5th Class Mathematics Data Handling Bar Graph

Bar Graph

Category : 5th Class

*    Bar Graph

 

 

When the numerical information is represented on the graph using bars, it is known as bar graph. Let us understand it with the help of an example: In the following table number of cars sold by a company in different months of a year has been shown:

Month Number of cars
January 30
February 60
March 50
April 10
May 50
June 60
July 70
August 100
September 20
October 40
November 60
December 80

 

Let us make a bar graph using above information:

Step 1: Draw one horizontal and one vertical line.                

Step 2: Choose a convenient scale and mark the numbers on the vertical line at equal interval.

Step 3: Now make bars, keeping width of the bars and distance among them uniform. Length of the bars is equal to the respective numbers                

 

 

 

   

Read the given bar graph and answer the following questions:                

(i)    Name the student who got the highest mark

(ii)    Find the marks obtained by Amelia

(iii)   What scale has been chosen in the bar graph     

 

           

 

Solution:

(i) Katherine got the highest mark

(ii) Amelia obtained 70 marks

(iii) 1 cm = 10 marks  

 

 

  • A bar graph may be either vertical or horizontal
  • The bar which has highest length represents the greatest amount and the bar which has lest amount.  

 

 

  • The information which is in the mumeral form called data.
  • The initial data that the observer collects himself is called raw data.
  • When raw data is arranged in table in order to extract the information contained by it easily, is called grouped data.
  • In the pictograph, data is represented with the help of pictures.
  • When the numerical information is represented on the graph using bars, it is known as bar graph.  

 

 

In the following pictograph, number of video games sold by a shop has been shown                

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
One     represents 7 video games

  (The following questions are based on the above pictograph)  

 

 

Which one of the following days 49 video games were sold?

(a) Monday                                       

(b) Saturday

(c) Thursday                                      

(d) Wednesday

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (b)                

Explanation

In the pictograph 1   represents 7 video games And \[7\times 7=49\]

Thus it is Saturday when 49 video games were sold.  

 

 

How many more video games were sold on Thursday than that of Friday?

(a) 7                                                      

(b) 14                            

(c) 21                                                    

(d) 28

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (c)  

 

 

  Which one of the following day's minimum number of video games was sold?

(a) Wednesday                                

(b) Monday

(c) Saturday                                       

(d) Thursday                

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (a)  

 

 

How many video games were sold on Monday?

(a) 7                                                      

(b) 14

(c) 21                                                    

(d) 28

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

How many video games were sold during first four days of the week?

(a) 120                                                 

(b) 140

(c) 160                                                  

(d)180

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

How many video games was sold on Friday?

(a) 7                                                      

(b) 28

(c) 42                                                    

(d) 35

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)      

 

  In the following bar graph temperature on different days of a week has been shown.

 

 

Read the above graph and answer the following questions: Which one of the following days had highest temperature?

(a) Monday                                       

(b) Tuesday

(c) Wednesday                                

(d) Thursday                     

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (d)  

 

 

By how much temperature reduced on Friday in comparison of Thursday?

(a)\[{{3}^{o}}C\]                              

(b) \[{{6}^{o}}C\]

(c) \[{{9}^{o}}C\]                             

(d) \[{{12}^{o}}C\]                          

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

  Which one of the following scale has been chosen in the bar graph?

(a)\[1cm\text{ }={{3}^{o}}C\]    

(b) \[1cm\text{ }={{6}^{o}}C\]

(c)\[1cm\text{ }={{9}^{o}}C\]                    

(d) \[1cm\text{ }={{12}^{o}}C\]                

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (a)  

 

 

If the temperature on Monday was \[{{15}^{o}}C\] by what cm length of the bar of Monday would had been increased?

(a) 1cm                                                

(b) 2cm

(c) 3cm                                                

(d) 4cm                                

(e) None of these  

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

  Which one of the following days was the coldest day of the week?

(a) Sunday                                         

(b) Monday

(c) Thursday                                      

(d) Tuesday                       

(e) None of these                

 

Answer: (a)

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos