1st Class Mathematics Subtraction Subtraction of Images

Subtraction of Images

Category : 1st Class

*  Subtraction of Images

 

 

It means taking out picture or pictures from group of pictures and finding the remaining as the result of the subtraction.

 

 

Take another example:  

 

 

 

Here, we count the flowers given before the sign of minus and after the sign of minus. We subtract it through the normal method of subtraction.

 

 

 

 

 

 

(a)                                           

(b)

(c)                             

(d)  

 

Answer: (c)  

Explanation

   

 

 

*  Subtraction in Column  

Subtraction in column is done by subtracting the numbers in column. See the given below examples:  

 

 

 

27 19   39 -17   24 -12   19 -8
08   22   12   11

 

 

49 -36   42 -27   37 -17
13   15   20

 

 

31 -15   65 -56   19 -7
16   09   12

 

 

38 -17   39 -15   28 -7
21   24   11

 

 

* Word Problem Based on Subtraction

In this section on we will learn about some real life problems based on subtraction.  

 

 

James purchased 18 balloons on his birthday and gave 1 balloon to each of his friends. He has 7 friends. How many balloons left with him?

(a) 11 balloons                                  

(b) 10 balloons

(c) 12 balloons                                  

(d) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation

balloons  

 

 

Smith is 4 years younger than Lina. If the age of Lina is 9 years then find the age of Smith?

(a) 4 years                                          

(b) 5 years

(c) 6 years                                          

(d) None of these

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation

years  

 

 

A number isless than. Find the number.

(a) 15                                                    

(b) 18

(c) 16                                                    

(d) 12

Explanation

 

 

 

In a magic box if you put a number, three times. 3 is subtracted from it. Serena putsin this magic box. Which one of the following numbers she will get?

(a) 14                                                    

(b) 15

(c) 16                                                    

(d) 18

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation

 

 

 

A student brought 1 dozen toffees on his birthday in the school. He distributed half dozen toffees among his friends. How many toffees left with him?

(a) 4 toffees                                      

(b) 6 toffees

(c) 8 toffees                                      

(d) None of these  

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation

dozen toffees =toffees dozen toffees =toffees toffees  

 

 

Smith says that he has a number. If you subtract 5 from it, the result will be 7. Find the number.

(a) 11                                                    

(b) 13

(c) 15                                                    

(d) 12  

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation

   

 

 

In a school there arestudents inand students in. Which section has more students and by how much?

(a) Section A by 9                            

(b) Section C by 9

(c) Section A by 10                          

(d) Section C by 10  

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation

Sectionhasmore students than section.  

 

 

There are mangoes in the basket. William eats mangoes daily. How many mangoes are left after days?

(a) 10 mangoes                                

(b) 8 mangoes

(c) 12 mangoes                                

(d) 15 mangoes  

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation

Mangoes eaten by William indays

Mangoes leftmangoes.  

 

 

A number when subtracted from gives the result. Find the number.

(a) 11                                                    

(b) 12

(c) 9                                                      

(d) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation

               

 

 

 

The sum of two numbers is. If bigger number isthen find the smaller number.

(a) 8                                                      

(b) 7

(c) 6                                                      

(d) None of these  

 

Answer:(b)

Explanation       

     

 

 

* Mixed Problems

In some questions you have to perform both addition and subtraction. See the given below examples:

Solve 

To solve this sum, first add the numbers with + sign. That is

Now subtractfrom. That is. So the answer is.  

 

 

Solve

To solve this sum first writethen add all the numbers with negative sign. That is

Now subtractfrom. That is.  

 

 

 

Solve

To solve this sum first write Then add all the numbers with negative sign. That is .

Now subtractfrom. That is.  

 

 

 

Solve

To solve this sum first add the numbers with + sign. That is .

Then add the numbers with - sign. That is

Now subtract from.that is .  

 

 

Steve takes a numberand adds 9 to it and then subtractfrom it. Find the number.

To solve this sum first addand. That is.

Now subtractfrom. That is.  

 

 

Steve has + +  and Smith has  + , find how much more money Steve has than Smith?

To solve this sum first add the money Steve has. That is = 17.

Now add the money Smith has. That is7.

Now subtract  from  . That is -  = .

So Steve has more than Smith.      

 

 

 

  • Subtraction means taking away number of objects from a given collection.
  • If you subtract 0 from a number the number remains unchanged.    

 

 

 

  • Subtraction is the process of taking away smaller unit from bigger one.
  • If zero is subtracted from any number the result is number itself.

.

  • Result of subtraction is called subtraction fact.That is 
  • Sign of subtraction is '_' and it is read as 'minus'.
  • If any number is subtracted from itself, the result is 0.

.

  • If 0 is subtracted from the number then the result is number itself. For example;

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos