4th Class Mathematics Fun with Numbers Numbers

Numbers

Category : 4th Class

* Numbers  

 

 

Numbers are Mathematical objects by which we express date, time, position, quantity etc. Like:

  • I will go to school at 8 o clock - time.
  • I stayed in the party for 2 hours - time.
  • My birth day is on 15 January - date.
  • Exam will begin from 1st march - date.
  • person in the row is Jack - position.
  • book from left is mathematics - position.
  • There are 5 books on the table - quantity.
  • There are 5 kg of flour - quantity.  

 

 

*  Writing and Reading Numbers

Numbers are written using symbols or digits (0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9) called numerals. For example 3564 is a numeral in which four symbols (3, 5, 6 and 4) has been used to write it. Each of the digits or symbols in the numeral has specific value. Every numeral has been given a name according to the place value chart. Naming a numeral is called numeration.

In this section we will study about the following two types of numeration: 

  • Indian system of numeration.
  • International system of numeration.  

 

 

* Indian System of Numeration

This system of numeration is also known as Hindu - Arabic system. This method of numeration is based on the following place value chart.  

 

Period

Kharab

Arab

Crores

Lakhs

Thousands

Ones

Places

Ten Kharab(T- kh) 1000000000000

Kharab (kh) 100000000000

Ten Arab (T-A) 10000000000

Arab (a) 1000000000

Ten Crores (T-C) 100000000

Crores(c) 10000000

Ten Lakhs (T-L) 1000000

Lakhs (L) 100000

Ten thousands (T-TH) 10000

Thousand (TH) 1000

Hundred (H) 100

Tens (T) 10

Ones (O) 0

                                                                                                                

 

Periods

For the numerals period from the right are ones, thousands, lakhs, crores, arabs respectively as shown in the table. Further period ones has been split into three groups units, tens and hundreds. Other periods like, thousands, lakhs, etc. has been split into two groups as shown in the above chart.    

 

Places

Value of the places is based on 10. The first place from the right has the value 1, the second place from the right has the value 10, the third place from the right has the value 100 and so on.    

 

 

 

 

Name the numeral given in the place value chart.

 

Period Arab Crores Lakhs Thousands Ones
Places Ten Arab (T-A) 10000000000 Arab (a) 1000000000 Ten Crores (T-C) 100000000 Crores(c) 10000000 Ten Lakhs (T-L) 1000000 Lakhs (L) 100000 Ten thousands (T-TH) 10000 Thousand (TH) 1000 Hundred (H) 100 Tens (T) 10 Ones (O) 0
  2 3 0 5 7 4 8 9 1 5 4

 

Solution:

Twenty three arab five core seventy four lakhs eighty nine thousand one hundred fifty four.    

 

 

* International System of Numeration

This system of numeration is widely used in the most part of the world. The following is the place value chart for international system:  

Period Billions Millions Thousand Hundreds
Places Hundred billions Ten billions Billions Hundred millions Ten millions Millions Hundred Thousands Ten thousands Thousands Hundred Tens Ones
                         

 

In this system of numeration as shown in the chart every period has three groups. The digits under the same period are read together along with the period.        

 

 

Write the name of the numeral given the place value chart.

 

Period Billions Millions Thousand Ones
Places Hundred billions Ten billions Billions Hundred millions Ten millions Millions Hundred Thousands Ten thousands Thousands Hundred Tens Ones
  1 6 4 8 7 5 9 2 9 6 3 5

 

 

Solution:

One hundred sixty four billion eight hundred seventy five million nine hundred twenty nine thousand six hundred thirty five.   Face value of a Digit in Numerals The face value of the digit in the numeral is the value of the digit itself.  

 

 

The face value of 9 in the numeral 1932 is 9 itself.   Place value When we multiply the face value of the digit with the value of period. It will give the place value. In the above example the place value of 9 is \[(9\times 100)\] i.e. 900.  

 

Expanded From

Expanded form means expansion of any number according to the place value of the digits.  

 

 

\[15874587458=1\times 10000000000+5\times 1000000000+8\times 100000000+8\times 100000000\] \[+7\times 10000000+4\times 1000000+5\times 100000+8\times 10000+7\times 1000+4\times 100+5\times 10+8\] 

 

 

Successor

It is defined as a number which is one more than the given number.  

 

 

The successor of 66998 is:

(a) 66997                                             

(b) 66998

(c) 66999                                             

(d) 66990

(e) None of these  

 

Answers (c)

Explantions-

The successor of 66998 = 66998 + 1 = 66999    

Predecessor

It is defined as a number which is one less than the given number.  

 

 

The predecessor of 25848 is

(a) 25847               

(b) 5847                            

(c) 25848               

(d) 5849                             

(e) None of these  

 

Answer (a)

Expiations

The predecessor of 25848 is    

 

 

* Ascending Order

When we write the given numerals from smaller to greater, this way of arranging numerals is known as ascending order.  

 

*  Descending Order

When we write the given numerals from greater to smaller, this way of arranging numerals is known as descending order.

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos