7th Class Mental Ability Mirror and Water Images Image

Image

Category : 7th Class

 

Image

 

Learning Objectives

 

  • Images
  • Concept of Mirror Image
  • Concept of Water Image

 

Images

 

The reflection of an object as seen in a surface is called Image. Image of an object is similar to the object but it may be inverted or laterally inverted.

 

Concept of Mirror Image

 

Image of an object as seen in a mirror is called mirror image or reflection of an object. The left of the object appears right and right appears as left in the image. This phenomenon is called lateral inversion. For example, mirror image of K =  

            

Some English alphabets have identical mirror images. These are - A, H, I, M, O, I, U, V, W, X, Y.

 

Example

Select one alternative which exactly matches with the mirror images of the word in the question given below.

EMANATE

            (a) ETANAME                   (b)

             (c) ENAMEAT                                      (d) EATEMAN

                         (e) None of these

Ans.     (b)

Explanation: Mirror image of the letters E =, M = M, A = A, N =, T = T

Therefore mirror image of the word EMANATE will be.

 

Select one alternative which exactly matches with the mirror image of the word in the question given below.

247593

 

            (a) 395742                     (b)      

            (c) 392457                     (d)        

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (b)

Explanation: Mirror image of the digits 2 =, 4 =  7 = , 5 =, 9 =, 3 =, Therefore, mirror image of the number will be

 

           

Choose the correct mirror image from alternatives (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of the figure (a).

 

 

            (a)                       (b)          

            (c)                       (d)          

           

                        (e) None of these

Ans.     (b)

 

Choose the correct mirror image from alternatives (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of the figure (a).

 

               

                               

Ans.     (d)

 

Commonly Asked Questions

Select one alternative which exactly matches with the mirror image of the word given below.

qutubgarh

 

            (a)                                   (b) hragbutuq

            (c) putubgarh                  (d)  

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (d)

 

Select one alternative which exactly matches with the mirror image of the word given below.

GANDHI1869

            (a)            (b) 19681HDNAG

            (c)           (d) 196GANDHI8

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (c)

 

Choose the correct mirror image from alternatives (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of the figure (a).

 

             

 

               

Ans.     (d)

 

Choose the correct mirror image from alternatives (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of the figure (a).

           

           

                          (a)

           

                 (a)         (b)         (c)         (d)         (e)

          

Answer: (d)

           

 

Concept of Water image

Image of an object as seen in water is called its water image. The water image of the object inverted upside down. The English alphabets which have identical water images are

 

C, D, E, H, I, K, O, X

 

Some more example of identical and different water images are given below:

 

 

Different water image

Identical water images

Figures               Water-images

 

 

Figures              Water-images

 

 

          

Select one alternative which exactly matches with the water image of the word given below.

IMAGES

 

            (a)                  (b) SEGAMI

            (c)                  (d)     

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (d)

Explanation: Water image of the letters I = I, M =, A =, G =, E = E, S =.

Therefore, water image of the word images will be

 

     

Choose the correct water image from alternatives (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of the figure (a).

 

             

                       (a)

            (a)            (b)

            (c)            (d)

            (e)

Ans.     (c)

 

Select one alternative which exactly matches with the water image of the word given below.

QUARREL

            (a)                (b)    

            (c)                 (d)   

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (d)

 

Select one alternative which exactly matches with the water image of the below.

m o n d a y

            (a) yadnom                   (b)      

            (c)                   (d)     

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (d)

 

Select one alternative which exactly matches with the water image of the below.

96FSH52

            (a)                 (b)    

            (c)                  (d)     

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (c)

 

Choose the correct water image from alternatives (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of the figure (a).

           

                    (a)

            (a)                 (b)

            (c)                 (d)

            (e) None of these

Ans.     (b)

 

Choose the correct water image from alternatives (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of the figure (a).

 

           

                    (a)

            (a)             (b)

            (c)             (d)

            (e)

Ans.     (c)

 

 

Other Topics

Notes - Image
  15 10



LIMITED OFFER HURRY UP! OFFER AVAILABLE ON ALL MATERIAL TILL TODAY ONLY!

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos