9th Class English Comprehension (Prose and Poetry) Comprehension Based on Current Affairs

Comprehension Based on Current Affairs

Category : 9th Class

*         Comprehension Based on Current Affairs  

 

 

 

*            Passage - 1

 

The tourism ministry has kicked off road shows abroad to promote the homegrown health industry, which has an annual growth of 35 per cent. According to ministry officials, more people are flocking the country for cheaper and good medical services and the numbers have increased drastically over the years. Official records show more than 63,000 foreign tourists have arrived from Iran, Afghanistan, Turkey, Pakistan, Denmark and the US for surgeries and treatments this year. 'In India, medical facilities are far cheaper and way more advanced than in many countries. This has attracted a lot of people. We just want to take this a step further and promote it through our road shows. Health tourism is attracting more people than summer vacationers from all over the world/ said a senior bureaucrat with the tourism ministry. Ministry officials estimate a 35 per cent increase in the number of people coming to India for treatments starting from dental surgeries to knee transplants and neurosurgery. India has also emerged as a major destination for cosmetic surgery. In the past three years, the health sector has faced stiff competition from Singapore and Malaysia, which are offering high-end health solutions at competitive prices. 'We plan to reach out to more people through our road shows; said the official. He added the ministry expected a minimum of 85,000 to 1 lakh people coming to India this year for treatments. The road shows will comprise presentations and one-to-one business meetings between trade delegations from India and travel trade representatives in the respective countries. Road shows were carried out in the US, Caribbean countries, Cambodia, Thailand and Vietnam. At present, Indian destinations are being showcased in Manchester, Birmingham, Durban and Glasgow in England.  

 

Read the passage carefully and tick the correct answers:  

 

  India is widely acknowledged by the foreigners for:

(a) Medical services                                       

(b) Tourist spots

(c) Cheaper facilities                                      

(d) Surgeries and treatments

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

The sentence in the passage 'Official records show more than 63,000 foreign tourists .....' states the correct answer.  

 

 

  The tourism that has attracted more people than summer vacationers is:

(a) Health                                                           

(b) Medical                        

(c) Dental  

(d) Transplant

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

The sentence in the passage 'Health tourism is attracting more people .....' hints the correct answer to the question.  

 

 

  India chiefly attracts foreign tourists in medical services related to:

(a) Neurosurgery                                            

(b) Dental surgery          

(c) Cosmetic surgery                                      

(d) Knee surgery

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

The line in the passage 'Indian has also emerged as a major destination for cosmetic surgery' refers to the answer of the question. In the question, there is the mention of 'chiefly' which means 'major', and thus is the answer.  

 

 

  The country which does not offer health solutions at competitive prices:

(a) Thailand                                                       

(b) Singapore                    

(c) Malaysia   

(d) India

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

There is no mention of Thailand in the passage offering health solutions at competitive prices. However, India is already offering services at competitive prices and that is why has been included as one of the options.    

 

*            Passage -2

Have you noticed how a bunch of ants surround a cube of sugar? Similarly, where there is big money involved, the corruption will most likely find its roots dug deep into the system. It is literally under every stone you turn. And, by now, most of us in India have learned to live with corruption as a part and parcel of our life. This is the season of scams and the biggest ever corruption cases in India have been unearthed more recently. An average Indian citizen is hard working and diligent, but it is the people in charge of the system that act as a cancer spreading the venom, slowing down progress. In India, the tentacles of corruption are spread far and wide in all horizons of life and not just limited to government organizations. Recent instances of IPL scam and the Commonwealth Games fiasco underscores as to how a big moolah can attract corruption even in a gentleman's game. Moreover, corruption is not just limited to India. It is a massive phenomena and a real cancer destroying the benefits of globalization in many poor countries. The 2010 Corruption Perceptions Index shows that three quarters of the 178countries in the index have fared miserably in terms of corruption problem. Specifically, India has slipped three places in global rankings of most corrupt countries, from 84 in 2009 to 87 in 2010.On a positive note, only five countries, namely Denmark, New Zealand, Singapore, Finland and Sweden managed to score higher than 9 points which indicates the list of least corrupted nations. The countries that ranked as most corrupt nations were Somalia, Myanmar, Afghanistan and Iraq.    

 

Read the passage carefully and tick the correct answers:  

 

 

  Corruption in India has touched the lives of people. How?

(a) It has become a common phenomenon for all

(b) People have seen various corruption cases

(c) It has become a part and parcel of our life

(d) There is nothing to worry about the ongoing corruption

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

The line in the passage 'And, by now, most of us in India have learned to live with corruption as a part and parcel of our life' hints the answer to the question.  

 

 

  The meaning of the word 'tentacles' in context to the passage is:

(a) Grip                                                                

(b) Hold                               

(c) Clutch                                                            

(d) Grasp

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

The line 'Indeed, he called for and worked for scientists and technologists....' refers to the correct answer among the list of options.  

 

 

  In the global rankings, India possesses its rankings among:

(a) Corrupt countries                                     

(b) Least corrupt countries

(c) Most corrupt countries                          

(d) Major corrupt countries

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

The line 'Indeed, he called for and worked for scientists and technologists ....' refers to the correct answer among the list of options.  

 

 

  One of the counties does not belong to the list of most corrupt countries:

(a) Afghanistan                                                                

(b) Myanmar

(c) Iraq                                                                 

(d) Denmark

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

The line 'Indeed, he called for and worked for scientists and technologists ....' refers to the correct answer among the list of options.    

 

*            Passage - 3

Political terrorism is much more dangerous and its consequences can be disastrous. Political terrorists are well organized and well-trained and it often becomes difficult for the law enforcing agencies to arrest them in time. They indulge in senseless violence on a large scale in order to intimidate the people and the government. Hijacking of aero planes, arson, robberies, murder of eminent personalities, shooting down of innocent people indiscriminately, use of transistor bombs and other explosives, spreading of rumors, etc. are the various devices used by terrorist organizations in order to achieve their political ends. Terrorists constantly change their hide-outs and their tactics in order to escape arrest and punishment. When arrested, they try to commit suicide or are killed by their own close associates. They may think that they are patriots, but in reality they are anti-social or criminal elements who are exploited by clever politicians to achieve their own ends. Terrorists are usually young, while the brains behind them are old, seasoned politicians who coordinate and guide their activities. They are fanatics and extremists who act with great fervor and zeal, but studies reveal that if apprehended alive, a terrorist loses his fervor as quickly as he had acquired it. Terrorism is a world-wide problem. Very often it is seen that terrorist groups receive money, weapons, training and guidance from other countries and this enables them to attain a high level of performance. It was not an easy job to seal the long border completely and prevent flow of arms to the terrorists, but through strong and determined steps, terrorists might be flushed out and peace restored.  

 

Read the passage carefully and tick the correct answers:  

 

 

  Political terrorists are difficult to arrest in time because:

(A) They have political backing                  

(B) Political support makes them confident

(C) Very well-trained and organized       

(D) Knows the art to fight and defend

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

The line 'Indeed, he called/or and worked for scientists and technologists ....'refers to the correct answer among the list of options.  

 

 

  Which is not true in relation to the terrorists?

(A) Indulge in senseless violence                             

(B) Constantly change their hide-outs

(C) Killed by their own close associates

(D) Commit suicide by keeping a suicide note

(E) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

The line 'Indeed, he called for and worked for scientists and technologists ....'refers to the correct answer among the list of options.      

 

 

  Guidance from other countries helps the terrorists to:

(A) Attain high level performance           

(B) Spread terrorism world-wide

(C) Exploit politicians for wrong deeds   

(D) Become fanatics and rebel

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

The line 'Indeed, he called for and worked for scientists and technologists ...' refers to the correct answer among the list of options.  

 

 

  From your reading of the passage, the correct title would be:

(A) Terrorism on the rise

(B) A world-Wide problem called terrorism

(C) Fancy terrorism        

(D) Embarking political terrorism

(E) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

The line 'Indeed, he called for and worked for scientists and technologists ...' refers to the correct answer among the list of options.    



LIMITED OFFER HURRY UP! OFFER AVAILABLE ON ALL MATERIAL TILL TODAY ONLY!

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos