2nd Class English Comprehension (Prose and Poetry) Reading Comprehension

Reading Comprehension

Category : 2nd Class

*      Introduction

 

In reading comprehension, there is a passage. You have to read the passage carefully and answer the questions based on it.  

 

*         Practice Exercise  

 

*      Passage-1

 

Gir national park lies in the state of Gujarat. It is located in the Junagadh district. it is the home of Asiatic lions. It has an area over 2450 hectares. This beautiful sanctuary offers visitors the best in flora and fauna. In Gir forest, you can view rivers making September, 1965, to protect the lion and its habitat. The goal has been successfully achieved. From less than 200 in 1980, the lion population in Gir has since grown to an estimated 286. The Gir National Park, is located about 59 km from Junagadh via Visavadar.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Question.jpg

 

  In which state does Gir forest lie?

(A) Bihar            

(B) Assam

(C) Gujarat     

(D) Madhya Pradesh  

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

Gir forest is in Gujarat. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Gir forest has an area of ____.

(A) 2430 hectares       

(B) 2450 hectares

(C) 2550 hectares

(D) 2420 hectares

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

Gir forest has an area of 2450 hectares. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Which one of the following is the home of Asiatic lions?

(A) Kanha National Park                                               

(B) GirForest

(C) Ranthambore National Park                

(D) Kaziranga National Park

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

Gir forest is the home of Asiatic lions. Therefore, option (B) iscorrect and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

  National Park was set up in the year____.

(A) 1965                                                              

(B) 1964

(C) 1956                                                               

(D) 1966  

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

Gir National Park was set up in the year 1965. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

*      Passage - 2

 

Friends in need are the friends indeed. This proverbis completely true. Friends are the companion of joy and sorrow, ups and downs. But it is very difficult to find such friend. Friendship means love, compassion and feeling of sacrifice. So to be a true friend it is necessary that we should have such feelings. Friendship is the base of life. It is very difficult to exist without friends in this world.       

   

 

 

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Who are the true friends?

(A) One who helps in need                         

(B) One who do not help in need                         

(C) One who thinks about himself           

(D) None of these  

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

True friends are those who help in needs. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Who are the companions of sorrow and joy?

(A) Enemy                                                          

(B) Friends

(C) Any person                                                 

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

Friends are the companion of sorrow and joy. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  What does friendship mean?

(A) Love                                                              

(B) Compassion

(C) Both A and B                                              

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

Friendship means love and compassion. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  What is the base of life?

(A) Discussion                                                   

(B) Cruelty

(C) Enmity                                          

(D) Friendship  

 

Answers: (d)

Explanation :

Friendship is the base of life. Therefore, option (D) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

*      Passage - 3

 

Jim Corbett National Park is a venue of Tiger project in India. Earlier it was the part of uttar Pradesh but now it lies in the state of uttarakhand this. Park is home to a variety of flora and fauna. It is famous for its wild population of tigers, Leopards and elephants. It has a great variety of fauna on account of habitat diversity. In the jim Corbett national park you can find 110 species of tree 50 mammals? species, 580 species of bird and 25 reptile species.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  Name the venue of tiger project in the state of Uttarakhand.

(A) Ranthambore National park                

(B) Kaziranga National park

(C) Jim Corbett National park                     

(D) All of these  

 

Answer: (C)

Explanation :

Jim Corbett National Park is a venue of tiger project in India. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  What do you mean by flora and fauna?

(A) Animals and plants                                  

(B) Trees and bushes

(C) Bushes and trees                                     

(D) Plants and animals  

 

Answer : (D)

Explanation :

Flora and fauna mean plants and animals. Therefore, option (D) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.      

 

 

  Which of the following animals are found in Jim Corbett National Park?

(A) Deer, monkey and tiger                        

(B) Tiger, leopard and elephant

(C) Lion, tiger and elephant                        

(D) Leopard, fox, tiger  

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation :

Tiger, leopard and elephant are found in Jim Corbett National Park. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  How many species of tree are found in Jim Corbett National Park?

(A) 40                                                                   

(B) 100

(C) 110                                                                 

(D) 120  

 

Answer: (c)


Explanation :

110 species of tree are found in Jim Corbett National Park. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

*      Passage - 4

 

Kaziranga National Park lies in Assam. It is the oldest park in Assam. It covers an area of 430 Sqkms along the river Brahmaputra on the North and the Karbi Anglong hills on the South. The National Highway 37 passes through the park area and tea estates. One can even see the rhinos and wild elephants straying near the highway. Kaziranga National Park is a world heritage site. It is famous for the great indian one horned rhinoceros. The landscape of Kaziranga is of sheer forest, tall elephant grass, rugged reeds, marshes & shallow pools. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  In which state does Kaziranga National Park lie?

(A) Bihar                                                             

(B) Assam

(C) West Bengal          

(D) Orissa

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation :

Kaziranga National Park lies in Assam. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  What is the total area of Kaziranga National Park?

(A) 430Sqkms                                                   

(B) 450Sqkms

(C) 460Sqkms                  

(D) 420Sqkms

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation :

It covers the area of 430 Sq km. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Which highway passes through the park area?

(A) NH 24     

(B) NH 35

(C) NH 37   

(D) NH 1

 

Answers: (C)

Explanation :

NH 37 passes through the park area. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Kaziranga National Park is a world ___________ site.

(A) View                                                             

(B) Heritage

(C) Beautiful       

(D) Scenery

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation :

Kaziranga National Park is a world heritage site. Therefore, option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

*      Passage - 5

A man hired an ass from another man. He paid him two shillings to lend him the ass for the day. It was a very hot day, and both the men wanted to stand in the ass's shadow, so that they might be cool. But there was room for only one of them. "Go away," said the man who had hired the ass. "Go away! It is my shadow today. I have hired the "You hired the ass," said the owner," but you did not hire his shadow. It is my shadow." They went on the hirer saying one thing and the owner saying other. Then they began to fight, and while they were fighting one of them happened to hit the ass. Then the ass ran away, and he took his shadow with him. !  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Question.jpg  

 

  How much money did the man pay for hiring an ass?

(A) 2 shillings                 

(B) 3 shillings

(C) 4 shillings 

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation :

The man paid 2 shillings for hiring an ass. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  What kind of day it was?

(A) Hot 

(B) Cold

(C) Humid   

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation :

It was hot day. Therefore, option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Why the men were fighting?

(A) For ass

(B) For money

(C) For shadow   

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (C)

Explanation :

The men were fighting for the shadow of ass. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.  

 

 

  Who ran away in the end?

(A) The first man                                             

(B) The second man

(C) The ass                                                         

(D) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation :

Ass ran away in the end. Therefore, option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.    

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos