Solved papers for CET Karnataka Medical CET - Karnataka Medical Solved Paper-2010

done CET - Karnataka Medical Solved Paper-2010

  • question_answer1) All capacitors used in the diagram are identical and each is of capacitance C. Then the effective capacitance between the point A and B is

    A) 1.5 C

    B) 6 C

    C) C

    D) 3 C

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer2) Two identical conducting balls A and B have positive charges \[{{q}_{1}}\]and \[{{q}_{2}}\]respectively but \[{{q}_{1}}\ne {{q}_{2}}\]. The balls are brought together so that they touch each other and then kept in their original positions. The force between them is

    A) less than that before the balls touched

    B) greater than that before the balls touched

    C) same as that before the balls touched

    D) zero

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer3) Red light of wavelength 625 nm is incident normally on an optical diffraction grating with\[{{S}_{2}}\]lines/m. Including central principal maxima, how many maxima may be observed on a screen which is far from the grating?

    A) 15

    B) 17

    C) 8

    D) 16

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer4) A battery of emf \[E\]has an internal resistance\[r\]. \[A\]variable resistance \[R\]is connected to the terminals of the battery. \[A\]current\[i\] is drawn from the battery. \[V\]is the terminal potential difference. If \[R\]alone is gradually reduced to zero, which of the following best describes \[i\]and\[V\]?

    A) \[i\]approaches zero, \[V\]approaches \[E\]

    B) \[i\]approaches \[\frac{E}{r},\]\[V\]approaches zero

    C) \[i\]approaches \[\frac{E}{r},\]\[V\]approaches \[E\]

    D) \[i\]approaches infinity, \[V\] approaches \[E\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer5) Three voltmeters A, B and C having resistances R, 1.5 R and \[3R\]respectively are used in a circuit as shown. When a potential difference is applied between X and Y, the readings of the voltmeters are \[{{V}_{1,}}\]\[{{V}_{2}}\], and\[{{V}_{3}}\]respectively. Then

    A) \[{{V}_{1}}=\text{ }{{V}_{2}}=\text{ }{{V}_{3}}\]

    B) \[{{V}_{1}}<{{V}_{2}}={{V}_{3}}\]

    C) \[{{V}_{1}}>{{V}_{2}}>{{V}_{3}}\]

    D) \[{{V}_{1}}>{{V}_{2}}={{V}_{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer6) A point object O is placed in front of a glass rod having spherical end of radius of curvature 30 cm. The image would be formed at

    A) 30 cm left

    B) infinity

    C) 1 cm to the right

    D) 18 cm to the left

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer7) A, B and C are the parallel sided transparent media of refractive indices\[{{n}_{1}}\],\[{{n}_{2}}\]and\[{{n}_{3}}\]respectively. They are arranged as shown in the figure. A ray is incident at an angle \[i\] on the surface of separation of A and B which is as shown in the figure. After the refraction into the medium B, the ray grazes the surface of separation of the madia B and C. Then, \[sin\text{ }i\]equals to

    A) \[\frac{{{n}_{3}}}{{{n}_{1}}}\]

    B) \[\frac{{{n}_{1}}}{{{n}_{3}}}\]

    C) \[\frac{{{n}_{2}}}{{{n}_{3}}}\]

    D) \[\frac{{{n}_{1}}}{{{n}_{2}}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer8) A boat has green light of wavelength \[\lambda \] = 500 nm on the mast. What wavelength would be measured and what colour would be observed for this light as seen by a diver submerged in water by the side of the boat? Given, \[{{n}_{w}}=\frac{4}{3}.\]

    A) Green of wavelength 376 nm

    B) Red of wavelength 665 nm

    C) Green of wavelength 500 nm

    D) Blue of wavelength 376 nm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer9) Two beams of red and violet colours are made to pass separately through a prism of\[A=60{}^\circ \]. In the minimum deviation position, the angle of refraction inside the prism will be

    A) greater for red colour

    B) equal but not \[30{}^\circ \]for both the colours

    C) greater for violet colour

    D) \[30{}^\circ \]for both the colours

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer10) A plano-convex lens is made of refractive index of 1.6. The radius of curvature of the curved surface is 60 cm. The focal length of the lens is

    A) 400 cm

    B) 200 cm

    C) 100 cm

    D) 50 cm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer11) Two simple harmonic motions are represented by \[{{y}_{1}}=5\left[ \sin 2\pi t+\sqrt{3}\cos 2\pi t \right]\] and \[~{{\text{y}}_{\text{2}}}=\text{5 sin}\left( 2\pi t\frac{\pi }{4} \right)\] The ratio of their amplitudes is

    A) 1 : 1

    B) 2 : 1

    C) 1 : 3

    D) \[\sqrt{3}\]: 1

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer12) A bat flies at a steady speed of\[4\text{ }m{{s}^{-1}}\]emitting a sound of\[f=90\times {{10}^{3}}Hz\]. It is flying horizontally towards a vertical wall. The frequency of the reflected sound as detected by the bat will be (take velocity of sound in air is\[330\text{ }m{{s}^{-1}}\])

    A) \[88.1\times {{10}^{3}}Hz\]

    B) \[87.1\times {{10}^{3}}Hz\]

    C) \[92.1\times {{10}^{3}}Hz~~~\]

    D) \[89.1\times {{10}^{3}}Hz\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer13) A closed organ pipe and an open organ pipe of same length produce 2 beats/second while vibrating in their fundamental modes. The length of the open organ pipe is halved and that of closed pipe is doubled. Then the number of beats produced per second while vibrating in the fundamental mode is

    A) 2

    B) 6

    C) 8

    D) 7

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer14) A uniform wire of length L, diameter D and density p is stretched under a tension T. The correct relation between its fundamental frequency\[f\], the length L and the diameter D is

    A) \[f\propto \frac{1}{LD}\]

    B) \[f\propto \frac{1}{L\sqrt{D}}\]

    C) \[f\propto \frac{1}{{{D}^{2}}}\]

    D) \[f\propto \frac{1}{L{{D}^{2}}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer15) Two small spheres of masses \[{{M}_{1}}\]and \[{{M}_{2}}\]are suspended by weightless insulating threads of lengths \[{{L}_{1}}\]and\[{{L}_{2}}\]. The spheres carry charges \[{{Q}_{1}}\]and \[{{Q}_{2}}\]respectively. The spheres are suspended such that they are in level with one another and the threads are inclined to the vertical at angles of \[{{\theta }_{1}}\] and \[{{\theta }_{2}}\]as shown. Which one of the following conditions is essential, if \[{{\theta }_{1}}={{\theta }_{2}}\]?

    A) \[{{M}_{1}}\ne {{M}_{2}},but{{Q}_{1}}={{Q}_{2}}\]

    B) \[{{M}_{1}}={{M}_{2}}\]

    C) \[{{Q}_{1}}={{Q}_{2}}\]

    D) \[{{L}_{1}}={{L}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer16) The wavelength of the light used in Youngs double slit experiment is\[\lambda \]. The intensity at a point on the screen is\[I\], where the path difference is \[\frac{\lambda }{6}.\]. If \[{{I}_{0}}\]denotes the maximum intensity, then the ratio of \[I\]and \[{{I}_{0}}\]is

    A) 0.866

    B) 0.5

    C) 0.707

    D) 0.75

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer17) What is the minimum thickness of a thin film required for constructive interference in the reflected light from it? Given, the refractive index of the film = 1.5, wavelength of the light incident on the film = 600 nm.

    A) 100 nm

    B) 300 nm

    C) 50 nm

    D) 200 nm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer18) There is a uniform electric field of intensity E which is as shown. How many labelled points have the same electric potential as the fully shaded point?

    A) 2

    B) 3

    C) 8

    D) 11

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer19) Critical angle for certain medium is\[si{{n}^{-1}}\left( 0.6 \right).\] The polarizing angle of that medium is

    A) \[ta{{n}^{-1}}\left[ 1.5 \right]\]

    B) \[si{{n}^{-1}}\left[ 0.8 \right]\]

    C) \[ta{{n}^{-1}}\left[ 1.6667 \right]\]

    D) \[ta{{n}^{-1}}\left[ 0.6667 \right]\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer20) The speed of electromagnetic wave in vacuum depends upon the source of radiation

    A) increases as we move from \[\gamma \]-rays to radio waves

    B) decreases as we move from \[\gamma \]-rays to radio waves

    C) is same for all of them

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer21) The moment of inertia of a circular disc of radius 2m and mass 1 kg about an axis passing through the centre of mass but perpendicular to the plane of the disc is 2 kg m2. Its moment of inertia about an axis parallel to this axis but passing through the edge of the disc is (see the given figure).

    A) \[8\text{ }kg\text{ }{{m}^{2}}\]

    B) \[4kg\text{ }{{m}^{2}}\]

    C) \[10\text{ }kg\text{ }{{m}^{2}}\]

    D) \[6kg\text{ }{{m}^{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer22) An astronaut on a strange planet finds that acceleration due to gravity is twice as that on the surface of earth. Which of the following could explain this?

    A) Both the mass and radius of the planet are half as that of earth

    B) Radius of the planet is half as that of earth, but the mass is the same as that of earth

    C) Both the mass and radius of the planet are twice as that of earth

    D) Mass of the planet is half as that of earth, but radius is same as that of earth

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer23) Which of the following substances has the highest elasticity?

    A) Sponge

    B) Steel

    C) Rubber

    D) Copper

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer24) Three liquids of equal masses are taken in three identical cubical vessels A, B and C. Their densities are \[{{\rho }_{A}},{{\rho }_{B}}\,and\,{{\rho }_{C}}\] respectively but\[{{\rho }_{A}}<{{\rho }_{B}}<{{\rho }_{C}}.\]. The force exerted by the liquid on the base of the cubical vessel is

    A) maximum in vessel C

    B) minimum in vessel C

    C) the same in all the vessels

    D) maximum in vessel A

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer25) Water is in streamline flows along a horizontal pipe with non-uniform cross-section. At a point in the pipe where the area of cross-section is\[10\text{ }c{{m}^{2}}\], the velocity of water is \[1m{{s}^{-1}}\] and the pressure is 2000 Pa. The pressure at another point where the cross-sectional area is \[5\text{ }c{{m}^{2}}\]is

    A) 4000 Pa

    B) 2000 Pa

    C) 1000 Pa

    D) 500 Pa

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer26) In the circuit given here, the points A, B and C are 70 V, zero, 10 V respectively. Then

    A) the point D will be at a potential of 60 V

    B) the point D will be at a potential of 20 V

    C) currents in the paths AD, DB and DC are in the ratio of 1 : 2 : 3

    D) currents in the paths AB, DB and DC are in the ratio of 3 : 2 : 1

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer27) \[{{B}_{1}}\], \[{{B}_{2}}\]and \[{{B}_{3}}\] are the three identical bulbs connected to a battery of steady emf with key K closed. What happens to the brightness of the bulbs \[{{B}_{1}}\]and \[{{B}_{2}}\]when the key is opened?

    A) Brightness of the bulb \[{{B}_{1}}\]increases and that of \[{{B}_{2}}\]decreases

    B) Brightness of the bulbs \[{{B}_{1}}\]and \[{{B}_{2}}\]increase

    C) Brightness of the bulb \[{{B}_{1}}\]decreases and \[{{B}_{2}}\]increases

    D) Brightness of the bulbs \[{{B}_{1}}\]and \[{{B}_{2}}\]decrease

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer28) Magnetic field at the centre of a circular coil of radius R due to i flowing through it is B. The magnetic field at a point .along the axis at distance R from the centre is

    A) \[\frac{B}{2}\]

    B) \[\frac{B}{4}\]

    C) \[\frac{B}{\sqrt{8}}\]

    D) \[\sqrt{8}B\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer29) Two thick wires and two thin wires, all of same material and same length, form a square in three different ways P, Q and R as shown in the figure. With correct connections shown, the magnetic field due to the current flow, at the centre of the loop will be zero in case of

    A) Q and R

    B) P only

    C) P and Q

    D) P and R

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer30) There is a uniform magnetic field directed perpendicular and into the plane of the paper. An irregular shaped conducting loop is slowly changing into a circular loop in the plane of the paper. Then

    A) current is induced in the loop in the anticlockwise direction

    B) current is induced in the loop in the clockwise direction

    C) AC is induced in the loop

    D) no current is induced in the loop

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer31) The dimensions of resistance are same as those of ...... where h is the Plancks constant, e is the charge.

    A) \[\frac{{{h}^{2}}}{{{e}^{2}}}\]

    B) \[\frac{{{h}^{2}}}{e}\]

    C) \[\frac{h}{{{e}^{2}}}\]

    D) \[\frac{h}{e}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer32) A train is moving slowly on a straight track with a constant speed of\[2\text{ }m{{s}^{-1}}\]. A passenger in that train starts walking at a steady speed of \[2\text{ }m{{s}^{-1}}\] to the back of the train in the opposite direction of the motion of the train. So to an observer standing on the platform directly in front of that passenger, the velocity of the passenger appears to be

    A) \[4\text{ }m{{s}^{-1}}\]

    B) \[2m{{s}^{-1}}\]

    C) \[2\text{ }m{{s}^{-1}}\] in the opposite direction of the train

    D) zero

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer33) A ball rests upon a flat piece of paper on a table top. The paper is pulled horizontally but quickly towards right as shown relative to its initial position with respect to the table, the ball

    (1) remains stationary if there is no friction between the paper and the ball.
    (2) moves to the left and starts rolling backwards, .i.e., to the left if there is a friction between the paper and the ball.
    (3) moves forward, .i.e., in the direction in which the paper is pulled.
    Here, the correct statement/s is/are

    A) Both (1) and (2)

    B) only (3)

    C) only (1)

    D) only (2)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer34) A boy throws a cricket ball from the boundary to the wicket - keeper. If the frictional force due to air cannot be ignored, the forces acting on the ball at the position X are respected by

    A)

    B)

    C)

    D)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer35) If the linear momentum of a body is increased by 50 %, then the kinetic energy of that body increases by

    A) 100 %

    B) 125 %

    C) 225 %

    D) 25 %

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer36) The temperature of a gas contained in a closed vessel of constant volume increases by \[1{}^\circ C\]when the pressure of the gas is increased by 1 %. The initial temperature of the gas is

    A) 100 K

    B) \[273{}^\circ \text{ }C\]

    C) \[100{}^\circ \text{ }C~\]

    D) \[200\text{ }K\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer37) A motorboat covers a given distance in 6 h moving downstream on a river. It covers the same distance in 10 h moving upstream. The time it takes to cover the same distance in still water is

    A) 9 h

    B) 7.5 h

    C) 6.5 h

    D) 8 h

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer38) Two slabs are of the thicknesses \[{{d}_{1}}\]and\[{{d}_{2}}\]. Their thermal conductivities are \[{{K}_{1}}\] and \[{{K}_{2}}\]respectively. They are in series. The free ends of the combination of these two slabs are kept at temperatures \[{{\theta }_{1}}\]and\[{{\theta }_{2}}.\] Assume \[{{\theta }_{1}}>{{\theta }_{2}}.\].The temperature 6 of their common junction is

    A) \[\frac{{{K}_{1}}{{\theta }_{1}}+{{K}_{2}}{{\theta }_{2}}}{{{\theta }_{1}}+{{\theta }_{2}}}\]

    B) \[\frac{{{K}_{1}}{{\theta }_{1}}{{d}_{1}}+{{K}_{2}}{{\theta }_{2}}{{d}_{2}}}{{{K}_{1}}{{d}_{2}}+{{K}_{2}}{{d}_{1}}}\]

    C) \[\frac{{{K}_{1}}{{\theta }_{1}}{{d}_{2}}+{{K}_{2}}{{\theta }_{2}}{{d}_{1}}}{{{K}_{1}}{{d}_{2}}+{{K}_{2}}{{d}_{1}}}\]

    D) \[\frac{{{K}_{1}}{{\theta }_{1}}+{{K}_{2}}{{\theta }_{2}}}{{{K}_{1}}+{{K}_{2}}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer39) Hot water cools from \[60{}^\circ C\] to \[50{}^\circ C\]in the first 10 min and to \[42{}^\circ C\]in the next 10 min. Then the temperature of the surroundings is

    A) \[20{}^\circ \text{ }C\]

    B) \[30{}^\circ C\]

    C) \[15{}^\circ C\]

    D) \[10{}^\circ C\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer40) The efficiency of Carnots heat engine is 0.5 when the temperature of the source is \[{{T}_{1}}\] and that of sink is\[{{T}_{2}}\]. The efficiency of another Carnots heat engine is also 0.5. The temperatures of source and sink of the second engine are respectively

    A) \[2{{T}_{1}},2{{T}_{2}}\]

    B) \[2{{T}_{1}},\frac{{{T}_{2}}}{2}\]

    C) \[{{T}_{1}},5,{{T}_{2}},{{T}_{2}}-5\]

    D) \[{{T}_{1}}+10,{{T}_{2}}-10\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer41) A current \[i\] is flowing through the loop. The direction of the current and the shape of the loop are as shown in the figure. The magnetic field at the centre of the loop is \[\frac{{{\mu }_{0}}i}{R}\] times (\[MA=R\], \[MB=2R\],\[\angle DMA=90{}^\circ \])

    A) \[\frac{5}{16},\]but out of the plane of the paper

    B) \[\frac{5}{16},\]but into the plane of the paper

    C) \[\frac{7}{16},\]but out of the plane of the paper

    D) \[\frac{7}{16},\]but into the plane of the paper

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer42) An ideal choke draws a current of 8 A when connected to an AC supply of 100 V, 50 Hz. A pure resistor draws a current of 10 A when connected to the same source. The ideal choke and the resistor are connected in series and then connected to the AC source of 150 V, 40 Hz. The current in the circuit becomes

    A) \[\frac{15}{\sqrt{2}}A\]

    B) \[8A\]

    C) 18 A

    D) 10 A

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer43) The spectrum of an oil flame is an example for

    A) line emission spectrum

    B) continuous emission spectrum

    C) line absorption spectrum

    D) band emission spectrum

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer44) According to Einsteins photoelectric equation, the graph of KE of the photoelectron emitted from the metal versus the frequency of the incident radiation gives a straight line graph, whose slope

    A) depends on the intensity of the incident radiation

    B) depends on the nature of the metal and also on the intensity of incident radiation

    C) is same for all metals and independent of the intensity of the incident radiation

    D) depends on the nature of the metal

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer45) An electron is moving in an orbit of a hydrogen atom from which there can be a maximum of six transition. An electron is moving in an orbit of another hydrogen atom from which there can be a maximum of three transition. The ratio of the velocities of the electron in these two orbits is

    A) \[\frac{1}{2}\]

    B) \[\frac{2}{1}\]

    C) \[\frac{5}{4}\]

    D) \[\frac{3}{4}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer46) \[{{v}_{1}}\]is the frequency of the series limit of Lyman series, \[{{v}_{2}}\]is the frequency of the first line of Lyman series and \[{{v}_{3}}\]is the frequency of the series limit of the Balmer series. Then

    A) \[{{v}_{1}}-{{v}_{2}}={{v}_{3}}\]

    B) \[{{v}_{1}}={{v}_{2}}-{{v}_{3}}\]

    C) \[\frac{1}{{{v}_{2}}}=\frac{1}{{{v}_{1}}}+\frac{1}{{{v}_{3}}}\]

    D) \[\frac{1}{{{v}_{1}}}=\frac{1}{{{v}_{1}}}+\frac{1}{{{v}_{3}}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer47) Assume the graph of specific binding energy versus mass number is as shown in the figure. Using this graph, select the correct choice from the following.

    A) Fusion of two nuclei of mass number lying in the range of 100<A<200 will release energy

    B) Fusion of two nuclei of mass number lying in the range of 51<A<100 will release energy

    C) Fusion of two nuclei of mass number lying in the range of 1<A<50 will release energy

    D) Fission of the nucleus of mass number lying in the rang of 100<A<200 will release energy when broken into two fragments

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer48) Pick out the correct statement from the following.

    A) Energy released per unit mass of the reactant is less in case of fusion reaction

    B) Packing fraction may be positive or may be negative

    C) \[P{{u}^{239}}\]is not suitable for a fission reaction

    D) For stable nucleus, the specific binding energy is low

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer49) A radioactive sample \[{{S}_{1}}\] having the activity\[{{A}_{1}}\]has twice the number of nuclei as another sample \[{{S}_{2}}\]of activity\[{{A}_{2}}\]. If\[{{A}_{2}}=\text{ }2{{A}_{1}}\], then the ratio of half-life of \[{{S}_{1}}\]to the half-life of \[{{S}_{2}}\]is

    A) 4

    B) 2

    C) 0.25

    D) 0.75

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer50) When a neutron is disintegrated to give a \[\beta \]-particle,

    A) a neutrino alone is emitted

    B) a proton and neutrino are emitted

    C) a proton alone is emitted

    D) a proton and an antineutrino are emitted

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer51) The forbidden energy gap in Ge is 0.72 eV, Given, he = 12400 eV-\[{{A}^{o}}\]. The maximum wavelength of radiation that will generate electron hole pair is

    A) \[172220\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    B) \[172.2\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    C) \[17222\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    D) \[1722\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer52) In p-n junction diode not connected to any circuit

    A) the potential is the same everywhere

    B) the p-type side has a higher potential than the n-type side

    C) there is an electric field at the junction directed from the n-type side to p-type side

    D) there is an electric field at the junction directed from the p-type side to n-type side

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer53) In a given direction, the intensities of the scattered light by a scattering substance for two beams of light are in the ratio of 256 : 81. The ratio of the frequency of the first beam to the frequency of the second beam is

    A) 64 : 127

    B) 1 : 2

    C) 64 : 27

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer54) Identify the logic operation performed by the circuit given here.

    A) OR

    B) NOR

    C) NOT

    D) NAND

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer55) The de-Broglie wavelength of the electron in the ground state of the hydrogen atom is...... (radius of the first orbit of hydrogen atom =0.53\[{{A}^{o}}\]).

    A) \[1.67\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    B) \[3.33\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    C) \[1.06\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    D) \[0.53\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer56) PQ and RS are long parallel conductors separated by certain distance. M is the midpoint between them (see the figure). The net magnetic field at M is B. Now, the current 2 A is switched off. The field at M now becomes

    A) 2B

    B) B

    C) \[\frac{B}{2}\]

    D) 3B

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer57) An electron enters the space between the plates of a charged capacitor as shown. The charge density on the plate is\[\sigma \]. Electric intensity in the space between the plates is E. A uniform magnetic field B also exists in the space perpendicular to the direction of E. The electron moves perpendicular to both \[\overset{\to }{\mathop{\mathbf{E}}}\,\]and \[\overset{\to }{\mathop{\mathbf{B}}}\,\]without any change in direction. The time taken by the electron to travel a distance I in the space is

    A) \[\frac{\sigma l}{{{\varepsilon }_{0}}B}\]

    B) \[\frac{\sigma B}{{{\varepsilon }_{0}}l}\]

    C) \[\frac{{{\varepsilon }_{0}}lB}{\sigma }\]

    D) \[\frac{{{\varepsilon }_{0}}l}{\sigma B}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer58) In a series resonant R-L-C circuit, the voltage across R is 100 V and the value of \[R=1000\,\Omega \]. The capacitance of the capacitor is\[2\times {{10}^{-6}}F\]; angular frequency of AC is 200 rad\[{{s}^{-1}}\]. Then the potential difference across the inductance coil is

    A) 100 V

    B) 40 V

    C) 250 V

    D) 400 V

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer59) A capacitor and an inductance coil are connected in separate AC circuits with a bulb glowing in both the circuits. The bulb glows more brightly when

    A) an iron rod is introduced into the inductance coil

    B) the number of turns in the inductance coil is increased

    C) separation between the plates of the capacitor is increased

    D) a dielectric is introduced into the gap between the plates of the capacitor

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer60) A charge \[+Q\] is moving upwards vertically. It enters a magnetic field directed to north. The force on the charge will be towards

    A) north

    B) south

    C) east

    D) west

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer61) In the electrolytic refining of zinc

    A) graphite is at the anode

    B) the impure metal is at the cathode

    C) the metal ion get reduced at the anode

    D) acidified zinc sulphate is the electrolyte

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer62) The wave number of the spectral line in the emission spectrum of hydrogen will be equal to \[\frac{8}{9}\] times the Rydbergs constant if the electron jumps from

    A) \[n=3\] to \[n=1\]

    B) \[n=10\] to \[n=1\]

    C) \[n=9\] to \[n=1\]

    D) \[n=2\] to \[n=1\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer63) Consider the following gaseous equilibria with equilibrium constants \[{{K}_{1}}\] and \[{{K}_{2}}\] respectively. \[S{{O}_{2}}(g)+\frac{1}{2}{{O}_{2}}(g)S{{O}_{3}}(g)\] \[2S{{O}_{3}}(g)2S{{O}_{2}}(g)+{{O}_{2}}(g)\] The equilibrium constants are related as

    A) \[K_{1}^{2}=\frac{1}{{{K}_{2}}}\]

    B) \[2{{K}_{1}}=K_{2}^{2}\]

    C) \[{{K}_{2}}=\frac{2}{K_{1}^{2}}\]

    D) \[K_{2}^{2}=\frac{1}{{{K}_{1}}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer64) Enthalpy of vaporization of benzene is \[+35.3kJ\,mo{{l}^{-1}}\]at its boiling point,\[{{80}^{o}}C\]. The entropy change in the transition of the vapour to liquid at its boiling point in \[[J{{K}^{-1}}\,mo{{l}^{-1}}]\] is

    A) \[-441~\]

    B) \[-100\]

    C) \[+441\]

    D) \[+100\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer65) Which one of the following conversions involve change in both hybridisation and shape?

    A) \[+3,+2\]

    B) \[+3,+6\]

    C) \[+2,+6\]

    D) \[+2,+3\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer66) In chromite ore, the oxidation number of iron, and chromium are respectively

    A) \[+3,+2\]

    B) \[+3,+6\]

    C) \[\,+2,+6\]

    D) \[+2,+3\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer67) For the reversible reaction. \[A(s)+B(g)C(g)+D(g);\] \[\Delta {{G}^{o}}=-350kJ\] Which one of the following statements is true?

    A) The entropy change is negative

    B) Equilibrium constant is greater than one

    C) The reaction should be instantaneous

    D) The reaction is thermodynamically not feasible

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer68) Out of the compounds below the vapour pressure of at a particular temperature is

    A) higher than that of [A]

    B) lower than that of [A]

    C) higher or lower than [A] , depending on the size of the vessel

    D) same as that of [A]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer69) The amount of heat evolved when \[500\text{ }c{{m}^{3}}\] of \[0.1M\text{ }HCl\]is mixed with \[200\text{ }c{{m}^{3}}\]of \[0.2M\] \[NaOH\] is

    A) \[2.292kJ\]

    B) \[1.292kJ\]

    C) \[0.292\text{ }kJ\]

    D) \[3.392\text{ }kJ\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer70) During the adsorption of krypton on activated charcoal at low temperature

    A) \[\Delta H>0\]and \[\Delta S<0\]

    B) \[\Delta H<0\]and \[\Delta S<0\]

    C) \[\Delta H>0\]and \[\Delta S<0\]

    D) \[\Delta H<0\] and \[\Delta S<0\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer71) The set of quantum numbers for the outermost electron for copper in its ground state is

    A) \[4,1,1,+\frac{1}{2}\]

    B) \[3,2,2,+\frac{1}{2}\]

    C) \[4,0,0,+\frac{1}{2}\]

    D) \[4,2,2,+\frac{1}{2}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer72) Peroxide ion......

    (i) has five completely filled antibonding molecular orbitals
    (ii) is diamagnetic
    (iii) has bond order one
    (iv) is isoelectronic with neon
    Which one of these is correct?

    A) (ii) and (iii)

    B) (i), (ii) and (iv)

    C) (i), (ii) and (iii)

    D) (i) and (iv)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer73) Which one of these is not true for benzene?

    A) It forms only one type of monosubstituted product

    B) There are three carbon-carbon single bonds and three carbon-carbon double bonds

    C) The heat of hydrogenation of benzene is less than the theoretical value

    D) The bond angle between the carbon-carbon bonds is \[{{120}^{o}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer74) A mixture of \[CaC{{l}_{2}}\] and \[NaCl\] weighing \[4.44g\] is treated with sodium carbonate solution to precipitate all the \[C{{a}^{2+}}\] ions as calcium carbonate. The calcium carbonate so obtained is heated strongly to get \[0.56g\]of \[CaO\]. The percentage of \[NaCl\] in the mixture (atomic mass of \[C=40\]) is

    A) \[75\]

    B) \[30.6\]

    C) \[25\]

    D) \[69.4\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer75) For one mole of an ideal gas, increasing the temperature from \[{{10}^{o}}C\] to \[{{20}^{o}}C\]

    A) increases the average kinetic energy by two times

    B) increases the rms velocity by \[\sqrt{2}\] times

    C) increases the rms velocity by two times

    D) increases both the average kinetic energy and rms velocity, but tiot significantly

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer76) generally, the first ionization energy increases along a period. But there are some exceptions. One which is not an exceptfon is

    A) \[N\] and \[0\]

    B) \[Na\] and \[Mg\]

    C) \[Mg\] and \[Al\]

    D) \[Be\] and \[B\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer77) \[50c{{m}^{3}}\]of \[0.2N\text{ }HCl\]is titrated against \[0.1N\] \[NaOH\] solution. The titration is discontinued after adding \[50c{{m}^{3}}\]of\[NaOH\]. The remaining titration is completed by adding \[0.5N\text{ }KOH\]. The volume of KOH required for completing the titration is

    A) \[12c{{m}^{3}}\]

    B) \[10c{{m}^{3}}\]

    C) \[25c{{m}^{3}}\]

    D) \[10.5c{{m}^{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer78) In which one of the following, does the given amount of chlorine exert the least pressure in a vessel of capacity \[1d{{m}^{3}}\]at 273 K?

    A) \[0.0355g\]

    B) \[0.071g\]

    C) \[6.023\times {{10}^{21}}\]Molecules

    D) \[0.02mol\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer79) Based on the first law of thermodynamics, which one of the following is correct?

    A) For an isochoric process \[=\Delta E=-q\]

    B) For an adiabatic process \[=\Delta E=-w\]

    C) For an isothermal process \[=q=+w\]

    D) For a cyclic process \[q=-w\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer80) For alkali metals, which one of the following trends is incorrect?

    A) Hydration energy: \[Li>Na>K>Rb\]

    B) Ionization energy: \[Li>Na>K>Rb\]

    C) Density: \[Li<Na<K<Rb\]

    D) Atomic size: \[Li<Na<K<Rb\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer81) \[1g\]of silver gets distributed between \[10c{{m}^{3}}\] of molten zinc and \[100c{{m}^{3}}\]of molten lead at\[{{800}^{o}}C\]. The percentage of silver in the zinc layer is approximately

    A) \[89\]

    B) \[91\]

    C) \[97\]

    D) \[94\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer82) One mole of an organic compound A with the formula \[{{C}_{3}}{{H}_{8}}O\] reacts completely with two moles of HI to form X and V. When Y is boiled with aqueous alkali it forms Z.Z answers the iodoform test. The compound A is

    A) propan-2-ol

    B) propan-1-ol

    C) ethoxyethane

    D) methoxyethane

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer83) The IUPAC name of \[{{K}_{2}}[Ni{{(CN)}_{4}}]\]is

    A) potassium tetracyanonickelate (II)

    B) potassium tetracyanatonickelate (III)

    C) potassium tetracyanatonickel (II)

    D) potassium tetracyanonickel (III)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer84) The spin only magnetic moment of \[M{{n}^{4+}}\] ion is nearly

    A) \[3BM\]

    B) \[6BM\]

    C) \[4BM\]

    D) \[5BM\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer85) In Kjeldahls method, ammonia from \[5g\]of food neutralizes \[30c{{m}^{3}}\]of \[0.1N\]acid. The percentage of nitrogen in the food is

    A) \[0.84\]

    B) \[8.4\]

    C) \[16.8\]

    D) \[1.68\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer86) Carbon can reduce ferric oxide to iron at a temperature above 983 K because

    A) carbon monoxide formed is thermodynamically less stable than ferric oxide

    B) carbon has a higher affinity towards oxidation than iron

    C) free energy change for the formation of carbon dioxide is less negative than that for ferric oxide

    D) iron has a higher affinity towards oxygen than carbon

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer87) An oxygen containing organic compound upon oxidation forms a carboxylic acid as the only organic product with its molecular mass higher by 14 units. The organic compound is

    A) an aldehyde

    B) a primary alcohol

    C) a secondary alcohol

    D) a ketone

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer88) The compound obtained when acetaldehyde reacts with dilute aqueous sodium hydroxide exhibits

    A) geometrical isomerism

    B) optical isomerism

    C) neither optical nor geometrical isomerism

    D) both optical and geometrical isomerism

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer89) The activation energy for a reaction at the temperature T K was found to be 2.303 RT \[Jmo{{l}^{-1}}\]. The ratio of the rate constant to Arrhenius factor is

    A) \[{{10}^{-1}}\]

    B) \[~{{10}^{-2}}\]

    C) \[2\times {{10}^{-3}}\]

    D) \[2\times {{10}^{-2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer90) A dibromo derivative of an alkane reacts with sodium metal to form an alicyclic hydrocarbon. The derivative is

    A) 1, 1-dibromopropane

    B) 2, 2-dibromobutane

    C) 1, 2-dibromoethane

    D) 1, 4-dibromobutane

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer91) Time required for 100 per cent completion of a zero order reaction is

    A) \[\frac{2k}{a}\]

    B) \[\frac{a}{2k}\]

    C) \[\frac{a}{k}\]

    D) \[ak\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer92) \[0.023g\]of sodium metal is reacted with \[100c{{m}^{3}}\]of water. The pH of the resulting solution is

    A) \[10\]

    B) \[11\]

    C) \[9\]

    D) \[12\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer93) Which one of the following is wrongly matched?

    A) \[{{[Cu{{(N{{H}_{3}})}_{4}}]}^{2+}}\]- Square planar

    B) \[[Ni{{(CO)}_{4}}]\] - Neutral ligand

    C) \[[Fe{{(C{{N}_{6}})}^{3-}}]\] - \[s{{p}^{3}}{{d}^{2}}\]

    D) \[{{[Co{{(en)}_{3}}]}^{3+}}\] - Follows EAN rule

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer94) Which one of the following conformations of cyclohexane is the least stable?

    A) Half-chair

    B) Boat

    C) Twisted-boat

    D) Chair

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer95) Which one of the following is a molecular crystal?

    A) Rock salt

    B) Quartz

    C) Dry ice

    D) Diamond

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer96) A buffer solution contains \[0.1mole\]of sodium acetate in \[1000c{{m}^{3}}\]of \[0.1M\]acetic acid. To the above buffer solution, \[0.1mole\] of sodium acetate is further added and dissolved. The pH of the resulting buffer is equal to

    A) \[p{{K}_{a}}-\log 2\]

    B) \[p{{K}_{a}}\]

    C) \[p{{K}_{a}}+2\]

    D) \[p{{K}_{a}}+\log 2\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer97) Which one of the following has the most nucleophilic nitrogen?

    A)

    B)

    C)

    D)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer98) Chloroacetic acid is a stronger acid than acetic acid. This can be explained using

    A) \[-M\] effect

    B) \[-I\]effect

    C) \[+M\] effect

    D) \[+I\] effect

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer99) The correct sequence of reactions to convert p-nitrophenol into quinol involves

    A) reduction, diazotization and hydrolysis

    B) hydrolysis, diazotization and reduction

    C) hydrolysis, reduction and diazotization

    D) diazotization, reduction and hydrolysis

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer100) \[C{{H}_{3}}C{{H}_{2}}Br\xrightarrow[\Delta ]{aq.\,KOH}A\xrightarrow[\Delta ]{KMn{{O}_{4}}/{{H}^{+}}}\] \[B\xrightarrow[\Delta ]{N{{H}_{3}}}C\xrightarrow[alkali]{B{{r}_{2}}}D;\] D is

    A) \[C{{H}_{3}}Br\]

    B) \[C{{H}_{3}}CON{{H}_{2}}\]

    C) \[C{{H}_{3}}N{{H}_{2}}\]

    D) \[C{{H}_{3}}B{{r}_{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer101) The letter D in D-glucose signifies

    A) configuration at all chiral carbons

    B) dextrorotatory

    C) that it is a monosaccharide

    D) configuration at a particular chiral carbon

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer102) Reaction of methyl bromide with aqueous sodium hydroxide involves

    A) racemisation

    B) \[{{S}_{N}}1\] mechanism

    C) retention of configuration

    D) \[{{S}_{N}}2\] mechanism

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer103) 9.65 C of electric current is passed through fused anhydrous magnesium chloride. The magnesium metal thus, obtained is completely converted into a Grignard reagent. The number of moles of the Grignard reagent obtained is

    A) \[5\times {{10}^{-4}}\]

    B) \[1\times {{10}^{-4}}\]

    C) \[5\times {{10}^{-5}}\]

    D) \[1\times {{10}^{-5}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer104) Which one of the following does not involve coagulation?

    A) Formation of delta regions

    B) Peptization

    C) Treatment of drinking water by potash alum

    D) Clotting of blood by the use of ferric chloride

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer105) In alkaline medium, alanine exists predominantly as

    A) anion

    B) Zwitterion

    C) cation

    D) covalent form

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer106) The standard emf of galvanic cell involving 3 moles of electrons in its redox reaction is 0.59 V. The equilibrium constant for the reaction of the cell is

    A) \[{{10}^{25}}\]

    B) \[{{10}^{20}}\]

    C) \[{{10}^{15}}\]

    D) \[{{10}^{30}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer107) Benzaldehyde and acetone can be best distinguished using

    A) Fehlings solution

    B) Sodium hydroxide solution

    C) 2,4-DNP

    D) Tollens reagent

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer108) Which one of the following statements is true?

    A) Saponification of oil yields a diol

    B) Drying of oil involves hydrolysis

    C) Addition of antioxidant to oil minimizes rancidity

    D) Refining of oil involves hydrogenation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer109) The following data is obtained during the first order thermal decomposition of \[2A(g)\xrightarrow{{}}B(g)+C(s)\] at constant volume and temperature

    S. No. Time Total pressure in pascal
    1. At the end of 10 min 300
    2. After completion 200
    The rate constant in min1 is

    A) \[0.0693\]

    B) \[6.93\]

    C) \[0.00693\]

    D) \[69.3\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer110) Phenol \[\xrightarrow{X}\] forms a tribromo derivative. X^ is

    A) bromine in benzene

    B) bromine in water

    C) potassium bromide solution

    D) bromine in carbon tetrachloride at \[{{0}^{o}}C\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer111) The correct sequence of steps involved in the mechanism of Cannizaros reaction is

    A) nucleophilic attack, transfer of \[{{H}^{-}}\] and transfer of \[{{H}^{+}}\]

    B) transfer of \[{{H}^{-}}\], transfer of \[{{H}^{+}}\] and nucleophilic attack

    C) transfer if \[{{H}^{+}}\] nucleophilic attack and transfer of \[{{H}^{-}}\]

    D) electrophilic attack by \[O{{H}^{-}}\], transfer of \[{{H}^{+}}\] and transfer of \[{{H}^{-}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer112) Which one of the following is an example for homogeneous catalysis?

    A) Manufacture of sulphuric acid by Contact process

    B) Manufacture of ammonia by Habefs process

    C) Hydrolysis of sucrose in presence of dilute hydrochloric acid

    D) Hydrogenation of oil

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer113) The empirical formula of a non-electrolyte is\[C{{H}_{2}}O\]. A solution containing \[6g\]of the compound exerts the same osmotic pressure as that of \[0.05M\]glucose solution at the same temperature. The molecular formula of the compound is

    A) \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{4}}{{O}_{2}}\]

    B) \[{{C}_{3}}{{H}_{6}}{{O}_{3}}\]

    C) \[{{C}_{5}}{{H}_{10}}{{O}_{5}}\]

    D) \[{{C}_{4}}{{H}_{8}}{{O}_{4}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer114) A white crystalline salt A reacts with dilute \[HCl\] to liberate a suffocating gas B and also forms a yellow precipitate. The gas B turns potassium dichromate acidified with dilute \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\] to a green coloured solution C. A, B and C are respectively

    A) \[N{{a}_{2}}S{{O}_{3}},S{{O}_{2}},\,C{{r}_{2}}{{(S{{O}_{4}})}_{3}}\]

    B) \[N{{a}_{2}}{{S}_{2}}{{O}_{3}},S{{O}_{2}},C{{r}_{2}}{{(S{{O}_{4}})}_{3}}\]

    C) \[N{{a}_{2}}S,S{{O}_{2}},C{{r}_{2}}{{(S{{O}_{4}})}_{3}}\]

    D) \[N{{a}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}},S{{O}_{2}},C{{r}_{2}}{{(S{{O}_{4}})}_{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer115) Molecules of a noble gas do not possess vibratiorial energy because a noble gas

    A) is monoatomic

    B) is chemically inert

    C) has completely filled shells

    D) is diamagnetic

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer116) \[1d{{m}^{3}}\]solution containing \[{{10}^{-5}}\] moles each of \[C{{l}^{-}}\] ions and \[CrO_{4}^{2-}\] ions is treated with \[{{10}^{-4}}\] moles of silver nitrate. Which one of the following observations is made? \[[{{K}_{sp}}A{{g}_{2}}Cr{{O}_{4}}=4\times {{10}^{-12}}]\] \[[{{K}_{sp}}AgCl=1\times {{10}^{-10}}]\]

    A) Precipitation does not occur

    B) Silver chromate gets precipitated first

    C) Silver chloride gets precipitated first

    D) Both silver chromate and silver chloride start precipitating simultaneously

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer117) pH value of which one of the following is not equal to one?

    A) \[0.1M\,HN{{O}_{3}}\]

    B) \[0.05M\,{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]

    C) \[0.1M\,C{{H}_{3}}COOH\]

    D) \[50c{{m}^{3}}\,\,of\,0.4M\] \[HCl+50c{{m}^{3}}\] of \[0.2M\,NaOH\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer118) \[{{E}_{1}},{{E}_{2}},{{E}_{3}}\]are the emf values of the three galvanic cells respectively. (i) \[Zn|Zn_{1M}^{2+}||Cu_{0.1M}^{2+}|Cu\] (ii) \[Zn|Zn_{1M}^{2+}||Cu_{1M}^{2+}|Cu\] (iii) \[Zn|Zn_{0.1M}^{2+}||Cu_{1M}^{2+}|Cu\] Which one of the following is true?

    A) \[{{E}_{2}}>{{E}_{3}}>{{E}_{1}}\]

    B) \[{{E}_{3}}>{{E}_{2}}>{{E}_{1}}\]

    C) \[{{E}_{1}}>{{E}_{2}}>{{E}_{3}}\]

    D) \[{{E}_{1}}>{{E}_{3}}>{{E}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer119) The IUPAC name of \[CHO\]is

    A) 2-methyl-3-bromohexanal

    B) 3-bromo-2-methylbutanal

    C) 2-methyl-3-bromobutanal

    D) S-bromo-2-methylpentanal

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer120) Which one of the following forms propane nitrile as the major product?

    A) Ethyl bromide + alcoholic \[KCN\]

    B) Propyl bromide + alcoholic \[KCN\]

    C) Propyl bromide + alcoholic \[AgCN\]

    D) Ethyl bromide + alcoholic \[AgCN\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer121) Which one of the following is a unicellular, non-motile desmid?

    A) Chromatium

    B) Cosmarium

    C) Chlorobium

    D) Clostridium

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer122) Some of the steps involved in the production of humulin are given below. Choose the correct sequence.

    I. Synthesis of gene (DNA) for human insulin artificially
    II. Culturing recombinant E. coli in bioreactors
    III. Purification of humulin
    IV. Insertion of human insulin gene into plasmid
    V. Introduction of recombinant plasmid into E. coli
    VI. Extraction of recombinant gene product from E. coli

    A) I, IV, V, II, VI, III

    B) III, V, II, I, VI, IV

    C) II, I, IV, III, V, VI

    D) I, III, V, VI, II, IV

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer123) Cockroaches can climb smooth or steep surfaces due to the presence of adhesive pads found on the torses of their legs. They are called

    A) pretarsus

    B) arolium

    C) plantulae

    D) tibia

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer124) Gastrula has a pore which is known as

    A) zoospore

    B) oospore

    C) blastopore

    D) gonophores

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer125) The diagram of Labeo rohita is given below. Identify the parts labelled A, B, C, D, E, F, G.

    A) A-Nostril, B-Eye, C-Dorsal fin, D-Caudal fin, E-Anal fin, F-Pelvic fin, G-Pectoral fin

    B) A-Nostril, B-Eye, C-Dorsal fin, D-Caudal fin, E-Pectoral fin, F-Anal fin, G-Pelvic fin,

    C) A-Nostril, B-Eye, C-Dorsal fin, D-Anal fin, E-Caudal fin, F- Pectroral fin, G-Pelvic fin

    D) A-Nostril, B-Eye, C-Anal fin, D-Caudal fin, E-Dorsal fin, F-Pectoral fin, G-Pelvic fin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer126) Identify the pair that exhibit Circulate vernation.

    A) Nephrolepis and Cycas

    B) Riccia and Nephrolepis

    C) Psilotum and Riccia

    D) Equisetum and Selaginella

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer127) Pyruvate dehydrogenase complex, needed for the conversion of pyruvic acid to acetyl Co - A is located in

    A) grana of chloroplast

    B) cytoplasm

    C) matrix of mitochondria

    D) intermembranal space of mitochondria

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer128) The presence of corollary corona, sagittate anthers and dumb-bell shaped stigma are the characteristic features of

    A) Catharanthus roseus

    B) Ravenala madagascariensis

    C) Musa paradisiaca

    D) Hibiscus rosa- sinensis

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer129) Everytime, when the dosage of a drug has to be increased to achieve the same kick that initially occurred in response to a smaller dose, this condition is known as

    A) withdrawl symptoms

    B) addiction

    C) rebound effect

    D) tolerance

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer130) DNA gyrase, the enzyme that participates in the process of DNA replication is a type of

    A) DNA ligase

    B) DNA polymerase

    C) DNA topoisomerase

    D) reverse transcriptase

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer131) The species, though insignificant in number, determine the existence of many other species in a given ecosystem. Such species is known as

    A) extinct species

    B) keystone species

    C) endemic species

    D) sacred species

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer132) Compare the statement A and B. Statement A : Sclerenchyma cells do not have plasmodesmata. Statement B : The cell walls of some permanent tissues are heavily lignified. Select the correct description.

    A) Both the statement A and B are correct

    B) Statement A is wrong and B is correct

    C) Statement A is correct and B is wrong

    D) Both the statement A and B are wrong

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer133) Which one of the following is not the reason for very high load of bilirubin in a newborn?

    A) Mothers milk contain a high amount of bilirubin

    B) Insoluble bilirubin in the intestine is reabsorbed by the blood

    C) Excessive red blood corpuscles in the newborn burst, releasing the bilirubin

    D) The liver of the newborn is too young to cope up with the heavy load of bilirubin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer134) Which one of the following diseases is caused by Nosema bombycis in mulberry silkworm?

    A) Grasserie

    B) Flacherie

    C) Muscadine

    D) Pebrine

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer135) The following is the scheme showing the path of reflex arc. Identify the different labellings A, B, C, D, E, F in the reflex arc.

    A) A-Stimulus, B- Effector, C-Motor nerve, D-Sensory nerve, E-Receptor, F-Response

    B) A-Stimulus, B-Receptor, C-Motor nerve, D-Sensory nerve, E- Effector, F-Response

    C) A-Stimulus, B- Effector, C-Sensory nerve D-Motor nerve, E-Receptor, F-Response

    D) A-Stimulus, B-Receptor, C-Sensory nerve D-Motor nerve, E- Effector, F-Response

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer136) Mendel found that the reciprocal crosses yielded identical results. From that he concluded that

    A) there is no dominance of any trait

    B) sex has no influence on the dominance of traits

    C) there is independent assortment of traits

    D) sex plays a role in deciding the dominance of a trait

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer137) Compare the statement A and B. Statement A : Synthesis of DNA takes place in the S-phase of interphase. Statement B : Every chromosome, during metaphase, has two chromatids. Select the correct description.

    A) Both the statement A and B are correct and A is the reason for B

    B) Both the statement A and B are correct and A is not the reason for B

    C) Statement A is wrong and B is correct

    D) Statement A is correct and B is wrong

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer138) Match the animals listed in column I with their of nature of blood listed in column II. Choose the answer which gives the correct combination of alphabets of the two columns.

    Column I Column II
    A. Man 1. Plasma and cells are colorless
    B. Earthworm 2. Plasma is colorless and nucleated RBCs
    C. Cockroach 3. Plasma is colorless and enucleated RBCs
    D. Frog 4. Plasma is red and nucleated, colorless RBCs
    5. Plasma and RBCs have haemoglobin

    A) A- 1 B-4 C-2 D-3

    B) A-5 B-3 C-1 D-4

    C) A-3 B-4 C- 1 D-2

    D) A-4 B-5 C-3 D-2

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer139) During lactic acid fermentation

    A) \[{{O}_{2}}\]is used, \[C{{O}_{2}}\]is not liberated

    B) \[{{O}_{2}}\]is not used, \[C{{O}_{2}}\]is liberated

    C) \[C{{O}_{2}}\]is used, \[C{{O}_{2}}\]is liberated

    D) neither \[{{O}_{2}}\]is used, nor \[C{{O}_{2}}\]is liberated

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer140) Which one of the following is not the function of insulin?

    A) Initiates the conversion of glycogen to glucose

    B) Initiates the formation of hepatic glycogen from excess of glucose

    C) Increases the permeability of cell membrane to glucose

    D) Increases the oxidation of glucose in the cells

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer141) The sugar present in milk is

    A) glucose

    B) lactose

    C) fructose

    D) sucrose

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer142) According to Stewards starch hydrolysis theory, which one of the following is the principal reason for the opening of stomata during daytime?

    A) Efflux of \[{{K}^{+}}\]ions from guard cells under the influence of ABA hormone

    B) Photosynthetic utilization of \[C{{O}_{2}}\]in guard cells

    C) Influx of \[{{K}^{+}}\]ions into guard cells under the influence of ABA hormone

    D) Conversion of sugar into starch in guard cells

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer143) Which one of the following processes results in the formation of a clone of bacteria?

    A) Transformation

    B) Transduction

    C) Binary fission

    D) Conjugation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer144) Match the types of immunity listed in column I with the examples listed in column II. Choose the answer that gives the correct combination of alphabets of the two columns.

    Column I Column II
    A. Natural active 1.Immunity developed by heredity
    B. Artificial passive 2. From mother to foetus through placenta
    C. Artificial active 3. Injection of antiserum to travellers
    D. Natural passive 4. Fighting infections naturally
    5. Induced by vaccination

    A) A-1 B- 2 C-3 D-5

    B) A-4 B-3 C-5 D-2

    C) A-4 B-5 C- 2 D-3

    D) A-5 B-4 C-3 D-1

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer145) How do you differentiate a butterfly from a moth?

    A) Moth is diurnal but butterfly is nocturnal

    B) Moth has simple eyes but butterfly has compound eyes

    C) Moth has feathery antennae but butterfly has club-shaped antennae

    D) Moth has one pair of wings but butterfly has two pairs of wings

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer146) Compare the statement A and B.

    Statement A : To counteract the increase in turgor pressure in plant cells, the cell wall produces an equal and opposite pressure, .i.e., wall pressure.
    Statement B : When plant cells undergo endosmosis, they swell but do not burst.
    Select the correct description.

    A) Statement A is wrong and B is correct

    B) Both the statement A and B are correct and A is not the reason for B

    C) Both the statement A and B are correct and A is the reason for B

    D) Statement A is correct and B is wrong

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer147) When red blood corpuscles containing both A and B antigens are mixed with your blood serum, they agglutinate. Hence your blood group is ...... type.

    A) A

    B) B

    C) AB

    D) O

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer148) Bovine spongiform encephalopathy is a disease caused by prions in a

    A) potato

    B) man

    C) sheep

    D) cow

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer149) Compare the statement A and B.

    Statement A: When the urine moves through the descending limb, it becomes hypertonic and as it passes through the ascending limb of Henles loop, it becomes hypotonic.
    Statement B: The descending limb is permeable to sodium ions, while the ascending limb is impermeable to sodium ions.
    Select the correct description.

    A) Both statement A and B are wrong

    B) Both statement A and B are correct

    C) Statement A is correct and B is wrong

    D) Statement A is wrong and B is correct

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer150) To meet the demands of the society, in vitro production of a large number of plantlets in a short duration is practiced in floriculture and horticulture industry today. This is called

    A) somatic hybridization

    B) micropropagation

    C) hybridoma technology

    D) somaclonal variation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer151) Due to non-disjunction of chromosomes during spermatogenesis, sperms carry both sex chromosomes (22A + XY) and some sperms do not carry any sex chromosome (22A + O). If these sperms fertilize normal eggs (22A + X), what types of genetic disorders appear among the offsprings?

    A) Downs syndrome and Turners syndrome

    B) Downs syndrome and Cri-du-chat syndrome

    C) Turners syndrome and Klinefelters syndrome

    D) Downs syndrome and Klinefelters syndrome

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer152) When a freshwater protozoan is placed in marine water the

    A) contractile vacuoles disappear

    B) contractile vacuoles remain unchanged

    C) contractile vacuoles become bigger in size

    D) number of contractile vacuoles increase

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer153) Which one of the following pairs is an example for lateral meristem?

    A) Phellogen and phelloderm

    B) Phellogen and fascicular cambium

    C) Procambium and phelloderm

    D) Interfascicular cambium and phellem

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer154) In peritoneal dialysis, the blood is

    A) not removed from the body and an artificial filter is used

    B) removed from the body and an artificial filter is employed

    C) removed from the body and a natural filter is employed

    D) not removed from the body and a natural filter is used

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer155) The following is a scheme showing the electron transport system. Identify the electron carrier molecules indicated as A and B. Choose the correct option.

    A) A - Fe - S protein, F - FMN

    B) A - FMN, B - Be - S protein

    C) A - Coenzyme Q, B - Cytochrome - c

    D) A - Cytochrome - c, B - Coenzyme Q

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer156) Which one of the following statement is not correct during protein synthesis?

    A) UAA codon codes for lysine

    B) UGG codon codes for tryptophan

    C) Cysteine is coded by UGU and UGC codons

    D) Tyrosine is coded by UAU and UAC codons

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer157) In the absence of acrosome, the sperm cannot

    A) get food

    B) swim

    C) penetrate the egg

    D) get energy

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer158) Which one of the following species of earthworm is not recommended for vermicomposting?

    A) Perionyx excavates

    B) Pheretima posthuma

    C) Eudrilus eugeneae

    D) Eisenia foetidae

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer159) The diagram of the ultrastructure of a plant cell is given below. Identify the function of the organelles labelled A, B, C, D, E, in the diagram.

    A) A-Site of photophosphorylation, B-Storage of cell sap, C-Intracellular transport, D-Site of oxidative phosphorylation, E-Principal director of macromolecular traffic

    B) A-Storage of cell sap, B-Site of oxidative phosphorylation, C-Principal director of macromolecular traffic, D-Site of photophosphorylation, E-Intracellular transport

    C) A-Intracellular transport, B-Site of oxidative phosphorylation, C-Principal director of macromolecular traffic, D-Site of photophosphorylation, E-Storage of cell sap

    D) A-Principal director of macromolecular traffic, B-Site of oxidative phosphorylation C-Intracellular transport, D-Site of photophosphorylation, E-Storage of cell sap

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer160) he main aim of the human genome project is

    A) to develop better techniques for comparing two different human DNA samples

    B) to remove disease causing genes from human DNA

    C) to introduce new genes into humans

    D) to identify the sequence all the genes present in human DNA

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer161) Succus entericus is secreted by

    A) Peyers patches

    B) crypts of Leiberkuhn

    C) Auerbachs plexus

    D) Brunners glands

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer162) Cell A and cell B are adjacent plant cells. In cell A, \[{{\psi }_{p}}\] = - 20 bars and \[{{\psi }_{p}}\] = 8 bars. In cell B, \[{{\psi }_{S}}\] = -12 bars and \[{{\psi }_{p}}\] = 2 bars. Then,

    A) water moves from cell B to cell A

    B) equal amount of water is simultaneously exchanged between cell A and cell B

    C) water moves from cell A to cell B

    D) there is no movement of water between cell A and cell B

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer163) Populations are said to be sympatric when two populations

    A) are isolated but occasionally come together to interbreed

    B) share the same environment but cannot interbreed

    C) live together and freely interbreed to produce sterile offspring

    D) are physically isolated by natural barriers

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer164) In which of the following situations, is there a risk factor for children of incurring erythroblastosis foetalis?

    A) Mother is \[R{{h}^{+}}\]and father is \[R{{h}^{+}}\]

    B) Mother is \[R{{h}^{+}}\]and father is \[R{{h}^{-}}\]

    C) Mother is \[R{{h}^{-}}\] and father is \[R{{h}^{-}}\]

    D) Mother is \[R{{h}^{-}}\]and father is \[R{{h}^{+}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer165) Compare the statement A and B.

    Statement A: RNA produced during transcription in eukaryotic cells cannot be straight away used in photosynthesis.
    Statement B: RNA splicing phenomena helps in the removal of exons.
    Select the correct description.

    A) Statement A is correct and B is wrong

    B) Statement A is wrong and B is correct

    C) Both the statement A and B are wrong

    D) Both the statement A and B are correct

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer166) The diagram of large intestine of man is given below. Identify the parts labelled A, B C, D, E and F.

    A) A-Caecum, B-Vermiform appendix, C-Ascending colon, D-Transverse colon, E-Descending colon, F-Sigmoid

    B) A-Sigmoid, B-Vermiform appendix, C-Descending colon, D-Transverse colon, E-Ascending colon, F- Caecum

    C) A-Sigmoid, B-Vermiform appendix, C-Ascending colon, D-Transverse colon, E-Descending colon, F- Caecum

    D) A- Caecum, B-Vermiform appendix, C-Sigmoid, D-Ascending colon, E-Transverse colon, F-Descending colon

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer167) In genetic fingerprinting, the probe refers to a radioactively labelled

    A) double-stranded RNA molecule

    B) double-stranded DNA molecule

    C) single-stranded DNA molecule

    D) single-stranded RNA molecule

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer168) Which one of the following is not a method of soil conservation?

    A) Strip cropping

    B) Crop rotation

    C) Mulching

    D) Overgrazing

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer169) In \[{{C}_{4}}-\]pathway, the \[C{{O}_{2}}\]fixation in mesophyll cells is carried out by the enzyme

    A) pyruvate dehydrogenase

    B) pyruvate decarboxylase

    C) PEP carboxylase

    D) Rubisco

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer170) Which one of the following is a driving force for the process of passive absorption of water in roots?

    A) Activity of aquaporins

    B) Transpiration in leaves

    C) The increase in imbibitional of pressure in root cells

    D) Root pressure

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer171) If the systolic pressure is 120 mm Hg and diastolic pressure is 80 nun Hg, the pulse pressure is

    A) 120 - 80 = 40 mm Hg

    B) 120 - 80 = 1.5 mm Hg

    C) 120 x 80 = 9600 mm Hg

    D) 120 + 80 = 200 mm Hg

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer172) Tyioses are found in

    A) sclereids

    B) sclerenchyma fibres

    C) secondary phloem

    D) secondary xylem

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer173) Which one of the following synthetic growth regulators is used to promote synchronized flowering in pineapple?

    A) Indole butyric acid

    B) 2 - chloroethylphosphonic acid

    C) Benzyl aminopurine

    D) Phenylmercuric acetate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer174) Sporopollenin, a chemical substance is found in

    A) endothecium of anther

    B) tapetum of anther

    C) inline of pollen grain

    D) exine of pollen grain

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer175) Which one of the following statements about the events of non-cyclic photophosphorylation is not correct?

    A) Photolysis of water takes place

    B) Oxygen is released

    C) Only one photosystem participates

    D) ATP and NADPH are produced

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer176) With reference to enzymes, turnover number means

    A) the number of substrate molecules that molecule of an enzyme converts into products per minute

    B) the number of substrate molecules that molecule of an enzyme converts into products per day

    C) the number of substrate molecules that molecule of an enzyme converts into products per hour

    D) the number of substrate molecules that molecule of an enzyme converts into products per second

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer177) The following diagrams A, B, C, D and E show the different types of arrangement of stamens based on the cohesion of their parts in different plants. Assign the stamens to their respective plants. Choose the correct answer.

    A) A-Hibiscus rosa - sinensis, B- Bombax ceiba, C-Helianthus annus, D - Cucurbita pepo, E - Crotalaria juncea

    B) A-Hibiscus rosa-sinensis, B-Crotalaria juncea, C-Bombax ceiba, D-Helianthus annus, E-Cucurbita pepo

    C) A-Hibiscus rosa-sinensis, B-Helianthus annus, C-Cucurbita pepo, D-Crotalaria juncea, E-Helianthus annus

    D) A-Hibiscus rosa-sinensis, B-Bombax ceiba, C-Cucurbita pepo, D-Crotalaria juncea, E-Helianthus annus

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer178) The single-horned rhinoceros is protected at

    A) Anashi National Park

    B) Rajiv Gandhi National Park

    C) Kanha National Park

    D) Kaziranga National Park

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer179) According to Boyles law, the product of pressure and volume is a constant. Hence if volume of lungs is increased the

    A) Pressure decreases disproportionately

    B) Pressure remains the same

    C) Pressure decreases proportionately

    D) Pressure also increases proportionately

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer180) According to Darwin, evolution is a

    A) slow, sudden and discontinuous process

    B) slow and discontinuous process

    C) sudden but discontinuous process

    D) slow, gradual and continuous process

    View Answer play_arrow

   



LIMITED OFFER HURRY UP! OFFER AVAILABLE ON ALL MATERIAL TILL TODAY ONLY!

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos