5th Class Mathematics Decimal Comparison of Decimals

Comparison of Decimals

Category : 5th Class

*   Comparison of Decimals

 

 

Step 1: Compare the integral parts of the decimals, the decimal having greater integral part is greater.                                

Step 2: If the integral parts are equal, compare the digits at tenth place in thedecimals. The decimal having greater digit at tenth place is greater.                  

Step 3: If the digits at tenth place are equal, compare the digits at hundredth place and so on.  

 

 

 

Compare 217.15 and 217.26.                

 

Explanation                

Integral part in 217.15 = 217                

Integral part in 217.26 = 217                

Thus both the decimals have same integral part. Therefore, compare the digits at tenths place.                

Digit at the tenth place in 217.15 = 1                

Digit at the tenth place in 217.26 = 2                

2 is greater than 1. Therefore, 217.26 > 217.15.  

 

 

  • One decimal place to the right of the decimal point is the "tenths" place, but one decimal place to the left of the decimal point is the "ones" place.
  • As you move left to right in a decimal place value increases by 10 times and as we move right to left, the place value decreases by 10 times.  

 

 

  • Decimal is a fraction having the denominator power of 10.
  • Decimal point separates whole part and decimal part.
  • Decimal places of a decimal are related to its decimal part.
  • Equivalent decimals have same value.
  • Decimal part of a decimal determines denominator for the required fraction.  

 

 

 

           

5 is at the ....... place in the decimal 21.456. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank.

(a) Tenths                                          

(b) Hundredths                  

(c) Thousandths                              

(d) Ten-thousandths                

(e) None of these    

 

Answer: (b)                

Explanation                

Place value of 5 in the decimal Thus 5 is at the hundredths place.  

 

 

  Which one of the following is the expanded form of 740.023? 

(a)\[700+40+\frac{2}{10}+\frac{3}{100}\]                             

(b) \[700+4+\frac{2}{10}+\frac{3}{1000}\]                

(c) \[700+40+\frac{2}{10}+\frac{3}{1000}\]          

(d) \[700+40+\frac{2}{10}+\frac{3}{1000}\]                

(e) None of these                

 

Answer: (c)                

 

 

Which one of the following options contains the decimal indicated in the following place value chart?

Hundreds Tens   Ones Tenths Hundredths                

Hundreds Tens Ones Tenths Hundredth
2 0 5 5 6

 

(a) 200.560                                         

(b) 2.560                

(c) 20.56                                              

(d) 20.056                

(e) None of these                  

 

Answer: (a)

 

 

Write the decimal five hundred forty two and two tenths six hundredths                

(a) 500.4226                                       

(b) 54.2034                

(c) 542.026                                         

(d) 542.26                

(e) None of these                

 

Answer: (b)                

 

 

Which one of the following is correct for\[600+30+\frac{2}{10}+\frac{3}{1000}+\frac{4}{1000}?\]

(a) 63.2034                                         

(b) 630.234                

(c) 603.234                                         

(d) 603.2034                      

(e) None of these                

 

Answer: (d)                

 

 

Which one of the following has least number of decimal places?

(a) 0.07  

(b) 563.9  

(c) 88.003     

(d) 0.0001                

(e) None of these                  

 

Answer: (b)  

 

 

Write \[400+50+5+\frac{2}{1000}\] and \[80+7+\frac{1}{10}+\frac{6}{100}+\frac{2}{1000}\] into simple form of decimals and choose which one of the following is not true?                

(a) They are like decimals                                            

(b) They are unlike decimals                

(c) They are equivalent decimals                              

(d) All of these                

(e) None of these                                

 

Answer: (a)                                

Explanation                       

\[400+50+5+\frac{2}{1000}=455.002\]                

And \[80+7+\frac{1}{10}+\frac{6}{100}+\frac{2}{1000}=87.162.\]                                

Both 455.002 and 87.162 have same number of decimal places. Thus they are like decimals.                

 

 

Which one of the following statements is not true?

(a) Like decimals may have different values                

(b) Equivalent decimals of a decimal contain same number of digits                

(c) Decimal places of a decimal is determined by the number of digits present in the decimal part                

(d) Two unlike decimals may have same integral part                

(e) None of these                                

 

Answer: (b)                

 

 

5 and 8 are two extreme right digits of two different decimals. Place value of 5 and 8 are \[\frac{5}{100}\] and  \[\frac{8}{1000}\] respectively. The decimals are:

(a) Like                                                

(b) Unlike                

(c) Equivalent                                   

(d) All of these                

(e) None of these                                

 

Answer: (b)                                  

 

 

Which one of the following is the appropriate fraction for the given expression\[700+20+1+\frac{6}{10}+\frac{2}{100}+\frac{3}{1000}?\]                

(a) \[\frac{72101263}{100}\]                       

(b)\[\frac{721623}{1000}\]                

(c) \[\frac{721}{1000}\]                                 

(d) \[\frac{721623}{100000}\]                

(e) None of these                                

 

Answer: (b)                                         

 

 

Which one of the following is the appropriate denominator for the decimal denoted by the following decimal place value chart?                

Ten Ones Tenths Hundredths Thousandth
2 5 0 0 3

(a) 10                                                    

(b) 100                

(c) 1000                               

(d) 10000                

(e) None of these                                

 

Answer: (c)                                

 

 

Arrange the decimals 4.32, 4.032, 4.321, 4.015 in descending order.                

(a) 4.321,4.32,4.032,4.015                            

(b) 4.321,4.32,4.015,4.032                

(c) 4.32,4.015,4.032,4,321                       

(d) 4.321,4.015,4.32,4.032                

(e) None of these                                

 

Answer: (a)                

 

 

Advin divides a natural number by 1000, 10, 100, and 10000 respectively and reaches at the following conclusions. Which one of the following conclusions is correct?

(a) When there is greater denominator, the whole part of the obtained decimal is smaller                

(b) As the number of zeroes is added right to the denominator, the decimal point is shifted left to the numerator                

(c) When numerator is smaller than denominator, the obtained decimals have same whole part                

(d) The decimal obtained in each case contains same digit only position of point changes                  

(e) None of these                                

 

Answer: (a)                    

 

 

If \[x\] and Y represent whole part and decimal part for the decimals respectively, which one of the following statements is not true?                

(a) \[x\]lies left to the point in the decimal                

(b) If the total number of digits in Y is 3, the denominator of the required fraction for the decimal will be 1000                

(c) \[x\] is independent in terms of like fractions                

(d) Extreme right digit of Y comes in the thousandths column in the place value chart                

(e) None of these                                

 

Answer: (d)

Other Topics

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos