Solved papers for Manipal Engineering Manipal Engineering Solved Paper-2012

done Manipal Engineering Solved Paper-2012

  • question_answer1) Oxygen is 16 times heavier than hydrogen. Equal volumes of hydrogen and oxygen are mixed. The ratio of speed of sound in the mixture to that in hydrogen is

    A) \[\sqrt{8}\]

    B) \[\sqrt{2/17}\]

    C) \[\sqrt{1/8}\]

    D) \[\sqrt{32/17}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer2) A man, standing between two cliffs, claps his hands and starts hearing a series of echoes at intervals of one second. If the speed of sound in air is\[340\,\,m{{s}^{-1}}\], the distance between the cliffs is

    A) 680 m

    B) 1700 m

    C) 340 m

    D) 1620 m

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer3) A beam of light of wavelength 600 nm from a source falls on a single slit 1 mm wide and the resulting diffraction pattern is observed on a screen 2 m away. The distance between the first dark fringes on either side of the central bright fring is

    A) 2.4 cm

    B) 2.4 mm

    C) 1.2 mm

    D) 1.2 cm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer4) A thin plano-convex lens acts like a concave mirror of focal length 0.2 m when silvered from its plane surface. The refractive index of the material of the lens is 1.5. The radius of curvature of the convex surface of the lens will be

    A) 0.1 m

    B) 0.75 m

    C) 0.4 m

    D) 0.2 m

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer5) A balloon is rising vertically up with a velocity of\[29\,\,m{{s}^{-1}}\]. A stone is dropped from it and it reaches the ground in\[10\,\,s\]. The height of the balloon when the stone was dropped from it is \[(g=9.8m{{s}^{-1}})\]

    A) 400 m

    B) 150 m

    C) 100 m

    D) 200 m

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer6) In a Youngs double slit experiment, the separation between the two slits is 0.9 mm and the fringes are observed one metre away. If it produces the second dark fringe at a distance of 1 mm from the central fringe, the wavelength of the monochromatic source of light used is

    A) 450 nm

    B) 400 nm

    C) 500 nm

    D) 600 nm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer7) A count rate meter shows a count of 240 per minute from a given radioactive source. One hour later the meter shows a count rate of 30 per minute. The half-life of the source is

    A) 80 min

    B) 120 min

    C) 20 min

    D) 30 min

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer8) Two conductors of the same material have their diameters in the ratio\[1:2\]and their lengths in the ratio\[2:1\]. If the temperature difference between their ends is the same, then the ratio of amounts of heat conducted per second through them will be

    A) 4 : 1

    B) 1 : 4

    C) 8 : 1

    D) 1 : 8

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer9) An ideal gas heat engine operates in a Carnots cycle between\[{{227}^{o}}C\]and\[{{127}^{o}}C\]. It absorbs\[6\times {{10}^{4}}J\]at high temperature. The amount of heat converted into work is

    A) \[1.6\times {{10}^{4}}J\]

    B) \[1.2\times {{10}^{4}}J\]

    C) \[4.8\times {{10}^{4}}J\]

    D) \[3.5\times {{10}^{4}}J\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer10) Effective capacitance between\[A\]and\[B\]in the figure shown is (all capacitances are in\[\mu F\])

    A) \[\frac{3}{14}\mu F\]

    B) \[\frac{14}{3}\mu F\]

    C) \[21\,\,\mu F\]

    D) \[23\,\,\mu F\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer11) When the bob of a simple pendulum swings, the work done by tension in the string is

    A) > 0

    B) < 0

    C) zero

    D) maximum

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer12) For a particle executing simple harmonic motion, the kinetic energy\[K\]is given by\[K={{K}_{0}}{{\cos }^{2}}\omega t\]. The maximum value of potential energy is

    A) \[{{K}_{0}}\]

    B) zero

    C) \[{{K}_{0}}/2\]

    D) not obtainable

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer13) A particle is moving along a circular path of radius\[5m\]with a uniform speed\[5m{{s}^{-1}}\]. What will be the average acceleration when the particle completes half revolution?

    A) Zero

    B) \[10\,\,m{{s}^{-2}}\]

    C) \[10\pi \,\,m{{s}^{-2}}\]

    D) \[\frac{10}{\pi }\,\,m{{s}^{-2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer14) \[ECE\]of copper is\[3.3\times {{10}^{-7}}kg/C\]. If\[100\,\,kWh\] energy is consumed at\[33\,\,V\]in a copper voltameter, then mass of copper liberated is

    A) 3.6 kg

    B) 3.3 kg

    C) 1 kg

    D) 1 mg

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer15) In non-resonant circuit, what will be the nature of the circuit for frequencies higher than the resonant frequency?

    A) Resistive

    B) Capacitive

    C) Inductive

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer16) A spot of light S rotates in a horizontal plane with a constant angular velocity of\[0.1\,\,rad/s\]. The spot of light P moves along the wall at a distance of\[3m\]from\[S\]. The velocity of spot\[P\], where\[\theta ={{45}^{o}}\], is

    A) \[~0.5\,\,m/s\]

    B) \[0.6\,\,m/s\]

    C) \[0.7\,\,m/s\]

    D) \[0.8\,\,m/s\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer17) A balloon contains\[500\,\,{{m}^{3}}\]of Heat\[{{27}^{o}}C\]and 1 atmospheric pressure. The volume of Heat\[-{{3}^{o}}C\]and\[0.5\]atmospheric pressure will be

    A) \[700\,\,{{m}^{3}}\]

    B) \[900\,\,{{m}^{3}}\]

    C) \[1000\,\,{{m}^{3}}\]

    D) \[500\,\,{{m}^{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer18) Which of the following is different from others?

    A) Wavelength

    B) Velocity

    C) Frequency

    D) Amplitude

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer19) The breaking force for a wire of diameter\[D\]of a material is\[F\]. The breaking force for a wire of the same material of radius\[D\]is

    A) \[F\]

    B) \[2F\]

    C) \[\frac{F}{4}\]

    D) \[4F\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer20) If pressure of a gas contained in a closed vessel is increased by\[0.4%\]when heated by\[{{1}^{o}}C\], its initial temperature must be

    A) \[250\,\,K\]

    B) \[{{250}^{o}}C\]

    C) \[2500\,\,K\]

    D) \[{{25}^{o}}C\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer21) In an electromagnetic wave, the electric and magnetizing fields are\[100\,\,V/m\]and\[0.265\,\,A/m\]. The maximum energy flow is

    A) \[26.5\,\,W/{{m}^{2}}\]

    B) \[36.5\,\,W/{{m}^{2}}\]

    C) \[46.7\,\,W/{{m}^{2}}\]

    D) \[765\,\,W/{{m}^{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer22) A bullet of mass\[10\,\,g\]is fired from a gun of mass\[1\,\,kg\]with recoil velocity of gun is\[5m/s\]. The muzzle velocity will be

    A) 30 km/min

    B) 60 km/min

    C) 30 m/s

    D) 500 m/s

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer23) Work done by air when it expands from\[50\,\,L\] to\[150\,\,L\]at a constant pressure of 2 atmosphere is

    A) \[2\times {{10}^{4}}J\]

    B) \[2\times 100J\]

    C) \[2\times {{10}^{11}}J\]

    D) \[2\times {{10}^{15}}J\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer24) In an electron gun, the control grid is given a negative potential, relative to cathode in order to

    A) accelerate the electrons

    B) decrease\[KE\]of electrons

    C) repel the electrons

    D) decelerate the electrons

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer25) In an LCR circuit having\[L=8H,\,\,C=0.5\mu F\]and \[R=100\Omega \]in series, the resonance frequency in\[rad/s\]is

    A) \[600\]

    B) \[200\]

    C) \[250/\pi \]

    D) \[500\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer26) Power of a lens is\[-4\,\,D\]and for second lens, power is\[+2D;\]the total power of the couple is

    A) \[-2\,\,D\]

    B) \[6\,\,D\]

    C) \[-6\,\,D\]

    D) \[-8\,\,D\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer27) In which one of the following regions of the electromagnetic spectrum will the vibrational motion of molecules give rise to absorption?

    A) Ultraviolet

    B) Microwave

    C) Infrared

    D) Radio wave

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer28) During inelastic collision of two particles

    A) \[{{(KE)}_{final}}={{(KE)}_{initial}}\]

    B) \[{{(KE)}_{final}}\]must be greater than\[{{(KE)}_{initial}}\]

    C) \[{{(KE)}_{final}}\]must be less than\[{{(KE)}_{initial}}\]

    D) \[{{(KE)}_{final}}\]must be greater or less than\[{{(KE)}_{initial}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer29) Two gases are at absolute temperatures\[300\,\,K\]and\[350\,\,K\]respectively. The ratio of average kinetic energy of their molecules is

    A) \[6:7\]

    B) \[36:49\]

    C) \[7:6\]

    D) \[343:216\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer30) The current in a coil changes from\[0\]to\[2A\]in\[0.05\,\,s\]. If the induced emf is\[80\,\,V\], the self-inductance of the coil is,

    A) \[1\,\,H\]

    B) \[0.5\,\,H\]

    C) \[1.5\,\,H\]

    D) \[2\,\,H\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer31) Equal volumes of monoatomic and diatomic gases at the same temperature are given equal quantities of heat. Then,

    A) the temperature of diatomic gas will be more

    B) the temperature of monoatomic gas will be more

    C) the temperature of both will be zero

    D) nothing can be said

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer32) A copper wire and a steel wire of the same diameter and length are joined end to end and a force is applied which stretches their combined length by 1 cm. Then, the two wires will have

    A) the same stress and strain

    B) the same stress but different strains

    C) the same strain but different stresses

    D) different stresses and strains

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer33) The length of the seconds pendulum is decreased by 0.3 cm when it is shifted to Chennai from London. If the acceleration due to gravity at London is \[981\,\,cm/{{s}^{2}}\], the acceleration due to gravity at Chennai is

    A) \[981\,\,cm/{{s}^{2}}\]

    B) \[978\,\,cm/{{s}^{2}}\]

    C) \[984\,\,cm/{{s}^{2}}\]

    D) \[975\,\,cm/{{s}^{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer34) How does, the electric field\[(E)\]between the plates of a charged cylindrical capacitor vary, with the distance r from the axis of the cylinder?

    A) \[E\propto \frac{1}{{{r}^{2}}}\]

    B) \[E\propto \frac{1}{r}\]

    C) \[E\propto {{r}^{2}}\]

    D) \[E\propto r\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer35) A thin bar magnet of length\[2L\]is bent at the mid-point so that the angle between them is\[{{60}^{o}}C\]. The new length of the magnet is

    A) \[\sqrt{2}L\]

    B) \[\sqrt{3}L\]

    C) \[2\,\,L\]

    D) \[L\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer36) A capacitor is connected to a cell of emf E and some internal resistance\[r\]. The potential difference across the

    A) cell is\[E\]

    B) cell is\[<E\]

    C) capacitor is\[<E\]

    D) capacitor is\[>E\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer37) The radius of the smallest electron orbit in hydrogen-like ion is\[(0.51\times {{10}^{-10}}/4)m\], then it is

    A) hydrogen atom

    B) \[H{{e}^{+}}\]

    C) \[L{{i}^{2+}}\]

    D) \[B{{e}^{3+}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer38) de-Broglie wavelength of a body of mass\[1\,\,kg\]moving with velocity of\[2000\,\,m/s\]is

    A) \[3.32\times {{10}^{-27}}\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    B) \[1.5\times {{10}^{7}}\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    C) \[0.55\times {{10}^{-22}}\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer39) A voltmeter of resistance\[998\Omega \]is connected across a cell of emf\[2\,\,V\]and internal resistance\[2\Omega \]. The potential difference across the voltmeter is

    A) \[1.99\,\,V\]

    B) \[3.5\,\,V\]

    C) \[5\,\,V\]

    D) \[6\,\,V\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer40) If a person with a spring balance and a body hanging from it goes up and up in an aeroplane, then the reading of the weight of the body as indicated by the spring balance will

    A) goes on increasing

    B) goes on decreasing

    C) first increase and then decrease

    D) remains the same

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer41) A mass\[3m\], initially at rest at the origin explodes into three fragments of equal mass. Two of the fragments have speed\[v\]each and move perpendicular to each other. The third fragment will move with a speed

    A) \[\frac{v}{\sqrt{2}}\]

    B) \[\frac{v}{2}\]

    C) \[v\]

    D) \[v\sqrt{2}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer42) A nucleus X initially at rest, undergoes alpha decay according to the equation \[_{92}{{X}^{A}}{{\to }_{Z}}{{Y}^{228}}+\alpha \] Then, the value of\[A\]and\[Z\]are

    A) \[94,\,\,230\]

    B) \[232,\,\,90\]

    C) \[190,\,\,32\]

    D) \[230,\,\,94\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer43) The energy gap between the valence band and the conduction band for a material .is\[6\,\,eV\]. The material is

    A) an insulator

    B) a metal

    C) an intrinsic semiconductor

    D) a superconductor

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer44) When the inputs of a two input logic gate are 0 and 0, the output is 1. When the inputs are 1 and 0 the output is 0. The logic gate is of the type,

    A) AND

    B) NAND

    C) NOR

    D) OR

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer45) If a transistor biased in the common-emitter mode, the emitter current is

    A) much smaller than base current

    B) much larger than base current

    C) nearly equal to the base current

    D) much smaller than the collector current

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer46) A sound has an intensity of\[2\times {{10}^{-8}}\,\,W/{{m}^{2}}\]. Its intensity level in decibels is\[({{\log }_{10}}2=0.3)\]

    A) 23

    B) 3

    C) 43

    D) 4.3

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer47) A ray reflected successively from two plane mirrors inclined at a certain angle undergoes a deviation of\[{{240}^{o}}\]. Then, the number of images observable is

    A) 3

    B) 5

    C) 7

    D) 9

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer48) If\[1\,\,A\]of current is passed through\[CuS{{O}_{4}}\]solution for\[10\,\,s\], the number of copper atoms deposite at the cathode will be about

    A) \[1.6\times {{10}^{20}}\]

    B) \[8\times {{10}^{19}}\]

    C) \[3.1\times {{10}^{19}}\]

    D) \[6.2\times {{10}^{19}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer49) Two points\[A\]and\[B\]are situated at distance\[x\]and\[2x\]respectively from the nearer pole of a magnet\[2\,\,cm\]long. The ratio of magnetic field at\[A\]and\[B\]is

    A) 4 : 1 exactly

    B) 4 : 1 approximately

    C) 8 : 1 exactly

    D) 8 : 1 approximately

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer50) Electromagnetic waves travel only through

    A) material medium

    B) vacuum

    C) oscillating electric and magnetic fields

    D) oscillating electric and magnetic fields whose directions are perpendicular to each other

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer51) The ratio of magnetic moments of two short magnets which give null deflection in\[\tan B\]position at\[12\,\,cm\]and\[18\,\,cm\]from the centre of a deflection magnetometer is

    A) 2 : 3

    B) 8 : 27

    C) 27 : 8

    D) 4 : 9

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer52) A\[220\,\,V\]main supply is connected to a resistance of\[100k\Omega \]. The effective current is

    A) \[2.2\,\,mA\]

    B) \[2.2\sqrt{2}mA\]

    C) \[\frac{2.2}{\sqrt{2}}mA\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer53) Two bodies of different masses\[{{m}_{1}}\]and\[{{m}_{2}}\]have equal momenta. Their kinetic energies\[{{E}_{1}}\]and\[{{E}_{2}}\]are in the ratio

    A) \[\sqrt{{{m}_{1}}}:\sqrt{{{m}_{2}}}\]

    B) \[{{m}_{1}}:{{m}_{2}}\]

    C) \[{{m}_{2}}:{{m}_{1}}\]

    D) \[m_{1}^{2}:m_{2}^{2}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer54) When the light enters from air to glass, for which Colour the angle of deviation is maximum?

    A) Red

    B) Yellow

    C) Blue

    D) Violet

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer55) Two waves are represented by\[{{y}_{1}}=A\sin (kx-\omega t)\]and\[{{y}_{2}}=A\cos (kx-\omega t)\]. The amplitude of resultant wave is

    A) \[4\,\,A\]

    B) \[2\,\,A\]

    C) \[\sqrt{2}A\]

    D) \[A\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer56) An atom of mass M which is in the state of rest emits a photon of wavelength\[\lambda \]. As a result, the atom will deflect with the kinetic energy equal to (\[h\]is Plancks constant)

    A) \[\frac{{{h}^{2}}}{M{{\lambda }^{2}}}\]

    B) \[\frac{1}{2}\frac{{{h}^{2}}}{M{{\lambda }^{2}}}\]

    C) \[\frac{h}{M\lambda }\]

    D) \[\frac{1}{2}\frac{h}{M\lambda }\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer57) If the angular momentum of any rotating body increases by 200%, then the increase in its kinetic energy is

    A) \[400%\]

    B) \[800%\]

    C) \[200%\]

    D) \[100%\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer58) A cylindrical tank has a hole of\[1\,\,c{{m}^{2}}\]in its bottom. If the water is allowed to flow into the tank from a tube above it at the rate of\[70\,\,c{{m}^{2}}/s\], then the maximum height up to which water can rise in the tank is

    A) 2.5 cm

    B) 5 cm

    C) 10 cm

    D) 0.25 cm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer59) X-rays and y-rays of the same energies may be distinguished by

    A) their velocity

    B) their ionizing power

    C) their intensity

    D) method of production

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer60) Which of the following materials is non-crystalline?

    A) Copper

    B) Sodium chloride

    C) Wood

    D) Diamond

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer61) The vapour density of\[{{N}_{2}}{{O}_{4}}\]at a certain temperature is 30. What is the percentage dissociation of\[{{N}_{2}}{{O}_{4}}\]at this temperature?

    A) 46%

    B) 53%

    C) 75%

    D) 92%

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer62) Four different colloids have the following gold number, which one has the most effective action?

    A) 5

    B) 10

    C) 15

    D) 13

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer63) In which of the following case, increase in concentration of ion cause increase in\[{{E}_{cell}}\]?

    A) \[Pt({{H}_{2}})|{{H}^{+}}(aq)\]

    B) \[Pt|Quinhydrone|{{H}^{+}}(aq)\]

    C) \[Ag|A{{g}^{+}}(aq)\]

    D) \[Ag,\,\,AgCl|C{{l}^{-}}(aq)\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer64) The relative lowering of vapour pressure of an aqueous solution containing a non-volatile solute is 0.0125. The molality of the solution is

    A) 0.70

    B) 0.30

    C) 0.125

    D) 0.07

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer65) Which of the following is known as Glaubers salt?

    A) \[N{{a}_{2}}{{S}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\cdot 5{{H}_{2}}O\]

    B) \[N{{a}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\cdot 10{{H}_{2}}O\]

    C) \[N{{a}_{2}}C{{O}_{3}}\cdot 10{{H}_{2}}O\]

    D) \[Na(N{{H}_{4}})HP{{O}_{4}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer66) \[PhCHClBr\xrightarrow{tBu{{O}^{-}}}Carbene\] In the above reaction which of the following will be most probable?

    A) \[_{\bullet }^{\bullet }CHBr\]

    B) \[_{\bullet }^{\bullet }CHCl\]

    C) \[_{\bullet }^{\bullet }CPhBr\]

    D) \[_{\bullet }^{\bullet }CPhCl\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer67) Which of the following alcohol is unable to turn orange colour of chromic acid to green?

    A) \[1{}^\circ \]alcohol

    B) \[2{}^\circ \]alcohol

    C) \[3{}^\circ \]alcohol

    D) Allyl alcohol

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer68) Which of the following test is performed by carbohydrates?

    A) Biuret test

    B) Nitroprusside test

    C) Ninhydrin test

    D) Molischs test

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer69) Which of the following is not used as propellant?

    A) Hydrazine

    B) UDMH

    C) MMH

    D) Phenyl hydrazine

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer70) Which of the following species have the same number of electrons in its outermost as well as penultimate shell?

    A) \[C{{l}^{-}}\]

    B) \[{{O}^{2-}}\]

    C) \[N{{a}^{+}}\]

    D) \[M{{g}^{2+}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer71) Which of the following is the formula of Sorels cement?

    A) \[KCl\cdot MgC{{l}_{2}}\cdot 6{{H}_{2}}O\]

    B) \[MgC{{l}_{2}}\cdot 5MgO\cdot x{{H}_{2}}O\]

    C) \[CaS{{O}_{4}}\cdot 2{{H}_{2}}O\]

    D) \[MgC{{O}_{3}}\cdot CaC{{O}_{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer72) \[{{S}_{\text{(rhombic)}}}+{{O}_{2}}(g)\xrightarrow{{}}S{{O}_{2}}(g),\] \[\Delta H=-297.5\,\,kJ\] \[{{S}_{(monoclinic)}}+{{O}_{2}}(g)\xrightarrow{{}}S{{O}_{2}}(g),\] \[\Delta H=-300\,\,kJ\] The data can predict that

    A) rhombic sulphur is yellow in colour

    B) monoclinic sulphur has metallic lusture

    C) monoclinic sulphur is more stable

    D) \[\Delta {{H}_{transition}}\]of\[{{S}_{R}}\]to\[{{S}_{M}}\]is endothermic

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer73) Which of the following is a measurement of water pollution?

    A) PSC

    B) PCB

    C) BOD

    D) COD

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer74) The half-life period of a first order process is 1.6 min. It will be 90% complete in

    A) 5.3 min

    B) 10.6 min

    C) 43.3mm

    D) 99.7 min

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer75) Which of the following is tetrabasic acid?

    A) Orthophosphorus acid

    B) Orthophosphoric acid

    C) Metaphosphoric acid

    D) Pyrophosphoric acid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer76) . Which of the following order for bond angles is correct?

    A) \[B{{F}_{3}}<N{{H}_{3}}<P{{F}_{3}}<CI{{F}_{3}}\]

    B) \[B{{F}_{3}}<N{{F}_{3}}<P{{F}_{3}}<CI{{F}_{3}}\]

    C) \[CI{{F}_{3}}<P{{F}_{3}}<N{{F}_{3}}<B{{F}_{3}}\]

    D) \[B{{F}_{3}}\approx N{{F}_{3}}<P{{F}_{3}}<CI{{F}_{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer77) The triad of the nuclei that is isotonic, is

    A) \[_{6}{{C}^{14}},\,{{\,}_{7}}{{N}^{14}},\,{{\,}_{9}}{{N}^{19}}\]

    B) \[_{6}{{C}^{14}},\,{{\,}_{7}}{{N}^{15}},\,{{\,}_{9}}{{F}^{17}}\]

    C) \[_{6}{{C}^{14}},\,{{\,}_{7}}{{N}^{14}},\,{{\,}_{9}}{{F}^{17}}\]

    D) \[_{6}{{C}^{12}},\,{{\,}_{7}}{{N}^{14}},\,{{\,}_{9}}{{F}^{19}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer78) The oxidation number of cobalt in\[K[Co{{(CO)}_{4}}]\]is

    A) \[-1\]

    B) \[-3\]

    C) \[+1\]

    D) \[+3\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer79) Out of\[Cu,\,\,Ag,\,\,Fe\]and\[Zn\], the metal which can displace all others from their salt solution, is

    A) \[Zn\]

    B) \[Cu\]

    C) \[Ag\]

    D) \[Fe\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer80) Which of the following has magic number of neutrons?

    A) \[_{13}A{{l}^{27}}\]

    B) \[_{26}F{{e}^{56}}\]

    C) \[_{83}B{{i}^{209}}\]

    D) \[_{92}{{U}^{238}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer81) If\[{{K}_{a}}\]of\[HCN=4\times {{10}^{-10}}\], then the\[pH\]of\[2.5\times {{10}^{-1}}\]molar\[HCN(aq)\]is

    A) 1

    B) 2.5

    C) 4

    D) 5

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer82) A coffee cup calorimeter initially contains\[125g\]of water at a temperature of\[{{24.2}^{o}}C\]. After adding of\[10.5g\]of\[KBr\], the temperature becomes\[{{21.1}^{o}}C\]. The heat of solution is

    A) \[40\,\,J/g\]

    B) \[117\,\,J/g\]

    C) \[167.7\,\,J/g\]

    D) \[420.05\,\,J/g\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer83) What product is formed when cyclohexanone is oxidised?

    A) \[HOOC\cdot {{(C{{H}_{2}})}_{4}}\cdot COOH\]

    B) \[C{{H}_{3}}C{{H}_{2}}COOH\]

    C) \[C{{H}_{3}}{{(C{{H}_{2}})}_{4}}\cdot COOH\]

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer84) The reaction \[C{{H}_{3}}CN+4H\xrightarrow{Na/{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}}OH}C{{H}_{3}}C{{H}_{2}}N{{H}_{2}}\]is known as

    A) Hofmanns bromamide reaction

    B) Mendius reaction

    C) Perkins reaction

    D) Sabatier reaction

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer85) Action of\[B{{r}_{2}}\]on cyclopentene gives

    A) cyclopentyl bromide

    B) 1, 2 - dibromo cyclopentane

    C) cyclopentyl dibromide

    D) no reaction

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer86) In a face-centred cubic arrangement of\[A\]and\[B\]atoms whose\[A\]atoms are at the corner of the unit cell and\[B\]atoms at the face-centre, one of\[A\]atom is missing from one corner in the unit cell. The simplest formula of the compound is

    A) \[{{A}_{24}}{{B}_{7}}\]

    B) \[{{A}_{7}}{{B}_{24}}\]

    C) \[{{A}_{7}}{{B}_{4}}\]

    D) \[A{{B}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer87) Beryllium shows diagonal relationship with

    A) \[B\]

    B) \[Mg\]

    C) \[Al\]

    D) \[Na\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer88) A compound has the molecular formula\[{{X}_{4}}{{O}_{6}}\]. If\[10g\]of\[{{X}_{4}}{{O}_{6}}\]has\[5.72\,\,g\,\,X\], then calculate atomic mass of\[X\]

    A) 32 amu

    B) 64 amu

    C) 67 amu

    D) 98 amu

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer89) Which of the following is Rinmanns green?

    A) \[ZnO\]

    B) \[ZnS+BaS{{O}_{4}}\]

    C) \[ZnS{{O}_{4}}\cdot 7{{H}_{2}}O\]

    D) \[ZnO\cdot CaO\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer90) For the valence electron in copper, the four quantum numbers are

    A) \[n=4,\,\,l=0,\,\,m=0,\,\,s=\frac{1}{2}\]

    B) \[n=4,\,\,l=0,\,\,m=+2,\,\,s=\frac{1}{2}\]

    C) \[n=4,\,\,l=1,\,\,m=+2,\,\,s=\frac{1}{2}\]

    D) \[n=4,\,\,l=1,\,\,m=0,\,\,s=\frac{1}{2}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer91) Geometry of\[B{{F}_{3}}\]is

    A) trigonal planar

    B) pentagonal

    C) trihedral

    D) tetrahedral

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer92) Which of the following will represent the normality of 10%\[(w/V)\]acetic acid?

    A) \[1.66\,\,N\]

    B) \[16.6\,\,N\]

    C) \[3.32\,\,N\]

    D) \[33.2\,\,N\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer93) The oxidation number of sulphur in\[{{H}_{2}}{{S}_{2}}{{O}_{8}}\]is

    A) +2

    B) +4

    C) +6

    D) +7

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer94) Which of the following reaction requires catalyst?

    A) \[S+{{O}_{2}}\xrightarrow{{}}S{{O}_{2}}\]

    B) \[C+{{O}_{2}}\xrightarrow{{}}C{{O}_{2}}\]

    C) \[2S{{O}_{2}}+{{O}_{2}}\xrightarrow{{}}2S{{O}_{3}}\]

    D) All of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer95) \[{{N}_{2}}(g)+3{{H}_{2}}(g)2N{{H}_{3}}(g)+22\,\,kcal\] The activation energy for the forward reaction is 50 kcal. What is the activation energy for the backward reaction?

    A) \[72\text{ }kcal\]

    B) \[28\text{ }kcal\]

    C) \[-72\text{ }kcal\]

    D) \[-28\text{ }kcal\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer96) Malonic acid and succinic acid are distinguished by

    A) heating

    B) \[NaHC{{O}_{3}}\]

    C) both (a) and (b)

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer97) When chloroform is treated with chlorine in the presence of sunlight, it yields

    A) urotropine

    B) pyrene

    C) chloropicrin

    D) chloritone

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer98) Which of the following areand?

    A) Both are

    B) Both are

    C) respectively.

    D) respectively.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer99) Which of the following will explain synthesis of RNA?

    A) Translation

    B) Coagulation

    C) Transcription

    D) Replication

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer100) Which of the following is a narrow spectrum antibiotics?

    A) Penicillin G

    B) Dettol

    C) Aspirin

    D) Analgin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer101) When aniline reacts with oil of bitter almonds, condensation takes place and benzyl derivatives are formed. These are known as

    A) Millons base

    B) Schiffs reagent

    C) Benedict reagent

    D) Schiffs base

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer102) Which of the following is correct about\[(A),\,\,(B)\]and\[(C)\]?

    A) A, B and C are anomers

    B) A and C are anomers

    C) A, B and C are metamers

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer103) The\[IUPAC\]name ofis

    A) bicyclo (2, 1, 0) pentane

    B) 1, 2-cyclopropyl cyclobutane

    C) 1, 2-methylene cyclobutane

    D) cyclopentane (4, 3) annulene

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer104) In the conversion of ethanol into methanol which of the following reagents will be used?

    A) \[{{K}_{2}}C{{r}_{2}}{{O}_{7}}/{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]

    B) \[NaOH+CaO\]

    C) \[C{{l}_{2}}+aq.KOH\]

    D) All of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer105) PDI for natural polymers is generally close to

    A) zero

    B) 1

    C) 10

    D) 100

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer106) Which of the following is diamagnetic?

    A) \[{{H}_{2}}\]

    B) \[H_{2}^{-}\]

    C) \[H_{2}^{+}\]

    D) \[He_{2}^{+}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer107) Which of the following is a property of non-metal?

    A) Electronegativity

    B) Basic nature of oxide

    C) Reducing property

    D) Low ionisation potential

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer108) One mole of ice is converted into water at\[273\text{ }K\]. The entropies of\[{{H}_{2}}O(s)\]and\[{{H}_{2}}O(l)\]are\[38.20\]and\[60.01\,\,J\,\,mo{{l}^{-1}}{{K}^{-1}}\]respectively. The enthalpy change for the conversion is

    A) \[3\,\,kJ\,\,mo{{l}^{-1}}\]

    B) \[4\,\,kJ\,\,mo{{l}^{-1}}\]

    C) \[5\,\,kJ\,\,mo{{l}^{-1}}\]

    D) \[6\,\,kJ\,\,mo{{l}^{-1}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer109) Complete the following reaction, \[{{P}_{4}}+NaOH+{{H}_{2}}O\xrightarrow{{}}?\]

    A) \[P{{H}_{3}}+N{{a}_{2}}HP{{O}_{2}}\]

    B) \[P{{H}_{3}}+Na{{H}_{2}}P{{O}_{2}}\]

    C) \[{{H}_{3}}P{{O}_{4}}+NaO\]

    D) \[P{{H}_{3}}+N{{a}_{2}}P{{O}_{4}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer110) The elevation in boiling point would be highest for

    A) \[0.08\,\,M\,\,BaC{{l}_{2}}\]

    B) \[0.15\,\,M\,\,KCl\]

    C) \[0.10\,\,M\]Glucose

    D) \[0.06\,\,M\,\,Ca{{(N{{O}_{3}})}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer111) What is the magnetic moment of\[{{[Fe{{F}_{6}}]}^{3-}}\]?

    A) 2 BM

    B) 5.9 BM

    C) 7BM

    D) 35 BM

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer112) In the given reaction, identify compound\[C\]?

    A)

    B)

    C)

    D)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer113) The ratio of rate of diffusion of hydrogen and helium gas is

    A) \[1:1.4\]

    B) \[1:1\]

    C) \[1.4:1\]

    D) \[1:2\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer114) The reaction, known as

    A) substitution reaction

    B) addition reaction

    C) elimination reaction

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer115) Which of the following is responsible for hardness of water?

    A) \[CaHC{{O}_{3}}\]

    B) \[CaC{{l}_{2}}\]

    C) Both (a) and (b)

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer116) Which of the following is differ in nature from others?

    A) Vasopressin

    B) Thyroid

    C) Oxytocin

    D) Insulin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer117) Indigo is an example of

    A) vat dye

    B) mordant dye

    C) azo dye

    D) phthalein dye

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer118) Solder is an alloy of lead with

    A) \[Cu\]

    B) \[Fe\]

    C) \[Sn\]

    D) \[Zn\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer119) An aqueous solution contains following ions: \[Hg_{2}^{2+},\,\,H{{g}^{2+}},\,\,P{{b}^{2+}}\]and\[C{{d}^{2+}}\].On adding\[HCl\], which of these will precipitate?

    A) \[H{{g}_{2}}C{{l}_{2}}\]

    B) \[PbC{{l}_{2}}\]

    C) \[H{{g}_{2}}C{{l}_{2}}\]and\[PbC{{l}_{2}}\]

    D) \[HgC{{l}_{2}}\]and\[PbC{{l}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer120) Which of the following molecules/species are aromatic in nature?

    A)

    B)

    C)

    D)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer121) The sum of the series\[1+\frac{{{2}^{2}}}{2!}+\frac{{{3}^{2}}}{3!}+\frac{{{4}^{2}}}{4!}+...\]is

    A) \[2e\]

    B) \[3e\]

    C) \[2e-1\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer122) If\[f(x)={{x}^{2}}+2bx+2{{c}^{2}}\]and\[g(x)=-{{x}^{2}}+2cx+{{b}^{2}}\] are such that\[f(x)>\max g(x)\], then relation between\[b\]and \[c\]is

    A) no relation

    B) \[0<c<\frac{b}{2}\]

    C) \[|c|<\sqrt{2}|b|\]

    D) \[|c|\,\,>\sqrt{2}|b|\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer123) If\[\left| \frac{{{z}_{1}}}{{{z}_{2}}} \right|=1\]and\[({{z}_{1}}{{z}_{2}})=0\], then

    A) \[{{z}_{1}}={{z}_{2}}\]

    B) \[{{\left| {{z}_{2}} \right|}^{2}}={{z}_{1}}{{z}_{2}}\]

    C) \[{{z}_{1}}{{z}_{2}}=1\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer124) If\[\cos A=m\cos B\], and \[\cot \frac{A+B}{2}=\lambda \tan \frac{B-A}{2}\], then\[\lambda \]is

    A) \[\frac{m}{m-1}\]

    B) \[\frac{m+1}{m}\]

    C) \[\frac{m+1}{m-1}\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer125) In a triangle, the angle are in\[AP\]and the lengths of the two larger sides are 10 and 9, respectively, then the length of the third side can be

    A) \[5\pm \sqrt{6}\]

    B) \[0.7\]

    C) \[15-\sqrt{6}\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer126) The complex number\[z=x+iy\]which satisfy the equation\[\left| \frac{z-5i}{z+5i} \right|=1\], lie on

    A) the x-axis

    B) the straight line\[y=5\]

    C) a circle passing through the origin

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer127) If\[x>1,\,\,y>1,\,\,z>1\]are in\[GP\], then\[\frac{1}{1+\ln x}\],\[\frac{1}{1+\ln y}\],\[\frac{1}{1+\ln z}\]are in

    A) \[AP\]

    B) HP

    C) \[GP\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer128) If\[\frac{{{e}^{x}}}{1-x}={{B}_{0}}+{{B}_{1}}x+{{B}_{2}}{{x}^{2}}+...+{{B}_{n}}{{x}^{n}}+...\], then \[{{B}_{n}}-{{B}_{n-1}}\]equals

    A) \[\frac{1}{n!}\]

    B) \[\frac{1}{(n-1)!}\]

    C) \[\frac{1}{n!}-\frac{1}{(n-1)!}\]

    D) \[1\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer129) lf\[f(x)=\left\{ \begin{matrix} \frac{\sin [x]}{[x]}, & [x]\ne 0 \\ 0, & [x]=0 \\ \end{matrix} \right.\] where\[[x]\]denotes the greatest integer less than or equal to\[x\], then\[\underset{x\to 0}{\mathop{\lim }}\,f(x)\]equals

    A) \[1\]

    B) \[0\]

    C) \[-1\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer130) If\[y(t)\]is a solution of\[(1+t)\frac{dy}{dt}-ty=1\]and\[y(0)=-1\], then\[y(1)\]equal to

    A) \[-\frac{1}{2}\]

    B) \[e+\frac{1}{2}\]

    C) \[e-\frac{1}{2}\]

    D) \[\frac{1}{2}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer131) The locus of the mid-points of the chord of the circle\[{{x}^{2}}+{{y}^{2}}=4\]which subtends a right angle at the origin, is

    A) \[x+y=2\]

    B) \[{{x}^{2}}+{{y}^{2}}=1\]

    C) \[{{x}^{2}}+{{y}^{2}}=2\]

    D) \[x+y=1\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer132) From a point A common tangents are drawn to the circle\[{{x}^{2}}+{{y}^{2}}={{a}^{2}}/2\]and parabola\[{{y}^{2}}=4ax\]. The area of the quadrilateral formed by the common tangents to the chord of contact of the parabola is

    A) \[\frac{15{{a}^{3}}}{4}\]sq units

    B) \[\frac{15{{a}^{2}}}{4}\]sq units

    C) \[\frac{7{{a}^{2}}}{4}\]sq units

    D) \[\frac{{{a}^{2}}}{4}\]sq units

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer133) Let\[\omega =-\frac{1}{2}+i\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}\], then value of the determinant\[\left| \begin{matrix} 1 & 1 & 1 \\ 1 & -1-{{\omega }^{2}} & {{\omega }^{2}} \\ 1 & {{\omega }^{2}} & \omega \\ \end{matrix} \right|\]is

    A) \[3\omega \]

    B) \[3\omega (\omega -1)\]

    C) \[3{{\omega }^{2}}\]

    D) \[3\omega (1-\omega )\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer134) The harmonic mean of the root of the equation\[(5+\sqrt{2}){{x}^{2}}-(4+\sqrt{5})x+8+2\sqrt{5}=0\]is

    A) 2

    B) 4

    C) 6

    D) 8

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer135) Domain of the function\[\log |{{x}^{2}}-9|\]is

    A) \[R\]

    B) \[R-[-3,\,\,3]\]

    C) \[R-\{-3,\,\,3\}\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer136) Let\[f:R\to R\]be such that\[f(1)=3\]and\[f(1)=6\]. Then,\[\underset{x\to 0}{\mathop{\lim }}\,{{\left[ \frac{f(1+x)}{f(1)} \right]}^{1/x}}\]equals

    A) \[1\]

    B) \[{{e}^{1/2}}\]

    C) \[{{e}^{2}}\]

    D) \[{{e}^{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer137) The value of\[[\mathbf{a}\,\,\mathbf{a}+\mathbf{b}\,\,\mathbf{a}+\mathbf{b}+\mathbf{c}]\]is

    A) \[{{[\mathbf{abc}]}^{2}}\]

    B) \[[\mathbf{abc}]\]

    C) \[2[\mathbf{abc}]\]

    D) \[3[\mathbf{abc}]\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer138) If\[\mathbf{a}=-\mathbf{i}+2\mathbf{j}-\mathbf{k}\],\[\mathbf{b}=\mathbf{i}+\mathbf{j}-3\mathbf{k}\]and\[\mathbf{c}=-4\mathbf{i}-\mathbf{k}\], then\[\mathbf{a}\times (\mathbf{b}\times \mathbf{c})+(\mathbf{a}\cdot \mathbf{b})\mathbf{c}\]

    A) \[5\mathbf{i}+5\mathbf{j}-15\mathbf{k}\]

    B) \[0\]

    C) \[12\mathbf{j}+4\mathbf{k}\]

    D) \[-3\mathbf{i}+6\mathbf{j}-3\mathbf{k}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer139) If\[I(m,\,\,n)=\int_{0}^{1}{{{t}^{m}}}{{(1+t)}^{n}}dt\], then the expression for\[I(m,\,\,n)\]in terms of\[I(m+1,\,\,n-1)\]is

    A) \[\frac{{{2}^{n}}}{m+1}-\frac{n}{m+1}I(m+1,\,\,n-1)\]

    B) \[\frac{n}{m+1}I(m+1,\,\,n-1)\]

    C) \[\frac{{{2}^{n}}}{m+1}+\frac{n}{m+1}I(m+1,\,\,n-1)\]

    D) \[\frac{m}{m+1}I(m+1,\,\,n-1)\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer140) The\[\Delta PQR\]is inscribed in the circle\[{{x}^{2}}+{{y}^{2}}=25.\] If\[Q\]and\[R\]have coordinates (3, 4) and (-4, 3), respectively. Then,\[\angle QPR\]is equal to

    A) \[\frac{\pi }{2}\]

    B) \[\frac{\pi }{3}\]

    C) \[\frac{\pi }{4}\]

    D) \[\frac{\pi }{6}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer141) The equation of directrix of the parabola\[{{y}^{2}}+4y+4x+2=0\]is

    A) \[x=-1\]

    B) \[x=1\]

    C) \[x=-\frac{3}{2}\]

    D) \[x=\frac{3}{2}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer142) If\[a>2b>0\], then positive value of\[m\]for which \[y=mx-b\sqrt{1+{{m}^{2}}}\]is a common tangent to\[{{x}^{2}}+{{y}^{2}}={{b}^{2}}\]and\[{{(x-a)}^{2}}+{{y}^{2}}={{b}^{2}}\]is

    A) \[\frac{2b}{\sqrt{{{a}^{2}}-4{{b}^{2}}}}\]

    B) \[\frac{\sqrt{{{a}^{2}}-4{{b}^{2}}}}{2b}\]

    C) \[\frac{2b}{a-2b}\]

    D) \[\frac{b}{a-2b}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer143) If\[\alpha \in \left[ 0,\,\,\frac{\pi }{2} \right)\], then\[\sqrt{{{x}^{2}}+x}+\frac{{{\tan }^{2}}\alpha }{\sqrt{{{x}^{2}}+x}}\]is always greater than or equal to

    A) \[2\tan \alpha \]

    B) \[1\]

    C) \[2\]

    D) \[{{\sec }^{2}}\alpha \]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer144) If an edge of a cube measure 2 m with a possible error of 0.5 cm. Find the corresponding error in the calculated volume of the cube

    A) \[0.6\,\,{{m}^{3}}\]

    B) \[0.06\,\,{{m}^{3}}\]

    C) \[0.006\,\,{{m}^{3}}\]

    D) \[0.0006\,\,{{m}^{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer145) Let/be twice differentiable function satisfying \[f(1)=1,\,\,f(2)=4,\,\,f(3)=9\],then

    A) \[f(x)=2,\,\,\forall \,\,x\in R\]

    B) \[f(x)=5=f(x)\]. For some\[x\in (1,\,\,3)\]

    C) there exists atleast one\[x\in (1,\,\,3)\]such that\[f(x)=2\]

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer146) The order of the differential equation whose general solution is given by \[y=({{C}_{1}}+{{C}_{2}})\cos (x+{{C}_{3}})-{{C}_{4}}{{e}^{x+{{C}_{5}}}}\] where,\[{{C}_{1}},\,\,{{C}_{2}},\,\,{{C}_{3}},\,\,{{C}_{4}},\,\,{{C}_{5}}\]are arbitrary constants, is

    A) 5

    B) 4

    C) 3

    D) 2

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer147) Evaluate\[\int{(\sqrt{\tan x}+\sqrt{\cot x})\,\,dx}\]

    A) \[\sqrt{2}{{\tan }^{-1}}(\sqrt{\tan x}-\sqrt{\cot x})+C\]

    B) \[\frac{2}{\sqrt{2}}{{\tan }^{-1}}x+C\]

    C) \[\sqrt{2}{{\tan }^{-1}}\left( \frac{\sqrt{\tan x}-\sqrt{\cot x}}{\sqrt{2}} \right)+C\]

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer148) In an election, number of candidates exceeds the number to be elected by 2. A man can vote in 56 ways. Then, the number of candidates is

    A) 5

    B) 6

    C) 7

    D) 8

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer149) The curve described parametrically by \[x={{t}^{2}}+t+1,\,\,y={{t}^{2}}-t+1\]represents

    A) a pair of straight lines

    B) an ellipse

    C) a parabola

    D) a hyperbola

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer150) Tangent is drawn to ellipse\[\frac{{{x}^{2}}}{27}+\frac{{{y}^{2}}}{1}=1\]at\[(3\sqrt{3}\cos \theta ,\,\,\sin \theta )\], where\[\left( \theta \in \left( 0,\,\,\frac{\pi }{2} \right) \right)\]. Then, the value of\[\theta \]such that the sum of intercept on axes made by this tangent is minimum, is

    A) \[\frac{\pi }{3}\]

    B) \[\frac{\pi }{6}\]

    C) \[\frac{\pi }{8}\]

    D) \[\frac{\pi }{4}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer151) Suppose\[a,\,\,b,\,\,c\]are in\[AP\] and\[{{a}^{2}},\,\,{{b}^{2}},\,\,{{c}^{2}}\]are in\[GP\]. If\[a<b<c\]and\[a+b+c=\frac{3}{2}\], then the value of\[a\]is

    A) \[\frac{1}{2\sqrt{2}}\]

    B) \[\frac{1}{2\sqrt{3}}\]

    C) \[\frac{1}{2}-\frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}\]

    D) \[\frac{1}{2}-\frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer152) The function\[f(x)=\frac{\ln (1+ax)-\ln (1-bx)}{x}\]is not defined at\[x=0\]. The value which should be assigned to\[f\]at\[x=0\]so that it is continuous at\[x=0\],is

    A) \[a-b\]

    B) \[a+b\]

    C) \[a-b\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer153) Domain of definition of function\[f(x)=\sqrt{{{\sin }^{-1}}(2x)+\frac{\pi }{6}}\]for real-valued of\[x\], is

    A) \[\left[ -\frac{1}{4},\,\,\frac{1}{2} \right]\]

    B) \[\left[ -\frac{1}{2},\,\,\frac{1}{2} \right]\]

    C) \[\left[ -\frac{1}{2},\,\,\frac{1}{9} \right]\]

    D) \[[0,\,\,\pi ]\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer154) If\[x\,\,dy=y(dx+y\,\,dy)\],\[y(1)=1\]and\[y(x)>0\]. Then,\[y(-3)\]is equal to

    A) 3

    B) 2

    C) 1

    D) 0

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer155) Evaluate\[\int{\frac{(x-1){{e}^{x}}}{{{(x+1)}^{3}}}dx}\]

    A) \[0\]

    B) \[\frac{{{(x+1)}^{2}}}{{{e}^{x}}}+C\]

    C) \[\frac{{{e}^{x}}}{{{(x+1)}^{2}}}+C\]

    D) \[\frac{{{e}^{x}}}{{{(x-1)}^{2}}}+{{(x+1)}^{2}}+C\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer156) If\[a={{\log }_{2}}3,\,\,b={{\log }_{2}}5,\,\,c={{\log }_{7}}2\], then\[{{\log }_{140}}63\]in terms of\[a,\,\,b,\,\,c\]is

    A) \[\frac{2ac+1}{2a+abc+1}\]

    B) \[\frac{2ac+1}{2a+c+a}\]

    C) \[\frac{2ac+1}{2c+ab+a}\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer157) Local maximum value of the function\[\frac{{{\log }_{e}}x}{x}\]is

    A) \[1\]

    B) \[e\]

    C) \[\frac{1}{e}\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer158) \[A+iB\]form of\[\frac{(\cos x+i\sin x)(\cos y+i\sin y)}{(\cot u+i)(1+i\tan v)}\]is

    A) \[\sin u\cos v[\cos (x+y-u-v)\]\[+i\sin (x+y-u-v)]\]

    B) \[\sin u\cos v[\cos (x+y+u+v)\]\[+i\sin (x+y+u+v)]\]

    C) \[\sin u\cos v[\cos (x+y+u+v)\]\[-i\sin (x+y+u+v)\]

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer159) In the set\[{{Q}^{+}}\]of all positive rational numbers, the operation\[*\]is defined by the formula\[a+b=\frac{ab}{6}\]. Then, the inverse of\[9\]with respect to\[*\]is

    A) \[4\]

    B) \[3\]

    C) \[\frac{1}{9}\]

    D) \[\frac{1}{3}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer160) If\[\alpha +\beta +\gamma =\pi \], then the value of\[{{\sin }^{2}}\alpha +{{\sin }^{2}}\beta -{{\sin }^{2}}\gamma \]is equal to

    A) \[2\sin \alpha \]

    B) \[2\sin \alpha cos\beta sin\gamma \]

    C) \[2\sin \alpha \sin \beta \cos \gamma \]

    D) \[2\sin \alpha \sin \beta \sin \gamma \]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer161) If in\[\Delta \,\,ABC\] \[\frac{2\cos A}{a}+\frac{\cos B}{b}+\frac{2\cos C}{c}=\frac{a}{bc}+\frac{b}{ac}\], then\[{{b}^{2}}+{{c}^{2}}\]is equal to

    A) \[{{a}^{2}}\]

    B) \[ac\]

    C) \[bc\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer162) In any\[\Delta \,\,ABC\], the least value of\[\left( \frac{{{\sin }^{2}}A+\sin A+1}{\sin A} \right)\].

    A) \[3\]

    B) \[\sqrt{3}\]

    C) \[9\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer163) Let\[\lambda \]and\[\alpha \]be real \[\lambda x+\sin \alpha \cdot y+\cos \alpha \cdot z=0\], \[x+\cos \alpha \cdot y+\sin \alpha \cdot z=0\], \[-x+\sin \alpha \cdot y-\cos \alpha \cdot z=0\] has a non-trivial solution. If\[\lambda =1\], then all the values of a is equals

    A) \[n\pi +\frac{\pi }{2}\]

    B) \[n\pi +\frac{\pi }{4},\,\,n\pi \]

    C) \[n\pi +\frac{\pi }{2}\]

    D) \[n\pi +\frac{\pi }{4},\,\,\frac{\pi }{4}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer164) If the roots of the equation \[{{x}^{2}}-2ax+{{a}^{2}}+a-3=0\] are real and less than 3, then

    A) \[a<2\]

    B) \[2\le a\le 3\]

    C) \[3<a\le 4\]

    D) \[a>4\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer165) If\[{{z}_{1}}\]and\[{{z}_{2}}\]are two complex numbers such that\[|{{z}_{1}}|\,\,=\,\,|{{z}_{2}}|+|{{z}_{1}}-{{z}_{2}}|\], then

    A) \[\operatorname{Im}\left( \frac{{{z}_{1}}}{{{z}_{2}}} \right)=0\]

    B) \[\operatorname{Re}\left( \frac{{{z}_{1}}}{{{z}_{2}}} \right)=0\]

    C) \[\operatorname{Re}\left( \frac{{{z}_{1}}}{{{z}_{2}}} \right)=\operatorname{Im}\left( \frac{{{z}_{1}}}{{{z}_{2}}} \right)\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer166) The number of five digits numbers that can be formed without any restriction is

    A) 990000

    B) 10000

    C) 90000

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer167) The middle term in the expansion of\[{{\left( {{x}^{2}}+\frac{1}{{{x}^{2}}}+2 \right)}^{n}}\]is

    A) \[\frac{n}{{{[(n/2)!]}^{2}}}\]

    B) \[-\frac{(2n!)}{{{[(n/2)!]}^{2}}}\]

    C) \[\frac{1\cdot 3\cdot 5...(2n+1)}{n!}{{2}^{n}}\]

    D) \[\frac{(2n)!}{{{(n!)}^{2}}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer168) The value of\[\sin ({{22}^{o}}30)\]is

    A) \[\sqrt{\frac{\sqrt{2}+1}{2\sqrt{2}}}\]

    B) \[\sqrt{\sqrt{2}-1}\]

    C) \[\sqrt{\frac{\sqrt{2}-1}{2\sqrt{2}}}\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer169) If\[\frac{\pi }{2}<\theta <\frac{3\pi }{2}\], then the value of\[\sqrt{\frac{1-\sin \theta }{1+\sin \theta }}\]is equal to

    A) \[-\sec \theta +\tan \theta \]

    B) \[\sec \theta +\tan \theta \]

    C) \[\sec \theta -\tan \theta \]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer170) If\[\int{\frac{{{2}^{x}}}{\sqrt{1-{{4}^{x}}}}dx=k{{\sin }^{-1}}({{2}^{x}})+C}\], then\[k\]is equal to

    A) \[\log 2\]

    B) \[\frac{1}{2}\log 2\]

    C) \[\frac{1}{2}\]

    D) \[\frac{1}{\log 2}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer171) The area of the region bounded by\[y=-1\],\[y=2,\,\,x={{y}^{3}}\]and\[x=0\]is

    A) \[\frac{17}{4}sq\,\,units\]

    B) \[\frac{1}{4}sq\,\,unit\]

    C) \[4\,\,sq\,\,units\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer172) The mid-point of the line joining the common points of the line\[2x-3y+8=0\]and\[{{y}^{2}}=8x\]is

    A) \[(3,\,\,2)\]

    B) \[(5,\,\,6)\]

    C) \[(4,\,\,-1)\]

    D) \[(2,\,\,-3)\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer173) The value of\[{{\cos }^{2}}{{48}^{o}}-{{\sin }^{2}}{{12}^{o}}\]is

    A) \[\frac{\sqrt{5}+1}{8}\]

    B) \[\frac{\sqrt{5}-1}{8}\]

    C) \[\frac{\sqrt{5}+1}{16}\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer174) The number of solutions of\[{{\sin }^{2}}\theta +3\cos \theta =3\]in\[[-\pi ,\,\,\pi ]\], is

    A) 4

    B) 2

    C) 0

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer175) The height of the chimney when it is found that on walking towards it 50 m in the horizontal line through its base, the angle of elevation of its top changes from\[{{30}^{o}}\]to\[{{60}^{o}}\], is

    A) \[25\sqrt{3}m\]

    B) \[25\,\,m\]

    C) \[25\sqrt{4}m\]

    D) \[\frac{25}{\sqrt{3}}\,\,m\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer176) If\[\underset{x\to \infty }{\mathop{\lim }}\,\left( \frac{{{x}^{3}}+1}{{{x}^{2}}+1}-(ax+b) \right)=2\], then

    A) \[a=1,\,\,b=1\]

    B) \[a=1,\,\,b=2\]

    C) \[a=1,\,\,b=-2\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer177) If\[f(x)=\left\{ \begin{matrix} \frac{|x+2|}{{{\tan }^{-1}}(x+2)}, & x\ne -2 \\ 2, & x=-2 \\ \end{matrix} \right.\], then\[f(x)\]is

    A) continuous at\[x=-2\]

    B) not continuous at\[x=-2\]

    C) differentiable at\[x=-2\]

    D) continuous but not derivable at\[x=-2\].

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer178) Let\[P\]be any point on the curve\[{{x}^{2/3}}+{{y}^{2/3}}={{a}^{2/3}}.\] Then, the length of the segment of the tangent between the coordinate axes of length

    A) \[3a\]

    B) \[4a\]

    C) \[5a\]

    D) \[a\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer179) The motion of a particle along a straight line is described by the function\[x={{(2t-3)}^{2}}\], where\[x\]is in metre and \[t\] is in second. Then, the velocity of the particle at origin is

    A) 0

    B) 1

    C) 2

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer180) The value of\[\cos \frac{2\pi }{7}+\cos \frac{4\pi }{7}+\cos \frac{6\pi }{7}\]is

    A) \[1\]

    B) \[-1\]

    C) \[\frac{1}{2}\]

    D) \[-\frac{1}{2}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer181) The maximum value of\[3\cos \theta +4\sin \theta \]is

    A) \[-5\]

    B) \[5\]

    C) \[25\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer182) Which of the following is not a statement?

    A) Every set is a finite set

    B) 8 is less than 6

    C) Where are you going

    D) The sum of interior angles of a triangle is\[{{180}^{o}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer183) The least positive remainder when\[123\times 125\times 127\]is divided by\[124\]is

    A) 4

    B) 120

    C) 121

    D) 130

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer184) The vertex connectivity of any tree is

    A) one

    B) two

    C) three

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer185) A five digit number divisible by 3 is to be formed using the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, without repetition. The total number of ways this can be done, is

    A) 216

    B) 240

    C) 600

    D) 3125

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer186) Given positive integers\[r>1,\,\,n>2\]and the coefficient of\[(3r)\text{th}\]and\[(r+2)\text{th}\]terms in the binomial expansion of\[{{(1+x)}^{2n}}\]are equal, then

    A) \[n=2r\]

    B) \[n=2r+1\]

    C) \[n=3r\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer187) The number of solutions of\[{{\log }_{4}}(x-1)={{\log }_{2}}(x-3)\]is

    A) 3

    B) 1

    C) 2

    D) 0

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer188) The value of\[\lim \frac{\int_{0}^{{{x}^{2}}}{{{\cos }^{2}}t\,\,dt}}{x\sin x}\]is

    A) 2

    B) 1

    C) 0

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer189) The value of\[\int_{2}^{3}{\frac{\sqrt{x}}{\sqrt{5-x}+\sqrt{x}}}dx\]is

    A) 1

    B) 1/2

    C) 2

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer190) The solution of differential equation\[({{e}^{x}}+1)y\,\,dy=(y+1){{e}^{x}}\,\,dx\]is

    A) \[({{e}^{x}}+1)(y+1)=C{{e}^{y}}\]

    B) \[({{e}^{x}}+1)|(y+1)|=C{{e}^{-y}}\]

    C) \[({{e}^{x}}+1)(y+1)=\pm C{{e}^{y}}\]

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer191) The equation of the circle passing through (1, 1) and the points of intersection of\[{{x}^{2}}+{{y}^{2}}+13x-3y=0\]and\[11x+\frac{1}{2}y+\frac{25}{2}=0\]is

    A) \[4{{x}^{2}}+4{{y}^{2}}-30x-10y=15\]

    B) \[4{{x}^{2}}+4{{y}^{2}}-30x-13y-25=0\]

    C) \[4{{x}^{2}}+4{{y}^{2}}-17x-10y+25=0\]

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer192) The equation of the common tangent to the curves\[{{y}^{2}}=8x\]and\[xy=-1\]is

    A) \[3y=9x+2\]

    B) \[y=2x+1\]

    C) \[2y=x+8\]

    D) \[y=x+2\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer193) If\[k\]be the perimeter of the\[\Delta \,\,ABC\], then\[b{{\cos }^{2}}\frac{C}{2}+c{{\cos }^{2}}\frac{B}{2}\]is equal to

    A) \[k\]

    B) \[2k\]

    C) \[\frac{k}{2}\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer194) Let\[f(x)\]be a positive function. Let \[{{I}_{1}}=\int_{1-k}^{k}{xf\{x(1-x)\}\,\,dx}\], \[{{I}_{2}}=\int_{k-1}^{k}{f\{x(1-x)\}\,\,dx}\], where\[2k-1>0\], then\[\frac{{{I}_{1}}}{{{I}_{2}}}\]is

    A) \[2\]

    B) \[k\]

    C) \[\frac{1}{2}\]

    D) \[1\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer195) If P is a variable point on the ellipse\[\frac{{{x}^{2}}}{{{a}^{2}}}+\frac{{{y}^{2}}}{{{b}^{2}}}=1,\] with\[AA\]as major axis. Then, the maximum value of the area of the\[\Delta \,\,APA\]is

    A) \[ab\,\,sq\,\,unit\]

    B) \[2\,\,ab\,\,sq\,\,unit\]

    C) \[\frac{ab}{2}sq\,\,unit\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer196) In a\[\Delta \,\,ABC\], if\[\frac{\cos A}{a}=\frac{\cos B}{b}=\frac{\cos C}{c}\]the side\[a=2\], then area of the triangle is

    A) \[1\,\,sq\,\,unit\]

    B) \[2\,\,sq\,\,units\]

    C) \[\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}sq\,\,units\]

    D) \[\sqrt{3}\,\,sq\,\,units\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer197) The area bounded by the curves\[y=|x|-1\]and\[y=-|x|+1\]is

    A) \[1\,\,sq\,\,unit\]

    B) \[2\,\,sq\,\,units\]

    C) \[2\sqrt{2}sq\,\,units\]

    D) \[4\,\,sq\,\,units\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer198) The value of the expression\[\sqrt{3}\cos ec{{20}^{o}}-\sec {{20}^{o}}\]is equal to

    A) \[2\]

    B) \[\frac{2\sin {{20}^{o}}}{\sin {{40}^{o}}}\]

    C) \[4\]

    D) \[\frac{4\sin {{20}^{o}}}{\sin {{40}^{o}}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer199) If in a\[\Delta \,\,PQR\],\[\sin P,\,\,\sin Q,\,\,\sin R\]are in\[AP\], then

    A) the altitudes are in\[AP\]

    B) the altitudes are in\[HP\]

    C) the medians are in\[GP\]

    D) the medians are in\[AP\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer200) A man and a woman appears in an interview for two vacancies in the same post. The probability of mans selection is\[\frac{1}{4}\]and that of the womans selection is\[\frac{1}{3}\]. What is the probability that none of them will be selected?

    A) \[\frac{1}{2}\]

    B) \[\frac{1}{12}\]

    C) \[\frac{1}{4}\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer201) Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The letter of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e., No error.

    A) The whole country

    B) was suffering by

    C) a financial crisis.

    D) No error

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer202) Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The letter of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e., No error.

    A) I do not know where could he have gone

    B) so early

    C) in the morning.

    D) No error

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer203) Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The letter of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e., No error.

    A) I suggest that

    B) he goes

    C) to the doctor as soon as he returns from taking the examination.

    D) No error

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer204) Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The letter of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e., No error.

    A) The introduction of tea and coffee

    B) and such other beverages

    C) have not been without some effect.

    D) No error.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer205) Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The letter of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e., No error.

    A) Inspite of the roadblock

    B) the guards allowed us

    C) enter the restricted area to search for our friends

    D) No error.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer206) Directions: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. Illicit

    A) immoral

    B) illegal

    C) ineligible

    D) illegible

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer207) Directions: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. Flair

    A) talent

    B) tendency

    C) bias

    D) need

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer208) Directions: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. Conservation

    A) preservation

    B) respiration

    C) correction

    D) confusion

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer209) Directions: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. Abysmal

    A) sickening

    B) gloomy

    C) sad

    D) bottomless

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer210) Directions: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. Salient

    A) valient

    B) variant

    C) prodent

    D) prominent

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer211) Directions: In the following questions, choose the word(s) opposite in meaning to the given word. Suppress

    A) stir up

    B) rouse

    C) urge

    D) incite

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer212) Directions: In the following questions, choose the word(s) opposite in meaning to the given word. Loosen

    A) fasten

    B) accelerate

    C) delay

    D) paste

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer213) Directions: In the following questions, choose the word(s) opposite in meaning to the given word. Rebellion

    A) forgiveness

    B) retribution

    C) submission

    D) domination

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer214) Directions: In the following questions, choose the word(s) opposite in meaning to the given word. Idiosyncrasy

    A) insanity

    B) sanity

    C) generality

    D) singularity

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer215) Directions: In the following questions, choose the word(s) opposite in meaning to the given word. Sanguine

    A) diffident

    B) hopeless

    C) cynical

    D) morose

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer216) Directions: In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is wrongly spelt. Find the misspelt word.

    A) prioratise

    B) picturise

    C) hesitate

    D) perforate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer217) Directions: In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is wrongly spelt. Find the misspelt word.

    A) mendacous

    B) obnoxcious

    C) pernicious

    D) ferocious

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer218) Directions: In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is wrongly spelt. Find the misspelt word.

    A) pennetrate

    B) irritate

    C) hesitate

    D) perforate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer219) Directions: In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is wrongly spelt. Find the misspelt word.

    A) passagway

    B) causeway

    C) subway

    D) straightway

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer220) Directions: In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is wrongly spelt. Find the misspelt word.

    A) rapport

    B) support

    C) repport

    D) purport

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer221) Directions: In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idio/Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase. Dont worry about the silly row. It was just a storm in a tea cup.

    A) important matter dealt with ease

    B) hot tea being served

    C) commotion over a trival matter

    D) confusion and chaos

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer222) Directions: In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idio/Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase. The Rajput warriors set their face against the invader.

    A) became enemies

    B) turned away from

    C) faced difficulty

    D) opposed strongly

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer223) Directions: In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idio/Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase. Syria is now currying favour with America.

    A) pleasing

    B) favouring

    C) obliging

    D) ingratiating itself with

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer224) Directions: In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idio/Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase. Our principal is not a man to mince matters.

    A) to confuse issues

    B) to say something mildly

    C) to mix everything together

    D) to be very modest

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer225) Directions: In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idio/Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase. We tend to take for granted the conveniences of modern life.

    A) to consider

    B) to admit

    C) to accept readily

    D) to care for

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer226) Directions: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence. Belief that God is in everything and. That everything is God

    A) Atheism

    B) Pantheism

    C) Scepticism

    D) Animism

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer227) Directions: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence. A picture of a person or a thing drawn in such a highly exaggerated manner as to cause laughter

    A) Cartoon

    B) Cacography

    C) Cartography

    D) Caricature

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer228) Directions: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence. The state of being miserable be reft of all possessions

    A) Dependant

    B) Complacent

    C) Destitute

    D) Omnipresent

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer229) Directions: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence. That which cannot be called back

    A) Irresponsible

    B) Irrevocable

    C) Irredeemable

    D) Incalculable

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer230) Directions: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence. One who journeys from place to place

    A) Quack

    B) Cannibal

    C) Itinerant

    D) Courier

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer231) Directions: In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive Voice/Active Voice. We have already done the exercise.

    A) Already, the exercise has been done by us

    B) The exercise has already been done by us

    C) The exercise had been already done by us

    D) The exercise is already done by us

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer232) Directions: In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive Voice/Active Voice. The main skills we seek to develop include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas.

    A) The main skills sought by us to develop include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas

    B) The main skills that we are seeking to be developed include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas

    C) The main skills sought to be developed by us include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas

    D) The main skills include analysing, interpreting and evaluating kleas which are sought by us to develop

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer233) Directions: In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive Voice/Active Voice. Who can question Gandhis integrity?

    A) By whom Gandhis integrity can be questioned?

    B) By whom can Gandhis integrity be questioned?

    C) Gandhis integrity can be questioned by whom?

    D) Who could have questioned Gandhis integrity?

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer234) Directions: In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive Voice/Active Voice. He presented me a bouquet on my birthday.

    A) A bouquet is presented to me on my birthday by him

    B) I was presented on my birthday a bouquet by him

    C) I was presented a bouquet on my birthday by him

    D) I will be presented a bouquet on my birthday by him

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer235) Directions: In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive Voice/Active Voice. This surface feels smooth.

    A) This surface is felt smooth

    B) This surface is smooth when it is felt

    C) This surface when felt is smooth

    D) This surface is smooth as felt

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer236) Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c), which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). In the desert, the sun is the master, all else resigns before its merciless rays.

    A) collapses

    B) falls

    C) retires

    D) No improvement

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer237) Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c), which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). I intend to learn French next year.

    A) learning

    B) learn

    C) have learnt

    D) No improvement

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer238) Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c), which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). The police needed him for armed robbery.

    A) liked

    B) was after

    C) were looking to

    D) No improvement

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer239) Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c), which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). There is no more room for you in this compartment.

    A) no more seat

    B) no more space

    C) no more accommodation

    D) No improvement

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer240) Directions: In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c), which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). It is easy to see why cities grew on the river banks

    A) along the river banks

    B) in the river banks

    C) upon the river banks

    D) No improvement

    View Answer play_arrow

   

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos