4th Class Mental Ability Classification

Classification

Category : 4th Class

Classification

 

Learning Objectives

  • To get aware of classification.
  • Increasing interest about this segment of reasoning.
  • Improving the general awareness for solving problems.
  • Increasing the word power for solving problems.

 

 

What is Classification?

You must have in your mind what classification means. In fact, in classification, we take an element out of some given elements and the element to be taken out is different from the rest of the elements in terms of common properties, shapes, sizes, types, nature, colours, traits etc. In this way the remaining elements form a group and the element that has been taken out is not the member of that group, as this single element does not possess the common quality possessed by rest of the elements. For example, if we compare the animals like, lion, cow, tiger, panther, bear and wolf, then we find that this is a group of animals. How do we classify then?

To understand this let us see the presentation given below:

 

 

Here, if we want to separate out one animal then definitely that animal will be cow because cow is the only animal in the group which is a domestic animal. Rest of the animals (lion, tiger, panther, bear and wolf) are wild animals. Hence, rest of the animals (lion, tiger, panther, bear & wolf) form a group of wild animals separating out the domestic animal (cow).

Similarly, out of 6 letters A, M, N ,W, P and Q, we will take out A and form a group of 5 letters M, N, W, P & Q because out of given six letters only A is a vowel while remaining letters form a group of consonants.

 

Types of Classification

 

(i)     Letter Based Classification

Such classification is based on letters of English alphabet. Many groups of letters are given in the question in which one group is different from remaining group and hence, the different group will be our answer.

 

Example

1.            Find the odd one out of the following options.

(a) P Q T                       (b) U V Y

(c) D E H                       (d) U N

(e) F G J

 

Explanation:   (a)                       (b)

(c)                        (d)  

(e)  

 

It is clear that except option (d), all the other options have a gap of 2 letters between 2nd and 3rd letter and the 1st two letters are in consecutive order. While in case of option (d), 1st two letters are in consecutive order but there is a gap of 3 letters between 2nd and 3rd letter. This is the reason why option (d) separates itself out of the remaining options. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

 

2.          Following are given options and out of them 4 form a group in terms of some similarity. Find out the option which does not fit into this group.

(a) L M N O ---- O N M L           

(b) P Q R S ---- S R Q P

(c) I J K L ---- L K J I                  

(d) U V W X ---- V U X W

(e) None of these

 

Explanation:      (a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

 

Therefore above presentation makes it clear that (d) does not fit into the group.

 

Commonly Asked Question

 

 

1.            Which one is different from the others?

(a) CED                                     (b) GIH

(c) KLM                                     (d) MON

(e) None of these

 

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation:

(a)               (b)

(c)             (d)

 

Hence, option (c) is the odd one out.

 

2.          Identify the one that does not belong to the group.

(a) 543                                      (b) 765

(c) 645                          (d) 987

(e) None of these

 

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation:

(a) \[5\xleftarrow{+1}4\xleftarrow{+1}3\]

(b) \[7\xleftarrow{+1}6\xleftarrow{+1}5\]

(c) \[6\xleftarrow{+2}4\xleftarrow{-1}5\]

(d) \[9\xleftarrow{+1}8\xleftarrow{+1}7\]

Hence, option (c) is the odd one out.

 

3.            Identify the one which is different from the others.

(a) 6556                        (b) 4334

(c) 8778                        (d) 6678

(e) None of these

 

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation:

(a) \[6\xrightarrow{-1}5\xrightarrow{0}5\xrightarrow{+1}6\]

(b) \[4\xrightarrow{-1}3\xrightarrow{0}3\xrightarrow{+1}4\]

(c) \[8\xrightarrow{-1}7\xrightarrow{0}7\xrightarrow{+1}8\]

(e) \[6\xrightarrow{+0}6\xrightarrow{+1}7\xrightarrow{+1}8\]

Hence, option (d) is the odd one.

 

(ii)   Odd One Out

‘Odd one out’ means a person, number or thing different from all other members of a particular group or set in some way. The objective of 'odd one out7 is to guess which one of the group of items does not belong and why.

 

Example:

1.            Which one of the following words is different from the rest?

(a) Bus                                      (b) Truck

(c) Car                                       (d) Train

(e) None of these

 

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: Bus, Truck and Car move on road. Train moves on a railway track.

 

2.          Find the odd one out.

(a) 7533                                    (b) 9755

(c) 6422                                     (d) 8511

(e) None of these

 

Answer (d) is correct

Explanation:

(a) \[7\xrightarrow{(-2)}5\xrightarrow{(-2)}3(33)\]

(b) \[9\xrightarrow{(-2)}7\xrightarrow{(-2)}5(55)\]

(c) \[6\xrightarrow{(-2)}4\xrightarrow{(-2)}2(22)\]

(d) \[8\xrightarrow{(-3)}5\xrightarrow{(-4)}1(11)\]

(e) \[5\xrightarrow{(-2)}3\xrightarrow{(-2)}1(11)\]

Therefore, 8511 is odd one out.

 

3.        Identify the one that does not belong to the group.

(a) 29                                        (b) 37

(c) 35                           (d) 31

(e) None of these

 

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: 29, 37 and 31 are prime numbers but 35 is a composite number.

 

 

4.            Find the odd one out.

(a) HI                                        (b) KL

(c) VW                                      (d) SR

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

 

Explanation:

(a) \[\text{H}\xrightarrow{+1}\text{I}\]               

(b) \[\text{K}\xrightarrow{+1}\text{L}\]

(c) \[\text{V}\xrightarrow{+1}\text{W}\]             

(d) \[\text{S}\xrightarrow{-1}\text{R}\]

Hence option (d) is the odd one out.

 

 

5.            Find the odd one out.

(a) C F J                          (b) H K O

(c) P S V                                   (d) R U Y

(e) None of these

 

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation:

(a) \[\text{C}\xrightarrow{(+2)}\text{F}\xrightarrow{(+3)}\text{J}\]

(b) \[\text{H}\xrightarrow{(+2)}\text{K}\xrightarrow{(+3)}\text{O}\]

(c) \[\text{P}\xrightarrow{(+2)}\text{S}\xrightarrow{(+2)}\text{V}\]

(d) \[\text{R}\xrightarrow{(+2)}\text{U}\xrightarrow{(+3)}\text{Y}\]

 

Commonly Asked Question

 

1.            Find the odd one out.

(a) A P M                      (b) B Q N

(c) E R P                        (d) D S P

(e) None of these

 

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation:

 

2.         Find the odd one out.

(a) D F F E                     (b) P R R Q

(c) U V V W                  (d) M O O N

(e) None of these

 

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation:

 

 

3.            Find the odd one out.

(a) EHG                                    (b) JML

(c) UYX                                     (d) TWV

(e) None of these

 

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: In all other groups there is a gap of one letter as in the alphabet between first and third letter.

(a)                 (b)

(c)                 (d)

 

4.          Identify the number which is different from the others?

(a) 53                                        (b) 63

(c) 43                                        (d) 83

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Explanation: 53, 43 and 83 are prime numbers. 63 is a composite number.

 

 

 

5.            Find the odd one out.

(a) Papaya                     (b) Banana

(c) Tomato                                 (d) Grapes

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: Option (c) is correct because this is the only vegetable in the group of fruits.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

6.          In the following options is the odd one.

(a) C                                         (b) E

(c) X                              (d) B

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Explanation: Option (b) is correct because this is the only vowel in the group of consonants.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

 

 

7.            Find the odd one out.

(a) Five                                      (b) Nine

(c) Line                                      (d) Create

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: Option (d) is correct because this is the only word of 6 letters in the group of words of 4 letters.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

8.          Which one of the following options is different from others?

(a) Lord Krishna              (b) Lord Rama

(c) Lord Jesus                 (d) Goddess Laxmi

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: Option (d) is correct because only this option is a female and others are male.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

 

9.          Find the odd one out.

(a) AE                                       (b) LP

(c) FI                             (d) TX

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation:

 

(a)           (b)

(c)                (d)

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

  

Other Topics

Notes - Classification
  30 20


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos