3rd Class Mathematics Time and Calendar Calendar

Calendar

Category : 3rd Class

*         Calendar

 

 

The name of days and months are arranged in a proper way in a calendar and name of the days and dates of months are shown by the calendar. The name of the days are arranged in upper row for every month in the year. In the above picture a calendar for the year2013 has been shown. From the above picture, we get following information, 7 days = 1 week, 30 days = 1 month, 12 months = 1 year. Every year which is divisible by 4 such as 1992 is called a leap year and during the leap year the month of February is increased by one and the total number of days of the year is also increased by one which is from 365 days to 366 days.

There are seven days in a week, i.e. Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday Friday and Saturday. Monday is the first day of the week.

 

The following are the months of the year, its Latin name and number of days:

Months in Numbers Name of the Months Number of days
1 January 31
2 February (28 days and 29 days in leep year)
3 March 31
4 April 30
5 May 31
6 June 30
7 July 31
8 August 31
9 September 30
10 October 31
11 November 30
12 December 31

 

*            Method for Writing Dates

The following steps are used for writing the dates:

Step 1:   First write down the number of days of the months.

Step 2:   Put a dot after writing the number of days.

Step 3:   Write down the number or name of the months after date.

Step 4:  Again put the another dot after the number or name of the months.

Step 5:   Write down the year.

For example: The date of 12 January 2013 is written as 12.01.2013 or 12/01/2013.

 

How many months in the year have 30 days.

(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 5

(e) None of these

 

Answer (a)

Explanation The months which have 30 days are April, June, September and November.

 

Two seats are reserved for a couple on eleventh November 2011. Which one of the following options represents the date on the printed ticket.

(a) 11.01.2012                                   

(b) 11.11.2011

(c) 11.2012.11                                   

(d) 11.02.2012

(e) None of these

 

Answer (b)

Explanation Eleventh November 2011 is written as 11.11.2011.

 

 

 

 

        In a year a month is of 31 days and comes between the months those have 30 days. The name of the month is:

(a) May

(b) December

(c) February

(d) September

(e) None of these

 

Answers (a)

Explanation April comes just before May which has 30 days and June comes just after having 30 days.

 

      The numbers of the years are given below. Choose the correct number of year which had 366 days.

(a) 2010

(b) 2008

(c) 2009

(d) 2011

(e) All of these

 

Answer (b)

Explanation The year 2008 is exactly divisible by 4. Hence, the year 2008is a leap year which means it contains 29 days in the month of February or366 days in the year.

 

        In the leap year which one of the following is increased by one day?

(a) January

(b) March

(c) February

(d) June

(e) None of these

 

Answer (c)

Expirations The month of February is increased by 1 day during the leap year.

 

         What is the name of the month which comes between the month of March and May?

(a) June

(b) July

(c) April

(d) February

(e) None of these

 

Answer (c)

Explication April comes between March and May.

 

         Priya came back from London by Indian airlines. The date on printed ticket was 12.01.2011. In which month did she return from London?

(a) January

(b) March

(c) April

(d) December of these

(e) None of these

 

Answer (a)

Explanation The number of the month on the printed ticket was 01. Hence,the name of the month was January.

 

        A man takes 6 days for completing a job by working 6 hours in a day. If he wishes to complete the job in 5 days, then his average time of work in a day is exceeded by:

(a) One hour

(b) Two hour

(c) Three hour

(d) None of these

(e) All of these

 

Answer (a)

 

       The speed of a train is 100 kilometers per hour. How much time it will take to cover the distance of 1000 meters?

(a) 30 seconds

(b) 36 seconds

(c) 40 seconds

(d) 48 seconds

(e) None of these

 

Answer (b)

Explanation Speed of the train is 100 km/h. Hence, the train covers 100000 metres in 60 minutes or 1 metre in  minutes or 1000 metres inminutes  seconds.    

 

        Distance travelled by a bus is 5 km in 4 minutes. In 60 minutes the distance travelled by the bus is :

(a) 72km

(b) 70km

(c) 75km

(d) 80km

(e) None of these

 

Answer (c)

Explanation In 4 minutes a bus travels 5 km. Hence, in 1 minute distance travelled by the bus  km or in 60 minutes distance travelled by the bus  

 

         A bike rider takes 15 minutes to complete one round around a park. If the speed of the bike is 60 km in 60 minutes, then the length of boundary of the park is:

(a) 15km                                             

(b) 16km

(c) 17km                                              

(d) 20km

(e) None of these

 

Answer (a)

Explanation Bike travels a distance of 60 km in 60 minutes or 1 km in 1 minute or 15 km in 15 minutes

 

       A man walks 2 km in the morning and 3 km in the evening. If his speed is equal in the morning and in the evening equal to 5 km in one hour, then find the time taken by the man in the morning walk.

(a) 20 minutes

(b) 24 minutes

(c) 25 minutes

(d) 48 minutes

(e) None of these

               

Answer (b)

Explanation The speed of the man = 5 km in 60 minutes.

Hence, 1 km in  minutes and 2 km in minutes.        

 

 

 

  • A watch has three hands. Hour, minute and second hand.
  • Minute hand takes sixty minute to complete one round
  • A year which is exactly divisible by 4 is a leap year.
  • Monday is the first day of the week.
  • 14 days make one fortnight.
  • Hour hand completes one round in 12 hours.
  • M is ante meridian indicates the time between 12 o'clock at night and 12 o’ clock in the day.
  • P M is post meridian indicates the time between 12 o’ clock day and 12 o’ clock night.

 

 

 

  • GMT is Greenwich Mean Time and called standard universal time.
  • A day of 24 hours is first introduced by Egyptians,
  • Europeans were first made the mechanical clock very similar to that we use today.
  • Quartz crystal and atomic clocks show accurate time than the pendulum clock.
  • First wrist watch was invented in Germany,
  • The word clock comes from the french word cloche.
  • Pendulum was invented by Christian Huygens.

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos