Comprehension Based on Stanzas

Category : 9th Class

*       Comprehension Based on Stanzas  

 

 

 

*            Passage - 1

 

So stay by my side and we'll light up the sky,

          Watch as life and dreams fly by.

     Never stop wishing, no matter how far,

        I think you might be my lucky star.

 

Read the passage carefully and tick the correct answers:  

 

  What is the object which you think is the poet referring to?

(a) Sun                                                                 

(b) Moon                            

(c) Star                                                                 

(d) Planet

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: (c)

There has been the mention of 'lucky star' in the last line In the stanza; therefore it is certain that the poet is indicating to a star.  

 

 

  From the stanza it seems the poet is:

(a) Optimistic                                    

(b) Pessimistic                  

(c) Cynical                                                           

(d) Confident

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: (a)

After reading the stanza, it becomes clear that the poet is very hopeful and positive about reaching his goal and fulfilling his ambition. Therefore, the correct option will be Optimistic, which means hopeful.  

 

 

  The poet wants the company of:

(a) Somebody to stay nearby for lighting the sky

(b) The sun to light up the sky

(c) The moon to light up the sky                                               

(d) A star to jointly light up the sky

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (d)

The first and last lines in the stanza indicate the correct answer to the question.  

 

 

  The two lines in the stanza - watch as life and dreams fly by. Never stop wishing, no matter how far, assert that the poet:

(a) Hardly wants to lose at any cost                         

(b) Never compromise to get the life's best

(c) Is very hopeful about his deeds and actions

(d) Always thinks high to achieve the desired goal

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (d)

The correct option which can be made out from the given two lines is option (d), that is, always thinks high to achieve the desired goal.    

 

*            Passage - 2  

 

        I wandered lonely as a cloud

That floats on high o'er vales and hills,

     When all at once I saw a crowd,

        A host of golden daffodils.  

 

Read the passage carefully and tick the correct answers:  

 

 

  What did float over vales and hills?

(a) Poet                                                               

(b) Daffodils                      

(c) Cloud                                                             

(d) Crowd

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: (c)

It is cloud that floats over vales and hills.  

 

 

  The stanza indicates that the subject of the poem is:

(a) Flowers                                                        

(b) Cloud and rain           

(c) Mountains                                                   

(d) Nature

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (d)

Reading the stanza, it could be well understood that the subject of the poem is none other than nature. Of course, a few of you can even guess the name of the poem which is 'The Daffodils' by William Wordsworth.  

 

 

  The meaning of 'wandered' in the poem is:

(a) Roamed here and there                        

(b) Took a leisurely walk

(c) Moved from place to place aimlessly                               

(d) Visited places while travelling

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: (c)

The correct answer among the given options is 'Moved from place to place aimlessly'.  

 

 

  'When all at once I saw a crowd' - What did the poet mean by 'crowd'?

(a) Innumerable golden daffodils blooming in an area

(b) A few golden daffodils have come into flower

(c) Beautiful golden daffodils grown in a plot of land

(d) A multitude of golden daffodils thronging on the way

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: (a)

The correct option is 'Innumerable golden daffodils blooming in an area' because the poet has seen those flowers while wondering lonely.  

 

*            Passage - 3  

 

All things bright and beautiful,

 All creatures great and small,

All things wise and wonderful,

 The Lord God made them all.  

 

Read the passage carefully and tick the correct answers:  

 

 

  The stanza asserts apraise for:

(a) Almighty                                                      

(b) All creatures of the world

(c) All things of the world                            

(d) Craftsmanship of God

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: (a)

The stama states about the different creations of God which is praise to Him. The correct option therefore will be Almighty.  

 

 

  From the description, it could be felt that:

(a) God has made different things          

(b) God has created many things

(c) God has created human beings          

(d) God has created this beautiful world

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (d)

The stanza asserts about different creations of God, although no creation bas been specifically mentioned. In fact, He is the creator of the whole universe. Therefore, the correct option will be: God has created this beautiful world.  

 

 

  An example of bright and beautiful is:

(a) Moon                                                            

(b) Sun                                

(c) Star                                                                 

(d) Cosmos

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: (c)

Sun is a star which is bright and beautiful; cosmos refers to the whole universe; and a star is also a bright and beautiful heavenly body. The correct option is therefore Sun which we see every day.  

 

 

  The appropriate title for the stanza would be:

(a) God-The Creator                                                      

(b) The beautiful world                                

(c) God's grace                                                                 

(d) Our beautiful world

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (d)

As it describes the different creations of God, the correct option will be: Our beautiful world    



LIMITED OFFER HURRY UP! OFFER AVAILABLE ON ALL MATERIAL TILL TODAY ONLY!

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos