10th Class Mental Ability Statement Analysis Verification of Truth of the Statement

Verification of Truth of the Statement

Category : 10th Class

 

Verification of Truth of the Statement

 

Verification of Truth of the Statement

 

‘Verification of truth of the statement’ type questions are asked to check the perfect observation about statement, the object and its characteristics. Candidate should always check all the possibilities for the statement which is always true. The alternatives other than the correct answer also seem to bear a strong relationship with the thing mentioned. So, absolute truth is to be followed.

 

Example:

  1. A camera always has______

(a) reels                         (b) flash

(c) photograph                (d) lens

(e) stand

Ans.     (d)

Explanation: Clearly, though all the alternatives may form part of the camera, the lens is the most vital part, without which camera cannot work. So the correct answer is D.

 

  1. A book always has______

(a) pages                        (b) contents

(c) illustrations                (d) chapters

(e) pictures

Ans.     (a)

Explanation: A book may contain all the alternatives but without page there can be no book. So the correct answer   is A.

 

  1. A man always has:

(a) teeth                         (b) hand

(c) hair                          (d) brain

(e) None of these

Ans.     (d)

Explanation: Clearly, all the alternatives are the part of the human body but a human cannot survive without brain. So the correct answer is D.

 

  1. A window always has:

(a) curtain                                  (b) panes

(c) grill                           (d) All of these

(e) None of these

Ans.     (e)

            Explanation: There can be windows without curtain, panes and grill. So the correct answer is (e).

 

 

Snap Test

 

 

  1. Which of the following a ‘drama’ must have

(a) stage                        (b) director

(c) story                         (d) actors

(e) None of these

Ans.     (c)

            Explanation: A drama may have no stage, director and actors. But there can’t be a drama without story.

 

  1. A mirror always

(a) retracts                     (b) refracts

(c) reflects                      (d) distorts

(e) None of these

Ans.     (c)

            Explanation: A mirror always reflects.

 

  1. Which one of the following is always associated with justice?

(a) Magnanimity             (b) Hypocrisy

(c) Diminutiveness           (d) Legitimate

(e) None of these

Ans.     (d)

            Explanation: Justice is always associated with legitimate.

 

  1. A river always has

(a) tributaries                  (b) delta

(c) banks                        (d) boats

(e) None of these

Ans.     (c)

            Explanation: A river may be without tributaries, delta and boast. But there can’t be a river without banks.

 

  1. A tree always has:

(a) fruits                         (b) roots

(c) branches                   (d) leaves

(e) None of these

Ans.     (b)

            Explanation: A tree can exist without fruits, branches, and leaves but A tree can’t exist without roof.

 

 

 

 

Notes - Verification of Truth of the Statement
  30 20


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner