7th Class Mental Ability Classification

Classification

Category : 7th Class

 

                                Classification

 

Introduction

Classification is a process of grouping various objects on the basis of their common properties. In the Questions that are generally asked on classification we have to assort the items of a given group on the basis of certain common quality they possess and then spot the stranger out. For sample, if we have to separate out the odd one from the group of four animals- lion, tiger, bear and goat, then definitely that animal will be goat because goat is the only animal in the group which is a domestic animal. Rests of the animals (lion, tiger and bear) are wild animals.

 

Letter Based Classification

In these type, a letter or a group of letters is to be sort out from the others on the others on the basis of a specific pattern.

 

Example

Which of the following pair of letters is different from the other three?

            (a) JM-KL                      (b) QP-RS

            (c) EH-FG                      (d) MP-NO

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (b)

Explanation: In all other groups, the two letters on the right fit between the two letters on the left.

 

Which one of the following pairs of letters is different from the other three?

            (a) AEC                         (b) PTR

            (c) FJH                          (d) KPM

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (d)

Explanation: In all other groups, the first, third and second letters are alternate.

 

Commonly Asked Questions

 

Which one of the following pairs of letters is different from the other three?

            (a) AYT-BZU                  (b) FNG-EMF

            (c) RWO-QVN                (d) HJD-GIC

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (a)

Explanation: In all other groups, the letters in the first part are one step forward than the corresponding letters in the second part.

 

Which one of the following pairs of letters is different from the other tree?

            (a) DEVW                      (b) GHMN                        

            (c) JKNO                       (d) CBED

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (d)

Explanation: The letters are arranged in increasing order, while in (d) they are not

 

Word Based Classification

In these type of questions/ a word is to be sorted out from the others on the basis of some properties or a particular pattern

 

Example

Choose the word which is not like the other words in the group.               

            (a) Paper                       (b) Pencil                                                           

            (c) Rubber                      (d) Stationery

            (e) None of these

Explanation: All others are the various stationery materials.

 

Choose the word which is not like the other words in the group.

            (a) Brinjal                                  (b) Potato

            (c) Orange                                  (d) Lady Finger

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (c)

Explanation: Orange is fruit while others are vegetables.

 

Commonly Asked Questions

 

Choose the word which is not like the other words in the group.

            (a) Tobacco                   (b) Cigarette

            (c) Cigar                        (d) Pipe

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (a)

Explanation: In all other the tobacco is used.

 

In these questions, three out of the four alternatives are same in a certain way and so form a group. Find the odd one that does not belong to the group

            (a) Hop                         (b) Dive

            (c) Jump                        (d) Fail

            (e) None of these

Explanation: All other terms are related to different exercise.

 

G.K. Based Classification

In these type of questions/ classification is to be done on the basis of general Knowledge or the generally known facts.

 

Find the odd one that does not belong to the group.         

            (a) Gold                         (b) Silver

            (c) Bronze                      (d) Iron

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (c)

Explanation: ‘Bronze’ is the alloy (combination of two or more metals) while all others are metals.

 

Find the odd one that does not belong to the group.

            (a) Metre                        (b) Centimetre

            (c) Litre                         (d) Inch

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (c)

Explanation: All others represent different units to measure length.

 

Commonly Asked Questions

Find the odd one that does not belong to the group.

            (a) Premchand                (b) Kalidas        

            (c) Shakespeare              (d) G. B. Shaw

            (e) Marlowe

Ans.     (a)

Explanation: Except ‘Premchand’ all others were dramatists.

 

Find the odd one that does not belong to the group.

            (a) Guitar                       (b) Piano

            (c) Harmonium               (d) Accordion

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (a)

Explanation: ‘Guitar’ is the string operated musical instrument.

 

Number Based Classification

In these type, a number or group of numbers is to be selected from the numbers or a group of numbers following a particular pattern or similar to each other in some respect.

 

Choose the item which is not similar to the other items.

            (a) 8, 24                        (b) 7, 22

            (c) 5, 16                        (d) 14, 43

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (a)

Explanation: In all others, except in (a) the second number = (3  first number) +1

 

Choose the item which is not similar to the other items.

            (a) 147 : 741                  (b) 253 : 352

            (c) 518 : 816                  (d) 303 : 303

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (c)

Explanation: The digits of second number are in the reverse order of the first number.

 

Commonly Asked Questions

 

Choose the one which does not belong to the group.

            (a) 189                          (b) 369

            (c) 279                          (d) 159

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (d)

Explanation: Except the number given in option (d), i.e. 159, in all other number the digit at ones place is the sum of digit at hundredth and tens place.

Find the one which does not belong to the group.

            (a) 22 : 8                       (b) 24 : 20

            (c) 32 : 15                      (d) 14 : 17

            (e) None of these                                                      

Ans.     (c)                                                       

Explanation: Second number is the sum of the square of the digits of the first number.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other Topics

Notes - Classification
  15 10



LIMITED OFFER HURRY UP! OFFER AVAILABLE ON ALL MATERIAL TILL TODAY ONLY!

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos