Classification

Category : 9th Class

*       Classification

 

Introduction:

Everything in this universe is different; however, it is identical with some other things in various respects. 'Classification' is the act or process of putting people or things into a group or class.

Here we present a few examples of Odd One Out, where you need to classify the objects and select the correct answer. The object of Odd One Out is to guess which one of four items does not belong and why it doesn't belong.  

 

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Tokyo                                                            

(b) Japan

(c) France                                                           

(d) Germany

(d) None of these                

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: (a)

Tokyo is the odd one out because it is the name of the capital of Japan, while Japan, France and Germany are country names.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Drink                                                              

(b) Jump                             

(c) Eat                                                                  

(d) Dream

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (d)

Dream is the one out because it is an abstract experience or action which cannot be physically or concretely experienced. Drink, jump and eat are actions which can be seen and experienced.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Tree                                                               

(b) Mouse                          

(c) Man                                                               

(d) Paper

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (d)

Paper is the odd one out because it is the only non-living thing. Tree, mouse and man are living.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Ear                                                                  

(b) Lip                                  

(c) Chest                                                             

(d) Nose

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: (c)

Chest is the odd one out because it is not a part of the face. Ear, lip and nose are parts of the face.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Copper                                                         

(b) Iron                                                

(c) Carbon                                                          

(d) Aluminum

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: (a)

Carbon is the odd one out because it is not a metal. Aluminum, copper and iron are metals.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Pen                                                                

(b) Pencil                            

(c) Crayon                                                          

(d) Paper

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (d)

Paper is the odd one out because it is the medium on which we write or draw. Crayon, pen and pencil are devices with which we write or draw.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Cheese                                                         

(b) Milk                               

(c) Butter                                                            

(d) Yoghurt

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation: (b)

Milk is the odd one out because butter, cheese and yoghurt are products made from milk.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Pool                                                               

(b) Lake                               

(c) Pond                                                              

(d) Water

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (d)

Water is the odd one out because pool, pond and lake are bodies of water typically surrounded by land.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Eagle                                                              

(b) Cloud                            

(c) Squirrel                                                         

(d) Plane

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: (c)

Squirrel is the odd one out because the eagle, cloud and plane can be seen moving in the sky.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Now                                                               

(b) Cow                               

(c) How                                                               

(d) Low

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (d)

Low is the odd one out because it is pronounced differently from now, cow and how.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) August                                                          

(b) December                   

(c) November                                   

(d) January

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: (c)

November is the odd one out because it has only 30 days. The months of August, December and January have 31 days each.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) 31st June 1999                                                            

(b) 29th February 2000   

(c) 29th April 1998                                                             

(d) 31th June 1999

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (d)

31stJune 1999 is the odd one out because such a date did not exist in the calendar. June has only 30 days.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Cloth                                                                              

(b) Jacket                           

(c) Shirt                                                                               

(d) Trousers

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: (a)

Cloth is the odd one out because shirt, trousers and jacket are garments made from cloth.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Wood                                                                            

(b) Chair                              

(c) Cupboard                                                     

(d) Table

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: (a)

Wood is the odd one out because it is a material use to make furniture. Table, chair and Cupboard are pieces of furniture.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Farm                                                                              

(b) Bungalow                    

(c) Hut                                                                                 

(d) Cottage

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: (a)

Farm is the odd one out because it usually refers to piece of cultivated land. Bungalow, hut and cottage are types of houses.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Ivory                                                                              

(b) Gold                              

(c) Platinum                                                                       

(d) Silver

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: (a)

Ivory is the odd one out because it is not a metal. Silver, gold and platinum are precious metals.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Jog                                                                                  

(b) Run                                                

(c) Walk                                                                               

(d) Sit

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: (d)

Sit is the odd one out because the legs are not used here. When we walk, run and jog, the legs are used to move.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Brook                                                                            

(b) River                              

(c) Pond                                                                              

(d) Stream

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: (c)

Pond is the odd one out because it is still water. Brook, river and stream refer to flowing water.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Stool                                                                              

(b) Wood                            

(c) Table                                                                              

(d) Chair

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation: (b)

Wood is the odd one out because stool, table and chair are furniture made of wood while wood itself is a product from which furniture are made.  

 

 

  Pick the odd one out:

(a) Cone                                                                              

(b) Triangle                        

(c) Circle                                                                              

(d) Rectangle

(e) None of these

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: (a)

Cone is the odd one out because It is not a geometrical figures, while circle, rectangle and triangle are geometrical figures.  

Other Topics



LIMITED OFFER HURRY UP! OFFER AVAILABLE ON ALL MATERIAL TILL TODAY ONLY!

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos