10th Class Mental Ability Data Handling Decision Making

Decision Making

Category : 10th Class

 

Decision Making

 

Decision Making

 

In this type of questions certain categories of information are given followed by certain criteria. The candidates are given a few cause that needs to be analysed. They are required to take the right decision, from the given options, after comparing the information in each c.se with the given information and criteria.

 

            Example:

            Directions: Read the following information to answer the given questions,

            Following are the criteria for selecting candidates for Research Fellowship.

            The candidate must-

           

(i) be a post-graduate with minimum of 60% marks.

(ii) not be more than 32 years as on 15.04.2015

(iii) have at least 3 years research experience.

(iv) have diploma in Statistics.

(v) have secured at least 70% marks in the entrance test.

(vi) have finalised the topic for research.

           

However, in case a candidate who fulfil all other criteria except -

 

           

(a) (iii) above but has M. Phil degree should be referred to Chairman.

(b) (iv) above should be referred to Dean.

(c) (i) above but has at least 55% marks in post-graduation and 75% in the entrance test should be given fellowship.

(d) (v) above but has at least 50% marks should be wait-listed.

 

Based on these criteria and information provided above, decide the course of action in each case. You are not to assume anything. If the data provided is not adequate to decide the given course of action, your answer will be “data inadequate”. These cases are given to you as on 15.04.2015.

 

  1. 28 year old, Nita is a post graduate with 58%. She has got four years’ research experience and has             finalised topic for research. She got 70% marks in diploma in Statistics and 75% marks in the             entrance examination.

(a) Grant fellowship         (b) Refer to Dean

(c) Refer to Chairman      (d) Fellowship not to be granted

(e) Data inadequate

Ans.     (a)

Explanation: She fulfils all the criteria mentioned above for selecting candidates for research fellowship except             criterion (i). But she has secured 75% marks in the entrance test and more than 55 % marks in post-graduation, so,   criterion (c) gives the decision that she should be granted fellowship.

 

  1. Mukesh has 65% marks in his post-graduation and is M. Phil. He has 4 years research experience. He has secured 65% in the entrance test and has finalised the research topic. He has diploma in statistics and his date of birth is 11.8.1990.

(a) Grant fellowship         (b) Wait-list

(c) Refer to Dean             (d) Refer to Chairman

(e) Data inadequate

Ans.     (b)

Explanation: Mukesh fulfils all the criteria essential for selecting a research fellowship except the criterion (v). But       he has secured more than 50% marks in the entrance examination, so, criterion (d) gives the decision that he should be wait-listed.

 

  1. Amit has got 70% in the entrance test. He has 68% in his post-graduation and 55% in M. Phil. He has got diploma in Statistics and has also finalised the topic for research.

(a) Grant Fellowship        (b) Refer to Dean

(c) Refer to Chairman      (d) Wait-list

(e) Data inadequate

Ans.     (e)

            Explanation: Both Criteria (ii) and (iii) are not given and Criterion (a) alone cannot give the decision.

 

  1. 30 years old Rina is M. Phil with 60% marks. She has secured 70% in examination and 72% marks in post-graduation. She has got diploma In Statistics and has finalised the topic for research.

(a) Grant Fellowship       (b) Fellowship not to be granted

(c) Refer to Chairman     (d) Refer to Dean

(e) Data inadequate

Ans.     (c)

Explanation: Rina fulfils all the required criteria for the selection except the criterion (iii). But she is M. Phil, so criterion (a) gives the decision that she should be referred to chairman.

 

  1. Radhika has got diploma in Statistics with 60% marks and post-graduation with marks. Her date of birth is 12.11.1994. She has got one year research experience and is still doing her M. Phil. She has       secured 65% marks in the entrance exam and has also finalised the research topic.

(a) Grant Fellowship        (b) Fellowship not to be granted

(c) Refer to Dean             (d) Inadequate

(e) Wait-list

Ans.     (b)

Explanation: Criteria (i), (iii) and (v) are not satisfied. So, she should not be granted fellowship.

           

  1. Jack is 28 years old and has got 65% marks in post-graduation and 60% marks in M.  Phil. He has got 80% marks in entrance examination and has finalised the topic for research. He has 5 years research experience.

(a) Grant Fellowship        (b) Fellowship not to be granted

(c) Refer to Dean             (d) Refer to Chairman

(e) Data inadequate

Ans.     (c)

            Explanation: Criterion (iv) is not satisfied but Criterion (b) gives the decision.

 

  1. Manoj has got 5 year research experience and has finalised the research topic. He has got 56% marks in post-graduation. His date of birth is 15.2.1980. He has also got diploma in Statistics. He got 70% marks in the entrance test.

(a) Grant Fellowship        (b) Fellowship not to be granted

(c) Refer to Dean                (d) Data inadequate

(e) None of these

Ans.     (b)

            Explanation: Criteria (i) and (ii) are not satisfied. So, he should not be granted fellowship.

 

Snap Test

 

Directions: Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below. Following are the criteria for appointing persons for the post of Technical Officers in an organisation. The candidate must -

 

 

(i) have passed XII th standard examination with at least aggregate percentage of 65 in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.

(ii) be a graduate in engineering discipline with at least 60% marks.

(iii) have passed the written examination.

(iv) have passed group discussion and interview with at least 70% marks.

(v) not be more than 21 years as on July 18, 2014

           

In the case of candidate who satisfies all other criteria except –

 

 

(a) (i) above in terms of percentage of marks but has secured 90 per cent marks in graduation may be appointed

(b) (v) above but is a post graduate in engineering is to be referred to Director-Personnel.

(c) (ii) above but has appeared in the final degree examination may be provisionally appointed.

 

Based on these criteria and information provided above, decide the course of action in each case. You are not to assume anything. If the data provided is not adequate to decide the given course of action, your answer will be “data inadequate”. These cases are given to you as on July 18, 2014.

 

  1. Sachin has secured 80 per cent aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in XIIth             standard. He is yet to get the result of the final degree examination in Electronics. He has passed the written examination and has secured 70% marks both in group discussion and interview. He was born on July 20, 1992.

(a) Data inadequate                   

(b) Do not appoint

(c) Refer to Director-Personnel      

(d) Appoint

(e) Appoint provisionally

Ans.     (e)

Explanation: Criterion (ii) is not satisfied but criterion (c) gives the decision.

 

  1. Shruti has secured 65 per cent aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in XII th standard and 90 per cent in graduation in Metallurgy 70 percent in post-graduation. She was born on February 25, 1990. She has passed the written examination and has secured 80 percent marks both in group discussion and interview.

(a) Appoint provisionally             

(b) Do not appoint

(c) Refer to Direction-Personnel    

(d) Appoint

(e) Data inadequate

Ans.     (c)

Explanation: Criterion (v) is not satisfied but criterion (b) gives the decision.

 

  1. Rajan has secured 60 per cent marks in both graduation and post-graduation in Civil Engineering, He has passed in the written examination and has secured 70 per marks both in group discussion and      interview.

(a) Refer to Director-Personnel      

(b) Do not appoint

(c) Appoint provisionally             

(d) Data inadequate

(e) Appoint

Ans.     (d)

            Explanation: Criteria (i) and (v) are not given. So, correct option is D.

 

  1. Sandip has secured 70 per cent aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in XIIth standard. He has passed the written examination and has secured 75 per cent marks in both group discussion and interview. He was born on April 15, 1989 he has appeared in the final degree examination in Mechanical Engineering,

(a) Do not appoint          

(b) Refer to Direction-Personnel

(c) Appoint provisionally 

(d) Appoint

(e) Data inadequate

Ans.     (a)

Explanation: Both criterion (ii) and criterion (v) are not satisfied.

 

  1. Gita has secured 90 per cent marks in graduation in Chemical Engineering and 80 per cent aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in XII th standard. She will be 23 years old on August 10, 2017. She has passed the written examination and has secured 70 per cent marks both in group   discussion and interview.

(a) Data inadequate                   

(b) Appoint Provisionally

(c) Appoint                                

(d) Do not appoint

(e) Refer to Director-Personnel

Ans.     (c)

            Explanation: All criteria are satisfied.

 

Other Topics

Notes - Decision Making
  30 20


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner