Solved papers for Haryana PMT Haryana PMT Solved Paper-2003

done Haryana PMT Solved Paper-2003

  • question_answer1) The dimensional formula \[[M{{L}^{2}}{{T}^{-2}}]\] represents:

    A) momentum

    B) acceleration

    C) force

    D) moment of force

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer2) The velocity of a body moving with uniform acceleration at a given instant of time is 10 m/s. After 5 seconds its velocity is 20 m/s. Distance travelled in that time is :

    A) 300 m

    B) 400 m

    C) 150 m

    D) 75 m

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer3) As stone falls freely such that the distance covered by it in the last second of its motion is equal to the distance covered by it in the first 5 seconds. It is in air for :

    A) 26s

    B) 25s

    C) 13s

    D) 12s

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer4) A man weighing 60 kg is in a lift moving down with an acceleration of 1.8 m/s2. The floor exerts on him a force equal to :

    A) 696 N

    B) zero

    C) 480N

    D) 588 N

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer5) An object is thrown along a direction making an angle 45? with the horizontal direction. The horizontal range of the object is equal to :

    A) twice the vertical height

    B) vertical height

    C) four times the vertical height

    D) three times of vertical height

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer6) Which of the following cannot be the speed time graph :

    A)

    B)

    C)

    D)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer7) A body of mass 1 kg is rotating in a vertical circle of radius 1 m. What will be the difference in kinetic energy at the top and at the bottom of the circle? \[(\text{take}\,g=10\text{ }m/{{s}^{2}})\] :

    A) 50 J

    B) 30 J

    C) 20J

    D) 10J

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer8) A circular ring of mass \[m\] and radius \[r\] is rolling on a smooth horizontal surface with speed \[u\]. Its kinetic energy is :

    A) \[\frac{1}{8}m{{u}^{2}}\]

    B) \[\frac{1}{4}m{{u}^{2}}\]

    C) \[\frac{1}{4}m{{u}^{2}}\]

    D) \[m{{u}^{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer9) A satellite is revolving around the earth in a circular orbit of radius 4 times that of the parking orbit. The time period of the satellite is :

    A) 16 day

    B) 2 day

    C) 4 day

    D) 8 day

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer10) As shown in figure, a planet revolves in elliptical orbit around the sun, where K.E. of the planet is maximum :

    A) at \[{{P}_{4}}\]

    B) at \[{{P}_{1}}\]

    C) at \[{{P}_{2}}\]

    D) at \[{{P}_{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer11) A Carnots engine operates between 400 K and 800 K, its efficiency is :

    A) 25%

    B) 50%

    C) 75%

    D) 100%

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer12) The critical angle for a medium is 45?, the refractive index will be :

    A) \[\frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}\]

    B) \[\sqrt{2}\]

    C) \[\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}\]

    D) \[\frac{2}{\sqrt{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer13) Reactance of a capacitor of capacitance C \[\mu \]F for A.C. frequency \[\frac{400}{\pi }\]Hz is 25 \[\Omega \], the value of C is :

    A) 75 \[\mu \]F

    B) 100 \[\mu \]F

    C) 25 \[\mu \]F

    D) 50 \[\mu \]F

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer14) An electron and a proton have same de-Broglie wavelength, then kinetic energy of the electron is :

    A) greater than K.E. of proton

    B) zero

    C) equal to K.E. of proton

    D) Infinite

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer15) Relative permeability of iron is 5500, Its magnetic susceptibility is :

    A) 5499

    B) \[5500\times {{10}^{7}}\]

    C) \[5500\times {{10}^{-7}}\]

    D) 5501

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer16) A force of \[7\hat{i}=6\hat{k}\] makes a body move on a plane with the velocity \[3\hat{j}+4\hat{k}\] The power developed is :

    A) \[\sqrt{45}\]

    B) 45

    C) 24

    D) \[\sqrt{24}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer17) The variation of PV graph with V of a fixed mass of on ideal gas at constant temperature is graphical) represented as shown in figure.

    A)

    B)

    C)

    D)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer18) The number of oxygen molecules in a cylinder of volume 1m3 at a temperature of \[27{}^\circ C\] and pressure 13.8 Pa is (Boltzmaans constant \[k=1.38\times {{10}^{-23}}J\text{ }{{K}^{-1}}\]) is :

    A) \[6.23\times {{10}^{26}}\]

    B) \[0.33\times {{10}^{28}}\]

    C) \[3.3\times {{10}^{21}}\]

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer19) The minimum magnifying power of a telescope is M. If the focal length of the eye lens is halved. The magnifying power will become :

    A) \[\frac{M}{4}\]

    B) 3M

    C) 2M

    D) 4M

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer20) The surface temperature is maximum for :

    A) blue star

    B) yellow star

    C) green star

    D) red star

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer21) The magnifying power of Gallilean telescope in the normal adjustment is 20. The difference between the magnifying power and length of the telescope is 19.05. The focal length of objective and eyepiece are (in m) :

    A) 1 and -0.05

    B) 0.05 and 2

    C) 1 and 0.05

    D) 2 and 0.05

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer22) In Youngs experiment, using light of wavelength \[6000\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\] fringe width at distance 2.5 m is obtained as 0.8 mm. If the entire apparatus is immersed in a liquid of refractive index 1.6, the fringe width will be:

    A) 0.2 mm

    B) 0.4 mm

    C) 0.5 mm

    D) 0.6 mm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer23) In double slit experiment, the angular width of interference fringes with sodium light \[(\lambda =5890\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,)\] is \[0.20{}^\circ \]. The change in wavelength required to increase the angular. width by 10% will be :

    A) zero                                      

    B)  increased by \[6479\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    C)  increased by \[589\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    D)  decreased by \[589\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer24) SHM is executed by a particle of mass m, the, displacement of the particle is\[\left( \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} \right)\] times the amplitude. What fraction or the total energy is kinetic at this displacement:

    A) \[\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}\]

    B) \[\frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}\]

    C) \[\frac{3}{4}\]

    D) \[\frac{1}{2}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer25) The period of SHM of a particle is 12s. The phase difference between the position at t = 3s and t = 4s will be :

    A) \[\pi /4\]

    B) \[3\pi /5\]

    C) \[\pi /6\]

    D) \[\pi /2\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer26) The volume of a metal sphere increases by 0.15% when its temperature is raised by 24?C. The coefficient of linear expansion of metal is:

    A) \[2.0\times {{10}^{-50}}C\]

    B) \[2.0\times {{10}^{-5/0}}C\]

    C) \[1.5\times {{10}^{-5/0}}C\]

    D) \[1.2\times {{10}^{-5/0}}C\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer27) The radii of two soap bubbles are \[{{r}_{1}}\] and \[{{r}_{2}}\]\[({{r}_{2}}>{{r}_{1}}).\] When they come into contact, the radius of their common interface is :

    A) \[{{r}_{2}}-{{r}_{1}}\]

    B) \[\sqrt{r_{1}^{2}-r_{2}^{2}}\]

    C) \[\frac{{{r}_{1}}+{{r}_{2}}}{2}\]

    D) \[\frac{{{r}_{1}}{{r}_{2}}}{{{r}_{2}}-{{r}_{1}}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer28) 28. A ray of light is incident on the surface of a glass slab at 60?. The refractive index of glass, if the reflected and refracted rays are mutually perpendicular to each other, will be :

    A) 1.5

    B) 4.16

    C) 2.25

    D) 1.414

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer29) A stretched string is 1 m long. Its mass per unit length is 0.5 g/m. It is stretched with a force of 20 N. It plucked at a distance of 25 cm from one end. The frequency of note emitted by it will be :

    A) 400 Hz

    B) 300 Hz

    C) 200 Hz

    D) 100 Hz

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer30) A transverse wave is given by \[y\] = A \[\sin 2\pi (ft-x/\lambda )\].The maximum particle velocity is 4 times the wave velocity when :

    A) \[\lambda =2\pi A\]

    B) \[\lambda =\pi A\]

    C) \[\lambda =\pi A/2\]

    D) \[\lambda =\pi A/4\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer31) The energy in eV of red light of wavelength \[\lambda =6560\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,:\]

    A)  1.89 eV               

    B)  2.89 eV

    C)  3.89 eV               

    D)  4.89 eV

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer32) Given the wavelength of first member of Lyman series is \[1215\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]. The wavelength of Ha line is :

    A) \[6561\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    B) \[5464\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    C) \[800\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    D) \[4840\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer33) When silver is irradiated by ultraviolet light of \[1000\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\], potential of 7.7 V is required to stop the photoelectrons. The work function of silver will be :

    A) 3.72 eV

    B) 6.72 eV

    C) 5.72 eV

    D) 4.72 eV

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer34) Maximum kinetic energy \[{{E}_{k}}\] of a photoelectron varies with the frequency v of the incident radiation as :

    A)

    B)

    C)

    D)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer35) A radioactive element has half-life period 1600 year. After 6400 year, what part of element will remain?

    A) \[\frac{1}{4}\]

    B) \[\frac{1}{8}\]

    C) \[\frac{1}{16}\]

    D) \[\frac{1}{2}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer36) For a transistor \[{{I}_{e}}\]c = 25 mA and \[{{I}_{b}}\]= 1 mA. The value of current gain \[\alpha \] will be :

    A) \[\frac{25}{24}\]

    B) \[\frac{24}{25}\]

    C) \[\frac{25}{26}\]

    D) \[\frac{26}{25}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer37) When two semiconductors of \[p\] and \[n\] type are brought into contact, they form a \[p-n\] junction which acts like a :

    A) rectifier

    B) amplifier

    C) oscillator

    D) conductor

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer38) The de-Broglie wavelength of 1 kg mass moving with a velocity of 10 m/s, will be :

    A) \[6.626\times {{10}^{-35}}m\]

    B) \[6.626\times {{10}^{-34}}m\]

    C) \[6.626\times {{10}^{-33}}m\]

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer39) Which of the following figure represents the variation of particle momentum and associated de-Broglie wavelength?

    A)

    B)

    C)

    D)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer40) If R, C and L denote resistance, capacitance and inductance. Which of the following will not have the dimension of frequency :

    A) \[[R{{L}^{-1}}]\]

    B) \[[{{R}^{-1}}{{C}^{-1}}]\]

    C) \[[{{L}^{-1/2}}{{C}^{-1/2}}]\]

    D) \[[RCL]\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer41) A 10 \[\mu \]\[\mu F\]capacitor is connected across a 200 V, 50 Hz AC. Supply. The peak current through the circuit is :

    A) \[0.6\sqrt{2}\text{A}\]

    B) \[0.6\text{A}\]

    C) \[\frac{0.6\pi }{2A}\]

    D) \[\frac{0.6}{\sqrt{2}}\text{A}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer42) What is the energy stored in a 50 mH inductor carrying a current of 4A?

    A) 0.2 J

    B) 0.4 J

    C) 0.05J

    D) 0.1J

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer43) In an ammeter, 4% of the main current is passing through galvanometer. If the galvanometer is shunted with a 5\[\Omega \] resistance. The resistance of the galvanometer is :

    A) 120\[\Omega \]

    B) 20\[\Omega \]

    C) 5 \[\Omega \]

    D) 4 \[\Omega \]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer44) If 100 kWh of energy is consumed at 33V in a copper voltameter. What is the mass of copper liberated? Electrochemical equivalent of copper is \[=\text{ }0.33\times {{10}^{-6}}kg/C.\]

    A) 1 mg

    B) 3.6 kg

    C) 3.3 kg

    D) 1kg

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer45) Four equal resistances when connected in series dissipates 5 watt power. If they are connected in parallel, the power dissipated will be :

    A) 80 W

    B) 60 W

    C) 40 W

    D) 20 W

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer46) What is the magnitude of the point charge due to which the electric field 30 cm away has the magnitude of 2N/C\[\left( \frac{1}{4{{\pi }_{\varepsilon 0}}}=9\times {{10}^{9}}N{{m}^{2}}/{{C}^{2}} \right):\]

    A) \[4\times {{10}^{-11}}C\]

    B) \[2\times {{10}^{-11}}C\]

    C) \[5.4\times {{10}^{-11}}C\]

    D) \[7.5\times {{10}^{-11}}C\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer47) A parallel plate capacitor is immersed in an oil of dielectric constant 2. The. Field between the plates is :

    A) decreased, proportional to \[\frac{L}{\sqrt{2}}\]

    B) increased, proportional to \[\sqrt{2}\]

    C) decreased, proportional to \[\frac{1}{2}\]

    D) increased, proportional to 2

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer48) When the number of turns in a coil is doubled without any change in the length of the coil. Its self-inductance becomes :

    A) four times

    B) doubled

    C) halved

    D) squared

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer49) If the potential energy of two molecules is A B given by \[U=\frac{A}{_{r}6}-\frac{B}{_{r}12,}\] then at equilibrium position, its potential energy is equal to :

    A) \[\frac{{{A}^{2}}}{4B}\]

    B) \[\frac{{{B}^{2}}}{4A}\]

    C) \[\frac{2B}{A}\]

    D) \[\frac{-B}{4A}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer50) The ratio of potential energy of earths satellite to K.E. of satellite is :

    A) 1 : 2

    B) 2 : 1

    C) 1 : 1

    D) 4 : 1

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer51) Which of the following statements, about zero order reaction is not true?

    A) Its rate constant unit is \[se{{c}^{-1}}\]

    B) The graph between time and rate of reaction is a straight line

    C) Rate of reaction is independant of concentration of reactants

    D) None of the above.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer52) The amount of \[{{H}_{2}}S\], required to precipitate\[1.69g\]. BaS from \[BaC{{l}_{2}}\] solution is:

    A) \[3.4g\]

    B) \[0.34g\]

    C) \[0.34g\]

    D) \[0.17g\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer53) Which of the following is not a protein?

    A) Tastosterone

    B) Lipase

    C) Keratin

    D) Haemoglobin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer54) The reaction, \[C{{H}_{3}}COC{{H}_{3}}\xrightarrow[(ii)\,KOH,\,glycol]{(i)\,N{{H}_{2}}N{{H}_{2}}}C{{H}_{3}}C{{H}_{2}}C{{H}_{3}}\]is known as:

    A) Clemmensons reduction

    B) Blancs reduction

    C) Birch reduction

    D) Wolf Kishner reduction

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer55) pH-scale was proposed by:

    A) Arrhenius

    B) Sorenson

    C) Piere de Coubertin

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer56) Thomas slag is:

    A) \[C{{a}_{3}}{{(P{{O}_{4}})}_{2}}.2{{H}_{2}}O\]

    B) \[C{{a}_{3}}{{(P{{O}_{4}})}_{2}}.CaSi{{O}_{3}}\]

    C) \[MgSi{{O}_{3}}\]

    D) \[CaSi{{O}_{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer57) Mohrs salt is:

    A) \[N{{a}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}.A{{l}_{2}}(S{{O}_{4}}).24{{H}_{2}}O\]

    B) \[CuS{{O}_{4}}.A{{l}_{2}}{{(S{{O}_{4}})}_{3}}.24{{H}_{2}}O\]

    C) \[FeS{{O}_{4}}.{{(N{{H}_{4}})}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}.6{{H}_{2}}O\]

    D) \[{{K}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}.F{{e}_{2}}{{(S{{O}_{4}})}_{3}}.24{{H}_{2}}O\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer58) Which of the following has maximum ionisation energy?

    A) Caesium

    B) Fluorine

    C) Xenon

    D) Nitrogen

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer59) Which of the following give ammonia, on heating with \[NaOH\]?

    A) Ethyl amine

    B) Ethane nitrile

    C) Nitro ethane

    D) Ethanamide

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer60) Which of the following is poisonous?

    A) Methanol

    B) Ethanol

    C) Glycerol

    D) Castor oil

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer61) Which of the following fraction of coal tar distillation is obtained at\[{{270}^{o}}-{{360}^{o}}C\]?

    A) Light oil

    B) Middle oil

    C) Green oil

    D) Heavy oil

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer62) The amount of oxalic acid, required to prepare \[300ml\text{ }2.5M\]solution, is:

    A) \[67.5g\]

    B) \[9.45g\]

    C) \[6.75g\]

    D) \[94.5g\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer63) The carbon di-oxide gas does not follow gaseous laws at all ranges of pressure and temperature because:

    A) it is triatomic gas

    B) its internal energy is quite high

    C) there is attraction between its molecules

    D) it solidify at low temperature

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer64) The bond-angle in \[As{{H}_{3}}\] is greater than that in:

    A) \[N{{H}_{3}}\]

    B) \[{{H}_{2}}O\]

    C) \[BC{{l}_{3}}\]

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer65) Which of the following gas, diffuse most slowly?

    A) \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{6}}\]

    B) \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{4}}\]

    C) \[C{{H}_{4}}\]

    D) All of these diffuse at equal rate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer66) Oxidation number of fluorine is \[+1\] in:

    A) \[{{F}_{2}}O\]

    B) \[N{{F}_{3}}\]

    C) both (a) and (b)

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer67) Which radioisotope is used in the treatment of leukeamia?

    A) \[P-32\]

    B) \[Na-24\]

    C) \[1-128\]

    D) \[Co-59\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer68) A metal having higher value of \[{{E}^{o}}\], can:

    A) replace hydrogen from dilute \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]

    B) replace hydrogen from concentrate \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]

    C) act as oxidising agent

    D) all of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer69) The method, which is used to purify colloidal solution is:

    A) electrophoresis

    B) dialysis

    C) chromatography

    D) peptisation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer70) Four gases ethane, ethene, ethyne and propene are passed into a wolf bottle containing ammonical \[AgN{{O}_{3}}\] solution. Which gas will come out of wolf bottle?

    A) Only ethyne

    B) Ethane and ethyne

    C) Ethane and ethane

    D) Ethane, ethene and propene

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer71) How many conformers are known of ethane?

    A) Two

    B) Three

    C) \[>3\]

    D) Ethane cannot show conformation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer72) Interfering radicals interfere in the usual test of:

    A) acid radicals

    B) basic radicals

    C) both (a) and (b)

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer73) Flux in the smelting process is added to:

    A) decrease the solubility of impurities

    B) increase the fusion temperature of roasted ore

    C) convert impurities into slag

    D) all of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer74) The heat of formation of \[MgO\], \[A{{l}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\] and\[Si{{O}_{2}}\] are \[-692,\] \[-1676,\] \[-911,\] \[kJ\,\,mo{{l}^{-1}}\]. Most stable oxide is:

    A) \[MgO\]

    B) \[A{{l}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\]

    C) \[Si{{O}_{2}}\]

    D) cannot be predicted

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer75) Which of the following reaction/will be favoured by low pressure?

    A) \[PC{{l}_{5}}PC{{l}_{3}}+C{{l}_{2}}\]

    B) \[{{N}_{2}}+3{{H}_{2}}2N{{H}_{3}}\]

    C) \[{{H}_{2}}+\frac{1}{2}{{O}_{2}}{{H}_{2}}O\]

    D) \[2NO+{{O}_{2}}2N{{O}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer76) In III group of basic radical analysis, \[N{{H}_{4}}Cl\]is added before group reagent\[N{{H}_{4}}OH\]. This is done to:

    A) increase the solubility product of III group salts

    B) decrease the solubility product of III group salts

    C) increase the ionic product of \[O{{H}^{-}}\]and III group radicals

    D) decrease the degree of ionisation of group reagent

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer77) Representative elements are:

    A) s-block elements

    B) p-block elements

    C) both (a) and (b)

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer78) Which of the following equation is used in Paulings scale of electronegativity?

    A) \[{{x}_{A}}=0.187(IE+EA)+0.17\]

    B) \[{{x}_{A}}-{{x}_{B}}=0.182[{{E}_{A-B}}-{{\sqrt{({{E}_{A-A}}\times {{E}_{B-B}})]}}^{1/2}}\]

    C) \[{{x}_{A}}=\frac{0.359{{Z}_{eff}}}{r_{A}^{2}}+0.744\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer79) Which hybridisation has sulphur in \[S{{O}_{2}}\]?

    A) \[s{{p}^{2}}\]

    B) \[s{{p}^{3}}{{d}^{2}}\]

    C) \[s{{p}^{3}}\]

    D) \[sp\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer80) The energy of last electron of \[Li\] will be:

    A) \[-30.6eV\]

    B) \[-13.6eV\]

    C) \[-24.6eV\]

    D) \[-28.6eV\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer81) Benzaldehyde, in presence of dil. \[NaOH\], changes into benzyl alcohol and sodium benzoate. This reaction is an example of:

    A) rearrangement

    B) oxidation

    C) disproportionation

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer82) Which of the following is the strongest acid?

    A) o-nitro benzoic acid.

    B) m-nitro benzoic acid

    C) m-chloro benzoic acid

    D) m-cyano benzoic acid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer83) What is the product X in the reaction,\[C{{H}_{3}}COCl\xrightarrow{C{{H}_{3}}COONa}X\]

    A) \[C{{H}_{3}}COOH\]

    B) \[{{(C{{H}_{3}}CO)}_{2}}O\]

    C) \[C{{H}_{3}}COC{{H}_{2}}COO{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}}\]

    D) \[C{{H}_{3}}COC{{H}_{2}}COOH\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer84) A \[0.5g/l\]solution of glucose is found to be isotonic with a \[2.5\text{ }g/l\] solution of an organic compound. What will be the molecular weight of that organic compound?

    A) \[300\]

    B) \[600\]

    C) \[900\]

    D) \[1200\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer85) Which of the following ion does not follow EAN rule?

    A) \[{{[Fe{{(CN)}_{6}}]}^{4-}}\]

    B) \[{{[Ag{{(CN)}_{2}}]}^{-}}\]

    C) \[{{[PtC{{l}_{6}}]}^{2-}}\]

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer86) Potassium, on burning in oxygen atmosphere, gives:

    A) \[{{K}_{2}}O\]

    B) \[{{K}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\]

    C) \[K{{O}_{2}}\]

    D) \[{{K}_{2}}{{O}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer87) Which method is employed to prepare copper sol?

    A) Peptisation

    B) Bredigs arc method

    C) Double decomposition

    D) Reduction of CuCb

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer88) How much copper will be deposited at cathode, on passing 4 coulomb charge in 15 minutes?

    A) \[0.0195g\]

    B) \[0.0013g\]

    C) \[0.020g\]

    D) \[0.0020g\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer89) If 50% of a radioactive substance dissociates in 15 minutes, then the time .taken by substance to dissociate 99% will be:

    A) 50 minutes

    B) 100 minutes

    C) 99 minutes

    D) 150 minutes

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer90) Which of the following alcohol give positive iodoform test?

    A) Methanol

    B) Ethyl carbinol

    C) Pentanol-3

    D) Methyl carbinol

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer91) Human body is an example of :

    A) open system

    B) closed system

    C) isolated system

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer92) The atomic size of cerium and promethium is quite close, due to:

    A) they are in same period in periodic table

    B) their electronic configuration is same

    C) f-electrons have poor shielding effect

    D) nuclear charge is higher on cerium than promethium

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer93) Brown glass and cement have, which element common in them?

    A) \[Fe\]

    B) \[Al\]

    C) \[Na\]

    D) All of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer94) The most common isomerism, found in ethers, is:

    A) chain isomerism

    B) tautomerism

    C) metamerism

    D) optical isomerism

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer95) t-butyl chloride preferrably undergo hydrolysis by:

    A) \[S{{N}^{1}}\] mechanism

    B) SN mechanism

    C) any of (a) and (b)

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer96) Which of the following has lowest boiling point?

    A) \[NaCl\]

    B) \[CuCl\]

    C) \[CuC{{l}_{2}}\]

    D) \[CsCl\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer97) Which of the following is true for the reaction\[CO+\frac{1}{2}{{O}_{2}}C{{O}_{2}}\]

    A) \[{{K}_{p}}>{{K}_{c}}\]

    B) \[{{K}_{p}}<{{K}_{c}}\]

    C) \[{{K}_{p}}={{K}_{c}}\]

    D) \[{{K}_{p}}\ge {{K}_{c}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer98) Which of the following is not a buffer solution?

    A) \[C{{H}_{3}}COOH+C{{H}_{3}}COONa\]

    B) \[{{H}_{3}}B{{O}_{3}}+N{{a}_{3}}B{{O}_{3}}\]

    C) \[HCl{{O}_{4}}+NaCl{{O}_{4}}\]

    D) \[N{{H}_{4}}OH+(N{{H}_{4}})S{{O}_{4}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer99) Which of the following ore is concentrated by both, magnetic and gravimetric separation?

    A) Dolomite

    B) Tin stone

    C) Galena

    D) Bauxite

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer100) Which of the following is not a polymer?

    A) RNA

    B) Oxytocin

    C) Cholesterol

    D) Amylose

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer101) Which one is correctly matched?

    A) Oncogenes-ageing

    B) Replication fork-rn-RNA

    C) AIDS virus-reverse franscriptase

    D) Initiation factors-amino acid activation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer102) Which of the following is not an organ of central nervous system?

    A) Brain

    B) Cranial nerves

    C) Spinal cord

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer103) The first codon discovered by Nirenberg and Mathai was :

    A) CCC

    B) GGG

    C) UUU

    D) AAA

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer104) Maximum amount of energy ATP is liberated on oxidation of :

    A) fats

    B) proteins

    C) starch

    D) vitamins

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer105) The thermoregulatory centre in the body is :

    A) spinal cord

    B) hypothalamus

    C) cerebellum

    D) pituitary

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer106) Which is not cancer?

    A) Leukemia

    B) Trachoma

    C) Carcinoma

    D) Sarcoma

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer107) Bio gas production from waste bio mass with the help of methanogenic bacteria is :

    A) multi step process

    B) one step process

    C) two step process

    D) three step process

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer108) Pace-maker in heart is situated :

    A) in the wall of left atrium

    B) in the wall of right atrium

    C) on inter-ventricular septum

    D) on inter-auricular septum

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer109) Genetic code is said to be degenerate because :

    A) one amino acid is coded by more than one codon

    B) codons degenerate very quickly

    C) one codon codes for more than one amino acid

    D) none of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer110) Spinal cord is protected by :

    A) trachea

    B) aorta

    C) sternum

    D) vertebral column

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer111) Which of the following is free-living, aerobic and non-photosynthetic nitrogen fixing bacterium?

    A) Azospirillum

    B) Nostoc

    C) Azotobacter

    D) Rhizobium

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer112) Stramonium is a drug obtained from the plant species of :

    A) Datura

    B) Ocimum

    C) Rauwolffia

    D) Asphodelus

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer113) In the animal body bold bank is :

    A) heart

    B) spleen

    C) lungs

    D) liver

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer114) Addisons disease results from :

    A) hypertrophy of gonads

    B) hypo-secretion of adrenal cortex

    C) hyperactivity of cells of Leydig

    D) none of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer115) What is true for photosynthesis?

    A) Carbon dioxide is oxidised and water is reduced

    B) Carbon dioxide is reduced and water is oxidized

    C) Both carbon dioxide and water are reduced

    D) Both carbon dioxide and water are oxidized

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer116) Drinking of alcohol affects :

    A) cerebrum

    B) cerebellum

    C) medulla oblongata

    D) diencephalon

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer117) Disease aggravated by pollution is :

    A) haemophilia

    B) rheumatism

    C) scurvy

    D) bronchitis

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer118) L.S.D. is obtained from :

    A) Claviceps purpurea

    B) Rauwolffia serpentine

    C) Papaver somniferum

    D) Cannabis sativa

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer119) Australopithecus existed in :

    A) Pliocene

    B) Miocene

    C) Pleistocene

    D) both a and b

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer120) The two pigment system theory of photosynthesis was proposed by :

    A) Blackman

    B) Hill

    C) Emerson

    D) Arnon

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer121) Homo habilis originated in :

    A) Oligocene

    B) Miocene

    C) Pleistocene

    D) Holocene

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer122) Who proved that oxygen evolved in photosynthesis comes from water?

    A) Calvin

    B) Mayer

    C) Blackman

    D) Ruben, Hassid and Kamen

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer123) Sulphur dioxide affects :

    A) plasmodesmata

    B) cell wall

    C) all membrane systems

    D) nucleus

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer124) The process in which water is split during photosynthesis is :

    A) plasmolysis

    B) photolysis

    C) hydrolysis

    D) haemolysis

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer125) Jaundice is a disease of :

    A) pancreas

    B) kidney

    C) liver

    D) duodenum

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer126) Morphine is obtained from :

    A) Rauwolffia serpentine

    B) Papauer somniferum

    C) Cannabis satiua

    D) Cajanus cajan

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer127) Heroin is obtained from plant of family :

    A) Papaveraceae

    B) Leguminosae

    C) Cruciferae

    D) Liliaceae

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer128) Leprosy is due to :

    A) TMV

    B) Monocystis

    C) Salmonella

    D) Mycobacterium

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer129) Opium (poppy) is a plant belonging to the family:

    A) Apocynaceae

    B) Papaveraceae

    C) Solanaceae

    D) Liliaceae

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer130) Cocaine alkaloid is obtained from :

    A) Erythroxylon coca

    B) Then chinensis

    C) Coffea arabica

    D) Theobroma cocao

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer131) HIV has a protein coat and a genetic material which is :

    A) ss-RNA

    B) ds-RNA

    C) ds-DNA

    D) ss-DNA

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer132) End product of glycolysis is :

    A) pyruvic acid

    B) acetyl Co-A

    C) glucose 1-phosphate

    D) fructose 1-phosphate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer133) Which pair of disease is viral?

    A) AIDS, Rabies

    B) Typhoid, Tetanus

    C) Rabies, Syphilis

    D) Cholera, T.B.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer134) More \[C{{O}_{2}}\] is evolved than the volume of oxygen consumed when the respiratory substrate is :

    A) fat

    B) sucrose

    C) glucose

    D) organic acid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer135) Which one of the following is bio-fuel?

    A) Wood

    B) Petroleum

    C) Natural gas

    D) Coal

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer136) Immunoglobin found in serum is :

    A) IgM

    B) IgA

    C) IgN

    D) IgG

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer137) Cancerous cells spread through :

    A) lymph

    B) blood

    C) secondary growths of malignant tumour

    D) all of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer138) Coffeine, cocaine and amphetamine are :

    A) hallucinogens

    B) sedative

    C) transquilliser

    D) stimulant

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer139) During the process of blood coagulation vitamin K helps in the :

    A) formation of thromboplastin

    B) formation of prothrombin

    C) conversion of prothrombin to thrombin

    D) conversion of fibrinogen to fibrin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer140) In a healthy adult man the normal diastolic pressure is :

    A) 90 mm Hg

    B) 120 mm Hg

    C) 80 mm Hg

    D) 100 mm Hg

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer141) Carotid artery supplies :

    A) de-oxygenated blood to liver

    B) de-oxygenated blood to kidneys

    C) oxygenated blood to brain

    D) oxygenated blood to limbs

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer142) Blood group A has :

    A) antibody a on RBC

    B) antibody a in plasma

    C) antigen A on RBC

    D) antigen A in plasma

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer143) Krebs cycle begins with the reaction :

    A) citric acid + acetyl Co-A

    B) oxalacetic acid + pyruvic acid

    C) oxalacetic acid + citric acid

    D) oxalacetic + acetyl Co-A

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer144) Mendel conducted hybridization experiments on:

    A) garden pea

    B) pigeon pea

    C) wild pea

    D) sweet pea

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer145) Olfactory lobes of man are :

    A) fused and hollow

    B) fused and solid

    C) free and hollow

    D) solid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer146) Carrier organisms refers to an individual which carries a :

    A) dominant gene that is not expressed

    B) recessive gene that is not expressed

    C) recessive gene that is expressed

    D) dominant gene that is expressed

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer147) Electron transport system of mitochondria is located in :

    A) inner membrane

    B) outer membrane

    C) outer chamber

    D) inter cristal space

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer148) Principles and rules of classification are studied under :

    A) natural classification

    B) systematics

    C) nomenclature

    D) taxonomy

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer149) Contraction of gall bladder is carried by :

    A) rennin

    B) gastrin

    C) cholecystokinin

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer150) Foetal sex is determined by examining cells from amniotic fluid looking for :

    A) chiasmata

    B) Barr bodies

    C) sex-chromosomes

    D) drum sticks

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer151) Baldness is more common in men than in woman. It could be explained on the basis that :

    A) genes of baldness are located on X-chromosomes only

    B) baldness genes are located on Y-chromosomes

    C) genes of baldness are autosomal but influenced by androgens

    D) genes of baldness are located on X-chromosomes only

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer152) Theory of inheritance of acquired characters was given by :

    A) Darwin

    B) Wallace

    C) Lamarck

    D) de Vries

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer153) Removal of anthers of some flowers during plant breeding is :

    A) emasculation

    B) anthesis

    C) pollination

    D) for collection of pollen

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer154) Polar nuclei are located in :

    A) embryosac

    B) thalamus

    C) pollen tube

    D) ovule

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer155) Transgenic crops are modified through genetic engineering to develop natural resistance to insect pests. Which one is a transgenic plant ?

    A) Tobacco and cotton

    B) Tomato and rice

    C) Maize and sugarcane

    D) Tomato and wheat

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer156) Neo-Darwinism believes that new species develop through :

    A) mutations

    B) hybridization

    C) mutations with natural selection

    D) continuous variations with natural selection

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer157) Pomato is :

    A) natural mutant

    B) somatic hybrid

    C) androgenic hybrid

    D) somaclonal variant

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer158) Most hazardous metal pollutant of automobile exhaust is :

    A) cadmium

    B) lead

    C) mercury

    D) copper

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer159) A major use of embryo culture is in :

    A) production of alkaloids

    B) clonal propagation

    C) induction of somaclonal variations

    D) over coming hybridization barriers

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer160) Respiratory quotient (R.Q.) the ratio of :

    A) \[C{{O}_{2}}\]produced to \[{{O}_{2}}\]consumed

    B) \[C{{O}_{2}}\]produced to substrate consumed

    C) Oxygen consumed to water produced

    D) Oxygen consumed to \[C{{O}_{2}}\]produced

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer161) VAM is useful for :

    A) phosphate nutrition

    B) breaking of dormancy

    C) decrease in diseases

    D) retarding flowering

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer162) Parathyroid hormone is a :

    A) peptide

    B) carbohydrate

    C) lipid

    D) steroid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer163) The first living beings were :

    A) chemo-heterotrophs

    B) chemo-autotrophs

    C) oxygenic photoautotrophs

    D) anoxygenic photoautotrophs

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer164) A clone is :

    A) heterozygote obtained asexually

    B) homozygote obtained asexually

    C) heterozygote produced by sexual methods

    D) homozygoteproduced by sexual reproduction

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer165) A petroleum plant is :

    A) Euphorbia lathyrus

    B) Acacia Arabica

    C) Finns roxburghii

    D) Prosopis cineraria

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer166) Hormone is :

    A) enzyme

    B) chemical messenger

    C) excretory product

    D) glandular secretion

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer167) Azolla is used as bio-fertilizer as it has :

    A) mycorrhiza

    B) cyanobacteria

    C) Rhizobium

    D) large quantity of humus

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer168) Father of Indian Green Revolution is :

    A) M.S. Swaminathan

    B) K.C. Mehta

    C) B.P. Pal

    D) Norman Borlaug

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer169) Progesterone hormone is secreted by :

    A) corpus albicans

    B) corpus collosum

    C) corpus luteum in ovaries

    D) corpus uteri

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer170) Triploid endosperm occurs only in :

    A) Angiosperms

    B) Gymnosperms

    C) Pteridophytes

    D) Spermatophytes

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer171) Continuity of germplasm theory was given by:

    A) de Vries

    B) Weismann

    C) Lamarck

    D) Darwin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer172) Hormone responsible for the control of the development of secondary sexual characters in female is :

    A) androgen

    B) oestrogen

    C) progesterone

    D) oxytocm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer173) The law of segregation of characters is also called the law of purity of gametes because:

    A) gametes have only one of the two alleles for each characters

    B) gametes cannot be contaminated

    C) gametes are very different type of cells

    D) it was just another name adopted accidentally

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer174) Cinchona officinalis belongs to family :

    A) Cruciferae

    B) Malvaceae

    C) Rubiaceae

    D) Leguminosae

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer175) Which is the largest body cell?

    A) Neurons

    B) RBCs

    C) Osteocytes

    D) Sperms

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer176) Meiosis in AaBb will produce gametes :

    A) AB, aB, Ab, ab

    B) AB, ab

    C) Aa, bb

    D) Aa, Bb

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer177) Degeneracy of genetic code was discovered by:

    A) Ochoa

    B) Khorana

    C) McClintock

    D) Bern field and Nirenberg

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer178) Corpus luteum is a part of :

    A) mammalian lung

    B) mammalian ovary

    C) mid brain

    D) hind brain

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer179) Initiation of polypeptide chain is through :

    A) methionine

    B) glycine

    C) lysine

    D) leucine

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer180) Adrenal gland is associated with :

    A) kidney

    B) pharynx

    C) brain

    D) pancreas

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer181) In vitro synthesis of RNA and DNA was carried out first by :

    A) Ochoa and Nirenherg

    B) Ochoa and Kornberg

    C) Nirenberg and Khorana

    D) Kornberg and Nirenberg

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer182) Secretin stimulates :

    A) pancreas

    B) gall bladder

    C) lungs

    D) gastric gland

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer183) In Barr-body (sex-chromatin)of a normal female:

    A) one of the X-chromosome of paternal side becomes inactive to form Barr-body

    B) Y-chromosomes form Barr-body

    C) heterochromatin condense near centre of nucleus to form Barr-body

    D) one of the X-chromosome of maternal side becomes inactive and form Barr-body near nuclear membrane

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer184) Dominant lethal gene is one which :

    A) allows the organism to survive but not reproduce

    B) determines sex of off springs

    C) allows the organism to survive and reproduce

    D) kills the organism

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer185) Respiratory centre in brain occurs in :

    A) medulla oblongata

    B) cerebellum

    C) hypothalamus

    D) pericardium

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer186) A pseudocereal is :

    A) Fagopyrum esculentum

    B) Triticum aestivum

    C) Zea mays

    D) Oryza saliua

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer187) Taste area lies in the :

    A) frontal lobe

    B) occipital lobe

    C) parietal lobe

    D) temporal lobe

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer188) Capitulum infloresence is found in :

    A) Liliaceae

    B) Papilionaceae

    C) Compositae

    D) Rosaceae

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer189) Mutations are generally induced by means of :

    A) \[\text{ }\!\!\alpha\!\!\text{ -}\]rays

    B) \[\text{ }\!\!\beta\!\!\text{ -}\]rays

    C) \[\text{ }\!\!\gamma\!\!\text{ -}\]rays

    D) UV radiations

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer190) Whorl of small, green structures present around sunflower is :

    A) involucre

    B) calyx

    C) epicalyx

    D) leaves

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer191) Hepatitis is a :

    A) viral disease

    B) bacterial disease

    C) fungal disease

    D) protozoan disease

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer192) Sex-linked characters are transmitted through :

    A) Y-chromosome of male only

    B) X-chromosome of female only

    C) X-chromosomes of both male and female

    D) X-chromosome of male only

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer193) Pollen grains are shed at:

    A) 1-celled stage

    B) 2-3-celled stage

    C) 4-celled stage

    D) 5-celled stage

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer194) The first definite proof of mutagenic action of X-rays was given by :

    A) Muller

    B) Hooker

    C) Lister

    D) Leeuwenhoek

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer195) Turners syndrome is caused by :

    A) polyploidy

    B) autosomal aneuploidy

    C) sex-chromosome aneuploidy

    D) trisomy

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer196) Spadix in floresence occurs in :

    A) mulberry

    B) banana

    C) Dclomx

    D) coriander

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer197) Cytoplasmic inheritance always shows :

    A) paternal characters

    B) maternal characters

    C) parental characters

    D) little parental and more maternal characters

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer198) Phrase Survival of the Fittest was used by:

    A) Hugo de Vries

    B) Charles Darwin

    C) Herbert Spencer

    D) Jean Baptiste Lamarck

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer199) Persons having trisomy on 21 chromosome are known to suffer from :

    A) Edwards syndrome

    B) Downs syndrome

    C) Turners syndrome

    D) Pataus syndrome

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer200) Tautonym is:

    A) un-scientific explanation of a phenomenon

    B) common name used as scientific name

    C) non-latinised name

    D) same name for genus and species

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer201) In sex-linkage the speciality is :

    A) atavism

    B) reversion

    C) gene flow

    D) criss cross inheritance

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer202) Entry of pollen tube through micropyle is :

    A) progamy

    B) misogamy

    C) pseudogamy

    D) chalazogamy

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer203) Micropyle helps in :

    A) germination of pollen grain

    B) growth of pollen tube

    C) coming out- of pollen tube from pollen grain

    D) allowing entry of pollen tube

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer204) Cancer cells are damaged by radiations while others are not because cancer cells :

    A) being starved

    B) being different in nature

    C) undergoing rapid division

    D) none of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer205) In mature RBC, nucleus is present in :

    A) frog

    B) rabbit

    C) both a and b

    D) neither in frog nor in rabbit

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer206) Interferons are synthesized in response to :

    A) bacteria

    B) viruses

    C) fungi

    D) mycoplasma

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer207) Complete oxidation of a molecule of glucose yields :

    A) 2 ATP molecules

    B) 8 ATP molecules

    C) 15 ATP molecules

    D) 36 ATP molecules

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer208) Congenital diseases are :

    A) deficiency diseases

    B) diseases present at birth

    C) spread from one individual to another

    D) occur during life

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer209) Rh factor was discovered by :

    A) Watson

    B) Harvey

    C) Landsteiner

    D) Landsteiner and Weiner

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer210) Energy cropping is :

    A) production of ethanol

    B) production of methane

    C) production of sugarcane

    D) production gas

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer211) Microbial insecticide is :

    A) Bacillus polymixa

    B) Bacillus brevis

    C) Bacillus subtilis

    D) Bacillus thuringenesis

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer212) \[S{{O}_{2}}\] and \[N{{C}_{2}}\] produce pollution by increasing :

    A) acidity

    B) alkalinity

    C) neutrality

    D) buffer action

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer213) Gas released during Bhopal tragedy was :

    A) sodium isothiocyanate

    B) methyl isocyanate

    C) potassium isothiocyanate

    D) ethyl isothiocyanate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer214) In bacteria, the site for respiration is :

    A) episome

    B) mesosome

    C) cytoplasm

    D) plasmid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer215) Nobel prize for one gene one enzyme hypothesis was given to :

    A) Sutton and Boveri

    B) Watson and Crick

    C) Avery et. al.

    D) Beadle and Tatum

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer216) Blood pressure is controlled by :

    A) adrenal

    B) thyroid

    C) thymus

    D) corpus luteum

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer217) Pancreatic secretion is stimulated by :

    A) secretin

    B) duocrinin

    C) enterogasterone

    D) cholecystokin in-pancreozymin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer218) The branch that deals with the study of trees is :

    A) Pomology

    B) Anthology

    C) Dendrology

    D) Palynology

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer219) Which one of the following branch applicable to both plants and animals?

    A) Herpetology

    B) Saurology

    C) Taxonomy

    D) Ichthyology

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer220) In which of the following endospores are formed ?

    A) Mucor

    B) Clostridium

    C) Saccharomyces

    D) Rhizopus

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer221) In banana, which of the following part is edible?

    A) Epicarp

    B) Mesocarp

    C) Endocarp

    D) Both b and c

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer222) Which of the following drug is used in treatment of ovarian cancer ?

    A) PAS

    B) Isonex

    C) Taxol

    D) Ethambutol

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer223) In pond ecosystem, diatoms represent:

    A) producers

    B) primary consumers

    C) secondary consumers

    D) tertiary consumers

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer224) The number of cotyledons in Cuscuta are :

    A) one

    B) two

    C) always polycotyl

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer225) The leaves of Smilax and Colocasia is show :

    A) parallel venation

    B) reticulate venation

    C) forward venation

    D) lateral venation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer226) Aceiabularia is a :

    A) single celled marine green alga

    B) multi celled marine green alga

    C) single celled fresh water green alga

    D) multi celled fresh water green alga

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer227) Sorosis is found in :

    A) jack fruit

    B) mulberry

    C) fig

    D) both a and b

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer228) Cellulose is a polymer of :

    A) \[\text{ }\!\!\beta\!\!\text{ }\]-D-glucose

    B) \[\text{ }\!\!\alpha\!\!\text{ }\]D-glucose

    C) \[\text{ }\!\!\alpha\!\!\text{ }\]1-glucose

    D) \[\text{ }\!\!\beta\!\!\text{ }\]1-glucose

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer229) Colchicine producing plant belongs to family

    A) Liliaceae

    B) Rubiaceae

    C) Malvaceae

    D) Solanaceae

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer230) Sertoli cells are involved in :

    A) respiration

    B) nutrition of sperms

    C) excretion

    D) development of sex organs

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer231) The myocardium is found in :

    A) heart of mammals

    B) brain of mammals

    C) lungs of mammals

    D) testes of mammals

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer232) The main function of sweat gland is :

    A) excretion of salts

    B) water regulation

    C) thermo-regulation

    D) excretory in function

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer233) Isinglass is a product obtained from air bladder of :

    A) some snakes

    B) some fishes

    C) some aves

    D) none of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer234) Ribozyme was discovered by :

    A) Kuhne

    B) Duclaux

    C) Cechetal

    D) Altman

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer235) Vocal cords occurs in :

    A) pharynx

    B) larynx

    C) glottis

    D) bronchial

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer236) Crossing over takes place at :

    A) one strand stage

    B) two strand stage

    C) three strand stage

    D) four strand stage

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer237) Plasmid is :

    A) plastid

    B) alga

    C) fungus

    D) extra nuclear DNA of bacterial cell

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer238) Citric acid is produced by :

    A) Candida

    B) Streptococcus

    C) Aspergillus niger

    D) Acetobacter suboxidans

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer239) Dinosaurs were most abundant in :

    A) Devonian

    B) Jurassic

    C) Permian

    D) Pleistocene

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer240) Meristem consists of :

    A) undivided cells

    B) cells in continuous state of cells division

    C) dead cells

    D) cells which divide rarely

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer241) Direction: Each of the question below consist of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R). Mark of the appropriate response as under: A. All endonucleases cut DNA at specific sites. R. Endonucleases are found in viruses.

    A) If both A and R are correct and the R is a correct explantion of A.

    B) If both A and R are correct but R is not a correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) Both A and R are false.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer242) Direction: Each of the question below consist of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R). Mark of the appropriate response as under: A. Humulin is better than conventional insulin. R. Conventional insulin produces many side effects.

    A) If both A and R are correct and the R is a correct explantion of A.

    B) If both A and R are correct but R is not a correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) Both A and R are false.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer243) Direction: Each of the question below consist of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R). Mark of the appropriate response as under: A. Antibiotics may be used to promote the growth of live stock. R. Antibiotics promote protein synthesis in animals.

    A) If both A and R are correct and the R is a correct explantion of A.

    B) If both A and R are correct but R is not a correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) Both A and R are false.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer244) Direction: Each of the question below consist of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R). Mark of the appropriate response as under: A. Cryopreservation is one of the best methods of germplasm storage. R. In cryopreservation, the cells remain in a state of suspended animation.

    A) If both A and R are correct and the R is a correct explantion of A.

    B) If both A and R are correct but R is not a correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) Both A and R are false.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer245) Direction: Each of the question below consist of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R). Mark of the appropriate response as under: A. Plants clones obtained through tissue culture are very susceptible to new diseases. R. Clones are genetically identical.

    A) If both A and R are correct and the R is a correct explantion of A.

    B) If both A and R are correct but R is not a correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) Both A and R are false.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer246) Direction: Each of the question below consist of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R). Mark of the appropriate response as under: A. A river differs from a lake. R. Lakes are open heterotropic systems.

    A) If both A and R are correct and the R is a correct explantion of A.

    B) If both A and R are correct but R is not a correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) Both A and R are false.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer247) Direction: Each of the question below consist of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R). Mark of the appropriate response as under: A. Phosphorus cycle in a imperfect cycle. R. Addition of phosphate to lakes leads to eutrophication.

    A) If both A and R are correct and the R is a correct explantion of A.

    B) If both A and R are correct but R is not a correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) Both A and R are false.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer248) Direction: Each of the question below consist of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R). Mark of the appropriate response as under: A. The using of an insect and bat are analogous structures. R. Both are constructed similarly, though have different functions.

    A) If both A and R are correct and the R is a correct explantion of A.

    B) If both A and R are correct but R is not a correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) Both A and R are false.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer249) Direction: Each of the question below consist of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R). Mark of the appropriate response as under: A. A farmer does not prefer to grow tobacco plant under long day conditions. R. Tobacco is a short days plant.

    A) If both A and R are correct and the R is a correct explantion of A.

    B) If both A and R are correct but R is not a correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) Both A and R are false.

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer250) Direction: Each of the question below consist of two statements an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R). Mark of the appropriate response as under: A.Photorespiration decreases net photosynthesis. R. Rate of respiration in dark and light is almost same in all plants.

    A) If both A and R are correct and the R is a correct explantion of A.

    B) If both A and R are correct but R is not a correct explanation of A.

    C) A is true but R is false.

    D) Both A and R are false.

    View Answer play_arrow

   

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos