6th Class English Comprehension (Prose and Poetry) Introduction

Introduction

Category : 6th Class

*     Introduction

 

Sometimes an 'unseen passage' may be set and students may be asked to answer certain questions based on the passage. They can write good answers only

(i) When they fully grasp the meaning of the passage,

(ii) When they are able to express the meaning of the passage in their own simple, clear and direct English, and

(iii) When they clearly understand the questions asked.

Comprehension means 'Understanding' whatever you read and answering Question related to it. Answering question to a given passage depends actually on the following abilities of a student.

How good you are in understanding the meaning of the entire passage; in finding the answer in the passage; command you have in English Language.  

 

*      Points to Keep in Mind While Doing Comprehension

1.       Read the paragraph carefully and underline important points.

2.       Read the questions one by one and try to find the answers in the paragraph.

3.       Write answers in your own words.

4.       Read the passage carefully two or three times, till your understand clearly (1) its subject and (2) what is said about the subject. Ask yourself, 'What is the main theme of the passage I am reading? What does the author say about that subject?

5.       Read carefully the questions carefully, one by one, and try to understand them.

6.       Now identify the part of the passage the question refers.

7.       Do not add unnecessary details.

8.       Finally write answers to the questions in your own words. Do not copy the language of the passage. The answer should be brief and to the point.

9.       Revise your answers and examine them carefully

10.    Be precise and to the point.  

 

 

*       Passage  

 

Read the following passage and answer the questions: The men who were governing Athens summoned Socrates to appear before them and to stand trial. His friends and pupils begged him to escape or to hide until the storm had blown over. But Socrates was no coward. He knew that he had done nothing wrong and that he had only taught what he believed to be just, true and honorable, and so he went to the court, an undersized, ugly old man, dust and travel-stained, but with a noble heart beating under the shabby garments which everyone knew so well. He made a powerful, dignified speech, answering every question, explaining that, although the Athenians knew it not, he was really their friend. He told them that they would gain nothing by taking away the last few years of his life, but that he was willing to die many deaths for what he believed to be right. The judges listened to him and condemned him to death. The old man made no complaint. He leaned on his staff, looking round the crowded court, "No evil can happen to a good man," he said, "either in life or after death, so be of good cheer. The hour of my departure has arrived and we go our ways; I to die and you to live."    

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  What was the judgment?

(A) Condemned to death                            

(B) Alive

(C) Free                                                                               

(D) No judgment

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (A)

Explanation: He was condemned to death.  

 

 

  Why was he not afraid of death?

(A) Because he was intelligent                  

(B) Because he was clever

(C) Because he was on the right path

(D) Because he was extraordinary

(E) Because he was suffering from disease  

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: He was not afraid of death because he knew that he was on the right path and no evil could happen to a good man, either in life or after death  

 

 

  Give a suitable title to the passage.

(A) The friend                                                   

(B) The trial of Socrates

(C) Coward                                                        

(D) The trial

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (B)

Explanation: The trial of Socrates. The central focus of the passage is as the trial of Socrates.  

 

 

  Write the antonym of 'Civil'

(A) Social                                                            

(B) National

(C) Public                                                            

(D) Communal

(E) Uncivil  

 

Answer: (E)

Explanation: Antonyms of 'Civil' is 'Uncivil'.  

 

 

  Write the antonym of 'Coward'.

(A) Clever                                                           

(B) Ugly

(C) Brave                                                            

(D) Brilliant

(E) Intelligent  

 

Answer: (C)                          

Explanation: Antonyms of 'Coward' is 'Brave'.    

 

 

*        Passage  

Read the following passage and answer the questions: Familiar to most people for its 0medicinal properties, the Neem is recognized by few despite its distinctive, curved leaves and annual profusion of star- shaped/ sweet-scented flowers. It is a medium sized or large tree with a straight trunk and evergreen, a native of India, Burma and Sri Lanka. Young leaves are a pale, tender green tinged with rust. These are eaten on New Year days to ward off sickness during the coming years. Some people, to whom the tree is sacred, also festoon fresh leaves across their houses when there is a birth or death. Dried leaves put in drawers or cupboards keep out moths and cockroaches. Another use for these 'magic' leaves is in poultice form for healing wounds. From the yellow fruit is obtained the famous Margosa oil, so effective in the treatment of leprosy and skin diseases. External application of oil from the seed is believed to cure rheumatism. The bark and gum yield valuable medicines. In fact, every part of this tree is of some value. Neem timber is beautifully mottled, hard and heavy and is used for ship building, carts and furniture. Wood from old trees is so bitter that no insects will attack it.  

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  For what is the Neem tree well known?

(A) Furniture tree                                           

(B) Cooking tree

(C) Medicated tree                                        

(D) No use

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (C)

Explanation: Neem tree is well known as medicated tree.  

 

 

  What is the Neem tree used for?

(A) Eating                                                           

(B) Medicine

(C) Smelling                                      

(D) Cooking

(E) Selling  

 

Answer: (B)

Explanation: Neem tree is used for medicine and oil.  

 

 

  What is the taste of Neem's leaf?

(A) Sweet                                                           

(B) Sour

(C) Delicious                                                      

(D) Flavor taste

(E) Bitter  

 

Answer: (E)

Explanation: Neem's leaf tastes bitter.  

 

 

  How can the leaves of Neem tree be recognized?

(A) Simple leaves                                            

(B) Long leaves

(C) Sort leaves                                                  

(D) Curved leaves

(E) No leaves  

 

Answer: (D)

Explanation: Leaves of Neem tree is recognized byfew despite its distinctive, curved leaves and annual profusion of star-Shaped, sweet - scented flowers.  

 

 

  Which disease can be fought with the help of Margosa oil obtained from the yellow fruit of Neem tree?

(A) Cancer                                          

(B) Leprosy and skin diseases.

(C) Aids                                                               

(D) Blood pressure

(E) Kidney problem  

 

Answer: (B)

Explanation: Leprosy and skin diseases can be fought with the help of Margosa oil obtained from the yellow fruit of Neem tree.    

 

 

*        Passage  

Read the following passage and answer the questions: Madhubani paintings originated in a district of the same name located in the Interiors of Bihar. The art is practiced by the females only. It is their creative expression of day to day experiences and happenings. It is practiced as a part of daily rituals. It isa centuries old craft. The craft started as a welcome to the deities that, as per the belief, visited the homes of the devotees every morning. To begin with the paintings were done on the walls and floors. The floor and the walls were first coated with cow dung and mud paste. On drying they werepainted with the rice paste. Now the art is practiced on handmade paper coated with a layer of cow dung. Earlier only rice paste and vegetable colours were used. Now with the changing trends and requirements, poster colours are also used. The paintings appear three dimensional.  

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  What does Madhubani painting indicate about women?

(A) Creativity                                                    

(B) Ability

(C) Creativity about normal day to day happenings

(D) All of these                                                 

(E) None of these  

.

Answer: (D)

Explanation: The answer 'is in the first paragraph.      

 

 

  Why this craft was started?

(A) To welcome the god                              

(B) To welcome the season

(C) To welcome the rain                               

(D) All of these

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (A)

Explanation: See the last sentence of the first paragraph. The meaning of deities is gods.  

 

 

  What is the importance of cow dung in this craft?

(A) The walls are coated with it                 

(B) Painting starts with it.

(C) It is holy                                       

(D) All of these

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (A)

Explanation: See the second sentence of the second paragraph.  

 

 

  Which colour is used now for the painting?

(A) Water and poster colour                      

(B) Poster and vegetable colour

(C) Trendy and vegetable colour              

(D) All of these

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (B)

Explanation: See the second last sentence of the passage. The use of the word 'also' implies vegetable colours and poster colours.    

 

*       Passage

Read the following passage and answer the questions: According to the scriptures, one way to live a pure, honest and violence free life is to have meals that are 100 per cent vegetarian, contain cereals, grains, fruits and consumable dairy products. The scriptures term such food as satvik, one which is believed to induce pure thoughts. With Janmasthmi just a day away, the meals all around tend to take a satvikhue. At Deepa Kher's Culinary Academy, Deepa and her daughter Ambika showed that satvik food can be sumptuous too which one can consume when one is fasting. "Many people do not know what food to make for Janmashtmi and how exactly to make it. We have come up with delicious satvik recipes that can be CooKed at home on this auspicious day. One can also invite others to taste the same like you do on Diwali and Holi," said Deepa. Lord Krishna is believed to have been fond of curd and milk so the main focus here is on dishes prepared from these. On the menu are nariyal cutlets, potatoes in kajumagaz masala, makhaane kikheer, dhaniya panjiri nariyal magciz prasad, apple malpuas and mishti srikhand. Satvik food is simple and easily digestible. It is cooked with minimal heat,does not involve extensive processing and hence, is usually closest to the way food items exist in their natural form. Satvik food is usually eaten fresh and immediately after it is prepared.    

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  What is the way to live a pure and violence free life?

(A) To have non-vegetarian meals          

(B) To take yoga classes

(C) To do exercise daily                                

(D) To have vegetarian meats

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (D)

Explanation: The first sentence of the passage.  

 

 

  What is the term given in scriptures for vegetarian food?

(A) Satvik                                                            

(B) Pavan

(C) Patit                                                               

(D) Holy

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (A)

Explanation: The second sentence of the passage.  

 

 

  Which thing is liked by Lord Krishna the most?

(A) Curd & Milk                                                

(B) Butter

(C) Tea                                                                 

(D) Kheer

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (B)

Explanation: The first sentence of the second last paragraph.  

 

 

  We eat satvik food on__________

(A) Bad day                                        

(B) Independence day

(C) Religious occasion                                    

(D) Republic day

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (C)

Explanation: The first sentence of the second paragraph gives us a hint.    

 

*       Passages

Read the following passage and answer the questions: You may have heard the name of Tansen - the greatest musician our country Had produced. A singer called Mukandan Misra and his wife lived in Behat Near' Gwalior. Tansen was their only child. It is said that he was a naughty Child - Often, he ran away to play in the forest, and soon learn to imitate perfectly The calls of birds and animals. A famous singer named Swami Haridas, was Once travelling through the forest with his disciples. Tired, the group settled Down to rest in a shady grove. Tansen saw them. Strangers in the forest!' he said to himself. 'lt will be fun to frighten them'. He Hid behind a tree and roared like a tiger. The little group of travelers scattered in fear but Swami Haridas called them together. "Don't be afraid," he said. tigers are not always dangerous. Let us look for this one." Suddenly, one of his men saw a small boy hiding behind a tree. "There are no tiger here, master," he said ?'Only this naughty boy."  

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Who was the father of Tansen?

(A) Akbar                                                              

(B) Haridas

(C) Birbal                                                            

(D) Mukandan Mishra

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (D)

Explanation: Second sentence of the passage.  

 

 

  Where did he live?

(A) Gwalior                                                        

(B) Behat

(C) Haryana                                                       

(D) Delhi

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (B)

Explanation: Second sentence of the passage.  

 

 

  Who was Tansen?

(A) Joker                                             

(B) Minister

(C) Musician                                                      

(D) King  

 

Answer: (C)

Explanation: First sentence of the passage.  

 

 

  Who was Swami Haridas?

(A) Magician                                     

(B) Singer

(C) Musician                                     

(D) Player

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (B)

Explanation: Fifth sentence of the passage.    

 

 

*       Passage

Read the following Passages and answer the questions: Seeking to demystify some of the misconceptions about consumption of potatoes, the Indian Medical Association (IMA) said it was low in calories, cholesterol, naturally fat free, nutritious and had cholesterol lowering properties. Coming forward to support West Bengal Cold Storage Association's (WBCSA) awareness programme, IMA said there were pervasive dietary myths about potatoes as a weight gaining food and that it caused diabetes. The WBCSA, in collaboration with the UN's declaration of 2008 as the International year of potato has launched a state wide awareness programme to popularize the consumption of potatoes by highlighting its importance as a cheap nutrient-rich food with an amazing range of health benefits.  

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  What are the misconceptions about potato?

(A) Potato is a nutrient rich food              

(B) Potato is a fatty food.

(C) Potato is a sweet dish                            

(D) Potato is a special dish

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (B)

Explanation: Because it causes diabetes and is a weight gaining food.  

 

 

  Which year is declared as the International potato year?

(A) 2007                                                              

(B) 2006

(C) 2008                                                               

(D) 2005

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (C)

Explanation: See the last sentence.  

 

 

  Who highlights the importance of potato?

(A) UNO                                                              

(B) USA

(C) India                                                              

(D) France

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (A)

Explanation: because UNO declared 2008 as the International year of Potato.  

 

 

  Find the word from the passage which means same as 'on large scale'

(A) Amazing                                     

(B) Cheap

(C) Pervasive                                    

(D) Demystify

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (C)

Explanation: See the meaning of pervasive in a dividing.  

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos