Solved papers for Haryana PMT Haryana PMT Solved Paper-2001

done Haryana PMT Solved Paper-2001

  • question_answer1) The magnetic flux threading a coil change from \[24\times {{10}^{-3}}wb\] to \[18\times {{10}^{-3}}\] wb in sec. Then the induced e.m.f. is:

    A) 0.4

    B) 0.6

    C) 4.8

    D) 2.4

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer2) If the temperature of the sun becomes thrice, the rate of energy received on earth will be increased by a factor of :

    A) 81

    B) 27

    C) \[\frac{1}{3}\]

    D) 243

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer3) What is the order of the forbidden gap in the energy bands of silicon?

    A) 1.5 eV

    B) 1.1 eV

    C) 1.4 eV

    D) 1.0 eV

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer4) The refractive index of diamond is 2.0, velocity of light in diamond in cm per second is, approximately :

    A) \[3\times {{10}^{8}}cm/s\]

    B) \[3\times {{10}^{12}}cm/s\]

    C) \[1.5\times {{10}^{8}}cm/s\]

    D) \[1.5\times {{10}^{10}}cm/s\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer5) Power factor of purely inductive circuit is :

    A) \[\frac{R}{\sqrt{{{R}^{2}}+}X_{2L}^{{}}}\]

    B) \[\frac{{{R}^{2}}}{\sqrt{{{R}^{2}}+}{{X}^{2}}}\]

    C) 1

    D) zero

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer6) Maximum penetrating power is that of :

    A) \[y\]-rays

    B) \[\beta \]-rays

    C) ultraviolet rays

    D) infrared rays

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer7) The masses 1 kg and 4 kg are moving with equal kinetic energy. The ratio of their momenta is :

    A) 1:4

    B) 2:1

    C) \[\sqrt{2}:1\]

    D) 1:2

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer8) The work done by the centripetal force \[F\] when the body completes one rotation around the circle of radius R is :

    A) zero

    B) R F

    C) 2RF

    D) 27\[\pi \]RF

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer9) In Youngs double slits experiment, when wavelength used is \[6000\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\] and the screen is 40 cm from the slits, the fringes are 0.012 cm apart. What is the distance between the slits?

    A)  0.2 cm                                 

    B)  0.24 cm

    C)  2.4 cm                                 

    D)  0.024 cm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer10) Light of frequency \[5\times {{10}^{14}}Hz\]is travelling in a medium of refractive index 1.5. What is its wavelength? \[(C=3\times {{10}^{8}}m/s)\]

    A) \[4000\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    B) \[4500\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    C) \[6000\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    D) \[9000\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer11) A body is walking away from a wall towards an observer at a speed of 1 m/s and blows a whistle whose frequency is 680 Hz. The number of beats heard by the observer per second is (velocity of sound in air = 340 m/s)

    A) 4

    B) 8

    C) 2

    D) zero

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer12) An X-ray tube is operated on 30 kV. What is the minimum wavelength emitted\[(h=6.6\times {{10}^{-34}})\,\text{Js,}\,\text{c=3}\times \text{1}{{\text{0}}^{8}}\,m/s,\]\[e=1.6\times {{10}^{-19}}C):\]

    A) \[6.6\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    B) \[1.2\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    C) \[0.133\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    D) \[0.41\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer13) In hydrogen atom, electron makes transition from \[n\] = 4 to \[n\]=1 level, recoil momentum of H-atom will be :

    A) \[6.8\times {{10}^{-}}^{24}Nm\]

    B) \[3.4\times {{10}^{-}}^{24}Nm\]

    C) \[6.8\times {{10}^{-}}^{27}Nm\]

    D) \[3.4\times {{10}^{-}}^{27}Nm\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer14) On a glass plate a light wave is incident at an angle of \[60{}^\circ \]. If the reflected and refracted waves are mutually perpendicular, the refractive index of material is :

    A) \[\frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}\]

    B) \[\frac{3}{2}\]

    C) \[\sqrt{3}\]

    D) \[\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer15) The equation of a wave is \[y\] = 3 cos \[\pi \] (100\[t\]- x) where \[y\] and \[x\] are in cm and (in second. The wavelength of this wave is :

    A) 100 cm

    B) 5 cm

    C) 3 cm

    D) 2 cm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer16) A thin circular ring of mass M and radius r is rotating about its axis with a constant angular velocity 0). Two objects each of mass muare placed gently on the opposite ends of a diameter of the ring. The ring now rotates with an angular velocity.

    A) \[\frac{\omega M}{M+2m}\]

    B) \[\frac{\omega (M+2m)}{m}\]

    C) \[\frac{\omega (M-2m}{m=2m}\]

    D) \[\frac{\omega M}{M=m}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer17) A vacuum tube has an amplification factor of 10. If the grid voltage is decreased by 0.4 volt, by how much should the plate potential be raised to maintain the plate current constant ?

    A) 3 volt

    B) 1 volt

    C) 2 volt

    D) 4 volt

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer18) What should be the angle of projection so that the horizontal range is equal to the maximum height ?

    A) tan\[^{-1}3\]

    B) tan\[^{-1}6\]

    C) tan \[^{-1}5\]

    D) \[^{-1}4\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer19) For a transistor the parameter \[\beta \] = 49 the value of the a parameter is :

    A) 1

    B) 98

    C) 0.98

    D) 9.8

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer20) For an ideal gas undergoing an adiabatic change, the equation giving the relation between its temperature T and pressure P is (where \[y\]= ratio of two specific heats \[{{C}_{p}}\] and \[{{C}_{u}}\] of the gas) :

    A) \[{{p}^{1-\gamma T\gamma =}}\] constant

    B) \[{{p}^{\gamma -T\gamma -1=}}\] constant

    C) \[P{{T}^{y-1=}}\] constant

    D) \[P{{T}^{\gamma 1=}}\] constant

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer21) At the same temperature the ratio of the root mean square speeds of the molecules of hydrogen and oxygen (Crms(H)/crms (0) is equal to :

    A) 4

    B) 8

    C) 16

    D) 32

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer22) The dimension of magnetic flux are :

    A) \[[M{{L}^{2}}{{T}^{2}}{{A}^{-1}}]\]

    B) \[[M{{L}^{2}}{{T}^{-1}}{{A}^{-2}}]\]

    C) \[[M{{L}^{2}}{{T}^{2}}{{A}^{-}}^{2}]\]

    D) \[[ML{{T}^{-2}}{{A}^{-2}}]\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer23) In a step up transformer, the turn ratio is 1:20. A Laclanche cell (e.m.f. 1.5 V) has been connected across the primary, me voltage across secondary will be :

    A) zero

    B) 75 V

    C) 0.75 V

    D) 30 V

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer24) Yellow light is used in a single slit diffraction experiment with slit width 6 mm. If yellow light is replaced by X-rays, then the observed pattern will reveal :

    A) no diffraction pattern

    B) less number of fringes

    C) more number of fringes

    D) central maxima is narrower

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer25) 1 a.m.u. in terms of energy is :

    A) 93.1 V

    B) 931 eV

    C) 9.31 MeV

    D) 931 MeV

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer26) According to Keplers second law, how the radius vector of a planet relative to sun sweeps out equal areas in equal interval of time The law is a consequence of conservation of:

    A) Newtons law of gravitation

    B) Angular momentum

    C) Law of conservation of energy

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer27) L, R represents inductance and resistance respectively, which of the following has the dimension of frequency?

    A) \[\sqrt{L/R}\]

    B) \[\sqrt{R/L}\]

    C) \[R/L\]

    D) \[\sqrt{L/R}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer28) The radioactive decay of uranium into thorium is given by the equation\[_{92}{{U}^{238}}\xrightarrow{{}}_{90}^{{}}T{{h}^{234}}+X,\]?

    A) A neutron

    B) An \[\alpha \]-particle

    C) Electron

    D) Proton

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer29) 300 joule of work is done in sliding a 2 kg block up an inclined plane to a height of 10 m. Taking the value of acceleration due r\ to gravity g to be 10 m/s , work done against friction is :

    A) zero

    B) 300 joule

    C) 200 joule

    D) 100 joule

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer30) The equivalent resistance between X and Y in circuit given, is :

    A) 5\[\Omega \]

    B) 7.5\[\Omega \]

    C) 20\[\Omega \]

    D) 10\[\Omega \]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer31) Three capacitors of capacitance 2\[\mu \]F, 3\[\mu \]F and 6\[\mu \]F are connected in series and the combination is charged by means of a 24 volt battery. The potential difference between the plates of the 6\[\mu \]F capacitor will be :

    A) 10V

    B) 8V

    C) 4 V

    D) 6 V

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer32) Five capacitors are connected as shown in the figure. The equivalent capacitance between A and B is :

    A) 4\[\mu \]F

    B) 3\[\mu \]F

    C) 2\[\mu \]F

    D) 1\[\mu \]F

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer33) The ratio of peak value and rms value of an alternating current is :

    A) \[\frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}\]

    B) \[\sqrt{2}\]

    C) \[\frac{1}{2}\]

    D) 1

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer34) Two soap bubbles of radii r1 and r2 equal to 4 cm and 5 cm are touching each other over a common surface S1 and S2 shown in figure. Its radius will be :

    A) 4.5 cm

    B) 25 cm

    C) 20 cm

    D) 40 cm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer35) The electric potential at a point distant r due to an electric dipole is proportional to:

    A) \[{{r}^{2}}\]

    B) r

    C) \[\frac{1}{{{r}^{2}}}\]

    D) \[\frac{1}{r}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer36) A body falling from a high minar travels 40 m in the last 2 seconds of its fall to ground. Height of minar in metre is :

    A) 50

    B) 80

    C) 45

    D) 60

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer37) A bulb has specifications of 1 kW and 250 volt, the resistance of bulb is :

    A) 625 \[\Omega \]

    B) 0.25 \[\Omega \]

    C) 6.25 \[\Omega \]

    D) 62.5 \[\Omega \]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer38) The decay constant of a radioactive element is \[\lambda \] The half life and mean life of a sample are respectively, given by :

    A) \[\frac{\lambda }{{{\log }_{e}}2}and\frac{1}{\lambda }\]

    B) \[\lambda ({{\log }_{e}}2)and\frac{1}{\lambda }\]

    C) \[\frac{{{\log }_{e}}2}{\lambda }and\frac{1}{\lambda }\]

    D) \[\frac{1}{\lambda }and{{\log }_{e}}2/\lambda \]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer39) Energy in the sun is produced by :

    A) radioactive process

    B) chemical process

    C) fission process

    D) fusion process

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer40) The slope of a graph between threshold frequency and stopping potential is :

    A) \[\frac{h}{{{v}_{0}}}\]

    B) \[h{{v}_{0}}\]

    C) \[{{v}_{0}}\]

    D) \[h\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer41) One feels hotter at the top of the flame than the sides of flame because of :

    A) radiation

    B) conduction

    C) convection

    D) both (a) and (b)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer42) Relation between critical angles of water and glass is :

    A) \[{{C}_{\omega }}<{{C}_{g}}=0\]

    B) \[{{C}_{\omega }}={{C}_{g}}\]

    C) \[{{C}_{\omega }}<{{C}_{g}}\]

    D) \[{{C}_{\omega }}>{{C}_{g}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer43) A man is standing on a spring platform. The reading of spring balance is 60 kg weight. If the man jumps outside from the platform, the reading of spring balance :

    A) becomes zero

    B) increases

    C) remains same

    D) first (b) then (c)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer44) Direction: In the question Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are given then the correct answers will be as: (A) particle moving on a circular path with constant speed: (R) It possesses radial velocity

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of the (A)

    B) If both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    E) Both (A) and (R) are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer45) Direction: In the question Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are given then the correct answers will be as: (A) We prefer water as the coolant in the radiators of engines in motor vehicles (R) Due to high thermal capacity, the water absorbs large amount of heat and the cooling is faster

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of the (A)

    B) If both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    E) Both (A) and (R) are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer46) Direction: In the question Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are given then the correct answers will be as: (A) Cloudy nights are usually warmer (R) Clouds have low thermal conductivity

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of the (A)

    B) If both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    E) Both (A) and (R) are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer47) Direction: In the question Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are given then the correct answers will be as: (A) Metals are good conductors of heat (R) Their surfaces are good reflector of heat.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of the (A)

    B) If both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    E) Both (A) and (R) are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer48) Direction: In the question Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are given then the correct answers will be as: (A) Escape velocity on earth depends upon the mass of a projected body. (R) Escape velocity on the earth \[_{ues}=\sqrt{\frac{gm}{R}}\]where m is the mass of the body?

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of the (A)

    B) If both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    E) Both (A) and (R) are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer49) Direction: In the question Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are given then the correct answers will be as: (A) Rubber is a more elastic than glass (R) The rubber has higher modulus of elasticity than glass

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of the (A)

    B) If both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    E) Both (A) and (R) are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer50) Direction: In the question Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are given then the correct answers will be as: (A) Refractive index of prism depends only on the kind of glass of which it is made of and the colour of light (R) The refractive index of prism depends upon he refracting angle of the prism and the angle of minimum deviation:

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of the (A)

    B) If both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    E) Both (A) and (R) are false

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer51) Consider the reaction, \[CaC{{O}_{3}}(s)CaO(s)+C{{O}_{2}}(g)\]in closed container at equilibrium. What would be the, effect of adding \[CaC{{O}_{3}}\] on the equilibrium concentration of \[C{{O}_{2}}\]?

    A) Increases

    B) Decreases

    C) Remains constant

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer52) Which is not a colloid?

    A) Egg

    B) Milk

    C) Ruby glass

    D) Chlorophyll

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer53) Electric refining is used for refining of :

    A) \[Cu\]

    B) \[Fe\]

    C) \[Pb\]

    D) \[Al\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer54) Ionisation energy of hydrogen is:

    A) much higher than that of chlorine

    B) slightly higher than that of chlorine

    C) smaller than that of chlorine

    D) equal to that of chlorine

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer55) The half-life of 4 isotopes are:

    (I) \[6.7year\]
    (II) \[8\times {{10}^{3}}year\]
    (III) \[5760\text{ }year\]
    (IV) \[2.35\times {{10}^{5}}year\]
    The most stable isotope is:

    A) \[IV\]

    B) \[III\]

    C) \[II\]

    D) \[I\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer56) The composition of mica is:

    A) \[NaK.Si{{O}_{4}}.10{{H}_{2}}O\]

    B) \[{{K}_{2}}HAl{{(Si{{O}_{4}})}_{3}}\]

    C) \[{{K}_{2}}O.3A{{l}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}.6Si{{O}_{2}}.2{{H}_{2}}O\]

    D) \[NaAlSi{{O}_{4}}.3{{H}_{2}}O\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer57) Which one is a good solvent for ionic and polar covalent compounds?

    A) Liquid \[N{{H}_{3}}\]

    B) \[C{{H}_{3}}OH\]

    C) \[C{{H}_{3}}COOH\]

    D) \[{{H}_{2}}O\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer58) The coupling between base units of DNA is through:

    A) van der Waals forces

    B) hydrogen bonding

    C) electrostatic bonding

    D) covalent bonding

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer59) The energy of an electron in the first Bohr orbit of H-atom is\[-13.6eV\]. The possible energy value(s) of the excited state(s) for electron in Bohr orbits of hydrogen is(are):

    A) \[-6.8eV\]

    B) \[-4.2eV\]

    C) \[-3.4eV\]

    D) \[+6.8eV\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer60) In a compound \[C=40%\]and \[H=6.66%,\] what is the empirical formula of the compound?

    A)

    B) \[{{C}_{4}}H{{O}_{4}}\]

    C) CHO

    D) \[C{{H}_{2}}O\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer61) The best method to separate the mixture of ortho and para nitrophenol \[(1:1)\]is:

    A) vaporisation

    B) colour spectrum

    C) distillation

    D) crystallization

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer62) I.U.P.A.C. name of \[{{(C{{H}_{3}})}_{3}}-C-CH=C{{H}_{2}}\]is:

    A) 2,2-dimethyl-3-butene

    B) 3,3-dimethyl-l-butene

    C) 3,3,3-trimethyl-l-propene

    D) 1,1,1-trimethyl-2-butene

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer63) Which of the following compound could be optically active?

    A) 2,3-diinethyl pentane

    B) 2-methyl pentane

    C) Isopropyl bromide

    D) Isoethyl alcohol

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer64) The number of \[s{{p}^{3}}\]-hybrid carbons in 2-buttyne:

    A) \[1\]

    B) \[2\]

    C) \[3\]

    D) \[4\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer65) Excess of \[NaOH\] solution reacts with zinc to form:

    A) disodium zinc

    B) sodium zincate

    C) zinc oxide

    D) zinc hydroxide

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer66) The most acidic among the following is:

    A) \[{{B}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\]

    B) \[A{{s}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\]

    C) \[S{{b}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\]

    D) \[{{P}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer67) Gibbs free energy G, enthalpy, H and entropy are related as:

    A) \[G=H-TS\]

    B) \[G=H+TS\]

    C) \[H=G-TS\]

    D) \[S=H-G\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer68) The \[H-H\] bond energy is \[430\text{ }kJ\text{ }mol{{e}^{-1}}\] and \[Cl-Cl\] bond energy is \[240\text{ }kJ\text{ }mol{{e}^{-1}}\], \[\Delta H\] for \[HCl\] is \[-90kJ\]. The \[H-Cl\] bond energy is about:

    A) \[180kJ\text{ }mol{{e}^{-1}}\]

    B) \[360kJ\text{ }mol{{e}^{-1}}\]

    C) \[213kJ\text{ }mol{{e}^{-1}}\]

    D) \[425kJ\text{ }mol{{e}^{-1}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer69) What is the amount of urea dissolved perlitre, if aqueous solution is isotonic with 10% cane sugar solution? (Mol. wt. of urea =60)

    A) \[200g/lit\]

    B) \[19.2g/lit\]

    C) \[17.54g/lit\]

    D) \[16.7g/lit\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer70) The reduction electrode potential, E of \[0.1M\]solution of \[{{M}^{+}}\] ions \[({{E}_{RP}}=-2.36V)\] is:

    A) \[-4.82V\]

    B) \[-4.82V\]

    C) \[+2.41V\]

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer71) pH of solution whose \[[{{H}^{+}}]\] is 1 mole per litre is:

    A) \[1.5\]

    B) \[1.0\]

    C) \[0.1\]

    D) \[0\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer72) Identify the element which can have highest oxidation number.

    A) \[Cl\]

    B) \[0\]

    C) \[C\]

    D) \[N\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer73) Oxidation number of \[Fe\] in \[F{{e}_{3}}{{O}_{4}}\]are:

    A) \[+1\]and \[+2\]

    B) \[+1\]and \[+3\]

    C) \[+2\]and \[+3\]

    D) \[+2\] and \[+4\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer74) Number of unpaired electrons in the electronic configuration is:

    A) \[6\]

    B) \[4\]

    C) \[3\]

    D) \[2\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer75) Which of-the following sets of quantum number is wrong?

    A) \[n=3,l=2,m=1,s=+\frac{1}{2}\]

    B) \[n=3,l=2,m=1,s=+\frac{1}{2}\]

    C) \[n=2,l=2,m=0,s=+\frac{1}{2}\]

    D) \[n=2,l=1,m=0,s=+\frac{1}{2}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer76) From the ground state electronic configuration of the elements given below, pick up the one with highest value of IInd iomisation energy :

    A) \[1{{s}^{2}},2{{s}^{2}}2{{p}^{5}}\]

    B) \[1{{s}^{2}},2{{s}^{2}}2{{p}^{6}}\]

    C) \[1{{s}^{2}},2{{s}^{2}}2{{p}^{6}},3{{s}^{1}}\]

    D) \[1{{s}^{2}},2{{s}^{2}}2{{p}^{6}},3{{s}^{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer77) Which one of the following gases contains least number of molecules?

    A) \[{{H}_{2}}\text{O}\,\text{(4g)}\]

    B) Marsh gas \[\text{(2g)}\]

    C) \[\text{PC}{{\text{l}}_{5}}\text{(4g)}\]

    D) Phosgene \[\text{(2g)}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer78) In crystal structure, of rock salt \[(NaCl)\], the arrangement of \[C{{l}^{-}}\] ion is:

    A) fee

    B) bcc

    C) both (a) and (b)

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer79) Chlorophyll is the complex of:

    A) \[C{{o}^{2+}}\]

    B) \[F{{e}^{3+}}\]

    C) \[F{{e}^{2+}}\]

    D) \[M{{g}^{2+}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer80) Purest form of iron is:

    A) steel

    B) wrought iron

    C) grey cast iron

    D) white cast iron

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer81) A gas decolourises bromine in \[CC{{l}_{4}}\] and forms a precipitate with ammonical silver nitrate. The gas is:

    A) \[C{{H}_{4}}\]

    B) \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{6}}\]

    C) \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{4}}\]

    D) \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer82) The reaction,\[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}OH\xrightarrow[2{{H}^{+}}]{CHC{{l}_{3}}+NaOH}Salicyldehyde\]is known as:

    A) Reimer Tiemann reaction

    B) Gattermann aldehyde synthesis

    C) Duffs reaction

    D) Perkin reaction

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer83) \[HN{{O}_{2}}\] forms an alcohol on reaction with:

    A) \[{{(C{{H}_{3}})}_{2}}NH\]

    B) \[C{{H}_{3}}N{{H}_{2}}\]

    C) \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}NHC{{H}_{3}}\]

    D) \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}N{{H}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer84) Hydrolysis of esters in alkaline medium is called:

    A) esterification

    B) alkalization

    C) saponification

    D) hydration

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer85) The solubility of \[AgCl({{K}_{sp}}=1.2\times {{10}^{-10}})\]in a\[0.1M\text{ }NaCl\]solution is:

    A) \[1.2\times {{10}^{-10}}M\]

    B) \[1.2\times {{10}^{-9}}M\]

    C) \[1.2\times {{10}^{-6}}M\]

    D) \[0.1M\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer86) The pH of \[0.1M\,N{{H}_{4}}Cl\]is:

    A) \[>7\]

    B) \[<7\]

    C) \[=7\]

    D) highly basic

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer87) The reaction,\[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}CHO+C{{H}_{3}}CHO\xrightarrow{{}}\]\[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}CH=CHCHO\]is called:

    A) Benzoin condensation .

    B) Claisen condensation

    C) Cannizzaros reaction

    D) Perkin reaction

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer88) Which of the following amine will not give carbylamine reaction?

    A) Methyl amine

    B) Ethyl amine

    C) Dimethyl amine

    D) Phenyl amine

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer89) Teflon is a polymer of which of the following?

    A) Tetrafluoroethene

    B) Tetrafluoromethane

    C) Difluoroethane

    D) Monofluoroethane

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer90) Most electropositive halogen is:

    A) \[Cl\]

    B) \[Br\]

    C) \[I\]

    D) \[F\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer91) Orthophosphoric acid is:

    A) tetrabasic

    B) tribasic

    C) dibasic

    D) monobasic

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer92) Plaster of Paris is hardened by:

    A) giving out water

    B) uniting with water

    C) changing in to \[CaC{{O}_{3}}\]

    D) liberating \[C{{O}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer93) Increasing order of acidic character of the following is:

    A) \[{{H}_{3}}P{{O}_{4}}<{{H}_{2}}C{{O}_{3}}<{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]

    B) \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}<{{H}_{2}}C{{O}_{3}}<{{H}_{3}}P{{O}_{4}}\]

    C) \[{{H}_{3}}P{{O}_{4}}\text{ }{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}<{{H}_{2}}C{{O}_{3}}\]

    D) \[{{H}_{2}}C{{O}_{3}}<{{H}_{3}}P{{O}_{4}}<{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer94) A catalyst increases the rate of reaction because it:

    A) increases the temperature coefficient

    B) increases the activation energy

    C) decreases the energy barrier for reaction

    D) decreases the collision diameter

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer95) The rate constant is given by the equation which factor should register a decrease for the reaction to proceed more rapidly:

    A) \[E\]

    B) \[P\]

    C) \[T\]

    D) \[Z\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer96) A radioactive element has a half-life of one day. After three days the amount of the element left will be:

    A) \[\frac{1}{16}\]of the original

    B) \[\frac{1}{8}\] of the original

    C) \[\frac{1}{4}\] of the original

    D) \[\frac{1}{2}\] of the original

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer97) Which of the following has more unpaired electrons?

    A) \[C{{u}^{+}}\]

    B) \[F{{e}^{2+}}\]

    C) \[Zn\]

    D) \[Ne\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer98) Ionisation potential in a period is maximum in the case of:

    A) representative element

    B) halogens

    C) alkali metals

    D) inert gas

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer99) If the Plancks constant, \[h=6.6\times {{10}^{-34}}Js,\] the de-Broglies wavelength of a particle having moment of \[3.3\times {{10}^{-24}}kg\text{ }m{{s}^{-1}}\] will be:

    A) \[500\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    B) \[2\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    C) \[0.5\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    D) \[0.02\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer100) Methanal and phenol react in presence of base to give:

    A) bakelite

    B) polyethylene

    C) dacron

    D) nylon-66

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer101) The water vascular system performs all but not one function which is that :

    A) excretion

    B) respiration

    C) food capturing

    D) hormone secretion

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer102) Which is not a fish?

    A) Scoliodon

    B) Electric ray

    C) Whale

    D) Sea horse

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer103) Which of the following secrets a horny exoskeleton ?

    A) Hydrn

    B) Sea anemone

    C) Obelia

    D) Jelly fish

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer104) Pearls is secreted by :

    A) edge of mantle

    B) inner lining of mantle

    C) outer lining of mantle

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer105) One of the following is not a .nematode parasite?

    A) Trichinella

    B) Ascaris

    C) Dracunculus

    D) Schistosoma

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer106) Hydra does not perform locomotion by :

    A) looping

    B) somer saulting

    C) jet propulsion

    D) walking

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer107) Which one is not the larval stage of Fasciola ?

    A) Cercaria

    B) Miracidium

    C) Cysticercus

    D) Redia

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer108) The primary function of flame cells is :

    A) excretion

    B) osmoregulation

    C) secretion of toxins

    D) all of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer109) Enzyme carbonic an hydrase is present in :

    A) blood plasma

    B) WBC

    C) RBC

    D) lymph

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer110) Secretion of digestive juice in stomach is form :

    A) Brunners gland

    B) gastric gland

    C) foveola

    D) sub mucosal gland

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer111) Which one is not involved in the immune system?

    A) B-cells

    B) T-cells

    C) Macrophage

    D) Granulocyte

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer112) In man yellow colour of faeces is due to :

    A) pigments produced by the breakdown of hemoglobin

    B) undigested fat which is yellow coloured

    C) bile juice

    D) pancreatic juice

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer113) Peyers patches are :

    A) group of lymph nodules

    B) group of arteries

    C) group of ganglia

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer114) Which of the following is not a function of erythrocyte ?

    A) Oxygen transport

    B) \[C{{O}_{2}}\] transport

    C) Carriers of antigen

    D) Phagocytosis

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer115) Spleen participates in the :

    A) production of antibodies

    B) filtration of blood

    C) store house of worn out RBC

    D) all of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer116) Colour of oxyhaemoglobin molecule is :

    A) bright red

    B) bright blue

    C) whitish blue

    D) orange white

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer117) In origin the RBC are :

    A) cytoplasmic

    B) endothelial

    C) mesothelial

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer118) As compared with blood, urine in mammals is :

    A) hypotonic

    B) hypertonic

    C) isotonic

    D) difference between a and b

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer119) The development of unfertilized eggs produced by larvae is called :

    A) paedogenesis

    B) parthenogenesis

    C) neoteny

    D) polyembryony

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer120) Relaxin hormone in mammals is secreted by:

    A) placenta

    B) follicle

    C) ovary

    D) testis

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer121) Motile sperms are absent in :

    A) Mucor

    B) Cycas

    C) Tomato

    D) Funaria

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer122) Lomasomes are present in :

    A) protozoan

    B) fungi

    C) bacteria

    D) virus

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer123) Tungro disease affects :

    A) Wheat

    B) Barley

    C) Rice

    D) Sorghum

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer124) Mycorrhizae is a good example of :

    A) symbiosis

    B) commensalism

    C) proto cooperation

    D) competition

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer125) Imperfect fungi are known as :

    A) Ascomycetes

    B) Deutcromycetes

    C) Basidiomycetes

    D) Phycomycetes

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer126) Which acid is not produced by various species of fungi ?

    A) Gluconic acid

    B) Acetic acid

    C) Sulfuric acid

    D) Succinic acid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer127) FAD coenzyme is made from :

    A) pantothenic acid

    B) thymine

    C) riboflavin

    D) folic acid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer128) Name of the substance often found in bacteria:

    A) PHB

    B) BPH

    C) HBP

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer129) Which of the following is not photoautotroph ?

    A) Purple sulfur bacteria

    B) Purple none sulfur bacteria

    C) Green sulfur bacteria

    D) Cyanobacteria

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer130) Bacterial chlorophyll absorbs mainly :

    A) infra-red light

    B) visible light

    C) UV rays

    D) X-rays

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer131) Cell wall of red algae contains :

    A) cellulose

    B) cellulose + alginic acid

    C) cellulose + pectin

    D) no cell wall

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer132) Process in which the phosphate group of a compound is removed and directly added to ADP is :

    A) substrate level phosphorylation

    B) photophosphorylation

    C) oxidative phosphorylation

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer133) AIDS is confirmed by :

    A) ELISA

    B) Western blot

    C) Northern blot

    D) Southern blot

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer134) The vitamin responsible for antisterile activity is:

    A) Vitamin B

    B) Vitamin E

    C) Vitamin K

    D) Vitamin H

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer135) EEC is done to detect :

    A) heart disorders

    B) brain disorders

    C) liver disorders

    D) none of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer136) The image of an object produced on the retina is :

    A) real and inverted

    B) virtual and enlarged

    C) virtual and inverted

    D) real and enlarged

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer137) Brain receives and sends signals in the form of:

    A) electrical impulses

    B) chemical impulses

    C) magnetic impulses

    D) electromagnetic impulses

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer138) Turmeric a commonly used colorant and antiseptic is taken from which part of the plant?

    A) Stem

    B) Root

    C) Flower

    D) Fruit

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer139) Pheromones help in :

    A) flying

    B) courtship and mating

    C) eating

    D) walking

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer140) The organ which is affected by diphtheria is :

    A) liver

    B) lungs

    C) throat

    D) skin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer141) Which of the following is a banned pesticide ?

    A) DDT

    B) CAN

    C) EDB

    D) DNB

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer142) Leaf lamina is modified into two toothed jaws in:

    A) Nepenthes

    B) Dionea

    C) Drosera

    D) Utricularia

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer143) Name the hydrophyte which is not free floating?

    A) Wolffia

    B) Lemna

    C) Utricularia

    D) Eichhornia

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer144) Root cap is not generally present in :

    A) mesophytes

    B) halophytes

    C) hydrophytes

    D) xerophytes

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer145) Which is not a flightless bird ?

    A) Rhea

    B) Dromeaus

    C) Apteryx

    D) Columba

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer146) When the sepals or petals meet by their edges without overlaping the aestivation is :

    A) Imbricate

    B) valvate

    C) twisted

    D) axillary

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer147) Boat shaped anterior petal in garden pea is called :

    A) wing

    B) alae

    C) keel

    D) ship

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer148) The process of formation of glucose from non-carbohydrate sources is called :

    A) glycogenesis

    B) glycogenolysis

    C) glyconeogenesis

    D) glycolysis

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer149) Northern blotting is used for :

    A) DNA transfer

    B) RNA transfer

    C) protein transfer

    D) all of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer150) Kogi and Haggen Smit (1931) isolated which plant growth regulator from human urine :

    A) ethylene

    B) auxins

    C) gibberellins

    D) ABA

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer151) Learning is related to :

    A) hypothalamus

    B) cerebellum

    C) cerebrum

    D) pineal body

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer152) Heterocysts are found in :

    A) Aspergillus

    B) Nostoc

    C) Cystupus

    D) Ulothrix

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer153) F plasmid is :

    A) a slime mould

    B) virus

    C) extra nucleoid DNA

    D) yeast

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer154) The offsprings of better individuals are expected to make up a large portion of the next generation this involves which process :

    A) mutation

    B) genetic drift

    C) genetic pool

    D) natural selection

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer155) The source of energy in muscle contraction is :

    A) ADP

    B) GTP

    C) ATP

    D) creatine phosphate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer156) The principal cereal crop of India is :

    A) Wheat

    B) Rice

    C) Cotton

    D) Maize

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer157) Synthetic vaccines are called :

    A) first generation

    B) second generation

    C) third generation

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer158) Dolly-a sheep was cloned in :

    A) USA

    B) UK

    C) UAE

    D) Canada

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer159) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: Insects usually develop resistance to insecticides. Reason: Natural selection is a phenomenon that is generally exhibited by organisms.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer160) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: Bladder worm is a state in the life history of a Tapeworm. Reason: Tapeworms are flattened organisms:

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer161) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: Birds can make sudden and swift changes in their direction during flight. Reason: Because of their sharp eye sight:

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer162) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: Trygon, a cartilagenous fish, is a good source of commercial fish food. Reason: Cartilagenous fish can be eaten without any left over.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer163) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: The disposition of the internal organs of the Snail show asymmetry. Reason: Because of torsion of visceral components.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer164) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: Evolution of sex has been necessary for the sake of continuance of species. Reason: Organisms can also continue through asexual means.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer165) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: Meiosis is a reductional division where gametes are formed. Reason: Meiosis is also a means of genetic recombination.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer166) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion : The action of a competitive enzyme can be reversed by increasing the substrate concentration. Reason : Competitive enzymes inhibitors compete with the substrate reacting reversibly with the enzyme.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer167) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: The gene may undergo a sudden change in expression due to change in composition called mutation. Reason: Some genes mutate more than once and have more than two alleles.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer168) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion : Natural selection produces the variations favourable to a particular environment. Reason : Accumulation of these variation could not lead to origin of new species.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer169) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion : Biological clocks of living organisms oscillate continuously. Reason : Biological clocks of living organisms are independent of changes in environment:

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer170) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion : In a monohybrid cross we study two characters. Reason : Where alleles exhibit dominant recessive relationship.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer171) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: Cyanide is a metabolic poison. Reason: As it inhibits the enzyme cytochrome oxidase and blocks tissue respiration.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer172) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: Grey matter surrounds the white matter in the brain. Reason: White matter surrounds the grey matter in the spinal cord.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer173) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion : Microsome is the collective name for cytoplasmic cell organelle obtained after centrifugation of the cell. Reason : These are present in all normal cells.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer174) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion : Haemocoelomic fluid of Leech has a red colour. Reason : The coelomic fluid of Leech contains floating red blood corpuscles.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer175) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: The birds have large, light spongy bones with air sacs. Reason: These adaptation help them during flight.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer176) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: Ingested alcohol suppresses ADH. Reason: Suppression of ADH causes increased urine flow.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer177) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion : The phenomenon of spontaneons speciation is incommon in animals. Reason: Polyploidy is rare in animals.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer178) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: ADH is also called vasopressin and is secreted by anterior lobe of pituitary. Reason: As it plays an important role in osmatic and ionic balance in vertebrate animals.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer179) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: Plasmolysis occurs when plant cells are placed in concentrated salt solution. Reason : Concentrated salt solution is a hypotonic solution.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer180) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: Mn is not needed for light reaction of photosynthesis. Reason: It is constituent of chlorophyll.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer181) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion : Flower is a modified shoot. Reason : All the floral parts are borne on thalamus.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer182) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion: Axillary buds, in actively growing herbaceous plants, generally remain dormant. Reason : This is due to apical dominance which is under the influence of auxins.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer183) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion : Connective tissue contains a large amount of non-living intercellular or extracellular matrix. Reason : Intercellular substance is usually made up of protein fibres.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer184) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion : Alimentary canal of Prawn is divisible into fore gut, mid gut and hind gut. Reason : It does not contain any digestive gland.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer185) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion : Vitamin B; is chemically called thiamine. Reason : It is also called vitamin G.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer186) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion : Liver is an endocrine gland. Reason : It secrets many enzymes in bile juice.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer187) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion : Compound eyes are found in many Arthropods. Reason : Each compound eye consists of a large number of visual structures called ommatidia.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer188) Direction: In the given questions a statement of Assertion (A) is given and a corresponding statement of Reason (R) is given just below it of the statement, mark the correct answer as: Assertion : The copulatory orangs of Sharks and Rays are called claspers. Reason : Uterus is also called womb.

    A) If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

    B) If both (A) and (E) are true but (E) is not correct explanation of (A)

    C) If (A) is true but (R) is false

    D) If both (A) and (R) are false

    E) If (A) is false but (R) is true

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer189) Model for DNA structure was proposed by:

    A) Beadle and Tatum

    B) M.C. Chung

    C) Purkinje

    D) Watson and Crick

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer190) Cell wall is outer covering of plant cell made up of cellulose it is :

    A) semipermeable

    B) permeable

    C) non permeable

    D) all of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer191) Protein is the body building material of animals it is the polymer of :

    A) glucose

    B) nucleotides

    C) amino acids

    D) fatty acids

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer192) A molecule of sedoheptulose has carbon atoms numbering :

    A) 3

    B) 4

    C) 5

    D) 7

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer193) Which of the following disease is the result of thiamine deficiency ?

    A) Marasmus

    B) Beri-beri

    C) Rickets

    D) Kwashiorkor

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer194) Chemically wax is :

    A) a protein

    B) a lipid

    C) a carbohydrate

    D) an amino acid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer195) The chemical formula of chlorophyll-b is:

    A) \[{{C}_{55}}{{H}_{72}}{{O}_{5}}{{N}_{5}}Mg\]

    B) \[{{C}_{55}}{{H}_{72}}{{O}_{5}}{{N}_{4}}Mg\]

    C) \[{{C}_{55}}{{H}_{70}}{{O}_{6}}{{N}_{4}}Mg\]

    D) \[{{C}_{55}}{{H}_{72}}{{O}_{5}}{{N}_{5}}Mg\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer196) The reaction of glycolysis occurs in :

    A) mitochondria

    B) ribosome

    C) cytoplasm

    D) golgi complex

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer197) In a human being the number of cranial nerves are :

    A) 10 pairs

    B) 12 pairs

    C) 6 pairs

    D) 20 pairs

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer198) The plants respond to photo-periods due to the presence of :

    A) phytochromes

    B) stomata

    C) enzymes

    D) phytohormones

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer199) The pioneers in the field of organic evolution are :

    A) Darwin, Hugo de Vries, Lamarck, Huxley

    B) Karl Landsteiner, Hugo de Vries, Malthus, Darwin

    C) Lamarck, Karl Landsteiner, Malthus, de Vries

    D) Darwin, Lamarck, Karl Landsteiner, de Vries

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer200) The cell wall of bacteria is composed of :

    A) murein

    B) chitin

    C) cellulose

    D) suberin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer201) The phenomenon, in which an allele of one gene suppresses the activity of an allele of another gene, is known as :

    A) suppression

    B) inactivation

    C) epistasis

    D) dominance

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer202) What is common among amylase, rennin .and trypsin ?

    A) These all are proteins

    B) These all are proteolytic enzymes

    C) These are produced in stomach

    D) These are all hormone

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer203) The vagus nerve is the cranial nerve numbering :

    A) 10th

    B) 9th

    C) 7th

    D) 5th

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer204) The kidney of an adult Frog is :

    A) pronephros

    B) mesonephros

    C) metanephros

    D) opisthonephros

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer205) Which of the following is free living aerobic non-photosynthetic nitrogen fixing bacterium ?

    A) Rhizobium

    B) Azotobacter

    C) Nostoc

    D) Azospirillium

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer206) If a person shows production of in terferons in his body the chances are that he has got an infection of :

    A) typhoid

    B) measles

    C) tetanus

    D) malaria

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer207) Centromere is a part of :

    A) ribosomes

    B) mitochondria

    C) chromosome

    D) endoplasmic reticulum

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer208) \[NADP{{H}_{2}}\] is generated through :

    A) photosystem I

    B) photosystem II

    C) anaerobic respiration

    D) glycolysis

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer209) If an angiospcrmic male plant is diploid and female plant tetraploid the ploidy level of endosperm will be :

    A) haploid

    B) triploid

    C) tetraploid

    D) pentaploid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer210) Heterospory and seed habit are often exhibited by a plant possessing :

    A) bract

    B) spathe

    C) petiole

    D) ligule

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer211) Bryophytes can be seperated from algae because they :

    A) are thalloid forms

    B) have no conducting tissue

    C) possess archegonia

    D) contain chloroplast

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer212) Brown algae is characterised by the presence of:

    A) phycocyanin

    B) phycoerythrin

    C) fucoxanthin

    D) haematochrome

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer213) Biofertilizers are :

    A) cow dung manure and farmyard waste

    B) quick growing crop ploughed under soil

    C) Anabaena and Azolla

    D) none of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer214) The end product of fermentation are :

    A) \[{{O}_{2}}\] and \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}}OH\]

    B) \[C{{O}_{2}}\] and \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}}OH\]

    C) \[C{{O}_{2}}\]and\[{{O}_{2}}\]

    D) \[C{{O}_{2}}\]and acetaldehyde

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer215) The Nissls granules of nerves cell are made up of :

    A) ribosome

    B) protein

    C) DNA

    D) RNA

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer216) In ureotelic animals urea is formed by :

    A) Ornithine cycle

    B) Coris cycle

    C) Krebs cycle

    D) EMP pathway

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer217) Stratum germinativam is an example of which kind of epithelium ?

    A) Cuboidal

    B) Ciliated

    C) Columnar

    D) Squamous

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer218) Which one of the following vitamins can be synthesized by bacteria inside the gut ?

    A) B

    B) C

    C) D

    D) K

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer219) Hormones thyroxine adrenaline and the pigment melanin are iormed from :.

    A) tryptophan

    B) glycine

    C) tyrosine

    D) proline

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer220) Which one of the following statements is correct regarding evolution of mankind ?

    A) Neanderthal man and cro-magnon man were living at the same time

    B) Australopithecus was living in Australia

    C) Homo erectus is preceded by Homo habilis

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow

   

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos