5th Class English Comprehension (Prose and Poetry) Comprehension

Comprehension

Category : 5th Class

*        Introduction

 

Comprehension means 'understanding' whatever you read, and answering questions related to it. Answering question to a given passage depends actually on the following abilities of a student:

(i) How good you are in understanding the meaning of the entire passage;

(ii) In finding the answer in the passage;

(iii) Your command on language.  

 

*        Points to keep in mind while doing Comprehension

  •  Read the given paragraph carefully and underline important points.    
  •  Read the questions one by one and try to find the answers from the passage
  •  Write answers in your own words.                                 

 

Below given are some examples of doing comprehensions. Go through these carefully and note how the answers of the questions asked in a given passage have been answered.  

 

 

example.jpg  

 

Read the following paragraph and answer the questions.  

Classical Indian dances are among the most graceful and beautiful dances in the world. Dancers use their eyes, hands, arms, legs, hips, knees, waist and feet to express various emotions like love, anger, hatred and amazement. They dance to vocal and instrumental accompaniment.

There are five major styles of Indian classical dance: (1) Bharat Natyam, (2) Kathak,(3) Odissi, (4) Kathakali, and (5) Manipuri. Though these dances were developed in different regions of India, they share the common thread of telling stories of Hindu Gods.

Bharat Natyam is a style of dance from the south of India. It is probably one of the oldest styles of Indian classical dance. A solo dancer performs it. Kathak is a style of dance of north India and was created in the courts of the Mughal rulers. It involves energetic footwork and expressive eye movements. Kathakali comes from the state of Kerala. The entire dance is like a play and the dancers dress themselves in enormous, colourful costumes. They also wear heavy make-up on their faces, which they have to learn to do by themselves, and which takes several hours to get on. There was a time when only men used to perform the Kathakali dance, but now women also perform them. Manipuri dance is a typical style of dance from Manipurin north eastern India. Odissi is from Orissa. It is similar to Bharat Natyam, but the dancer makes a lot of different stunning poses in this dance.

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Indian classical dancers dance to______.

(A) Vocal accompaniment                           

(B) Instrumental accompaniment

(C) Emotions                                    

(D) Both (A) and (B)

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  Dancers express the emotions of__________.

 

(A) Love an danger                                         

(B) Hatred and amazement.

(C) Anger and hatred                                    

(D) Both (A) and (B)

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (D)  

 

  ________ is probably one of the oldest styles of classical dance.

(A) Kathakali                                    

(B) Bharat Natyam

(C) Manipuri                                      

(D) Odissi

(E) None of these

 

Answer (b)  

 

  There was a time when only men used to perform ______dance.

 

(A) Kathakali                                     

(B) Kathak

(C) Bharat Natyam                                          

(D) Manipuri

(E) None of these

 

Answer (A)  

 

 

example.jpg  

 

Read the following paragraph and answer the questions.

Environmental pollution is the biggest danger faced by our planet, the Earth. This danger is posed because of the activities of human beings, which harm our natural environment. Some kind of pollutions are visible, for example, a heap of rubbish, or black smoke being let out from a truck etc. There are also other kinds of pollution which are invisible, for example, noise from traffic or machinery. There are many kinds of environmental pollution. All the components of environment are connected with one another. Therefore, one pollutant, for example, pesticide scan damage more than one natural system like sea life, trees, crops and others. This in tern causes the greenhouse effect or warming all over the Earth. Some of the pollutants include untreated sewage, solid wastes, for example, plastics; industrial wastes like harmful chemicals, oils spills into the oceans from sinking oil tankers, pesticides, fuel exhaust from vehicles, indoor pollution etc..These pollutants damage water, soil and the air that we need to live. Some of the things that you can do to save our Earth are recycling as many different materials like paper and glass etc. as possible, not using disposable like plastic containers, using public transport or car pools to reduce car exhaust fumes etc..Also, save electricity and water when and where you can, by using them wisely. So 'do your bit, and save your planet.      

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Pollution can damage more than one natural system like _________.

(A) Sea life                                                         

(B) Sea life and trees

(C) Sea life and crops                                     

(D) All of the above

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  _____ spills from tankers damage ocean life.

(A) Fuel exhaust                                              

(B) Oil

(C) Food                                                              

(D) Sewage

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

  Industrial waste pollutants are _____.

(A) Oil                                                                  

(B) Fertilizers

(C) Harmful                                        

(D) Fuelexhaust

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (c)                            

 

 

  The biggest danger that faces our planet is __________.

(A) Noise pollution                                         

(B) Industrial pollution

(C) Green house effect                                

(D) All of the above

(E) None of these                                         

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

example.jpg  

 

Read the following paragraph and answer the questions.

If you think a taxidermist has anything to do with driving a taxi, then you will learn something new by the end of this passage. A taxidermist is a person whose job is to preserve dead animals and to present them with their natural looks. The word taxidermy comes from two Greek words, meaning arrangement and skin. A taxidermist first takes exact measurements of the body of the dead animal. He then carefully removes and cleans the skin with a preservative or a special soap. The taxidermist then makes a drawing of the animal's body structure, including its muscles and bones. By looking at the drawing he goes for making a frame of skeleton of the animal, out of metal or wood. He may also use the real skeleton of the animal, if it is available. The taxidermist then adds clay to the skeleton and completes the animal's shape to make a mould. Once the shape is ready, it is used to make casting from the mould. Finally the skin of the animal is glued and sewed on to the casting or sculpture of the animal. To become a taxidermist, a person needs to be proficient at natural history, drawing, sculpture, mechanics, and dyeing.

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  The first thing a taxidermist does is to ________.

(A) Make mould                                                              

(B) Remove the skin

(C) Take measurements of the animal   

(D) Both (A) and (B)

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (c)  

 

 

  To make a frame, the taxidermist can use______.

(A) Metal                                                            

(B) Metal or wood

(C) The animal's skeleton                            

(D) Both (B) and (C)

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  To make a mould the taxidermist adds _______to the skeleton.

(A) Glue                                                              

(B) Clay (C) Metal                                                            

(D) Wood

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (b)                                   

 

 

  The ______ of the animal is glued and ________ to the casting.

(A) Skin; sewed                                               

(B) Skin; pasted

(C) Skeleton; moulded                                 

(D) Skeleton; sewed

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (a)  

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos