10th Class Mental Ability Logical Reasoning Logical Sequence

Logical Sequence

Category : 10th Class

 

Logical Sequence

 

Logical Sequence

 

In this type of question, a group of words/things/facts is given. You have to arrange these words in a meaningful order such as the sequence of occurrence of events, sequence of form of a part to whole, sequence of increasing/decreasing size, weight, value, intensity etc. and then choose the correct option accordingly.

 

Example:

  1. Arrange the following in a meaningful sequence.
  2. Sowing           2. Ploughing      
  3. Grain              4. Irrigation
  4. Harvesting

(a) Sowing                     (b) Ploughing

(c) Grain                        (d) Irrigation

(a) 5, 1, 2, 3, 4               (b) 4, 2, 3, 1, 5

(c) 4, 3, 2, 5, 1               (d) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3

(e) None of these

Ans.     (d)

Explanation: To produce the crop, first of all field is ploughed then seed is scattered in the field. After some time filed is irrigated. And when the crop is matured, it is harvested and grain is obtained from the crop.

 

  1. If the words below organized according to size (smaller to big) which would come in last?

(a) Planet                       (b) Star

(c) Comet                      (d) Galaxy cluster

(e) Galaxy

Ans.     (d)

Explanation: If the arrange there celestial bodies according to their increasing size/ the correct sequence will be. Planet, Star, Galaxy cluster. So option (d) is correct answer.

 

  1. Arrange the following in a meaningful order, from particular to general.
  2. Human body             2. Tissue                            
  3. Organ                       4.  Cell                                  
  4. Organ system                                                                

(a) 4, 2, 3, 5, 1               (b) 5, 2, 3, 4, 1                       

(c) 4, 3, 2, 1, 5               (d) 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

(e) None of these                                                         

Ans.     (a)                                                             

Explanation: Clearly, tissue is made of cells, organ is made of tissues, organ system is made of organs and                human body is made of many organ systems. So correct answer is A.                                                            

 

  1. If the designations of police in India below are organized according to their rank (higher to lower), which would come first?

(a) IGP                          (b) DGP

(c) DIG                          (d) SSP

(e) IPS

Ans.     (b)

            Explanation: DGP is the highest commissioned rank in Indian police force. So correct option is (b).

 

Snap Test

 

Arrange the following in meaningful sequence.           

  1. Design                      2.  Analysis       
  2. Planning                   4.  Development & Implementation
  3. Maintenance              6.  Testing

(a) 3, 2, 1.4,6,5              (b) 3, 1, 2, 4, 5, 6

(c) 1, 3, 5, 2, 6, 4           (d) 6, 5, 3, 1, 2, 4

(e) None of these

Answer: (a)

Explanation: The process of software development goes through a series of in step wise fashion that almost every developing company follows known as the ‘software development life cycle.’ These six steps include planning, analysis, design, development & implementation, testing & deployment and maintenance.

 

  1. Arrange the following in logical order
  2. Ascent         
  3. Maturity
  4. Research and development        
  5. Decline

(a) 3, 4, 1, 2                  (b) 3, 1, 2, 4

(c) 4, 3, 2, 1                   (d) 2, 4, 3, 1

(e) None of these

Ans.     (b)

Explanation: The correct order of four phases of a technology life cycle is research and development, ascent, maturity and decline. So the correct answer is B

 

  1. Arrange the following in meaningful sequence
  2. Manufacturer             2.  Distributor
  3. Supplier                    4.  Customer

(a) 4, 2, 3, 1                  (b) 3, 4, 2, 1

(c) 3, 1, 2, 4                   (d) 1, 4, 3, 2

(e) None of these

Ans.     (c)

Explanation: The correct order of supply chain management is supplier, manufacturer, distributor, customer. So the correct answer is C.

 

  1. Arrange the following in meaningful sequence.
  2. Application blanks      2. Preliminary interviews
  3. Written Tests          4. Employment Interviews
  4. Appointment Letter 6. Medical examination

(a) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5, 6           (b) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3, 6

(c) 6, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5           (d) 2, 1, 3, 4, 6, 5

(e) None of these

Ans.     (d)

Explanation: The correct order in The Employee selection Process is Preliminary Interviews, Application blanks.             Written Tests, Employment Interviews, Medical examination. Appointment Letter.

 

  1. Arrange the following in meaningful sequence
  2. Planning          2. Execution      
  3. Initiation           4. Closure         
  4. Monitor and control

(a) 3, 1, 2, 5, 4               (b) 2, 3, 1, 4, 5

(c) 5, 4, 2, 1, 3               (d) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3

(e) None of these

Ans.     (a)

Explanation: The correct order of completion of a project is initiation, planning, execution, monitor and control, closure..

 

 

 

 

 

Other Topics

Notes - Logical Sequence
  30 20


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner