle                               

(B) Because of pollution

(C) Because of nature                                   

(D) All of these

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (B)

Explanation:

Aquatic animals are dying because of pollution.  

 

 

  How can we collectively prevent the water pollution?

(A) By fencing the water bodies                               

(B) By cleaning the air

(C) By becoming part of the solution      

(D) By publishing advertisements in newspapers

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

We can prevent the water pollution collectively by being a part of the solution.  

 

 

*      Passage - 2

 

Soil pollution comprises the pollution of soils with materials, mostly chemicals that are out of place or are present at concentrations higher than normal which may have adverse effects on humans or other organisms. It is difficult to define soil pollution exactly because different opinions exist on how to characterize a pollutant; while some consider the use of pesticides acceptable if their effect does not exceed the intended result, others do not consider any use of pesticides or even chemical fertilizers acceptable. However, soil pollution is also caused by means other than the direct addition of xenobiotic (man-made) chemicals such as agricultural runoff waters, industrial waste materials, acidic precipitates, and radioactive fallout.  

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Name one of the major factors responsible for soil pollution.

(A) Fertilisers                                                    

(B) Plants

(C) Animals                                        

(D) Chemicals

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (D)

Explanation:

Major factor responsible for soil pollution is the excessive use of chemicals in the soil.  

 

 

  What are pollutants?

(A) The agents of pollution        

(B) The cause of pollution

(C) Industrial products                                  

(D) All of these

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

Pollutants are the agents that cause pollution.  

 

*       Passage - 3

Bhagat Singh was born in a Sikh family of farmers in the village of Banga of Layalpur district of Punjab (now in Pakistan) on September 27th of 1907. His family stood for patriotism, reform and freedom of the country. His grandfather Arjun Singh was drawn to Arya Samaj, a reformist movement of Hinduism, and took keen interest in proceedings of the Indian National Congress. Bhagat Singh's father Kishan Singhand uncle Ajit Singh were the members of Ghadar Party, founded in the U.S. in early years of this century, to rout British rule in India. Both were jailed for al legedanti-British activities. Ajit Singh had 22 cases against him and was forced to fleeto Iran. Thereafter he went to Turkey, Austria, Germany and finally to Brazil to escape Black Water (Kalapani) punishment for his revolutionary activities in India.  

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  What was the motto of Bhagat Singh's family?

(A) Patriotism                                                   

(B) Reform

(C) Freedom                                                     

(D) All of these

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

Bhagat Singh's family stood for patriotism, reform and freedom of the country. Therefore, (D) is the correct answer.  

 

 

  Which one of the following was a reformist movement of Hinduism?

(A) Arya Samaj                                                 

(B) Ghadar party

(C) Bhagat Singh                                              

(D) All of these

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (A)

Explanation:

AryaSamaj was a reformist movement of Hinduism.  

 

 

  What do you mean by Hinduism movement? 

(A) A movement by Hindus                        

(B) A movement to protest against government

(C) A movement to eradicate evil practices from Hinduism

(D) All of these                                                 

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (C)       

Explanation:

Hinduism had been a movement to eradicate evil practices.  

 

 

*       Passage - 4

Shylock, the jew lived at Venice. He was a money lender who had amassed an immense wealth by lending money at great interest to Christian merchants. Shylock, being a hard hearted man, exacted the payment of the money he lent with such severity that he was much disliked by all good men. Antonio was another moneylender who lent money to people in distress and never took any interest for the money he lent. Therefore, there was a great enmity between the greedy Shylock and generous Antonio. Whenever Antonio met Shylock, he abused him for hard dealing which Shylock bore with seeming patience but he secretly thought of taking revenge on Antonio.  

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Who was Jew?

(A) Shylock                                                        

(B) Farmer

(C) Postman                                     

(D) Teacher

(E) Nurse  

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: Shylock was a Jew.  

 

 

  Shylock lived at?

(A) London                                       

(B) Paris

(C) Venice                                                          

(D) Madrid

(E) Berlin  

 

Answer: (C)

Explanation:

Shylock lived at Venice.  

 

 

  Who was Antonio?

(A) Grocer                                                          

(B) Moneylender

(C) Banker                                                          

(D) Postman

(E) Teacher  

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

Antonio was also a money Lender.  

 

 

  Give similar words for 'Amassed'.

(A) Distribute                                                    

(B) Arrange

(C) Collect                                                          

(D) Attack

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (C)

Explanation:

Similar meaning of 'Amassed 'is 'Collect'.  

 

 

  Give opposite words for 'Greedy'.

(A) Voracious                                                    

(B) Ravenous

(C) Hungry                                                         

(D) Insatiable

(E) Generous

 

Answer: (E)

Explanation:

Opposite meaning of 'Greedy' is 'Generous'.  

 

 

*      Passage - 5

Familiar to most people for its medicinal properties, the Neem is recognized by few despite its distinctive, curved leaves and annul profusion of star-shaped, sweet scented flowers. It a medium sized or large tree with a straight trunk and evergreen, a native of India, Burma and Sri Lanka. Young leaves are a pale, tender green tinged with rust. These are eaten on New Year days to ward off sickness during the coming years. Some people, to whom the tree is sacred, also festoon fresh leaves across their houses when there is a birth or death. Dried leaves put in drawers or cupboards keep out moths and cockroaches. Another use for these 'magic' leaves is in poultice form for healing wounds. From the yellow fruit is obtained the famous Margosa oil, so effective in the treatment of leprosy and skin diseases. External application of oil from the seed is believed to cure rheumatism. The bark and gum yield valuable medicines. In fact, every part of this tree is of some value. Neem timber is beautiful matted, hard and heavy and is used for ship building, carts and furniture. Wood from old tree is so bitter that no insects attacks it.  

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  For what is the Neem tree well know?

(A) Medicinal                                                    

(B) Drug

(C) Eating parts                                                

(D) For using in factory

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (A)

Explanation:

Neem tree is well known for its medicinal properties.  

 

 

  Which diseases can be fought with the help of margosa oil obtained from the yellow fruit of Neemtree?

(A) Cancer                                                          

(B) Skin diseases

(C) Aids                                                               

(D) Blood pressure

(E) Survival problem

 

Answer: (B)

Explanation:

Skin diseases can be fought with the help of margosa oil obtained from the yellow fruit of Neem tree.  

 

 

  Neem tree is found in, ________ and.

(A) India, Burma and Sri Lanka                   

(B) Pakistan, Burma and Sri Lanka

(C) USA, Burma and Sri Lanka                    

(D) Germany, Burma and Sri Lanka

(E) Hungry, Burma and Sri Lanka

 

Answer: (A)

Explanation:

Neem tree is found in India, Burma and Sri Lanka.  

 

 

  What is the taste of Neem's leaf?

(A) Sour                                                              

(B) Delicious

(C) Sweet                                                           

(D) Bitter

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

Neem 's leaf taste is bitter.  

 

*      Passage - 6

 

Bansilal's train was late and it reached Mumbai a little after midnight. It was his first visit to the city, and he didn't know where to go. He thought he would go a country where he would not have to pay rent, but he did not know how to find one at that hour. He asked a porter to get him a cheap room. The porter said that if Bansilal gave him three rupees, he would take him to one. But Bansilal waved him away and walked out of the station. He wandered through the streets and asked a number of people but could not find a room cheap enough for him. He sat down on a park bench to think of what he should do next. He was very tired and fell asleep on the bench. He woke up the next morning stiff in every limb - but he smiled when he realized that it was the cheapest night's lodging that he had ever had.  

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Bansilal's train was late and it reached a little after midnight.

(A) Goa                                                               

(B) Cochin

(C) Mumbai                                                       

(D) Nagpur

(E) Delhi  

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

Bansilal's train was late and it reached Mumbai a little after midnight.        

 

 

  Why did Bansilal want to go to the choultry?

(A) His family was there                               

(B) He liked the place

(C) He would not have to pay rent          

(D) All of these

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

Bansilal wanted to go to the choultry because he would not have to pay rent there.  

 

 

  How much money the porter asked?

(A) Three                                                            

(B) Two

(C) Five                                                                

(D) One

(E) Four  

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation :

The porter asked for three rupees to take Bansilal to a cheap room.  

 

 

  What did Bansilal do in the park?

(A) Sit                                                                   

(B) Play

(C) Laugh                                            

(D) Run

(E) Walk  

 

Answer: (A)

Explanation:

He just sat down on a bench, at a loss to know what to do  

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos