8th Class Mental Ability Statement Analysis

Statement Analysis

Category : 8th Class

 

Statement Analysis

 

Learning Objectives

  • Statement Analysis
  • Solved Examples

 

Statement Analysis

In this action of reasoning certain facts are broken up in few sentences. One should read the statement carefully, so as to arrange them and sort out the given facts.

 

  • Example 1

Ashok is heavier than Gopal. Mahesh is lighter than Jayesh. Prashant is heavier than Jayesh but lighter than Gopal. Who among them is the heaviest?

(a) Gopal                       (b) Jayesh

(c) Prashant                               (d) Ashok

(e) Mahesh

Answer; (d)

Explanation: On the basis of weight, the descending order will be: Ashok, Gopal, Prashant, Jayesh, Mahesh.

 

Direction (For example 2 - 3): Read the following information and answer the question that follow it:

Paul is taller than Michel, but shorter than Andy. Sam is taller than Michael but shorter than Gary.  

 

  • Example 2

Who is the tallest?

(a) Andy                        (b) Gary

(c) Andy or Gary            (d) Can not be determined

(e) None of these

Answer: (d)

Explanation: On arranging:

Andy > Paul > Michael

Gary > Sam > Michael

So, data is insufficient to determine that who is the tallest.

 

  • Example 3

Who is the shortest?

(a) Paul                         (b) Sam

(c) Gary                         (d) Michael

(e) None of these

Answer: (d)

Explanation: Michael is the shortest.

 

  • Example 4

Ajay works more than Ram. Alok works as much as Raju. Pankaj works less than Alok. Ram works more than Alok. Who works the most of all?

(a) Ajay                         (b) Pankaj

(c) Alok                                     (d) Raju

(e) None of these

Answer: (a)

Explanation: On the basis of work done/ the descending order will be: Ajay, Ram, Alok/Raju, Pankaj.

 

Direction (For example 5-7): Study the following information carefully and then answer the questions given below it:

 

(i)   Six persons P, Q, R, S, T, and U are residing in the same apartment.

(ii)   Out of six persons, three are Judges, one Painter and one Dramatist.

(iii)   In the group, there are two married couples. No male member in the group is a Painter or a Dramatist.

(iv)   U is in his old age and he lives with his married son R.

(v)   Among the three Judges, husband of S, with whom his old aged father lives, earn more than T, who in turn gets more pay than Q.

(vi)   The wife of one of the Judges is a Dramatist.

(vii)  The Painter earns less than her husband, who in turn earns the least among the Judges.

(viii) The Dramatist earns least in the group.

 

  • Example 5

Who is unmarried Judge in the group?

(a) Q                             (b) T

(c) C                                         (d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

 

  • Example 6

Who among the following gets the highest salary?

(a) P                                (b) Q

(c) R                                (d) S

(e) T

 

  • Example 7

Which of the following is a pair of female members in the group?

(a) PQ                           (b) QR

(c) RS                                        (d) QS

(e) PS

Explanation: For example 5 to 7:

 

RANKING

MARRIED PAIRS

R - Judge

R - S (Dramatist)

T - Judge

 

Q - Judge

Q - P (Painter)

P - Painter

 

S - Dramatist

 

           

 

  1. (b) T is the unmarried Judge.
  2. (c) R gets the highest salary.
  3. (e) PS is the pair of females.

 

Direction (For example 8-12):

(i) 11 students A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, 8, J and K are sitting on a bench in a lecture room facing towards the teacher.

(ii) D is towards the left of F and second to the right of C.

(iii) E is second to the left of A and is sitting on one end.

(iv) J is the neighbour of A and B and is third to the left of G.

(v) H is next to left of D and is third to the right of I.

 

  • Example 8

Which two students are sitting on two ends?

(a) K and D                    (b) E and D

(c) E and F                                 (d) E and F

(e) None of these

Answer; (d)

 

  • Example 9

Which group of students is sitting Just next to right of G?

(a) C, H, D, E                (c) C, H, I, B

(c) C, H, D, I                  (d) C, H, D, F

(e)None of these

Answer: (d)

 

  • Example 10

Who is sitting just in the middle?

(a) J                              (b) C

(c) B                             (d) I

(e) None of these

Answer: (d)

 

  • Example 11

Which of the given five statements is unnecessary?

(a) (i) and (ii)                  (b) (i) and (iv)

(c) (iii)                           (d) All are necessary

(e) None of these 

Answer: (d)

 

  • Example 12

Which one of the following options is correct?

(a) E and A are the closest neighbours of J

(b) G, I and B are sitting to the left of C

(c) H is in the middle of the line

(d) A, K and E are to the right of J

Answer: (b)

 

Explanation: For example from 8 to 12:

The possible arrangement of the students as per the given information is shown below:

E K A J B I G C H D F

 

Commonly Asked Questions

 

Directions: The following three questions are based on the given information.

(i) Psychology, Hindi, English, Public Adm., Economics, History and Science books are kept on a table one above the other.

(ii) Public Adm. book is kept on the top.

(iii) Science book is Just below the History book and History book is just below the Public Adm. book.

(iv) Economics book is just above the Psychology book but not just in the middle of all books.

(v) Hindi book is just below the Psychology book.

 

  1. Economics book is in between:

(a) Science and History              

(b) Psychology and Hindi

(c) English and Psychology         

(d) Can not be determined

(e) None of these                                                              

Answer: (c)

 

Explanation: The possible arrangement of books as per the given information (from top to bottom) is; Public adm., History, Science, English, Economics, Psychology, Hindi. Therefore, book of Economics is between English and Psychology.

 

  1. Which three books are kept between Hindi and Science books?

(a) Economics, Psychology and Hindi

(b) Economics, Psychology and History

(c) English, Economics and Psychology

(d) Can not be determined

(e) None of these

Answer: (c)

Explanation: Book of English, Economics and Psychology are kept between Hindi and Science books.

 

  1. If the place of Public Adm. and English, Science and Hindi and History and Psychology books are interchanged then which of the following book will be between Psychology and Public Adm., book?

(a) Hindi                                    (b) Science

(c) Psychology                (d) Economics

(e) None of these

Answer; (a)

Explanation: After interchanging the places of books as given in the question, the possible arrangement of books would be; English, Psychology, Hindi, Public adm., Economics, History and Science. Therefore, book of Hindi will be between books of Psychology and Public adm.

  1. Sushma is richer than Rashmi, Rashmi is richer than Arun, Arun is richer than Priya. Shoba is richer than Sushma. Which of the following statements is correct according to the above conditions?

(a) Rashmi is poorer than Priya                

(b) Priya is richer than Arun              

(c) Arun is poorer than Sushma                

(d) Anand is richer than Rashmi           

(e) None of these                                                           

Answer: (c)

Explanation: One the basis of wealth, the descending order will be:             

Shobha, Sushma, Rashmi, Arun, Priya 

 

 

Other Topics

Notes - Statement Analysis
  30 20


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos