Download Our Android App

Google Play

Solved papers for JIPMER Jipmer Medical Solved Paper-2014

done Jipmer Medical Solved Paper-2014

  • question_answer1) Electric field at point 20 cm away from the centre of dielectric sphere is 100 V/m, radius of sphere is 10 cm, then the value of electric field at a distance 3 cm from the centre is

    A) 100 V/m

    B) 125 V/m

    C) 120 V/m

    D) 0

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer2) 50 g ice at \[0{}^\circ C\] in insulator vessel, 50 g water of \[100{}^\circ C\] is mixed in it, then final temperature of the mixture is (neglect the heat loss)

    A) \[10{}^\circ C\]

    B) \[0{}^\circ C<<{{T}_{m}}<20{}^\circ C\]

    C) \[20{}^\circ C\]

    D) above \[20{}^\circ C\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer3) Real power consumption in a circuit is least when it contains.

    A) high R, low L

    B) high R, high L

    C) low R, high L

    D) high R, low C

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer4) Linear density of a string of is \[1.3\times {{10}^{-4}}\text{ }kg\text{/}m\] and wave equation is\[y=0.021\text{ sin}\,\left( x+30\,t \right)\]. Find, the tension in the string where, x in metre and t in second.

    A) 0.12 N

    B) 0.21 N

    C) 1.2 N

    D) 0.012 N

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer5) Magnetic field at point O will be

    A) \[\frac{{{\mu }_{0}}l}{2R}\,\,\text{interior}\]

    B) \[\frac{{{\mu }_{0}}l}{2R}\,\,\text{exterior}\]

    C) \[\frac{{{\mu }_{0}}l}{2R}\left( 1-\frac{l}{\pi } \right)\,\,\text{interior}\]

    D) \[\frac{{{\mu }_{0}}l}{2R}\left( 1+\frac{l}{\pi } \right)\,\,\text{exterior}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer6) If prism angle \[\alpha =1{}^\circ ,\] \[\mu =1.54,\] distance between screen and prism = 0.7 m, distance between prism and source \[a=0.3\,m,\] \[\lambda =180\pi \,nm,\] then in Fresnal biprism find the value of\[\beta \](fringe width).

    A) \[{{10}^{-4}}m\]

    B) \[{{10}^{-3}}mm\]

    C) \[{{10}^{-4}}\times \pi m\]

    D) \[\pi \times {{10}^{-3}}m\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer7) According to Bohrs model of hydrogen atom, relation between principal quantum number n and radius of stable orbit is

    A) \[r\propto \frac{1}{n}\]

    B) \[r\propto n\]

    C) \[r\propto \frac{1}{{{n}^{2}}}\]

    D) \[r\propto {{n}^{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer8) An observer is approaching with velocity \[v\] towards a light source. If the velocity of light is \[c,\]then velocity of light with respect to observer will be

    A) \[c-v\]

    B) \[c\]

    C) \[c+v\]

    D) \[\sqrt{1-{{v}^{2}}\text{/}{{c}^{2}}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer9) Magnetic field of the earth is H = 0.3 g. A magnet is vibrating 5 oscillations per minute then the depreciation required in the magnetic field of the earth of increase time period upto 10 oscillations per minute is

    A) 2.25 g

    B) 0.6 g

    C) 0.9 g

    D) 0.12 g

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer10) Work function of a metal is \[5.2\times {{10}^{-18}},\] then its threshold wavelength will be

    A) 736.7 \[\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    B) 760.7 \[\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    C) 301 \[\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    D) 344.4 \[\overset{\text{o}}{\mathop{\text{A}}}\,\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer11) Remaining quantity (in%) of radioactive element after 5 half lives is

    A) 4.125%

    B) 3.125%

    C) 31.1%

    D) 42.125%

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer12) A engine pumps up 100 kg of water through a height of 10 m in 5s. Given that, the efficiency of engine is 60%. If \[g=10\,m{{s}^{-2}},\]the power of this engine is

    A) 3.3 kW

    B) 0.33 kW

    C) 0.033 kW

    D) 33 kW

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer13) The angular amplitude of a simple pendulum is\[{{\theta }_{0}}\]. The maximum tension in its string will be

    A) \[mg(1-{{\theta }_{0}})\]

    B) \[mg(1+{{\theta }_{0}})\]

    C) \[mg(1-\theta _{0}^{2})\]

    D) \[mg(1+\theta _{0}^{2})\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer14) If the electric flux entering and leaving an enclosed surface respectively are \[\phi ,\] and \[{{\phi }_{2}},\] the electric charge inside the surface will be

    A) \[\frac{{{\phi }_{2}}-{{\phi }_{1}}}{{{\varepsilon }_{0}}}\]

    B) \[\frac{{{\phi }_{2}}+{{\phi }_{1}}}{{{\varepsilon }_{0}}}\]

    C) \[\frac{{{\phi }_{1}}-{{\phi }_{2}}}{{{\varepsilon }_{0}}}\]

    D) \[{{\varepsilon }_{0}}({{\phi }_{1}}+{{\phi }_{2}})\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer15) During an adiabatic process, the pressure of a gas is found to be proportional to the cube of absolute temperature. The ratio \[\frac{C{{  }_{p}}}{{{C}_{v}}}\] for the gas

    A) \[\frac{4}{3}\]                                  

    B)  \[2\]

    C) \[\frac{5}{3}\]                  

    D) \[\frac{3}{2}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer16) Three points charges\[+q,\,-2q\]and\[+q\]are placed at points (x = 0, y = a, z = 0), (x = 0, y = 0, z = 0) and (x = a, y = 0, z = 0), respectively. The magnitude and direction of the electric dipole moment vector of this charge assembly are

    A) \[\sqrt{2}qa\] along + y direction

    B) \[\sqrt{2}qa\] along the line joining points (x = 0, y = 0, z = 0) and (x = a, y = a, z = 0)

    C) \[qa\] along the line joining points (x =0, y = 0, z = 0) and (x= a, y = a, z= 0)

    D) \[\sqrt{2}\,qa\] along + x direction

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer17) A block B is pushed momentarily along a horizontal surface with an initial velocity v. If \[\mu \] is the coefficient of violling friction between B and the surface, block B will come to rest after a time

    A) \[\frac{v}{g\mu }\]

    B) \[\frac{g\mu }{v}\]

    C) \[\frac{g}{v}\]

    D) \[\frac{v}{g}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer18) To get three images of a single object, we should have two plane mirrors at an angle of

    A) \[60{}^\circ \]

    B) \[90{}^\circ \]

    C) \[120{}^\circ \]

    D) \[30{}^\circ \]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer19) A particle of mass M and charge Q moving with velocity v describes a circular path of radius R when subjected to a uniform transverse magnetic field of induction B. The work done by the field, when the particle completes one full circle, is

    A) \[\left( \frac{M{{v}^{2}}}{R} \right)2\pi R\]

    B) zero

    C) \[BQ2\pi R\]

    D) \[BQ\,v2\pi R\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer20) A particle of mass 100 g is thrown vertically upward with a speed of 5 m/s. The work done by the force of gravity during the time, the particle goes up is

    A) - 0.5 J

    B) - 1.25 J

    C) 1.25 J

    D) 0.5 J

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer21) A ball is released from certain height which losses 50% of its kinetic energy on striking the ground, it will attain a height again

    A) \[\frac{1}{4}\]th of initial height

    B) \[\frac{1}{2}\]th of intitial height

    C) \[\frac{3}{4}\]th of initial height

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer22) If applied torque on a system is zero, i.e., t = 0, then for that system

    A) \[\omega =0\]

    B) \[\alpha =0\]

    C) \[J=0\]

    D) \[F=0\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer23) A steel wire of1\[m\]long and 1\[m{{m}^{2}}\] cross section area is hanged from rigid end when weight of 1 kg is hang from it, then change in length will be (Youngs coefficient for wire\[Y=2\times {{10}^{11}}N\text{/}{{m}^{2}}\])

    A) 0.5 mm

    B) 0.25 mm

    C) 0.05 mm

    D) 5 mm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer24) When plate voltage in diode valve is increased from 100V to 150V. Then, plate increases from 7.5 mA to 12 mA, then dynamic plate resistance will be

    A) 10\[k\Omega \]

    B) 11\[k\Omega \]

    C) 15\[k\Omega \]

    D) 11.1\[k\Omega \]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer25) If the sun rays are incidenting at \[60{}^\circ \] angle and intensity is I. If the sun rays are made incident at \[30{}^\circ \] angle, then what will be the intensity?

    A) \[\frac{l}{\sqrt{3}}\]

    B) \[\sqrt{3}l\]

    C) \[3l\]

    D) \[\frac{l}{3}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer26) The reason of current flow in p-n junction in forward bias is

    A) drifting of charge carriers

    B) drifting of minority charge carriers

    C) diffusion of charge carriers

    D) All of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer27) A charged particle is accelerated by a potential of 200 V. If its velocity is \[8.4\times {{10}^{8}}\,m\text{/}s,\] then value of e/m for that particle is

    A) \[17.6\times {{10}^{16}}\]

    B) \[14.5\times {{10}^{12}}\]

    C) \[1.76\times {{10}^{15}}\]

    D) \[1.45\times {{10}^{15}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer28) When an open organ is dipped in water upto half of its height, then its frequency will become

    A) half

    B) double

    C) remain same

    D) four time

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer29) A sound source producing waves of frequency 300 Hz and wavelength 1 m observer is stationary, while source is going away with the velocity 30 m/s, then apparent frequency heared by the observer is

    A) 270 Hz

    B) 273 Hz

    C) 383 Hz

    D) 300 Hz

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer30) A particle moves towards east for 2 s with velocity 15 m/s and move towards north for 8s with velocity 5 m/s. Then, average velocity of the particle is

    A) 1 m/s

    B) 5 m/s

    C) 7 m/s

    D) 10 m/s

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer31) Relation between wavelength of photon and electron of same energy is

    A) \[{{\lambda }_{ph}}>{{\lambda }_{e}}\]

    B) \[{{\lambda }_{ph}}<{{\lambda }_{e}}\]

    C) \[{{\lambda }_{ph}}={{\lambda }_{e}}\]

    D) \[\frac{{{\lambda }_{e}}}{{{\lambda }_{ph}}}=\text{constant}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer32) Match the following: A. Angular momentum 1. \[[{{M}^{-1}}{{L}^{2}}{{T}^{-2}}]\] B. Torque 2. \[[{{M}^{1}}{{T}^{-2}}]\] C. Gravitational constant 3. \[[{{M}^{1}}{{L}^{2}}{{T}^{-2}}]\] D. Tension 4. \[[{{M}^{1}}{{L}^{2}}{{T}^{-1}}]\]

    A) C - 2, D - 1

    B) A - 4, B - 3

    C) A - 3, C - 2

    D) B - 2, A - 1

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer33) If we increase kinetic energy of a body 300%, then per cent increase in its momentum is

    A) 50%

    B) 300%

    C) 100%

    D) 150%

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer34) Change in acceleration due to gravity is same upto a height h from each other the earth surface and below depth x, then relation between x and h is (h and\[x<<<{{R}_{e}}\])

    A) \[x=h\]

    B) \[x=2h\]

    C) \[x=\frac{h}{2}\]

    D) \[x={{h}^{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer35) A mass of 1 kg is suspended from a spring of force constant 400 N, executing SHM total energy of the body is 2J, then maximum acceleration of the spring will be

    A) \[4\,m\text{/}{{s}^{2}}\]

    B) \[40\,m\text{/}{{s}^{2}}\]

    C) \[200\,m\text{/}{{s}^{2}}\]

    D) \[400\,m\text{/}{{s}^{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer36) Two capacitors of capacities \[{{C}_{1}}\] and \[{{C}_{2}}\] are charged upto the potential \[{{V}_{1}}\] and \[{{V}_{2}},\] then condition for not flowing the charge between on connected them in parallel is

    A) \[{{C}_{1}}={{C}_{2}}\]

    B) \[{{C}_{1}}{{V}_{1}}={{C}_{2}}{{V}_{2}}\]

    C) \[{{V}_{1}}={{V}_{2}}\]

    D) \[\frac{{{C}_{1}}}{{{V}_{1}}}=\frac{{{C}_{2}}}{{{V}_{2}}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer37) Find equivalent resistance between X and Y

    A) R

    B) R/L

    C) 2 R

    D) 5 R

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer38) Vibrations of rope tied by two rigid ends shown by equation \[y=\cos 2\pi t\,\,\sin 2\pi x,\] then minimum length of the rope will be

    A) \[1\,m\]

    B) \[\frac{1}{2}\,m\]

    C) \[5\,m\]

    D) \[2\,\pi m\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer39) If we change the value of R, then

    A) voltage does not change on L

    B) voltage does not change on LC combination

    C) voltage does not change on C

    D) voltage changes on LC combination

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer40) If \[V=ary,\] then electric field at a point will be proportional to

    A) \[r\]

    B) \[{{r}^{-1}}\]

    C) \[{{r}^{-2}}\]

    D) \[{{r}^{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer41) In DNA, the complimentary bases are

    A) adenine and thymine; guanine and cytosine

    B) adenine and thymine; guanine and uracil

    C) adenine and guanine, thymine and cytosine

    D) uracil and adenine; cytosine and guanine

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer42) Which of the following is not a resonating form of benzaldehyde?

    A)

    B)

    C)

    D)

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer43) Which one of the following does not undergo iodoform reaction?

    A) Secondary butyl alcohol

    B) Iso-propyl alcohol

    C) Diethyl ketone

    D) Ethyl alcohol

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer44) Percentage of free space in a body centre cubic unit cell is

    A) 30%

    B) 32%

    C) 34%

    D) 28%

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer45) For the reaction, \[{{N}_{2}}(g)+{{O}_{2}}(g)\rightleftharpoons 2NO(g),\] the equilibrium constant is\[{{K}_{1}}.\]The equilibrium constant is\[{{K}_{2}}\]for the reaction, \[2NO(g)+{{O}_{2}}(g)\rightleftharpoons 2N{{O}_{2}}(g).\] What is K for the reaction, \[N{{O}_{2}}(g)\rightleftharpoons \frac{1}{2}{{N}_{2}}(g)+{{O}_{2}}(g)?\]

    A) \[\frac{1}{(4\,{{K}_{1}}{{K}_{2}})}\]

    B) \[{{\left[ \frac{1}{{{K}_{1}}{{K}_{2}}} \right]}^{1/2}}\]

    C) \[\frac{1}{({{K}_{1}}{{K}_{2}})}\]

    D) \[\frac{1}{(2{{K}_{1}}{{K}_{2}})}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer46) Acidified \[{{K}_{2}}C{{r}_{2}}{{O}_{7}}\] solution turns green when \[N{{a}_{2}}S{{O}_{3}}\] is added to it. This is due to the formation of

    A) \[CrO_{4}^{2-}\]

    B) \[C{{r}_{2}}{{(S{{O}_{3}})}_{3}}\]

    C) \[CrS{{O}_{4}}\]

    D) \[C{{r}_{2}}{{(S{{O}_{4}})}_{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer47) Among the following the least thermally stable is

    A) \[{{K}_{2}}C{{O}_{3}}\]

    B) \[N{{a}_{2}}C{{O}_{3}}\]

    C) \[BaC{{O}_{3}}\]

    D) \[L{{i}_{2}}C{{O}_{3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer48) Which one of the following is \[d\text{-}\]block element?

    A) Gd

    B) Hs

    C) Es

    D) Cs

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer49) The angular shape of ozone molecule\[({{O}_{3}})\] consists of

    A) 1 sigma and 2 pi bonds

    B) 2 sigma and 2 pi bonds

    C) 1 sigma and 1 pi bonds

    D) 2 sigma and 1 pi bonds

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer50) If the \[E_{cell}^{\text{o}}\] for a given reaction has a negative value then which of the following gives the correct relationships for the values of\[\Delta G{}^\circ \]and \[{{K}_{eq}}?\]

    A) \[\Delta G{}^\circ <0;\]\[{{K}_{eq}}>1\]

    B) \[\Delta G{}^\circ <0;\,\,{{K}_{eq}}<1\]

    C) \[\Delta G{}^\circ >0;\,\,{{K}_{eq}}<1\]

    D) \[\Delta G{}^\circ >0;\,\,{{K}_{eq}}>1\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer51) Among the following the molecule possessing highest dipole moment is

    A) \[C{{O}_{2}}\]

    B) \[B{{F}_{3}}\]

    C) \[S{{O}_{2}}\]

    D) Trans - 2-butene

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer52) An electron is moving in Bohrs fourth orbit. Its de-Broglie wavelength is \[\lambda \]. What is the circumference of the fourth orbit?

    A) \[\frac{2}{\lambda }\]

    B) \[2\lambda \]

    C) \[4\lambda \]

    D) \[\frac{4}{\lambda }\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer53) The standard enthalpies of formation of \[A(N{{H}_{3}}),\]\[B\,(C{{O}_{2}}),\]\[C(HI)\] and \[D(S{{O}_{2}})\] are -46.19, -393.4, +24.94 and -296.9 kJ \[mo{{l}^{-1}}\] respectively. The increasing order of their stability is

    A) B < D < A < C

    B) C < A < D < B

    C) D < B < C < A

    D) A < C < D < B

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer54) Green chemistry means such reactions which

    A) produce colour during reactions

    B) reduce the use and production of hazardous chemicals

    C) are related to the depletion of ozone layer

    D) study the reactions in plants

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer55) Which of the following compounds gives carbylamine test?

    A) N-methyl-o-methyl aniline

    B) N, N-dimethyl aniline

    C) 2 4-diethyl aniline

    D) p-methyl-N-methyl benzylamine

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer56) Which of the following is an example for heterogeneous catalysis reaction?

    A) \[2S{{O}_{2}}(g)+{{O}_{2}}(g)\xrightarrow{No(g)}2S{{O}_{3}}(g)\]

    B) Hydrolysis of aqueous sucrose solution in the presence of a aqueous mineral acid

    C) \[2{{H}_{2}}{{O}_{2}}(l)\xrightarrow{Pt(s)}2{{H}_{2}}O(l)+{{O}_{2}}(g)\]

    D) Hydrolysis of liquid in the presence of aqueous mineral acid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer57) Which of the following pair of metals is purified by van-Arkel method?

    A) Zr and Ti

    B) Ag and Au

    C) Ni and Fe

    D) Ga and In

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer58) Name the type of the structure of silicate in which one oxygen atom of \[{{[Si{{O}_{4}}]}^{4-}}\]is shared?

    A) Sheet silicate

    B) Pyrosilicate

    C) Three dimensional silicate

    D) Linear chain silicate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer59) In Fischer-Ringes method of separation of nobles gas mixture from air, .......... is used

    A) 90% \[Ca{{C}_{2}}\]+ 10% \[CaC{{l}_{2}}\]

    B) coconut charcoal

    C) soda lime 4- potash solution

    D) 90% \[CaC{{O}_{3}}\] + 10% urea

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer60) Which one of the following is present as an active ingredient in bleaching powder for bleaching action?

    A) \[Ca{{(OCl)}_{2}}\]

    B) \[Ca{{O}_{2}}Cl\]

    C) \[CaC{{l}_{2}}\]

    D) \[CaOC{{l}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer61) The relative reactivities of acyl compounds towards nucleophilic substitution are in the order of

    A) acyl chloride > acid anhydride > ester > amide

    B) ester > acyl chloride > amide > acid anhydride

    C) acid anhydride > amide > ester > acyl chloride

    D) acyl chloride > ester > acid anhydride > amide

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer62) Clemmensen reduction of a ketone is carried out in the presence of which of the following?

    A) \[Zn\text{-}Hg\]with\[HCl\]

    B) \[LiAl{{H}_{4}}\]

    C) \[{{H}_{2}}\]and\[Pt\]as catalyst

    D) Glycoj with ROH

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer63) In Dumas method of estimation of nitrogen. 0.35 g of an organic compound gave 55 mL of nitrogen collected at 300 K temperature and 715 mm pressure. The percentage composition of nitrogen in the compound would be (Aqueous tension at 300 K = 15 mm)

    A) 16.45

    B) 17.45

    C) 14.45

    D) 15.45

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer64) Which of the following is not correct?

    A) Ammonia is used as refrigerant

    B) A mixture of \[Ca{{(CN)}_{2}}\] and C is known as nitrolim

    C) A mixture of \[Ca{{({{H}_{2}}P{{O}_{4}})}_{2}}\] and \[CaS{{O}_{4}}\cdot 2{{H}_{2}}O\] is known as superphosphate of lime

    D) Hydrolysis of \[NC{{l}_{3}}\] gives \[N{{H}_{3}}\] and \[HOCl\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer65) Which one of the following is aromatic?

    A) Cyclopentadienyl cation

    B) Cyclooctatetraene

    C) Cycloheptatriene

    D) Cycloheptalrienylcation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer66) The complexes \[[Co{{(N{{H}_{3}})}_{6}}]\,[Cr{{(CN)}_{6}}]\] and\[[Cr{{(N{{H}_{3}})}_{6}}]\,[Co{{(CN)}_{6}}]\] are the examples of which type of isomerism?

    A) lonisation isomerism

    B) Coordination isomerism

    C) Geometrical isomerism

    D) Linkage isomerism

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer67) A solution with negative deviation among the following is

    A) ethanol-acetone

    B) chlorobenzene-bromobenzene

    C) chloroform-acetone

    D) benzene-toluene

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer68) Which of the following compounds is soluble in benzene but almost insoluble in water?

    A) \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}}OH\]

    B) \[C{{H}_{3}}C{{O}_{2}}H\]

    C) \[C{{H}_{3}}CHO\]

    D) \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}N{{O}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer69) The correct order of magnitude of bond angles among the compounds\[C{{H}_{4}},\]\[N{{H}_{3}}\] and \[{{H}_{2}}O\] is

    A) \[C{{H}_{4}}>{{H}_{2}}O<N{{H}_{3}}\]

    B) \[{{H}_{2}}O<N{{H}_{3}}<C{{H}_{4}}\]

    C) \[N{{H}_{3}}<C{{H}_{4}}<{{H}_{2}}O\]

    D) \[N{{H}_{3}}<{{H}_{2}}O<C{{H}_{4}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer70) Which one of the following reactions does not form gaseous product?

    A) \[Pb{{O}_{2}}+{{H}_{2}}{{O}_{2}}\to \]

    B) Acidified\[KMn{{O}_{4}}+{{H}_{2}}{{O}_{2}}\to \]

    C) \[PbS+{{H}_{2}}{{O}_{2}}\to \]

    D) \[C{{l}_{2}}+{{H}_{2}}{{O}_{2}}\to \]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer71) Observe the following reaction \[2A+B\xrightarrow{{}}C\] The rate of formation of C is \[2.2\times {{10}^{-3}}\,mol\,{{L}^{-1}}\,mi{{n}^{-1}}.\] What is the value of\[-\frac{d[A]}{dt}(in\,mol\,{{L}^{-1}}\,mi{{n}^{-1}})?\]

    A) \[2.2\times {{10}^{-3}}\]

    B) \[1.1\times {{10}^{-3}}\]

    C) \[4.4\times {{10}^{-3}}\]

    D) \[5.5\times {{10}^{-3}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer72) Which one of the following is employed as antihistamine?

    A) Diphenyl hydramine

    B) Norethindrone

    C) Omeprazole

    D) Chloramphenicol

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer73) If x is amount of adsorbate and m is amount of adsorbent, which of the following relations is not related to adsorption process?

    A) \[\frac{x}{m}=f(T)\]at constant p

    B) \[p=f(T)\] at constant\[\left( \frac{x}{m} \right)\]

    C) \[\frac{x}{m}=p\times T\]

    D) \[\frac{x}{m}=f(p)\]at constant T

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer74) Standard electrode potential of three metals X, Y and Z are -1.2 V, +0.5 V and -3.0 V respectively. The reducing power of these metals will be

    A) Y > X > Z

    B) Z > X > Y

    C) X > Y > Z

    D) Y > Z > X

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer75) Which of the following compounds has the lowest melting point?

    A) \[CaB{{r}_{2}}\]

    B) \[Ca{{I}_{2}}\]

    C) \[Ca{{F}_{2}}\]

    D) \[CaC{{l}_{2}}\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer76) The dissociation equilibrium of a gas \[A{{B}_{2}}\] can be represented as \[2A{{B}_{2}}(g)\rightleftharpoons 2AB(g)+{{B}_{2}}(g)\] The degree of dissociation is x and is small compared to 1. The expression relating the degree of dissociation (x) with equilibrium constant \[{{K}_{p}}\] and total pressure p is

    A) \[\left( \frac{2{{K}_{p}}}{p} \right)\]

    B) \[{{\left( \frac{2{{K}_{p}}}{p} \right)}^{\frac{1}{3}}}\]

    C) \[{{\left( \frac{2{{K}_{p}}}{p} \right)}^{\frac{1}{2}}}\]

    D) \[\left( \frac{{{K}_{p}}}{p} \right)\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer77) A buffer solution is prepared in which the concentration of \[N{{H}_{3}}\] is 0.30 M and the concentration of \[NH_{4}^{+}\] is 0.20 M. If the equilibrium constant, \[{{K}_{b}}\] for \[N{{H}_{3}}\] equals \[1.8\times {{10}^{-5}},\]what is the pH of this solution? (log 2.7 = 0.43)

    A) 9.43

    B) 11.72

    C) 8.73

    D) 9.08

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer78) If a gas expands at constant temperature indicates that

    A) kinetic energy of molecules decreases

    B) pressure of the gas increases

    C) kinetic energy of molecules remains as same

    D) number of the molecules of gas increase

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer79) If n = 6, the correct sequence for filling of electrons will be

    A) \[ns\xrightarrow{{}}(n-1)d\xrightarrow{{}}(n-2)f\xrightarrow{{}}np\]

    B) \[ns\xrightarrow{{}}(n-2)f\xrightarrow{{}}np\xrightarrow{{}}(n-1)d\]

    C) \[ns\xrightarrow{{}}np\xrightarrow{{}}(n-1)d\xrightarrow{{}}(n-2)f\]

    D) \[ns\xrightarrow{{}}(n-2)f\xrightarrow{{}}(n-1)d\xrightarrow{{}}np\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer80) Which of the following is least likely to behave as Lewis base?

    A) \[N{{H}_{3}}\]

    B) \[B{{F}_{3}}\]

    C) \[O{{H}^{-}}\]

    D) \[{{H}_{2}}O\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer81) Benthic organisms are found in

    A) surface of marine water

    B) middle of water in sea

    C) bottom of sea

    D) on ground

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer82) Ethylene is related with

    A) aerobic respiration

    B) climecteric phenomenon

    C) anaerobic respiration

    D) fermentation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer83) Select the correct statement from the ones given below with respect to dihybrid cross.

    A) tightly linked gene on the same chromosome show higher recombinations

    B) genes for apert on same chromosomes show very few recombination

    C) genes loosely linked on the same chromosomes show similar recombination as lightly linked ones

    D) tightly linked genes on the same chromosomes show very few recombination

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer84) Maximum greenhouse gases are released by

    A) India

    B) Britain

    C) USA

    D) France

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer85) In a coal fired power plant, electrostatic precipitators are installed to control emission of

    A) \[S{{O}_{2}}\]

    B) \[N{{O}_{x}}\]

    C) \[SPM\]

    D) \[CO\]

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer86) Two genes R and y are located very close on the chromosome linkage map on maize plant. When RRYY and rryy, genotypes are hybridised, the \[{{F}_{2}}\] segregation will show

    A) higher number of the recombinant types

    B) Segregation with expected 9:3:3:1 ratio

    C) Segregation is 3:1 ratio

    D) higher number of the parental types

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer87) A lake with an inflow of domestic sewage rich in organic waste may result in

    A) drying of the lake very soon due to algal bloom

    B) an increased production of fish due to lot of nutrients

    C) death of fish due to lack of oxygen

    D) increased population of aquatic food web organisms

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer88) Allelic sequence variation where more than one variant allele at a locus in a human population with a frequency greater than 0.01 is referred to as

    A) DNA polymorphism

    B) multiple allelism

    C) SNP

    D) EST

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer89) Besides dung, the Weed that can be used in biogas production is

    A) Hydrilla

    B) Solanum nigrum

    C) Eichhornia crassipes

    D) Parthenium hysterophorus

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer90) The following is the diagram of TS of anther. Identify the parts labelled as A, B and C.

    A) A-Connective, B-Endothecium, C-Pollen grain

    B) A-Endothecium, B-Connective, C-Pollen grain

    C) A-Pollen grain, B-Connective, C-Endothecium

    D) A-Endothecium, B-Pollen grain, C-Connective

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer91) Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt) strains have been used for designing novel

    A) bio metallurgical technique

    B) bio mineralization processes

    C) bio insecticidal plants

    D) bio fertilizers

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer92) In the given diagram, parts labelled as A, B, C, D, E and F are respectively identified as

    A) synergids, polar nuclei, central cell, antipodals, filiform apparatus and egg

    B) polar nuclei, egg, antipodals, central cell, filiform apparatus and synergids

    C) egg, synergids, central cell, filiform apparatus, antipodals and polar nuclei

    D) central cell, polar nuclei, filiform apparatus, antipodals, synergids and egg

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer93) In some organisms, karyokinesis is not followed by cytokinesis as a result of which, multinucleate condition arises leading to the formation of syncytium. The perfect example for this is

    A) appearance of a furrow in cell membrane

    B) liquid endosperm in coconut

    C) sexual reproduction

    D) fertilisation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer94) Jacob and Monod named some enzymes as allosteric whose activity is regulated by

    A) end product

    B) substrate

    C) by product

    D) coenzyme

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer95) The mobile genetic elements is

    A) transposon

    B) mutation

    C) endonuclease

    D) variation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer96) In recombinant DNA technique, the term vector refers to

    A) donor DNA, is identified and picked up through electrophoresis

    B) plasmid, transfers DNA into living cell

    C) collection of entire genome in form of plasmid

    D) enzyme, cuts the DNA at specific sites

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer97) The net requirement of assimilatory power for the formation of 6 hexose molecules in maize plant is

    A) 72ATP, 48NADPH

    B) 90ATP, 60NADPH

    C) 108ATP, 72NADPH

    D) 180ATP, 72NADPH

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer98) When two unrelated individuals or lines are crossed, the performance of\[{{F}_{1}}\]hybrid in often superior to both of its parents. This phenomenon is called

    A) transformation

    B) heterosis

    C) splicing

    D) metamorphosis

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer99) Given below is a sample of portion of DNA strand given the base sequence on the opposite strand. What is so special show in it? 5-GAATTC...3 3-CTTAAG...5

    A) Detection mutation

    B) Start codon at 5 end

    C) Palindromic sequence of base pairs

    D) Replication completed

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer100) Rauwolffia serpentina is used in

    A) curing high blood pressure

    B) kidney failure

    C) eye defect

    D) diabetes

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer101) Which of the following is non-symbiotic nitrogen fixer organism?

    A) VAM

    B) Azotobacter

    C) Anabaena

    D) Rhizobium

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer102) Aleurone grains are rich in

    A) fat

    B) protein

    C) carbohydrates

    D) auxins

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer103) Match the following columns and choose the correct option.

    Column-I Column-II
    A. Mutation breeding 1. Laborious and expensive process to obtain gene variation
    B. Selection 2. Hybrid vigour can be maintained for several generations
    C. Hybridisation 3. Simplest and easiest method of plant improvement
    D. Introduction 4. Oldest breeding method
    4. Quick method to obtain gene variation

    A) A-5 B-4 C-1 D-2

    B) A-5 B-4 C-1 D-3

    C) A-4 B-2 C-3 D-1

    D) A-1 B-2 C-4 D-5

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer104) The ruptere and fractionation do not usually occur in water column in vessel/trachieds during the ascent of sap because of

    A) lignified thick walls

    B) cohesion and adhesion

    C) weak gravitational pull

    D) transpiration pull

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer105) Stability of ecosystem depends upon

    A) primary productivity

    B) interchange between producers and consumers

    C) number of producers

    D) number of consumers

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer106) The material, which arrests cell division, is obtained from

    A) Crocus

    B) Colchicum

    C) Dalbergis

    D) Chrysanthemum

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer107) Viscum album grown on trees. This is an example of

    A) symbiosis

    B) parasitism

    C) commensalism

    D) predation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer108) Which of the following is responsible for biological nitrogen-fixation?

    A) nifE gene

    B) Nitrogenase

    C) Yeast alanin tRNA synthetase

    D) RNA synthetase

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer109) The respiratory quotient during cellular respiration would depend on the

    A) nature of enzymes involved

    B) nature of the substrate

    C) amount of carbon dioxide released

    D) amount of oxygen utilized

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer110) Which of the following supports a dense population of plankton and littoral vegetation?

    A) Oligotrophic

    B) Eutrophic

    C) Lithotrophic

    D) Agroecotrophic

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer111) Which of the following is not true for a species?

    A) Members of a species can interbreed

    B) Variations occur among members of species

    C) Each species is reproductively isolated from every other species

    D) Gene flow does not occur between the populations of a species

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer112) Given below is the chemical formula of \[C{{H}_{3}}{{(C{{H}_{2}})}_{14}}--\overset{O}{\mathop{\overset{\mathbf{||}}{\mathop{C}}\,}}\,--OH\]

    A) palmitic acid

    B) glycerol

    C) galactose

    D) stearic acid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer113) Choose the wrong pair

    A) Cenchrus - Savanna

    B) Abies - Coniferous forest

    C) Quo re us - Broad leaf forest

    D) Tectona - Temperate forest

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer114) Rarely among angiosperms, the pollen grains influenced the endosperm. This is called as

    A) meta xenia

    B) nemec phenomenon

    C) xenia

    D) misogamy

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer115) Three floral diagrams are given here. Their respective families are assigned in the answer key. Find out the families to which these diagrams belong to

    A) A-Liliaceae, B-Asteraceae, C-Solanaceae

    B) A-Asteraceae, B-Solanaceae, C-Brassicaceae

    C) A-Asteraceae, B-Solanaceae, C-Asteraceae

    D) A-Poaceae, B-Solanaceae, C-Asteraceae

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer116) Tyloses an outgrowth from ray or axial parenchyma cell into the lumen of a vessel, which partially or completely blocks the cavity are present in

    A) periderm

    B) heart wood

    C) sap wood

    D) secondary cortex

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer117) Overlapping region between two ecosystems is called

    A) biome

    B) ecotone

    C) niche

    D) photic zone

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer118) Phage genome site on bacterial chromosome resulted in the structure

    A) nucleic acid

    B) heterocyst

    C) prophage

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer119) Sun basket is

    A) the device to utilize sun rays directly to meet the requirement of heat energy

    B) the sufficient amount of sunlight stored in a cell

    C) a device of taking sunbath

    D) All of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer120) The dominant epistasis ratio is

    A) 9 : 3 : 3 : 1

    B) 12 : 3 : 1

    C) 9 : 3 : 4

    D) 9 : 6 : 1

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer121) In the central nervous system, myelinated fibres form the ....... while the non-myelinated fibre cells form the ............

    A) grey matter, white matter

    B) white matter, grey matter

    C) ependymal cells, neurosecretory cells

    D) neurosecretory cells, ependymal cells

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer122) Haemoglobin is

    A) as oxygen carrier in human blood

    B) a protein used as food supplement

    C) an oxygen scavenger in root nodules

    D) a plant protein with high lysine content

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer123) Which of the following tissue is a vascular?

    A) Cowpait bone

    B) Skeletal muscle

    C) Stratified squamous epithelium

    D) Adipose tissue

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer124) Many elements are found in living organisms either tree or in form of compounds. One of the following is negligible is living organisms

    A) silicon

    B) magnesium

    C) iron

    D) sodium

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer125) Which of the following represent uridylic acid?

    A) Uracil + Ribose

    B) Uridine + Phosphoric acid

    C) Uracil + Phosphoric acid

    D) Uridine + Ribose + Phosphoric acid

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer126) Consider the following statements with two blanks X and Y and select the option which correctly fills up these blanks? In the centre of the inter vertebral disc, a soft area is present called ....X.... . Which is supposed to be remnant of ....Y.... . X Y

    A) Nucleus pulposus Nerve cord

    B) Centrum Note cord

    C) Nucleus pulposus Note cord

    D) Centrum Nerve cord

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer127) Six highly chitinous plate-like teeth are found in.......... of cockroach.

    A) mandible

    B) gizzard

    C) mexilla

    D) rectum

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer128) The statement all biological catalysts are proteins is no longer valid after the discovery of

    A) ribonuclease

    B) ribozyme

    C) RNAs

    D) DNAs

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer129) The structure present in all adult vertebrates

    A) notochord

    B) dorsal tubular nerve cord

    C) pharyngeal gill slits

    D) All of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer130) Which one of the following is not a vertabrat?

    A) Sea cow

    B) Sea lion

    C) Sea horse

    D) Sea hare

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer131) In human during fertilization a sperm firstly comes is contact with which layer of ovum

    A) zona pellucida

    B) vitelline membrane

    C) jelly coat

    D) zona radiate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer132) Newly formed Biosphere Reserve of India (2013) is

    A) Pachmarhi

    B) Himalaya

    C) Cold desert

    D) Panna

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer133) Which statement is correct for bacterial transduction?

    A) Transfer of some genes from one bacteria to another bacteria through virus

    B) Transfer of genes from one bacteria to another bacteria by conjugation

    C) Bacteria obtain DNA directly

    D) Bacteria obtain DNA from other external source

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer134) Theory of pangenesis was given by

    A) Darwin

    B) Lamarck

    C) Hugo de Vries

    D) Oparin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer135) Which part of animal virus is not reproduced in multiple copies?

    A) Capsid

    B) Proteins

    C) Envelops

    D) Ribosome

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer136) Viroids have

    A) ssRNA not enclosed by protein coat

    B) ssDNA not enclosed by protein coat

    C) dsDNA enclosed by protein coat

    D) dsRNA enclosed by protein coat

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer137) Biotic potential or potential natality means

    A) natural increase of population under ideal/ optimum conditions

    B) potential of organism in a biome

    C) number of organisms in a biome

    D) species of maximum number in a population

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer138) The worlds highly prized wool yielding Pashmina breed is

    A) sheep

    B) goat

    C) goat-sheep cross

    D) Kashmir! sheep-Afghan sheep cross

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer139) Probes, used in DNA fingerprinting, are initially

    A) single stranded RNA

    B) mini-satellite

    C) 19 base long oligonucleotide

    D) All of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer140) Satellite DNA is useful tool in

    A) organ transplantation

    B) sex determination

    C) forensic science

    D) genetic engineering

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer141) The most recent and direct pro-historic ancestor is

    A) cro-magnon

    B) Neanderthal

    C) pre-neaderthal

    D) None of these

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer142) Rh-factor can produce disease

    A) AIDS

    B) Turners syndrome

    C) Erythroblastosis foetalis

    D) Sickle cell anaemia

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer143) Pneumotoxic centre which can moderate the functions of the respiratory rhythm centre is present at

    A) pons region in brain

    B) thalamus

    C) spinal cord

    D) right cerebral hemisphere

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer144) Which type of cells are absent in sponges?

    A) Trophocytes

    B) Myocytes

    C) Archeocytes

    D) Cnidocytcs

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer145) Zero growth means

    A) natality balance mortality

    B) natality is more than mortality

    C) natality is less than mortality

    D) natality is zero

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer146) Which of the following hormone secretes a gastric secretion?

    A) Entero gastrone

    B) Gastrin

    C) CCK-PZ

    D) Villikinin

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer147) The protein \[\alpha \text{-1}\] antitrypsin is used to treat which of the following disease?

    A) Cancer

    B) Rhematoid arthritis

    C) Emphysema

    D) ADA deficiency disease in children

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer148) Darwins finches represent

    A) morphological variations

    B) geographical isolations

    C) climate variations

    D) reproductive isolation

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer149) Food storage in Leucosolenia occur by

    A) ostia

    B) osculam

    C) thesocyte

    D) spongocoel

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer150) Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium is known to bt affected by gene How, genetic drift, mutation genetic recombination and

    A) evolution

    B) limiting factors

    C) saltation

    D) natural selection

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer151) Which one of the following in birds indicates theri reptilian ancestry?

    A) Scales on their hindlimbs

    B) Four-chambered heart

    C) Two special chambers crop and gizzards in their digestive tract

    D) Egg with a calcareous shell

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer152) Darwinism explains all the following except

    A) within each species, there are variations

    B) organisms lend to produce more number of offspring that can survive

    C) offspring with better traits that overcome competition are best suited for the environment

    D) variations are inherited from parents to offspring through genes .

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer153) Which of the following disorder is an outcome of irregularities in metabolism of the nitrogenous waste?

    A) Osteoporosis

    B) Gouty arthritis

    C) Osteoarthritis

    D) Rheumatoid arthritis

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer154) During urine formation, which of the following processes create high osmotic pressure in the uriniferous tubule?

    A) Active \[N{{a}^{+}}\]absorption, followed by absorption of\[C{{l}^{-}}\]

    B) Active \[C{{l}^{-}}\] absorption, followed by absorption of\[N{{a}^{+}}\]

    C) Active secretion of \[N{{a}^{+}}\] into efferent arteriole followed by absorption of \[C{{l}^{-}}\] into efferent renal arteriole

    D) Active secretion of \[C{{l}^{-}}\] and absorption of \[N{{a}^{+}}\] into efferent renal arteriole

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer155) Steroid hormones work as

    A) they enter into target cells and binds with specific receptor and activates specific genes to form protein

    B) they binds to cell membrane

    C) they catalyse formation of Camp

    D) None of the above

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer156) In the following diagram showing axon terminal and synapse A, B, C, D and E respectively represents:

    A) A-axon terminal, B-synaptic cleft, C-synaptic vesicles, D-neurotransmitters, E-reccptors

    B) A-axon terminal, B-synaptic vesicles, C-synaptic cleft, D-receptors, E-neuro transmitters

    C) A-synaptic cleft, B-synaptic vesicles, C-axon terminal, D-neurotransmitters, E-receptors

    D) A-synaptic cleft, B-axon terminal, C-synaptic vesicles, D-neurotransmitters, E-receptors

    E) A-synaptic vesicles, B-axon terminal, C-synaptic cleft, D-receptors, E-neuro transmitters

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer157) Adrenaline and noradrenaline are hormones that act as

    A) energy producing agents

    B) food storage materials

    C) neurotransmitters

    D) energy storing substances

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer158) If due to some injury the chordae tendinae of the tricuspid valve of the human heart is partially non-functional, what will be the immediate effect?

    A) The flow of blood into the aorta will be slowed down

    B) The pace maker will stop working

    C) The blood will tend to flow back into the left atrium

    D) The flow of blood into the pulmonary artery will be reduced

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer159) The vector for T-DNA is

    A) Thermus aquaticus

    B) Salmonella typhimurium

    C) Agrohacterium tumefaciens

    D) Escherichia coli

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer160) Match the enzyme in column-I with its function in column-II and choose the correct option.

    Column-I Column-II
    A. \[\beta \text{-}\]galactosidase 1. Joining of DNA fragments
    B. Permease 2. Peptide bond formation
    C. Ligase 3. Hydrolysis of lactose
    D. Ribozyme 4. Increases permeability to \[\beta \text{-}\]galactosidase

    A) A-2 B-1 C-4 D-3

    B) A-3 B-2 C-1 D-4

    C) A-2 B-4 C-1 D-3

    D) A-1 B-2 C-4 D-3

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer161) Directions: Which of the phrases (a), (b) and (c) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in hold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as is given and no correction is required, mark (d) as the answer. Your doctor may explain the importance of a proper and balanced diet in the human body.

    A) an proper and balanced

    B) a proper of balance

    C) a prosperous and balance

    D) No correction required

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer162) Directions: Which of the phrases (a), (b) and (c) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in hold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as is given and no correction is required, mark (d) as the answer. English today is closer to been a world language than any other language has been in history.

    A) is closer for been

    B) is closer upon being

    C) is closer to being

    D) No correction required

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer163) Directions: Which of the phrases (a), (b) and (c) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in hold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as is given and no correction is required, mark (d) as the answer. In almost every occupation one needs simple a understanding of electricity.

    A) needed simple an

    B) need a simple

    C) needs a simple

    D) No correction required

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer164) Directions: Which of the phrases (a), (b) and (c) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in hold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as is given and no correction is required, mark (d) as the answer. When ice and water existed together on the same volume, the temperature remains constant.

    A) exist together in

    B) will exist together on

    C) existed together in

    D) No correction required

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer165) Directions: Which of the phrases (a), (b) and (c) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in hold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as is given and no correction is required, mark (d) as the answer. Scientific method as a rote item in the syllabus had little valued.

    A) had belittled value

    B) has little value

    C) have little value

    D) No correction required

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer166) Directions: In each sentence below three words have been printed in bold which are numbered (a), (b) and (c). One of these words may be misspelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the wrongly spelt or inappropriate word. The number of that word is the answer. If all the words are correctly spelt and are appropriate the answer is (d) i.e., all correct.

    A) The importance

    B) given to content oriented approach has affected the methodology

    C) of this project,

    D) All correct

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer167) Directions: In each sentence below three words have been printed in bold which are numbered (a), (b) and (c). One of these words may be misspelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the wrongly spelt or inappropriate word. The number of that word is the answer. If all the words are correctly spelt and are appropriate the answer is (d) i.e., all correct.

    A) Almost all risk-taking

    B) work involve

    C) decision making under uncertainty,

    D) all correct

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer168) Directions: In each sentence below three words have been printed in bold which are numbered (a), (b) and (c). One of these words may be misspelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the wrongly spelt or inappropriate word. The number of that word is the answer. If all the words are correctly spelt and are appropriate the answer is (d) i.e., all correct.

    A) In developing

    B) countries there is increasing

    C) concern for fostering human potential,

    D) All correct

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer169) Directions: In each sentence below three words have been printed in bold which are numbered (a), (b) and (c). One of these words may be misspelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the wrongly spelt or inappropriate word. The number of that word is the answer. If all the words are correctly spelt and are appropriate the answer is (d) i.e., all correct.

    A) I want to express

    B) my appreciation

    C) of the help offered by my former colleages.

    D) All correct

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer170) Directions: In each sentence below three words have been printed in bold which are numbered (a), (b) and (c). One of these words may be misspelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the wrongly spelt or inappropriate word. The number of that word is the answer. If all the words are correctly spelt and are appropriate the answer is (d) i.e., all correct.

    A) The research

    B) reported in this volume

    C) assumes importance,

    D) All correct

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer171) Directions: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has heat numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Working under the psychometric approach, both scientists and practitioners have placed undue emphasis upon a unitary concept of intelligence as reflected in the single I.Q. They seem to have ...(171)... too much attention to the products of intelligent behaviour rather than the processes used to acquire ...(172)... products. Such attention to product rather than to process tends to mark qualitative differences in the processes by ...(173)... individuals interact with their environment and to ...(174)... attention away from the possibility of qualitative changes in the nature of these processes ...(175)... the course of cognitive development. Haywood points out that there is no such thing as intelligence. There are in fact many intelligences. Factor analysts, ...(176)... have studied the nature of intellect by examining its apparent structure across different age groups and different segments of the population have to a great ...(177)... discredited the unitary concept of intelligence. Even so, the structure theories of intelligence are ...(178)... concerned with products and not with processes. A very promising approach to the nature of intelligence in recent years is the process development (Cognitive Development) approach. It ...(179)... upon the cognitive processes used to receive, code and ...(180)... information.

    A) gives

    B) gave

    C) forced

    D) given

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer172) Directions: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has heat numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Working under the psychometric approach, both scientists and practitioners have placed undue emphasis upon a unitary concept of intelligence as reflected in the single I.Q. They seem to have ...(171)... too much attention to the products of intelligent behaviour rather than the processes used to acquire ...(172)... products. Such attention to product rather than to process tends to mark qualitative differences in the processes by ...(173)... individuals interact with their environment and to ...(174)... attention away from the possibility of qualitative changes in the nature of these processes ...(175)... the course of cognitive development. Haywood points out that there is no such thing as intelligence. There are in fact many intelligences. Factor analysts, ...(176)... have studied the nature of intellect by examining its apparent structure across different age groups and different segments of the population have to a great ...(177)... discredited the unitary concept of intelligence. Even so, the structure theories of intelligence are ...(178)... concerned with products and not with processes. A very promising approach to the nature of intelligence in recent years is the process development (Cognitive Development) approach. It ...(179)... upon the cognitive processes used to receive, code and ...(180)... information.

    A) those

    B) these

    C) that

    D) raw

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer173) Directions: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has heat numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Working under the psychometric approach, both scientists and practitioners have placed undue emphasis upon a unitary concept of intelligence as reflected in the single I.Q. They seem to have ...(171)... too much attention to the products of intelligent behaviour rather than the processes used to acquire ...(172)... products. Such attention to product rather than to process tends to mark qualitative differences in the processes by ...(173)... individuals interact with their environment and to ...(174)... attention away from the possibility of qualitative changes in the nature of these processes ...(175)... the course of cognitive development. Haywood points out that there is no such thing as intelligence. There are in fact many intelligences. Factor analysts, ...(176)... have studied the nature of intellect by examining its apparent structure across different age groups and different segments of the population have to a great ...(177)... discredited the unitary concept of intelligence. Even so, the structure theories of intelligence are ...(178)... concerned with products and not with processes. A very promising approach to the nature of intelligence in recent years is the process development (Cognitive Development) approach. It ...(179)... upon the cognitive processes used to receive, code and ...(180)... information.

    A) how

    B) way

    C) speech

    D) which

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer174) Directions: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has heat numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Working under the psychometric approach, both scientists and practitioners have placed undue emphasis upon a unitary concept of intelligence as reflected in the single I.Q. They seem to have ...(171)... too much attention to the products of intelligent behaviour rather than the processes used to acquire ...(172)... products. Such attention to product rather than to process tends to mark qualitative differences in the processes by ...(173)... individuals interact with their environment and to ...(174)... attention away from the possibility of qualitative changes in the nature of these processes ...(175)... the course of cognitive development. Haywood points out that there is no such thing as intelligence. There are in fact many intelligences. Factor analysts, ...(176)... have studied the nature of intellect by examining its apparent structure across different age groups and different segments of the population have to a great ...(177)... discredited the unitary concept of intelligence. Even so, the structure theories of intelligence are ...(178)... concerned with products and not with processes. A very promising approach to the nature of intelligence in recent years is the process development (Cognitive Development) approach. It ...(179)... upon the cognitive processes used to receive, code and ...(180)... information.

    A) draw

    B) seek

    C) force

    D) drag

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer175) Directions: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has heat numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Working under the psychometric approach, both scientists and practitioners have placed undue emphasis upon a unitary concept of intelligence as reflected in the single I.Q. They seem to have ...(171)... too much attention to the products of intelligent behaviour rather than the processes used to acquire ...(172)... products. Such attention to product rather than to process tends to mark qualitative differences in the processes by ...(173)... individuals interact with their environment and to ...(174)... attention away from the possibility of qualitative changes in the nature of these processes ...(175)... the course of cognitive development. Haywood points out that there is no such thing as intelligence. There are in fact many intelligences. Factor analysts, ...(176)... have studied the nature of intellect by examining its apparent structure across different age groups and different segments of the population have to a great ...(177)... discredited the unitary concept of intelligence. Even so, the structure theories of intelligence are ...(178)... concerned with products and not with processes. A very promising approach to the nature of intelligence in recent years is the process development (Cognitive Development) approach. It ...(179)... upon the cognitive processes used to receive, code and ...(180)... information.

    A) at

    B) plan

    C) during

    D) follow

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer176) Directions: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has heat numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Working under the psychometric approach, both scientists and practitioners have placed undue emphasis upon a unitary concept of intelligence as reflected in the single I.Q. They seem to have ...(171)... too much attention to the products of intelligent behaviour rather than the processes used to acquire ...(172)... products. Such attention to product rather than to process tends to mark qualitative differences in the processes by ...(173)... individuals interact with their environment and to ...(174)... attention away from the possibility of qualitative changes in the nature of these processes ...(175)... the course of cognitive development. Haywood points out that there is no such thing as intelligence. There are in fact many intelligences. Factor analysts, ...(176)... have studied the nature of intellect by examining its apparent structure across different age groups and different segments of the population have to a great ...(177)... discredited the unitary concept of intelligence. Even so, the structure theories of intelligence are ...(178)... concerned with products and not with processes. A very promising approach to the nature of intelligence in recent years is the process development (Cognitive Development) approach. It ...(179)... upon the cognitive processes used to receive, code and ...(180)... information.

    A) who

    B) should

    C) might

    D) will

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer177) Directions: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has heat numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Working under the psychometric approach, both scientists and practitioners have placed undue emphasis upon a unitary concept of intelligence as reflected in the single I.Q. They seem to have ...(171)... too much attention to the products of intelligent behaviour rather than the processes used to acquire ...(172)... products. Such attention to product rather than to process tends to mark qualitative differences in the processes by ...(173)... individuals interact with their environment and to ...(174)... attention away from the possibility of qualitative changes in the nature of these processes ...(175)... the course of cognitive development. Haywood points out that there is no such thing as intelligence. There are in fact many intelligences. Factor analysts, ...(176)... have studied the nature of intellect by examining its apparent structure across different age groups and different segments of the population have to a great ...(177)... discredited the unitary concept of intelligence. Even so, the structure theories of intelligence are ...(178)... concerned with products and not with processes. A very promising approach to the nature of intelligence in recent years is the process development (Cognitive Development) approach. It ...(179)... upon the cognitive processes used to receive, code and ...(180)... information.

    A) meaning

    B) person

    C) extend

    D) extent

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer178) Directions: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has heat numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Working under the psychometric approach, both scientists and practitioners have placed undue emphasis upon a unitary concept of intelligence as reflected in the single I.Q. They seem to have ...(171)... too much attention to the products of intelligent behaviour rather than the processes used to acquire ...(172)... products. Such attention to product rather than to process tends to mark qualitative differences in the processes by ...(173)... individuals interact with their environment and to ...(174)... attention away from the possibility of qualitative changes in the nature of these processes ...(175)... the course of cognitive development. Haywood points out that there is no such thing as intelligence. There are in fact many intelligences. Factor analysts, ...(176)... have studied the nature of intellect by examining its apparent structure across different age groups and different segments of the population have to a great ...(177)... discredited the unitary concept of intelligence. Even so, the structure theories of intelligence are ...(178)... concerned with products and not with processes. A very promising approach to the nature of intelligence in recent years is the process development (Cognitive Development) approach. It ...(179)... upon the cognitive processes used to receive, code and ...(180)... information.

    A) uptill

    B) till

    C) until

    D) still

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer179) Directions: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has heat numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Working under the psychometric approach, both scientists and practitioners have placed undue emphasis upon a unitary concept of intelligence as reflected in the single I.Q. They seem to have ...(171)... too much attention to the products of intelligent behaviour rather than the processes used to acquire ...(172)... products. Such attention to product rather than to process tends to mark qualitative differences in the processes by ...(173)... individuals interact with their environment and to ...(174)... attention away from the possibility of qualitative changes in the nature of these processes ...(175)... the course of cognitive development. Haywood points out that there is no such thing as intelligence. There are in fact many intelligences. Factor analysts, ...(176)... have studied the nature of intellect by examining its apparent structure across different age groups and different segments of the population have to a great ...(177)... discredited the unitary concept of intelligence. Even so, the structure theories of intelligence are ...(178)... concerned with products and not with processes. A very promising approach to the nature of intelligence in recent years is the process development (Cognitive Development) approach. It ...(179)... upon the cognitive processes used to receive, code and ...(180)... information.

    A) focus

    B) focuses

    C) jumps

    D) emphasize

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer180) Directions: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has heat numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Working under the psychometric approach, both scientists and practitioners have placed undue emphasis upon a unitary concept of intelligence as reflected in the single I.Q. They seem to have ...(171)... too much attention to the products of intelligent behaviour rather than the processes used to acquire ...(172)... products. Such attention to product rather than to process tends to mark qualitative differences in the processes by ...(173)... individuals interact with their environment and to ...(174)... attention away from the possibility of qualitative changes in the nature of these processes ...(175)... the course of cognitive development. Haywood points out that there is no such thing as intelligence. There are in fact many intelligences. Factor analysts, ...(176)... have studied the nature of intellect by examining its apparent structure across different age groups and different segments of the population have to a great ...(177)... discredited the unitary concept of intelligence. Even so, the structure theories of intelligence are ...(178)... concerned with products and not with processes. A very promising approach to the nature of intelligence in recent years is the process development (Cognitive Development) approach. It ...(179)... upon the cognitive processes used to receive, code and ...(180)... information.

    A) pack

    B) transmits

    C) store

    D) stocked

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer181) Directions: Choose the word/group of words which is the most nearly SAME in meaning as the word/group of words given in bold as used in the passage. SINCERE

    A) Open

    B) Earnest

    C) Dissolute

    D) Upright

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer182) Directions: Choose the word/group of words which is the most nearly SAME in meaning as the word/group of words given in bold as used in the passage. ENCOURAGE

    A) Animate

    B) Urge

    C) Stimulate

    D) Dissuade

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer183) Directions: Choose the word/group of words which is the most nearly SAME in meaning as the word/group of words given in bold as used in the passage. SELF-SUFFICIENT

    A) Adequate

    B) Dependent

    C) Overflowing

    D) Self-reliant

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer184) Directions: Choose the word/group of words which is the most nearly SAME in meaning as the word/group of words given in bold as used in the passage. FOCUS

    A) Adjust

    B) Concentrate

    C) Meditate

    D) Circulate

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer185) Directions: Choose the word/group of words which is the most nearly SAME in meaning as the word/group of words given in bold as used in the passage. SUPERFICIAL

    A) Artificial

    B) Shallow

    C) Complete

    D) Profound

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer186) Directions: Pick out the most effective word/phrase from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. He knelt at his side and comforted him with ............ words.

    A) harsh

    B) silent

    C) kind

    D) cruel

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer187) Directions: Pick out the most effective word/phrase from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. A man who is perpetually ............ which of the two things he will do first, will do neither.

    A) confuses

    B) forced

    C) orders

    D) hesitating

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer188) Directions: Pick out the most effective word/phrase from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. We cannot ............. of life without suitable environment.

    A) live

    B) buy

    C) extract

    D) think

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer189) Directions: Pick out the most effective word/phrase from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. He thought the boy ............ to benefit the blacksmith.

    A) wants

    B) wanting

    C) desire

    D) harm

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer190) Directions: Pick out the most effective word/phrase from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. The fisherman gladly ............ up the baby and took it home.

    A) loaded

    B) picked

    C) dragged

    D) pushed

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer191) Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (d) i.e., No error (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

    A) He is neither in

    B) favour of arms race or in favour of

    C) simple nuclear disarmament,

    D) No error

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer192) Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (d) i.e., No error (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

    A) Naturalization is the process by which

    B) a immigrant becomes a citizen

    C) of his new country,

    D) No error

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer193) Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (d) i.e., No error (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

    A) A high fat diet not only increases the risks

    B) of heart ailments

    C) however also that of other disorders,

    D) No error

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer194) Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (d) i.e., No error (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

    A) When two vowel

    B) sounds occurs in direct succession,

    C) the transition between them is often difficult to make.

    D) No error

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer195) Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (d) i.e., No error (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

    A) The solutions is to avoid the impasse altogether,

    B) by taking a

    C) slightly different route,

    D) No error

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer196) Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence?

    A) A

    B) C

    C) B

    D) E

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer197) Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence?

    A) A

    B) B

    C) F

    D) E

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer198) Which of the following will be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence?

    A) C

    B) A

    C) B

    D) E

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer199) Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence?

    A) C

    B) D

    C) F

    D) A

    View Answer play_arrow
  • question_answer200) Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence?

    A) A

    B) D

    C) B

    D) C

    View Answer play_arrow

   



LIMITED OFFER HURRY UP! OFFER AVAILABLE ON ALL MATERIAL TILL TODAY ONLY!

You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

Free
Videos