9th Class English Jumbled Sentences Jumbled Sentences

Jumbled Sentences

Category : 9th Class

*       Introduction

 

Rearrangement of sentences or paragraph anagrams is the most commonly seen question in any language testing examination. It is interesting to know that this question does not examine any previously learnt concepts, neither is it based on any particular logic.

A group of words or a word making a complete sense is called a sentence. Every sentence may be divided into two parts: Subject and Predicate. The Subject is a word, or a group of words that denotes the person or thing about whom or which something is said. It must be a noun or a noun-equivalent, and may consist of any number of words.

The Predicate is a word, or a group of words that denotes what is said about the subject. It must contain at least a finite verb, expressed or understood. For example: My brother has gone. (My brother = Subject; has gone = Predicate) The boy who did it is my brother. (The boy who did it = Subject; is my brother = Predicate)  

 

 

 

 

Arrange A, B, C, D and E in order to make meaningful sentences.  

 

  (A) Him                                                               

(B) About                           

(C) They                              

(D) Told               

(E) Have

(a) CEDBA                                                           

(b) ECDAB                          

(c) ACEDB                                                           

(d) CEDAB

(e) EADBC

 

Answer: (a)  

 

 

   (A) Had                             

(B) He                                  

(C) Charge                          

(D) The                

(E) Taken over

(a) BACDE                                                          

(b) ABDCE                          

(c) BAEDC                                                           

(d) DCAEB

(e) DEBAC

 

Answer: (c)

In these questions, the first and last parts of the sentence are 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. Arrange these parts iii order to make a meaningful sentence by choosing an option.        

 

 

  1. Copra is good

(P) Because it contains                                 

(Q) And it is nourishing

(R) When it has been dried                                        

(S) To cat, both fresh and

6. So much oil.

(a) P S R Q                                                          

(b) Q P S R                          

(c) R Q P S                                                           

(d) S R Q P

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  2. That year Nature had been at its most angry behaviour.

(P) So did the people of Nepal and Bihar

(Q) The Indian subcontinent went through an earthquake and Bangladesh was plunged literally neck deep in water.

(R) When mother earth 'rolls on her side' man hears the death drum.

(S) There were the two most ferocious manifestations of Nature.

6. Floods virtually immobilize an entire population.

(a) P Q R S                                                          

(b) Q P S R                          

(c) Q R S P                                                           

(d) R P Q S

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (b)

Rearrange the following five statements A, B, C, D and E in the proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below them.    

 

 

*            Passage - 1

(A) To my surprise I found it closed.                       

(B) I had no money left with after lending him.

(C) Some money was borrowed from me by Arun.

(D) Arun was in need of some money.

(E) Therefore, I went to the bank to withdraw some money.  

 

 

  Which statement should come FOURTH in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (e)  

 

 

  Which statement should come THIRD in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D (e) E

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

  Which statement should come FIFTH in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (a)       

 

 

  Which statement should come SECOND in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (c)  

 

 

  Which statement should come FIRST in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  Which statement should come THIRD in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

  Which statement should come FIFTH in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (e)  

 

 

  Which statement should come FOURTH in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (c)  

 

 

  Which statement should come FIRST in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

  Which statement should come SECOND in the paragraph?

(a) A                                                                     

(b) B                                     

(c) C                                                                      

(d) D

(e) E

 

Answer: (a)    

Other Topics



LIMITED OFFER HURRY UP! OFFER AVAILABLE ON ALL MATERIAL TILL TODAY ONLY!

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos