3rd Class Mental Ability Coding-Decoding

Coding-Decoding

Category : 3rd Class

Coding-Decoding

 

Learning Objectives

  • To get aware of coding - decoding.
  • Increasing interest about this segment of reasoning.
  • Improving the logical ability.
  • To be perfect in solving problems.

 

Coding-Decoding

In yet another manner of coding/ particular words are assigned code names which are further coded. The questions on this pattern may appear meaningless but the codes must not be confused with the basic properties of reality.

Example-1

 

  1. If 'red' is called 'blue’, blue' is called 'pink', 'pink' is called 'green' and 'green' is called 'yellow', then what is the colour of sky?

(a) Red                          (b) Blue

(c) Pink                          (d) Green

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: Colour of sky is blue but blue is called pink.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

  1. If 'book' is called 'pen', 'pen' is called 'sky', 'sky' is called 'water' and 'water' is called 'chair', then what do we drink?

(a) Book                                    (b) Water

(c) Pen                          (d) Chair

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: We drink water and water is called chair.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

  1. If 'May' is called 'February', 'February' is called 'January', 'January' is called 'December' and 'December' is called 'August', then first month of the year is ____.

(a) January                    (b) February

(c) December                  (d) August

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: First month of the year is January and January is called December.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

  1. If 'teacher' is called 'driver', 'driver' is called 'shopkeeper', 'shopkeeper' is called 'postman' and 'postman' is called 'police', then who brings letters for us.

(a) Teacher                    (b) Driver

(c) Police                       (d) Postman

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: Postman brings letter for us and Postman is called Police.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

 

5.            If  is called  is called  and  is called  then, Which one has five sides?

(a)                        (b)

(c)                       (d)

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation:  has 5 sides and  is called .

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

6.            If ‘W is coded as ‘X’ ‘S' as ‘L' and ‘R' as 'V’, how will ‘ANSWER’ be written?

(a) LANXET                   (b) ANXWER

(c) XETLANS                 (d) ANLXET

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: All other alphabets will remain unchanged expect W, S and R, so,

'ANSWER7 will be coded as: ANLXET

Alphabets whose codes are given:

W\[\to \]X, S\[\to \]L, R\[\to \]T

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

Commonly Asked Question

 

  1. If ‘Pakistan’ is called ‘Bangladesh', ‘Bangladesh’ is called ‘Nepal', ‘Nepal' is called ‘India' and ‘India' is called ‘Australia', then what is the name of our country?

(a) Pakistan                    (b) Nepal

(c) India                         (d) Australia

(e) None of these

Answer (d) is correct.

Explanation: The name of our country is India and India is called Australia.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (d).

 

  1. If 'Father' is called 'Mother', 'Mother' is called 'Uncle' and 'Uncle' is called 'brother', then who cooks food for you?

(a) Father                        (b) Mother

(c) Uncle                                    (d) Brother

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: Mother cooks food for us and Mother is called uncle.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

  1. If 'School' called 'Bank', 'Bank' is called 'Jail', 'Jail' is called 'House' and 'House' is called 'Jungle', then from where do we get the cash?

(a) School                       (b) Bank

(c) Jail                                       (d) House

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: We get cash from bank and bank is called jail.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

  1. If 'Patna' is called 'Agra', 'Agra' is called 'Delhi', 'Delhi' is called 'Kolkata' and 'Kolkata' is called 'Banglore', then where is the India Gate?

(a) Patna                       (b) Delhi              

(c) Kolkata                     (d) Agra

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: India Gate is in Delhi and Delhi is called Kolkata.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

  1. If + is called \[\mathbf{\times }\],\[\mathbf{\times }\]is called \[\mathbf{\div }\] and \[\mathbf{\div }\] is called -, then 6 \[\mathbf{\div }\] 2=7

(a) 8                              (b) 3

(c) 4                             (d) 12

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: 6 \[\div \] 2 =?

\[\div \]is called-. So, 6 \[\div \] 2 = 6 – 2 = 4

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

  1. If 2 is called 4, 4 is called 5, 5 is called 7 and 7 is called 10 then 4 + 7 =?

(a) 11                           (b) 15

(c) 14                           (d) 12

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Explanation: 4 + 7 =?

4 is called 5

7 is called 10

So, 5+10=15

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

 

  1. If 'cylinder' is called ‘cube’, ‘cube’ is called ‘sphere’ and ‘sphere’ is called ‘cone’ then. Which shape resembles to a ball?

(a) cube                                     (b) sphere

(c) cone                                     (d) cylinder

(e) None of these

Answer (c) is correct.

Explanation: Ball resembles to sphere and sphere is called cone.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (c).

 

  1. If B is called 5, A is called Z, L is called 9 and 9 is called X, then BALL can be written as____?

(a) BZ9A                                   (b) 5Z99

(c) BA99                                    (d) B9AX

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Explanation: 5Z99

B\[\to \]5, A\[\to \]Z, L\[\to \]9

BALL\[\to \]5Z99

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

 

  1. 'Basket’ is called 'Mobile’, 'Mobile’ is called ‘TV’ and ‘TV’ is called 'Bag’, then what we use to talk with people away from us?

(a) Basket                      (b) TV.

(c) Mobile                      (d) Bag

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Explanation:

We use mobile to talk the people away from us and Mobile is called TV.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

 

  1. If ‘North’ is called ‘East’, ‘East’ is called ‘South7 and ‘South’ is called ‘West’, then Sun rises in the ____.

(a) North                                    (b) South

(c) East                                      (d) West

(e) None of these

Answer (b) is correct.

Explanation:

The Sun rises in the East and East is called South.

Rest of the options is incorrect because of the correctness of option (b).

Other Topics

Notes - Coding-Decoding
  30 20


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos