10th Class Mental Ability Statement Analysis Statements & Assumption

Statements & Assumption

Category : 10th Class

 

Statement & Assumption

 

Statement-Assumption

 

An assumption is something taken for granted i.e., a fact that can be supposed on considering the contents of the given statement.

Type: 1

In this part of reasoning, a statement is given followed by two assumptions. The candidate is required to assess the given statement and then decide which of the given assumptions is implicit in the statement.

 

Example:

1.         

Statement:

Unemployment allowance should be given to all unemployed Indian youth above 18 years of age.

Assumptions:  

I. There are unemployed youth in India who needs monetary support.

II. The government has sufficient funds to provide allowance to all unemployed youth.

           

(a) Only assumption I is implicit   

(b) Only assumption II is implicit

(c) Either I or II is implicit            

(d) Neither I nor II is implicit

(e) Both I and II are implicit

Ans.     (a)

Explanation: Assumption I directly follows from the statement and so is implicit. Also, the statement is a suggestion and does not tell about a government policy or its position of funds. So, II is not implicit.

 

2.        

Statement:      

"If you trouble me, I will slap you, - A mother warns her child,

Assumptions: 

I. With the warning, the child may stop troubling her.

II. All children are basically naughty.

           

(a) Only assumption I is implicit   

(b) Only assumption II is implicit

(c) Either I or II is implicit    

(d) Neither I nor II is implicit

(e) Both I and II are implicit

Ans.     (a)

Explanation: The mother warns her child with the expectation that he would stop troubling hen So, I is implicit.             The general nature of children cannot be derived from the given statement. So, II is not implicit.

                                   

Type - 2

This part also consists of similar type of questions as in type 1, with the difference that three assumptions are given. The candidate is required to choose the group of assumptions which is implicit in context of the given statement.                                           

 

Example:                                                               

1.       

Statement:

These mangoes are too cheap to be good.

Assumptions:  

I. When the mangoes are in abundant, the prices go down.

II. The lower the selling price, the inferior is the quality of the commodity.

III. Very cheap mangoes are also good

           

(a) Only I and II are implicit        

(b) Only II and III are implicit

(c) Only I and III are implicit       

(d) Only II is implicit

(e) None are implicit

Ans.     (d)

Explanation: It is mentioned that mangoes are so cheap that they cannot be good. This means that prices of good     mangoes are never too low and that very cheap mangoes are not good. So, neither I nor III is implicit. Assumption II clearly follows from the statement that mangoes are of inferior quality because they are too cheap. So assumption II is implicit.

 

2.        

Statement:     

The quality of life of a person is not dependent only on his wealth.

Assumptions: 

I. All the people In the world just want to acquire wealth.

II. There are some factors other than wealth which contribute to the quality of life

III. Wealth does not contribute to the quality of life at all.

           

(a) Only Si is implicit                   (b) Only I and II are implicit

(c) Only III is implicit                   (d) All are implicit

(e) None are implicit

Ans.     (a)

Explanation: Clearly assumption 1 does not follow from the statement. So it is not implicit. The statement mentions that quality of life does not depend only on wealth. This means that some other factors as well, govern the quality of life. So II is implicit. And it is not imply that wealth does not contribute to the quality of life. So III is not implicit.

 

Snap Test

 

1.        

Statement:      

Bank 'X' has announced reduction of half percentage on the interest rate on retail lending with immediate effect.

Assumptions: 

I. Other banks may also reduce the retail lending rates to be in competition.

II. Bank 'X' may be able to attract more customers for availing retail loans.

 

            

(a) only assumption I is implicit    

(b) only assumption II is implicit

(c) either I or II is implicit            

(d) neither I nor II is implicit

(e) both I and II are implicit

Ans.     (b)

Explanation: Reducing interest rate on loans is surely a step to draw in more customers. But the implications of such a policy on other banks cannot be ascertained as interest rate is not the only criterion to lure customers. So, only II is implicit.

 

2. 

Statement:     

Who rises from the prayer a better man, his prayer is answered.

Assumptions: 

I. Prayer makes a man more humane.

II. Prayer atones all of our misdeeds.

           

(a) only assumption I is implicit    

(b) only assumption II is implicit

(c) either I or II is implicit            

(d) neither I nor II is implicit

(e) both I and II are implicit

Ans.     (d)

Explanation: The fact that only persons who become better by saying prayer are responded to, show that prayer does not necessarily make man more humane. So, II is also not implicit. Hence, answer is (d)

 

3.        

Statement:     

"Use of cell phones and pagers is not allowed inside the auditorium Please switch off such devices while you are inside the auditorium A notice.

Assumptions: 

I. All those who have such devices will switch them off before they take their seat in the auditorium.

II. Generally people do not bring such devices when they come to attend functions in the auditorium.

 

            

(a) only assumption I is implicit    

(b) only assumption II is implicit

(c) either I or II is implicit            

(d) neither I nor II is implicit

(e) both I and II are implicit

Ans.     (a)

Explanation: The notice has clearly been put up to make it clear that use of cell phones and pagers would create    disturbance in the auditorium. So, I is implicit Further, such notice has been issued keeping in mind that a lot of people come with such devices to the auditorium. So, II is not implicit.

 

4.        

Statement:

Railway officials have started ten new trains and increased the frequency of fourteen running trains.                          

Assumptions:  

I. The existing trains are not sufficient to provide accommodation to all passengers.                                                   

II. The new and additional trains would have sufficient passengers so that they will be economically viable.                           

 

           

(a) only assumption I is implicit    

(b) only assumption II is implicit        

(c) either I or II is implicit            

(d) neither I nor II is implicit            

(e) both I and II are implicit                                                   

Ans.     (e)                                                              

Explanation: Clearly, such decisions are always taken keeping in mind the public requirements and their economic viability for the concerned department. So both I and II are implicit. Hence, the answer is (e).                                 

 

5.       

Statement:     

If you have any problems, bring them to me.                   

Assumptions:  

I. You have some problems.                                 

II. I will help you to solve your problems                          

           

(a) only assumption I is implicit    

(b) only assumption II is implicit

(c) either I or II is implicit            

(d) neither I nor II is implicit

(e) both I and II are implicit

Ans.     (b)

Explanation: The word ‘If’ shows that ‘you’ do not necessarily have problems. So, I is not implicit. Also, the statement states that problems will be solved by ‘me’. So II is implicit.

        

6.        

Statement: 

"I have not received telephone bills for nine months in spite of several complaints"-A telephone customer?s letter to the editor of a daily.

Assumptions:  

I. Every customer has a right to get bills regularly from the telephone company.

II. The customer?s complaints point to defect in the services which is expected to be corrected.

           

 

(a) only assumption I is implicit    

(b) only assumption II is implicit

(c) either I or II is implicit            

(d) neither I nor II is implicit

(e) both I and II are implicit

Ans.     (e)

Explanation: The customer’s eagerness to get the bills makes I implicit. Besides, the customer has written to the editor to bring the malfunctioning of the department to public notice. So, II is also implicit.

 

7.       

Statement:     

Vitamin E tablets improve circulation, keep your complexion in a glowing condition.

Assumptions: 

I. People like a glowing complexion.

II. Complexion becomes dull in the absence of circulation.

           

(a) only assumption I is implicit    

(b) only assumption II is implicit

(c) either I or II is implicit            

(d) neither I nor II is implicit

(e) both I and II are implicit

Ans.     (e)

Explanation: Generally, only that good feature of a product is highlighted which people crave for. So, I is implicit.             Since complexion glows if circulation is improved, so II is also implicit.

 

8.       

Statement:      

His recent investment in the shares of Company A is only a gamble.

Assumptions:  

I. He may incur loss on his investment.

II. He may gain from his investment.

           

(a) only assumption I is implicit    

(b) only assumption II is implicit

(c) either I or II is implicit            

(d) neither I nor II is implicit

(e) both I and II are implicit

Ans.     (c)

            Explanation: The use of the word ‘gamble’ indicates that he may either gain or lose in the deal.

 

9.      

Statement:      

The Principal instructed all the teachers to be careful in class because some students may disturb other students.

Assumptions: 

I. The teacher will handle the situation properly and they will point out the naughty students.

II. The students will welcome the decision of the Principle.

           

(a) only assumption I is implicit    

(b) only assumption II is implicit

(c) either I or II is implicit            

(d) neither I nor II is implicit

(e) both I and II are implicit

Ans.     (e)

Explanation: Clearly, teachers have been instructed to maintain discipline in the class and point out the naughty students who do not let other students study. So, is implicit. Besides, the implementation of the instructions would surely help good students to concentrate on their studies and ensure a good working atmosphere in the class. So, II is also implicit.                                            

 

10.     

Statement:

Provide mid-day meals to the children in primary schools to increase the number of students attending schools,                    

Assumptions: 

I. Mid-day meals will attract the children to the schools.           

II. Those children who are otherwise deprived of good food will attend the schools.     

                                            

          

(a) only assumption I is implicit    

(b) only assumption II is implicit       

(c) either I or II is implicit            

(d) neither I nor II is implicit           

(e) both I and II are implicit                                                   

Ans.     (a)

Explanation: Providing mid-day meals would attract more number of children as an added privilege and not because the children are deprived of good meals at home So, only I is implicit.

 

 

Notes - Statements & Assumption
  30 20


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner