5th Class Mathematics Number System and its Operations Face Value

Face Value

Category : 5th Class

*   Face Value

 

 

Face value of a number is the number itself.

 

In the number 874. Face value of 8 is 8 itself. Face value of 7 is 7 itself. Face value of 4 is 4 itself.

 

* Successor     

Successor of a number comes just after the number. In other words when we add a number by 1, the resulting number is the successor of that number. Like P is a whole number, then P + 1 is successor of P.

 

 

Find the successor of 523604

 

Solution:

523604+1=523605

Thus 523605 is the successor of 523604

 

* Predecessor 

Predecessor of a number comes just before the number. In other words when we reduce a number by 1, the resulting number is the predecessor of that number. For example, P is a whole number then P - 1 is the predecessor of P.

 

 

Find the predecessor of 986546

 

Solution:

986546 - 1= 986545

Thus 986545 is the predecessor of 986546.

 

 

  • 0 was invented by Aryabhata.
  • Number system is based on the place value system. If places of the digits in a number are changed, the number will change.
  • Predecessor of the smallest natural number is the smallest whole number.
  • Successor of the smallest whole number is the smallest natural number.
  • First digit of every numeral is always at unit place but first digit from left has net a fixed place.

 

 

 

  • Numbers are mathematical objects by which we express date, time, distance, position, quantity, etc.
  • Number system is a set of numbers where numbers are related with each ether by one or more algebraic operations.
  • Lakhs, creres, arabs, etc. are the periods which are used in the Indian system of numeration.
  • Millions, billions, trillions, etc. are the periods which are used in international system of numeration.
  • Successor of a number is greater than the number by
  • Predecessor of a number is smaller than the number by 1.

 

 

 

Which one of the following numbers is a whole number as well as a natural number?

(a) 3                                                      

(b) 8

(c) 100                                                  

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

 

Answer (d)

Explanation

All the whole numbers are also natural numbers except 0.

 

 

Which one of the following is not true?                                   

(a) Greatest natural number cannot be found

(b) Smallest natural number is 1

(c) 35 is not an integer

(d) 0 is the smallest whole number

(d) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation

All the whole numbers are also integers. Therefore, 35 is also an integer.

 

 

Jack has prepared some sets of numbers which has been given below. Which one of the following sets is the set of integers?

(a) {0, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32}                  

(b) {3, 6, 9, 12, 15}

(c) {-4, -3, -2, -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4}       

(d) {9, 4, 8, 3, 2}

(e) All of these

 

Answer (e)

 

 

Make a set of the numbers which comes between 20 to 58. First member of the set belongs to____.

(a) Natural number                        

(b) Whole number

(c) Integer                                          

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

 

Answer (d)

 

 

P is an integer. Choose the correct option about P.

(a) P is only a negative whole number

(b) P is only a negative natural numbers

(c) P+(-P) is a whole number

(d) P-P is a natural number

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

 

 

If the place value of 8 in a number is 80000, what place does 8 occupies in the number?

(a) Thousands                                  

(b) Ten thousands

(c) Lakhs                                             

(d) Crores

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation

From the right 8 is at the fifth position and in the place value chart fifth position from the right is the position of ten thousands.

 

 

If X million is equal to 50 lakh then X =?

(a) 10                                                    

(b) 5

(c) 50                                                    

(d) 500

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation

10 akh = 1 million, 50 lakh =5 million

 

 

You have to place a digit in a number such that place value and face value of the digit in the number is equal. At which one of the following places will you place the digit?

(a) Thousands                                  

(b) Tens

(c) Hundreds                                     

(d) Ones

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

 

 

Jack: If we find the place value of each digit of a number and add them then result will be equal to the number.

Codi: If there is 0 in the middle of the number then you will be wrong. Who is correct?

(a) Jack                                                

(b) Codi

(c) Both are correct                        

(d)Both are partially incorrect

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (b)

 

 

Find the sum of the place value of X and Y in the number 1X0078Y5. If X = Y=2

(a) 2000020                                        

(b) 20020000                         

(c) 2000002                                        

(d) 2200000

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

 

 

P is a natural number which represents 5 digit greatest number. Which one of the following is the successor of P?

(a) 99999                                             

(b) 10000

(c) 100000                                           

(d) 100001

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation

5 digits greatest number = 99999 Successor of 99999 = 99999 + 1 = 100000

 

 

Predecessor of a number, lies ..... to the number on the line.
(a) Left                                                

(b) Right

(c) Either side                                   

(d) Centre

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation

Predecessor of a number is smaller than the number. Therefore, it lies left to the number on the number line.

 

 

"Predecessor of n-digit smallest number is (n - 1)". The above statement is:

(a) Correct                                         

(b) Incorrect

(c) Partially correct                         

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

 

 

Q is a natural number. Find the difference between successor and predecessor of Q

(a) 0                                                      

(b) 1

(c) 2                                                      

(d) 3

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

 

 

Which one of the following is not true?

(a) Sum of successor and predecessor of a number is twice of that number

(b) Successor of a number is always greater than the number

(c) Predecessor of the smallest natural number is the smallest whole number

(d) Predecessor of a number is either smaller or equal to the number

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos