Solved papers for Haryana PMT Haryana PMT Solved Paper-2002

done Haryana PMT Solved Paper-2002

  • question_answer1) A body floats with one third of its volume outside water and three fourth of its volume. outside another liquid. The density of another liquid is:

    A) \[\frac{9}{4}gm/c{{m}^{3}}\]

    B) \[4.9\text{ }gm/c{{m}^{3}}\]

    C) \[\frac{8}{3}gm/c{{m}^{3}}\]

    D) \[\frac{3}{8}~gm/c{{m}^{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer2) A tangential force F acts along the rim of a ring of radius R and displaces the ring through an angle \[\theta \]. The work done by the force is:

    A) \[F{{R}^{2}}\theta \]

    B) \[\frac{FR}{\theta }\]

    C) \[\frac{FR}{2}\theta \]

    D) \[FR\,\theta \]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer3) For a certain mass of gas the isothermal curves between P and V at \[{{T}_{1}}\] and \[{{T}_{2}}\] temperature are 1 and 2 as shown in fig. Then:

    A) \[{{T}_{1}}={{T}_{2}}\]

    B) \[{{T}_{1}}<{{T}_{2}}\]

    C) \[{{T}_{1}}>{{T}_{2}}\]

    D) nothing can be predicted

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer4) In simple harmonic motion, when the displacement is one half of the amplitude, what fraction of the total energy is kinetic :

    A) zero

    B) \[\frac{1}{2}\]

    C) \[\frac{1}{4}\]

    D) \[\frac{3}{4}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer5) Two bodies M and N of equal masses are suspended from two separate massless springs of spring constants \[{{k}_{1}}\] and \[{{k}_{2}}\] respectively. If the two bodies oscillate vertically such that their maximum velocities are equal, the ratio of the amplitude of vibrations of M to that of N is :

    A) \[\frac{{{k}_{1}}}{{{k}_{2}}}\]

    B) \[\sqrt{\frac{{{k}_{1}}}{{{k}_{2}}}}\]

    C) \[\frac{{{k}_{2}}}{{{k}_{1}}}\]

    D) \[\sqrt{\frac{{{k}_{2}}}{{{k}_{1}}}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer6) The displacement time graph of a moving particle is shown below. The instantaneous velocities of the particle is negative at a point:

    A) A

    B) B

    C) C

    D) D

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer7) A.10 kg mass moves 3.0 m against a retarding force shown in fig. If the force is zero at the begining. How much kinetic energy is changed ?

    A) +6J

    B) -6J

    C) 12J

    D) -12J

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer8) A reference frame attached to the earth :

    A) is an inertial frame by definition

    B) Cannot be an inertial frame because the earth is revolving around the sun

    C) is an inertial frame because Newtons laws are applicable in this frame

    D) Cannot be an inertial frame because the earth is rotating about its own axis

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer9) An iron piece fall from a height of 1 km on the ground. If all the energy is converted into heat the rise of temperature of the iron piece will be (specific heat of iron = 0.1 k cal/kg? C)

    A) \[0.233{}^\circ C\]

    B) \[2.33{}^\circ C\]

    C) \[23.8{}^\circ C\]

    D) \[233{}^\circ C\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer10) The electrical cable of copper has just one wire of radius 9 mm its resistance is 10\[\Omega \]. This single copper wire is replaced by 3 different well insulated copper wires each of radius 3 mm. The total resistance of the cable will now be equal to :

    A) 90 \[\Omega \]

    B) 45 \[\Omega \]

    C) 30 \[\Omega \]

    D) 15 \[\Omega \]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer11) The distance between two consecutive crests in a wave train produced in string is 5 cm. If two complete waves pass through any point per second, the velocity of wave is:

    A) 2.5 cm/s

    B) 5 cm/sec

    C) 10 cm/sec

    D) 15 cm/sec

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer12) A charged particle moves along the axis of a current carrying selenoid. It experience :

    A) an accelerating force

    B) a retarding force

    C) a radial force

    D) no force

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer13) A straight section \[PQ\] of a circuit lies along x- axis at \[x=-\frac{a}{2}to\,x-+\frac{a}{2}\] and carries a steady current (\[i\]), the magnetic field due to section \[PQ\] at a point \[x=+a\] will be :

    A) proportional to \[a\]

    B) proportional to\[{{a}^{2}}\]

    C) proportional to \[\frac{1}{a}\]

    D) equal to zero

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer14) A coil has induced en-if 0.5 V produced when current is changing at the rate of 5 \[\text{A/s}\text{.}\] The self-inductance of the coil is :

    A) 0.1 H

    B) 0.1 mH

    C) 10 mH

    D) 10H

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer15) A part of circuit is shown in the given fig. The wire A is a thick copper wire and wire B and C are identical wires of manganin. The currents in wires A, B, C will be respectively :

    A) 1 A, 1A, 2A

    B) 0, 2A, 2A

    C) 2A, 0, 2A

    D) 2A, 2A, 2A

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer16) The magnifying power of compound microscope is 32. If the magnifying power of the objective is 8, then the magnifying power of the eye peice is :

    A) 4

    B) 16

    C) 24

    D) 80

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer17) The large aperture of objective of reflecting telescope is used to get:

    A) least spherical aberration

    B) high resolving power

    C) low dispersive power

    D) high magnification

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer18) The focal length of the objective of a compound microscope is 2 cm and that of eye peice of microscope is 5 cm. These two lenses are separated by a distance of 25 cm. when the microscope is focused for the minimum distance of distinct vision, the magnification will be :

    A) 5

    B) 30

    C) 56.5

    D) 125

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer19) The magnifying power of an astronomical telescope for normal vision with usual notations is :

    A) \[\frac{fo}{fe}\]

    B) \[-fo\times fe\]

    C) \[\frac{-fe}{fo}\]

    D) \[-fo+fe\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer20) On making grid voltage more negative the plate resistance \[{{R}_{p}}:\]

    A) increases

    B) decreases

    C) does not change

    D) changes erratically

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer21) If the pressure amplitude in sound wave is tripled, then the intensity of sound is increased by a factor of :

    A) 3

    B) 6

    C) 9

    D) \[\sqrt{3}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer22) A long cylindrical copper rod carries a direct current, the magnetic field associated with the rod will be :

    A) inside the rod only

    B) outside the rod only

    C) both inside and outside

    D) neither inside nor outside the rod

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer23) The moment of inertia of two equal masses each of mass m at seperation \[L\] connected by a rod of mass \[M\], about an axis passing through centre and perpendicular to length of rod is :

    A) \[\frac{(m+3m){{L}^{2}}}{12}\]

    B) \[\frac{(M+6m){{L}^{2}}}{12}\]

    C) \[\frac{M{{L}^{2}}}{4}\]

    D) \[\frac{M{{L}^{2}}}{12}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer24) The escape velocity from a spherical planet is \[{{u}_{es.}}\]What is the escape velocity corresponding to another planet of twice the radius and half the mean density ?

    A) \[\sqrt{2}{{u}_{es.}}\]

    B) \[\frac{{{u}_{es}}}{\sqrt{2}}\]

    C) \[2{{u}_{es}}\]

    D) \[{{4}_{ue}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer25) The angle between the two following vectors is : \[\text{\vec{A}=3\vec{j}+4\vec{j}+5\vec{k},}\,\text{\vec{B}=3\vec{j}+4\vec{j}+5\vec{k}:}\]

    A) \[90{}^\circ \]

    B) \[0{}^\circ \]

    C) \[180{}^\circ \]

    D) \[45{}^\circ \]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer26) Four identical pieces of copper are painted with different types of paints. Which one would you expect to lose heat most rapidly, if these are all heated to same temperature and allowed to cool in vacuum?

    A) painted rough black

    B) painted rough white

    C) painted shiny white

    D) painted shiny black

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer27) A wire of length \[L\] carries a current \[I.\] it is bent in the form of a circle. The magnetic moment of current loop (in amp-m ) is :

    A) \[\frac{I{{L}^{2}}}{4{{\pi }^{2}}}\]

    B) \[I\pi {{L}^{2}}\]

    C) \[\frac{I{{L}^{2}}}{4\pi }\]

    D) \[4\pi I{{L}^{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer28) In an atom bomb, a temperature of about 10 million degrees is developed at the moment of explosion. In what region of the spectrum do the wavelength corresponding to maximum energy density lie if the light source is in the atom bomb?

    A) ultravoilet region

    B) visible region

    C) infrared region

    D) X-ray region

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer29) The more rapidly fissionable isotope of curanium has an atomic mass of :

    A) 234

    B) 235

    C) 236

    D) 238

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer30) Wave of frequency 100 Hz travels along a string towards its fixed end. When this wave travels back, after reflection a node is formed at a distance of 10 cm from the fixed end. The speed of the wave (incident and reflected) is :

    A) 5 m/s

    B) 10 m/s

    C) 20 m/s

    D) 40 m/s

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer31) In Youngs double slit experiment, the slits are    0.5 mm apart and interference pattern is observed on a screen placed at a distance of 1m from the place containing the slits. If wavelength of the incident light is \[6000\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\] then the separation between the third bright fringe and central maxima is :

    A)  4mm                                    

    B)  3.6 mm

    C)  3 mm                                   

    D)  2.5 mm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer32) The part of a transistor, which is heavily doped to produce a large number of majority carriers is :

    A) base

    B) emitter

    C) collector

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer33) The least count of an instrument is 0.01 cm. Taking all precautions, the most probable error in the measurement can be :

    A) 0.005 cm

    B) 0.01 cm

    C) 0.05 cm

    D) 0.02 cm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer34) The time period of a mass spring system having mass 2.5 kg and spring of. Force constant 10 N/m, is :

    A) \[\pi \]

    B) 2\[\pi \]

    C) 4\[\pi \]

    D) 8\[\pi \]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer35) A particle of mass 50 g executes SHM with a time period of 0.18 sec. The amplitude of vibration is 10 cm, the maximum force on the particle is around :

    A) 10 N

    B) 6 N

    C) 30 N

    D) 35 N

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer36) A Youngs double slit setup for interference is shifted from air to within water, then the fringe width :

    A) becomes infinite

    B) decreases

    C) increases

    D) remains unchanged

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer37) The absolute temperature of a gas is increased 3 times. The root mean square velocity of the molecules will become :

    A) 3 times

    B) 9 times

    C) \[\frac{1}{3}\] times

    D) \[\sqrt{3}\] times

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer38) The position \[x\] of a particle varies with time \[t\,as\,x=a{{t}^{2}}-b{{t}^{3}}.\]The acceleration of the particle will be zero at time ( equal to :

    A) \[\frac{2a}{3b}\]

    B) \[\frac{1}{b}\]

    C) \[\frac{a}{3b}\]

    D) \[0\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer39) A bucket has oil of relative density 1.2 up to a height of 3 cm. On top of the oil there is a water column of height of 10 cm. If the relative density of mercury is 13.6, the pressure at the bottom of the beaker is :

    A) 1 cm of Hg

    B) 5 cm of Hg

    C) 13 cm of Hg

    D) 15 cm of Hg

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer40) The moselay law is :

    A) \[{{u}^{2}}=z(a-b)\]

    B) \[{{u}^{{}}}=\sqrt{a}z\]

    C) \[u=a{{(z-a)}^{2}}\]

    D) \[\sqrt{u}=a(z-b)\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer41) The mean distance of jupiter from the sun is nearly 5.2 times the corresponding earth-sun distance. According to Kepler? law, the period of revolution of Jupiter in its orbit will be :

    A) 5 year

    B) 7.5 year

    C) 12 year

    D) 25 year

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer42) The equation of a transverse wave is given by \[y\] = 20 sin\[\pi \] (\[0.02x-2t\]) where \[x\] and \[y\] are in cms and \[t\] is in seconds. The wavelength in cm will be :

    A) 90

    B) 100

    C) 200

    D) 5

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer43) A proton and an \[\alpha \] particle enter a uniform magnetic field with the same velocities. The time period of rotation of \[\alpha \] -particle will be :

    A) two times as that of proton

    B) half as that of proton

    C) four times as that of proton

    D) same as that of proton

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer44) If 2 % of the main current is to be passed through the galvanometer of resistance G, the resistance of the shunt required is :

    A) \[\frac{G}{49}\]

    B) \[\frac{G}{50}\]

    C) \[49\,G\]

    D) \[50\,G\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer45) The wire of a potentiometer has a resistance 20 and length 10 m. A battery of emf 3V is connected across the wire. The potential gradient is :

    A) 0.3 V/m

    B) 0.03 V/m

    C) 3V/m

    D) 6 V/m

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer46) Core of transformer is made laminated to :

    A) increase permeability

    B) increase power

    C) increase sensitivity

    D) avoid eddy current loss

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer47) The velocity-time graph of a moving particle is shown in fig. The acceleration is maximum for part :

    A) AB

    B) BC

    C) CD

    D) equal for all parts

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer48) The diameter of the objective of the telescope is 0.1 m and the wavelength of the light is \[6000\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]. Resolving limit of the telescope will be :

    A)  \[6\times {{10}^{-5}}rad\]          

    B)  \[6\times {{10}^{-4}}rad\]

    C)  \[6\times {{10}^{-3}}rad\]          

    D)  \[6\times {{10}^{-6}}rad\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer49) The half-life of radium is 1620 year and its atomic weight is 226 gm/mole. The number of atoms that will decay from its 1g sample per second is :

    A) \[3.61\times {{10}^{10}}\]

    B) \[3.6\times {{10}^{12}}\]

    C) \[3.1\times {{10}^{15}}\]

    D) \[31.1\times {{10}^{15}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer50) If the coefficient of linear expansion of a solid is 0.00009. Its coefficient of volume expansion is :

    A) 0.009

    B) 0.02

    C) 0.03

    D) 0.00027

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer51) Which of the following is most stable among \[C{{u}^{+}},F{{e}^{+}},F{{e}^{2+}}\]and \[F{{e}^{3+}}\]?

    A) \[C{{u}^{+}}\]

    B) \[F{{e}^{+}}\]

    C) \[F{{e}^{2+}}\]

    D) \[F{{e}^{3+}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer52) In the ground state of phosphorus total number of unpaired electrons are:

    A) \[3\]

    B) \[5\]

    C) \[8\]

    D) \[9\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer53) \[H-O-H\]bond angle in \[{{H}_{2}}O\] is \[{{104.5}^{o}}\]and not \[{{109}^{o}}28\] because of:

    A) lone pair-lone pair repulsion

    B) lone pair-bond pair repulsion

    C) bond pair-bond pair repulsion

    D) high electronegativity of oxygen

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer54) Oxidation state of \[I\] in \[{{H}_{4}}IO_{6}^{-}\] is:

    A) \[-1\]

    B) \[+5\]

    C) \[+6\]

    D) \[+7\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer55) Hard water is not fit for washing clothes because:

    A) it contains impurities

    B) it is acidic in nature

    C) it gives precipitate with soap

    D) it contains \[N{{a}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\] and \[KCl\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer56) The half life of a radioactive isotope is 2.5 our. If the initial mass of the isotope was 16 g, the mass of it remain undecayed after 10 hours will be:

    A) \[32g\]

    B) \[4g\]

    C) \[16g\]

    D) \[1g\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer57) Total number of unpaired electrons in \[{{O}_{2}}\] molecule is:

    A) \[0\]

    B) \[1\]

    C) \[2\]

    D) \[3\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer58) Conjugate acid of \[{{S}_{2}}{{O}_{8}}^{2-}\] is:

    A) \[{{H}_{2}}{{S}_{2}}{{O}_{8}}\]

    B) \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]

    C) \[{{H}_{2}}{{S}_{2}}O_{8}^{-}\]

    D) \[HSO_{_{4}}^{-}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer59) Which of the following element exhibit maximum valency?

    A) \[Cu\]

    B) \[Os\]

    C) \[Pt\]

    D) \[Cs\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer60) Which of the following contains maximum ionic radius?

    A) \[{{C}^{4-}}\]

    B) \[{{C}^{3-}}\]

    C) \[{{O}^{2-}}\]

    D) \[M{{g}^{2+}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer61) Which of the following represents isoelectronic sequence?

    A) \[N,\,O,\,F,\,Ne\]

    B) \[N{{a}^{+}},M{{n}^{2+}},A{{l}^{3+}},S{{i}^{4+}}\]

    C) \[C{{l}^{-}},Ar,C{{a}^{2+}},T{{i}^{4+}}\]

    D) \[Be,M{{g}^{2+}},Ca,S{{i}^{2+}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer62) The indicator used in the titration of oxalic acid and sodium hydroxide is :

    A) phenolphthalein

    B) methyl orange

    C) methyl red

    D) ammonium hydroxide

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer63) Nitrogen molecule is chemically less active because of the presence of....... between two nitrogen atoms:

    A) single bond

    B) double bond

    C) triple bond

    D) coordinate bond

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer64) To dissolve argentite ore which of the following is used:

    A) \[Na[Ag{{(CN)}_{2}}]\]

    B) \[NaCN\]

    C) \[NaCl\]

    D) \[NaCl\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer65) When \[{{H}_{2}}S\] gas is passed through an acidified solution of ...... yellow precipitate is formed?

    A) Curious

    B) \[C{{d}^{2+}}\]ions

    C) \[N{{i}^{2+}}\]ions

    D) Copious

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer66) Which of the following has same number of electrons as in \[C{{a}^{2+}}\]ion?

    A) \[C{{u}^{2+}}\]

    B) \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{6}}\]

    C) \[Ne\]

    D) \[M{{g}^{2+}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer67) Which of the following have highest melting point?

    A) \[NaCl\]

    B) \[NaI\]

    C) \[NaBr\]

    D) \[NaF\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer68) Which of the following is not an acid anhydride?

    A) \[C{{O}_{2}}\]

    B) \[CO\]

    C) \[S{{O}_{2}}\]

    D) \[S{{O}_{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer69) \[{{H}_{2}}S\] is more acidic than \[{{H}_{2}}O\] because:

    A) atomic number of sulphur is greater than that of oxygen

    B) oxygen is more electronegative than sulphur

    C) \[H-S\] bond is weaker than \[H-O\] bond

    D) \[H-O\]bond is weaker than \[H-S\] bond

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer70) Which of the following halide of calcium is insoluble in water?

    A) \[CaC{{l}_{2}}\]

    B) \[Ca{{l}_{2}}\]

    C) \[Ca{{F}_{2}}\]

    D) \[CaB{{r}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer71) Which of the following sulphur containing species can not act as oxidising agent?

    A) \[{{H}_{2}}S\]

    B) \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]

    C) \[S{{O}_{2}}\]

    D) \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer72) Compared to the mass of lightest nucleus mass an electron is only:

    A) \[1/80\]

    B) \[1/1800\]

    C) \[1/800\]

    D) \[1/1000\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer73) Decreasing order of s-character is \[sp,s{{p}^{2}},s{{p}^{3}}\]-hybrid orbitals:

    A) \[s{{p}^{3}}>s{{p}^{2}}>sp\]

    B) \[sp>s{{p}^{2}}>s{{p}^{3}}\]

    C) \[s{{p}^{3}}>sp>s{{p}^{2}}\]

    D) \[s{{p}^{2}}>sp>s{{p}^{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer74) Silver mirror test is given by:

    A) propanone

    B) propane

    C) propanal

    D) propanol

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer75) Total number of isomers for \[{{C}_{8}}{{H}_{8}}{{O}_{2}}\] will be:

    A) \[2\]

    B) \[3\]

    C) \[4\]

    D) \[5\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer76) Aniline on heating with solid \[KOH\] and \[C{{S}_{2}}\] produced:

    A) thiourea

    B) phenol

    C) S-diphenyl thiourea

    D) Schiffs base

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer77) Common name of phosgene is:

    A) carbon tetrachloride

    B) phosphoryl chloride

    C) carbonyl chloride

    D) phosphorus tri chloride

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer78) Which of the following is the strongest acid:

    A) formic acid

    B) acetic acid

    C) trichloroacetic acid

    D) trifluoroacefic acid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer79) Identify (Y) in the series: \[CH\equiv CH\xrightarrow{{{O}_{3}}/NaOH}(X)\xrightarrow{Zn/C{{H}_{3}}COOH}(Y)\]

    A) \[C{{H}_{3}}OH\]

    B) \[C{{H}_{3}}C{{H}_{2}}COOH\]

    C) \[C{{H}_{3}}C{{H}_{2}}COOH\]

    D) \[C{{H}_{2}}OH-C{{H}_{2}}OH\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer80) Which of the following can be sulphonated easily?

    A) Benzene

    B) Toluene

    C) Nitrobenzene

    D) Chlorobenzene

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer81) Benzene diazonium chloride on treatment with hypo phosphorus acid and water in presence of \[C{{u}^{+}}\] catalyst produces :

    A) benzene

    B) toluene

    C) aniline

    D) chlorobenzene

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer82) Butene-1 is isomeric with 2-methyl propene. They can be distinguished by:

    A) \[B{{r}_{2}}\] solution

    B) Tollens reagent

    C) Baeyers reagent

    D) \[{{O}_{3}},{{H}_{2}}O/Zn\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer83) Ethyl alcohol exhibits acidic nature on reaction with:

    A) acidic \[{{K}_{2}}C{{r}_{2}}{{O}_{7}}\]

    B) sodium metal

    C) \[HCl\]

    D) \[C{{H}_{3}}COOH\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer84) Which of the following cannot be nitrated directly?

    A) aniline

    B) phenol

    C) toluene

    D) benzoic acid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer85) Adipic acid on heating form:

    A)

    B)

    C)

    D)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer86) The ratio of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen in 2-methyl benzoic acid is:

    A) \[4:2:2\]

    B) \[2:4:1\]

    C) \[4:4:1\]

    D) \[4:4:2\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer87) Beckmann thermometer is used for measuring:

    A) boiling point

    B) freezing point

    C) both a and b

    D) elevation in BP or depression in FP

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer88) An equilibrium mixture of the reaction \[2N{{O}_{(g)}}+{{O}_{2(g)}}\] \[2N{{O}_{2}}_{(g)}\] contains \[0.12moles\]of\[N{{O}_{2}}\], \[0.08moles\]of \[NO\]and \[0.64\text{ }moles\]of \[{{O}_{2}}\] in a 4 litre flask at constant temperature. The value of \[{{K}_{c}}\] this temperature is:

    A) \[7\]

    B) \[14\]

    C) \[28\]

    D) \[24\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer89) A solution of \[NaCl\] in contact with atmosphere has pH of about:

    A) \[3.2\]

    B) \[5.4\]

    C) \[7\]

    D) \[14\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer90) A \[0.01M\]ammonia solution is 5% ionised. , Its pH will be:

    A) \[11.80\]

    B) \[10.69\]

    C) \[7.22\]

    D) \[12.24\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer91) Equal volumes of \[0.02M\,CaC{{l}_{2}}\]and \[0.0004M\] \[N{{a}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]are mixed. If \[{{K}_{sp}}\] for\[CaS{{O}_{4}}=2.4\times {{10}^{-5}}\], whether there would be any precipitation?

    A) Yes

    B) No

    C) Unpredictable

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer92) If the vapour pressure of pure solvent is \[{{P}_{0}}\] and the vapour pressure of dilute solution of non-volatile solute is P, then the lowering in vapour pressure is:

    A) \[+ve\]

    B) \[-ve\]

    C) \[P/{{P}_{0}}\]

    D) \[{{P}_{0}}/P\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer93) If \[\Delta H\] is the change in enthalpy and \[\Delta E\] is the change in internal energy, then:

    A) \[\Delta H<\Delta E\], only if the number of moles of gaseous products is greater than the number of moles of gaseous reactants

    B) \[\Delta H<\Delta E\], only if the number of moles of gaseous products is less than the number of moles of gaseous reactants

    C) \[\Delta H\] is always greater than \[\Delta E\]

    D) \[\Delta H\] is always less than \[\Delta E\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer94) If the concentration of \[M{{g}^{2+}}\] is \[0.01M\], the electrode potential of \[M{{g}^{2+}}/Mg\]electrode will be (Given that \[{{E}^{o}}M{{g}^{2+}},\,Mg=-2.36V\]):

    A) \[+2.80\]

    B) \[-2.80\]

    C) \[4-2.41\]

    D) \[-2.41\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer95) The rate of a chemical reaction doubles for every \[{{10}^{o}}C\]increase in temperature, if the temperature of reaction is-increased from \[{{30}^{o}}C\]to \[{{80}^{o}}C\]. The rate of reaction increases:

    A) \[16\]

    B) \[32\]

    C) \[64\]

    D) \[4\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer96) A chemical system is in equilibrium. The addition of a catalyst would result is:

    A) increase the amount of heat evolved in the reaction

    B) a new reaction pathway to reaction

    C) increase in the rate of reverse reaction

    D) increase in the rate of forward reaction

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer97) Number of moles occupied by \[22.4\text{ }litres\]of \[He\] gas at \[{{30}^{o}}C\]and one atmospheric pressure are:

    A) \[0.20\]

    B) \[1.46\]

    C) \[0.90\]

    D) \[2.62\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer98) What maximum amount of \[BaS{{O}_{4}}\] get precipitated if \[0.5mole\]of \[BaC{{l}_{2}}\] is mixed with \[1\text{ }mole\]of \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]?

    A) \[0.5\text{ }mol\]

    B) \[1.0\text{ }mol\]

    C) \[1.5\text{ }mol\]

    D) \[2.0\text{ }mol\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer99) Sodium metal crystallises at room temperature in a body centered cubic lattice with a cell edge \[a=4.29\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]. The radius of sodium atom is:

    A) \[1.40\]

    B) \[2.65\]

    C) \[1.85\]

    D) \[2.15\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer100) The half life of a radioactive element is \[3.8\] days. The time at the end of which 1/20th of the element will remain undecayed will be:

    A) \[36\text{ }day\]

    B) \[12.86\text{ }day\]

    C) \[24.20\text{ }day\]

    D) \[16.40\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer101) Which of the following is a retrovirus?

    A) TMV

    B) HIV

    C) \[{{T}_{2}}-\]phage

    D) \[{{T}_{4}}-\]phage

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer102) PCR can be used for :

    A) DNA amplification

    B) DNA cloning

    C) Point mutation-in DNA

    D) all of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer103) On the basis of Human Genome Project report; human genome contains :

    A) 30,000 genes

    B) 1,00,000 genes

    C) 60,000 genes

    D) 5,000 genes

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer104) YACs means :

    A) Yeast allanine complexes

    B) Yeast artificial chromosomes

    C) Yeast articulated computer

    D) Yeast amplified syndrome

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer105) The DNA of Ti-plasmid which is obtained from Agrobacterium tumefaciens is used in genetic engineering this DNA is also called :

    A) A-DNA

    B) B-DNA

    C) Z-DNA

    D) T-DNA

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer106) PCR is:

    A) polymerase chain reaction

    B) polycarboxylic reaction

    C) Polynucleotide carbon reagent

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer107) DNA sequencing can be achieved by which of the following method ?

    A) Dideoxynucleotide chain termination method of Sanger

    B) Chemical degradation method of Maxum and Gilbert

    C) Western blotting method

    D) Both (a) and (b) both

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer108) Ribosomal RNA of eukaryotic cell is transcribed in the nucleolus with the help of enzyme :

    A) RNA polymerase-I

    B) RNA polymerase-II

    C) RNA polymerase-III

    D) DNA polymerase

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer109) Bt-cotton is a transgenic variety which is resistant to herbicide and pesticides due to presence of protoxin protein the genes of this toxic protein has taken from :

    A) Bacillus thuringinesis

    B) Bacillus thennophillus

    C) Bacillus thermophillus

    D) Therinophillus aquaticus

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer110) During transcription RNA polymerase enzyme binds at :

    A) reulator genes

    B) promoter genes

    C) operator genes

    D) structural genes

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer111) Jntrpns and exons are present in the genome of:

    A) bacteria

    B) mycoplasma

    C) yeast

    D) blue-green algae

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer112) The helix of z-DNA is :

    A) right handed

    B) left handed

    C) parallel

    D) single stranded

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer113) Chipko Movement is worlds most known eco development programme started by Sunder Lal Bahuguna (1973). It is related with:

    A) conservation of forests

    B) afforestation

    C) planting

    D) population

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer114) Select the psychedelic drug :

    A) LSD

    B) marijuana

    C) bhang

    D) all of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer115) Kranz anatomy is found in :

    A) leaves of \[{{C}_{3}}\] plants

    B) leaves of \[{{C}_{4}}\]plants

    C) stems of \[{{C}_{3}}\]plants

    D) stems of \[{{C}_{3}}\]plants

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer116) \[{{C}_{40}}{{H}_{56}}\] is the empirical formula of :

    A) carotene

    B) chlorophyll-b

    C) xanthophyll

    D) anthocyanin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer117) The carbondioxide acceptor in \[{{C}_{3}}\]plants is :

    A) ribulose 1, 5-diphosphate (RuBP)

    B) phosphoenol pyruvate (PEP)

    C) phosphoglyceric acid(PGA)

    D) ribulose monophosphate (RuMP)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer118) Blood pressure is measured by :

    A) electro-cardiogram

    B) stethoscope

    C) phono-cardiogram

    D) sphygmomanometer

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer119) Anaemia is due to deficiency of :

    A) Mg

    B) Ca

    C) Fe

    D) P

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer120) Which one is the most infectious disease ?

    A) AIDS

    B) Hepatitis-B

    C) Malaria

    D) Cough and cold

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer121) Which of the following is a bacterial disease ?

    A) Leprosy

    B) Diabetes

    C) Scurvy

    D) Measles

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer122) Population whose members reproduce sexually are termed as :

    A) panimictic

    B) Ecotype

    C) apomitic

    D) amphimictic

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer123) Genetically adapted population to a particular habitat is :

    A) Ecotone

    B) Ecotype

    C) Ecosphere

    D) Ecology

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer124) Niche of a species in an ecosystem refers to :

    A) centre of origin

    B) competitive ability

    C) place of its occurrence

    D) function at its place of occurrence

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer125) Zonula adherens is another name for :

    A) desmosome

    B) mesosomes

    C) gap junction

    D) terminal bars

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer126) Who gave the electron microscopic structure of chloroplast ?

    A) Mayer

    B) Menke

    C) Michaelis

    D) Meves

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer127) Respiratory quotient of mixed diet is :

    A) 0.25

    B) 0.85

    C) 0.7

    D) 1.5

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer128) Measurement of rate of \[{{O}_{2}}\] utilisation by a unit volume of water over a period of time is to measure :

    A) fermentation

    B) bio-gas generation

    C) bio-synthetic pathway

    D) biological oxygen demand

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer129) Increasing skin cancer and high mutation nate are due to :

    A) Co-pollution

    B) \[C{{O}_{2}}\]pollution

    C) Ozone depletion

    D) Acid rain

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer130) Chemical fertilizers pollute :

    A) water resources

    B) soil resources

    C) both water and soil resources

    D) neither water nor soil resources

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer131) Which one is present in the roots of legumes ?

    A) Rhizobium

    B) Nostoc

    C) Anabaena

    D) Azospirillum

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer132) A green manure is :

    A) Sesbania

    B) Wheat

    C) Maize

    D) Rice

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer133) An \[R{{h}^{-}}\] in dividual receives \[R{{h}^{+}}\] blood. The recipient becomes :

    A) sterile

    B) dead

    C) no reaction

    D) iso-immunised

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer134) ADH controls water permeability of :

    A) collecting tube

    B) proximal convoluted tubules

    C) distal convoluted tubules

    D) all of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer135) Part of body having a single pair of bones :

    A) vertebral column

    B) pelvic girdle

    C) femur

    D) pectoral girdle

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer136) A dihybrid ratio of 1 : 4 : 6 : 4 :1 is obtained instead of 9 :3 :3 :1. This is an example of:

    A) supplementary genes

    B) complementary genes

    C) polygenic inheritance

    D) pleiotropic genes

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer137) A pleiotropic gene is one which :

    A) affects more than one character

    B) affects one character

    C) supplements the effect of another gene

    D) requires another gene for expression

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer138) In which of the following is 2000 times sweeter than sucrose ?

    A) Fructose

    B) Glucose

    C) Monellin

    D) Auspartane

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer139) The basic unit of chitin is :

    A) N-acetyl glucosamine

    B) glucose

    C) galactose

    D) fructose

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer140) Enzymes are absent in :

    A) algae

    B) plants

    C) virus

    D) bacteria

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer141) Vinegar is prepared from alcohol with the help of :

    A) Azotobacter

    B) Lactobacillus

    C) Rhizobhium

    D) Acetobacter

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer142) Fermentation of sugar to yield alcohol is carried out by :

    A) zymase

    B) micro-organisms

    C) decomposition of sugar

    D) raised temperature

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer143) Interferon is a glycoprotein which is an :

    A) anti-bacterial

    B) anti-viral

    C) bacterium

    D) anti-animal cell

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer144) Bio-gas contains :

    A) \[C{{H}_{4}},\text{ }S{{O}_{2}},\text{ }{{H}_{2}}\]

    B) \[C{{O}_{2}},\text{ }{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}}OH,\text{ }{{H}_{2}}\]

    C) \[C{{H}_{4}},\text{ }C{{O}_{2}},\text{ }{{H}_{2}}\]

    D) \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{6}}CO,\text{ }{{H}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer145) Petroleum can be replaced by :

    A) propanol

    B) ethanol

    C) lactic acid

    D) acetic acid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer146) Fuel wood required per person per day is :

    A) 30 Kg

    B) 3 Kg

    C) 4 Kg

    D) 5 Kg

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer147) Gasohal contains :

    A) 10-15% alcohol

    B) 20-25% alcohol

    C) 30-35% alcohol

    D) 70-80% alcohol

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer148) Haemophilic man marries a carrier women percentage of daughters becoming haemophilic shall be :

    A) 0%

    B) 50%

    C) 75%

    D) 100%

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer149) Which genotype will indicate colour blindness in male ?

    A) \[{{X}^{c}}Y\]

    B) \[{{X}^{c}}\]

    C) \[{{X}^{c}}{{Y}^{c}}\]

    D) \[X{{Y}^{c}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer150) The prothallus of Pteris is mostly :

    A) dioecious

    B) monoecious

    C) Synoecious

    D) protogynous

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer151) A tree fern is :

    A) Adiantum

    B) Dryopteris

    C) Cyathaea

    D) Asplenium

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer152) Maiden hair fern is :

    A) Pteris

    B) Dryopteris

    C) Adiantum

    D) Masilea

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer153) Common between bryophytes and pteridophytes is:

    A) absence of sporophyte

    B) gametophyte dependent on sporophyte

    C) sporophyte dependent on gametophyte

    D) multicellular sex organs with sterile jacket

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer154) In mammals the lower jaw is made tip of :

    A) maxilla

    B) dentary

    C) mandible

    D) ethmoid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer155) The potential, difference across the membrane of nerve fibre when it does not show any physiological activity is called resting potential. It is about :

    A) - 60 mv

    B) - 80 mv

    C) + 60 mv

    D) + 90 mv

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer156) Turners syndrome is represented by :

    A) XYY

    B) XO

    C) XXX

    D) XXY

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer157) Number of barr bodies in XXXX female would be:

    A) 4

    B) 3

    C) 2

    D) 1

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer158) Find out the mismatch :

    A) Klinefelters syndrome-XO

    B) Haemophilia-sex-linked

    C) Downs syndrome autosomal aneuploidy

    D) Turners syndrome-females with retarded sexual development

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer159) Traits controlled by genes present on X-chromosomes are called :

    A) sex-influenced

    B) sex-linked

    C) sex-limited

    D) autosomal

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer160) Human female reaches menopause at the age of about :

    A) 25 years

    B) 35 years

    C) 50 years

    D) 70 years

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer161) Correct sequence of hormone secretion from beginning of menstruation is :

    A) FSH, progesterone, estrogen

    B) estrogen, FSH, progesterone

    C) FSH, estrogen, progesterone

    D) estrogen, progesterone, FSH

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer162) Homologous organs are :

    A) wings of Butter fly, flying fish and bird

    B) paddle of Whale, front legs of Horse and arms of humans

    C) legs of Duck, hind limbs of Pig, hind limbs of Kangaroo

    D) tails of Bird, Monkey and Scorpion

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer163) Mammals are believed to have evolved from reptiles in :

    A) Triassic

    B) Jurassic

    C) Permian

    D) Cretaceous

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer164) Origin of first mammals occured :

    A) 500 million years

    B) 220 million years

    C) 1600 million years

    D) over 1600 million years ago

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer165) Female gametophyte of angiosperms is represented by :

    A) embryo sac

    B) ovule

    C) nucellus

    D) megaspore mother cell

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer166) The tissue which attaches the ovules inside the ovary is :

    A) placenta

    B) chalaza

    C) funicle

    D) hilum

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer167) The point of attachment of funicle with the body of ovule is :

    A) nucellus

    B) chalaza

    C) micropyle

    D) hilum

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer168) The female gametophyte of a typical dicot (Polygonum) at the time of fertilization is :

    A) 8 nucleated and 8 called

    B) 4 nucleated and 4 celled

    C) 7 nucleated 8 celled

    D) 8 nucleated and 7 celled

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer169) End product of anaerobic respiration is :

    A) pyruvic acid

    B) lactic acid

    C) phosphoglyceric acid

    D) glyceraldehyde phosphate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer170) Number of wate molecules produced per molecule of glucose during aerobic respiration is:

    A) 12

    B) 8

    C) 6

    D) 10

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer171) Alcoholic fermentation is carried out by :

    A) Saccharomyces

    B) Lactobacillus

    C) Clostrdium

    D) Asprgillus

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer172) Anaerobic respiration of yeast produces :

    A) \[{{N}_{2}}\]

    B) \[{{C}_{2}}\]

    C) \[{{H}_{2}}O\]

    D) \[C{{O}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer173) Dee-geo-woo-gen reported in Taiwan is a dwarf gene of :

    A) Sugarcane

    B) Sugar beet

    C) Wheat

    D) Rice

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer174) The father of green revolution in India is :

    A) M.S. Swaminathan

    B) B.P. Pal

    C) P. Maheswari

    D) Y.P.S. Bajaj

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer175) Prehistoric man was :

    A) food producer

    B) food gatherer

    C) food exporter

    D) food importer

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer176) Thalidomide intake by a pregnant lady leads to one of the following abnormalities in the foetus:

    A) vaginal carcinoma

    B) microcephaly

    C) phocomedia

    D) virilism

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer177) Which of the following is least effective in photosynthesis?

    A) Red light

    B) Sun light

    C) Blue light

    D) Green light

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer178) The isotope of carbon used extensively for studies in photosynthesis is :

    A) \[^{13}C\]

    B) \[^{14}C\]

    C) \[^{15}C\]

    D) \[^{16}C\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer179) The first step in photosynthesis is the :

    A) ionization of water

    B) formation of ATP

    C) excitation of chlorophyll

    D) attachment of \[C{{O}_{2}}\] to carbon sugar

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer180) Ovule is straight with funiculus, embryo sac chalaza and micropryle lying on one straight line. It is :

    A) anatropous

    B) orthotropous

    C) amphitropous

    D) campylotropous

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer181) The archesporium of ovule is :

    A) single celled lateral

    B) single celled hypodermal

    C) single celled central

    D) single celled terminal

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer182) Anthesis means :

    A) dehiscence of anthers

    B) opening of floral buds

    C) emergence of anthers

    D) growth of pollen tube inside the carpel.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer183) For energy earth is :

    A) closed system

    B) open as well as closed system

    C) open system

    D) neither open nor closed system

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer184) Pearls of valuable jewellaly are of from :

    A) Pinctada

    B) Nacetihis

    C) Octopus

    D) Water mussel

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer185) The chemical which causes damage to WBC, bone marrow, spleen, lymph nodes and lungs is:

    A) iodine-131

    B) strontium-90

    C) iodine-127

    D) calcium

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer186) Pithecanthropus was discovered in :

    A) Java

    B) China

    C) Africa

    D) Germany

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer187) Fir was used for cooking and protection first by :

    A) Cro-magnon man

    B) Peking man

    C) Neanderthal man

    D) Modern man

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer188) Bipedal locomotion is advantageous becuause it:

    A) reduces body weight

    B) increases weight

    C) releases for limbs for other purposes

    D) increases speed

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer189) Heart pumps blood more force fully in order persons than younger ones due to :

    A) increase in elasticity of arteries

    B) deccrease in \[{{O}_{2}}\] content of blood

    C) decrease in eleasticity of arteries

    D) fall in nutrient content of blood

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer190) Blood circulation in humans is :

    A) open

    B) closed

    C) semi-closed

    D) both (a) and (b)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer191) Study of protozoans is called :

    A) Parazoology

    B) Protozoology

    C) Zoology

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer192) Select an anadromous fish :

    A) Hippocampus

    B) Petromyzon

    C) Exocoetus

    D) Anabas

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer193) Which sound producing organ is found in birds ?

    A) Pharynx

    B) Larynx

    C) Syrinx

    D) Trachea

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer194) Treatment of cancer by X-rays or gamma rays is:

    A) radio-therapy

    B) chemo-therapy

    C) hormone-therapy

    D) immuno-therapy

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer195) Leprosy is also called :

    A) Hansens disease

    B) Infantile paralysis

    C) Kochs disease

    D) Pertussis

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer196) Which pollution causes jaundice ?

    A) Air

    B) Water

    C) Land

    D) Thermal

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer197) Bio-degradable pollutant is :

    A) Sewage

    B) Mercury

    C) Plastic

    D) Asbestos

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer198) Disease caused by eating fish found in water contaminated with industrial waste having mercury is :

    A) Brights disease

    B) Minimata disease

    C) Osteosclerosis

    D) Hashimotos disease

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer199) The longest phase in meiotic division is :

    A) prophase-I

    B) metaphase-I

    C) anaphase-I

    D) telophase-I

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer200) Two kingdom system of classification was given by :

    A) Linnaeus

    B) John Ray

    C) Copeland

    D) Whittaker

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer201) Binomial nomenclature was mentioned for the first time in book :

    A) Systema Nature

    B) Philosophic Zoologique

    C) Historia Plantarum

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer202) Oxidative phosphorylation occurs during :

    A) respiration

    B) protein synthesis

    C) \[{{C}^{2}}\] photosynthesis

    D) lipid synthesis

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer203) Iron porphyrin occurs in :

    A) phytochrome

    B) FAD

    C) cytochrome

    D) anthocyanin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer204) Cytochrome is :

    A) metauoflavo protein

    B) lipid

    C) Fe-containg porphyrin pigment

    D) glycoprotein

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer205) For their functioning, cytochromes possess:

    A) Mn

    B) Mg

    C) Fe

    D) Na

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer206) At high altitude, RBCs of human blood will :

    A) increase in number

    B) decrease in number

    C) decrease in size

    D) increase in size

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer207) Compound double in water which does not impede oxygen transporation is :

    A) \[S{{O}_{2}}\]

    B) \[S{{O}_{3}}\]

    C) CO

    D) NO

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer208) Which of the following has least urea ?

    A) Pulmonary vein

    B) Hepatic vein

    C) Hepatic portal vein

    D) Renal vein

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer209) Bio-fertilizers include :

    A) nitrogen fixing cyanobacteria

    B) nitrogen fixing bacteria

    C) cyanobacteria, bacteria and mycorrhizal fungi

    D) all of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer210) VAM is:

    A) ecto-mycorrhiza

    B) endo-mycorrhiza

    C) bio-herbicide

    D) bio-insecticide

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer211) Mycorrhiza is a symbiotic association between :

    A) fungi and roots of higher plants

    B) algae and fungi

    C) fungi and bacteria

    D) blue-green algae and roots of higher plants

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer212) Genetics deals with :

    A) heredity

    B) mutations

    C) variation

    D) both (a) and (c)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer213) A genetic clone is :

    A) hybrid produced by sexual reproduction

    B) plants produced by asexual reproduction-

    C) heterozygous plant produced by sexual reproduction

    D) homozygous plant produced by sexual reproduction .

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer214) Milk is changed into curd by :

    A) Lactobacillus

    B) Acrtobacter aceti

    C) Bacillus megatherium

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer215) Restriction enzyme was discovered by :

    A) Waksman

    B) Flemming

    C) Berger

    D) Smith and Nathans

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer216) Enzyme diastase was identified by :

    A) Hansen

    B) Reamur

    C) Payen and Persoz

    D) Dubrun Faut

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer217) Heat killed pathogenic pneumonia like cells and live non-pathogenic cells are mixed and injected into mice. The result would be :

    A) mice develop disease and die

    B) mice die without developing disease

    C) mice remains healthy

    D) 50% mice develop disease and die

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer218) Non genetic RNA is of :

    A) two types

    B) three types

    C) four types

    D) one types

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer219) Which is the source of latex containing liquid hydrocarbons ?

    A) Asclepiadaceae

    B) Euphorbiaceae

    C) Apocynaceae and Compositae

    D) All of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer220) Which wood is most suitable as fuel wood ?

    A) Monocot

    B) Dicot

    C) Gymnosperm

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer221) Leucaena leucocephala, a new plant for social forestry is recommended for :

    A) fodder

    B) fire wood

    C) bio-fertilizer

    D) hedge plant

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer222) A good fire wood is that which is not :

    A) resionous

    B) smoky

    C) highly combustible

    D) easy to dry

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer223) Segregation of Mendelian factors (no linkage, no crossing over) occurs during :

    A) anaphase-I

    B) anaphase-II

    C) diplotene

    D) metaphase-I

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer224) Gametes are never hybrid It is a statement of law of :

    A) dominance

    B) segregation

    C) independent assortment

    D) random fertilization

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer225) Pollen grain wings of Finns are out growths of :

    A) exine

    B) intine

    C) exo-intine

    D) sporangial wall

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer226) Sago of Cycas is given to patients with stomach disorders because it is :

    A) with high nutritive value

    B) tastier

    C) easily digestible with less starch

    D) cheap

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer227) Gymnosperms have a mode of pollination celled:

    A) anemophily

    B) zoophily

    C) entomophily

    D) hydrophily

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer228) Arbor vitae is composed of :

    A) Grey matter

    B) White matter

    C) Neuroglia cells

    D) All of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer229) Jacobsons organ is found in :

    A) nose

    B) eye

    C) kidney

    D) ear

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer230) Oxytocin hormone is produced by :

    A) pituitary

    B) adrenals

    C) hypothalamus

    D) thyroid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer231) Queen Victoria of England was :

    A) Haemophilic carrier

    B) Colour blind

    C) AIDS patient

    D) deaf

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer232) Distance between two linked genes is measured in map units that depict :

    A) ratio of crossing over between them

    B) crossing over value

    C) number of genes between them

    D) both (b) and (c)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer233) Extra 18th autosomal chromosome results in:

    A) Edwards syndrome

    B) Pataus syndrome

    C) Downs syndrome

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer234) Male sex is determined in human zygote by :

    A) nutrition of mother

    B) strength of father

    C) chromosome composition of egg

    D) chromosome composition of sperm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer235) When the discovery is made by accident and unexpectedly the phenomenon is called :

    A) mutation

    B) serendipity

    C) recombination

    D) linkage

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer236) Thermostate of human body is :

    A) hypothalamus

    B) pituitary

    C) thyroid

    D) muscle

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer237) Recently discovered only proteinous pathogenic particle is called :

    A) virion

    B) protovirus

    C) prion

    D) protoprotein

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer238) Study of the fossils comes under :

    A) Paleontology

    B) Palaeogeography

    C) Herpetology

    D) Organic evolution

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer239) Fossils are dated by :

    A) radioactive carbon content

    B) amount of calcium

    C) association with mammals

    D) stratigraphic age

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer240) Evolution is :

    A) development of DNA from nucleotides

    B) development of organism through time

    C) development of a cell from chemicals

    D) cloning

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer241) Direction: Each of the question below consists of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) mark the appropriate response as under: A : Penicillin was discovered by Sir Alexander Flemming R : Discovery of penicillin in an example of serendipity

    A) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

    C) A is true but R is false

    D) Both A and R are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer242) Direction: Each of the question below consists of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) mark the appropriate response as under: A : Cytochrome c and haemoglobin help in transporting oxygen R : Both have high affinity for oxygen.

    A) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

    C) A is true but R is false

    D) Both A and R are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer243) Direction: Each of the question below consists of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) mark the appropriate response as under: A : In a DNA molecule, the total quantity of purines equal to the total quantity of pyrimidines. R : Adenine pairs with thymine and cytosine pairs with guanine.

    A) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

    C) A is true but R is false

    D) Both A and R are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer244) Direction: Each of the question below consists of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) mark the appropriate response as under: A : Electron microscope has very high resolving power. R : It has powerful magnetic lenses.

    A) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

    C) A is true but R is false

    D) Both A and R are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer245) Direction: Each of the question below consists of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) mark the appropriate response as under: A : Pepsin is a conjugated enzyme. R : It requires Mg^ as prosthetic group for its activity.

    A) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

    C) A is true but R is false

    D) Both A and R are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer246) Direction: Each of the question below consists of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) mark the appropriate response as under: A : Fruits soften as these ripen R : The lignin of the cell wall is hydrolysed

    A) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

    C) A is true but R is false

    D) Both A and R are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer247) Direction: Each of the question below consists of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) mark the appropriate response as under: A : Workers prior to Mendel could not work out the principles of inheritance R : They considered the individual as a whole complex of characters.

    A) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

    C) A is true but R is false

    D) Both A and R are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer248) Direction: Each of the question below consists of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) mark the appropriate response as under: A : Histones ate basic proteins. R : These interact with DNA and neutralize negatively charged phosphate groups.

    A) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

    C) A is true but R is false

    D) Both A and R are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer249) Direction: Each of the question below consists of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) mark the appropriate response as under: A : Lac operon model is applicable to E coli. R : E. coli is a prokaryote.

    A) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

    C) A is true but R is false

    D) Both A and R are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer250) Direction: Each of the question below consists of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) mark the appropriate response as under: A : Eiiglena shows mixotrophic life style. R : Eiiglena is autotrophic in sunlight and heterotrophic in the absence of sunlight.

    A) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    B) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

    C) A is true but R is false

    D) Both A and R are false

    View Answer play_arrow

   

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos