Current Affairs 6th Class

Environment   Water Water is an abiotic component of the environment which is essential for the survival of life on the earth. It is present on the earth in all three states solid, liquid and gas. It covers about 71% of the earth surface.   Importance of Water It is the water which makes life possible on earth. Without water existence of life was not possible on the earth. Therefore, water is very important for all of us.  
  • Water is essential for the survival of life.
  • Water provides shelter to the large variety of plants and animals.
  • Plants use water for preparing food.
  • Water is essential for germination of seeds and their growth.
  Uses of Water  
  • Water is used for different purposes in our day to day life.
  • Water is used for drinking, bathing, cooking and cleaning clothes.
  • Water is used for irrigation in agriculture.
  • Water is used in the industries for the production of various substances.
  • Water is used for the production of electricity.
  States of Water Water is found on earth in all the three states. Solid: Snow is the solid state of water. When water is cooled, it is converted into ice. This process is known as freezing or solidification. Liquid: When ice is heated, it is converted into water. This process is known as melting. Condensation is the process by which water vapor cooled down to convert into water. Gas: Water vapor is gaseous state of water. When liquid water is heated, it gets convened into water vapor. This process is known as evaporation.   Water Cycle The continuous circulation of water from the earth's surface to atmosphere and from the atmosphere back to the earth is called water cycle. Related image Water Cycle     Due to sunlight water from the different sources converts into water vapor. These water vapors rise up in the atmosphere and condense to water drops forming cloud. Then they return back to the surface of earth in the form of rain.   Sources of Water Oceans, seas, lakes, rivers, ponds, rainwater and ground water are the sources of water. Rain Water: Rainwater is the purest form of water. It collects on the earth in the form of surface water and underground water. Surface Water: Water present on the surface of the earth in the form of oceans, seas, rivers, lakes, ponds and streams is called surface water. Ocean contains almost 97% of water present on the earth. But it is saline therefore it is unfit for drinking. Underground Water: Some of the rainwater seeps through the soil and gathers in the non-porous rocks below. This water is known as underground water.   Conservation of Water As we have studied earlier water is very important for us. So we must conserve water whenever it is possible. Some ways more...

Reasoning and Aptitude   Reasoning and logic skills are an integral part of subjects like Mathematics. In this chapter, we will learn various problems related to reasoning and aptitude.   Problems Based on Missing Numbers In these types of problems, we find out a missing number from a given set of numbers, which is appropriate and follow a certain pattern.  
  • Example:
Complete the series given below: 4, 10, 26, 72, 208, 614? (a) 1815                       (b) 1820        (c) 1830                       (d) 1836 (e) None of these   Answer (c) Explanation: Here the pattern is given below:   Problems Based on Coding-decoding In these types of problems, you will learn to code a word by using a certain pattern or rule.  
  • Example:
If 'SAMPLE' is coded as TMNOBF then how would you code 'CLIMAX'? (a) YBJLMD                (b) YJBMLD      (c) XJMNLD               (d) DBJLMY (e) None of these Answer (a) Explanation: Here we have the following pattern.   Problems Based on Puzzle In these types of problems, the given information is summarized by a table.  
  • Example:
Joseph and John are good in hockey and cricket. Ketan and Yash are good in cricket and football. Arjun and Tuffey are good in baseball and volleyball. Ketan and Tapan are good in hockey and baseball. Based on above information answer the given question. Who is good in Hockey, Cricket, Football and baseball? (a) Joseph                                (b) John (c) Ketan                      (d) Yash (e) None of these Answer (c) Explanation:  
  Joseph John Ketan Yash Arjun more...
  Compositions   Letters   Letters are mainly of three types:   Personal Letter: Those letters which are written to our relatives friends and to known persons. Business Letter: Those letters which are written to business mass traders and business firms. Official Letters: Those letters which are written to government officers such as postmaster, principal, etc.   A letter consists of six parts which are shown below as example. 1.            Heading 2.            The salutation or greeting 3.            The body 4.            The subscription 5.            Signature 6.            Address   A.         You are Kavi Naik residing at A-39, Mohan Nagar, Allahabad. You with your family have planned a visit to Delhi to meet your brother, Rahul Naik residing at 31, Sainik Vihar, Delhi. Write a letter to your brother telling him about the tour.   To, Rahul Naik 31, Sainik Vihar, Delhi 20th May, 2018 SUB : TOUR OF DELHI. Dear Rahul, You will be happy to know that we are coming to Delhi to spend some time with you. Father, mother, sister and I, all will reach Delhi by 35th May. Please make sure all the necessary arrangements are made before we reach. Love from all of us.                                                                                                                                                                                       Your brother                                                                                     Kavi Naik   B.         You are Ankur Garg studying in R.P.S Public School in DelhL Your family is living in Orissa« Your class is going to Agra for a picnic. Write a letter to your father requesting him to grant the permission to go with your class.   To, Dear Father, I am glad to know that you all are enjoying life there in Orrisa. I have a good news for you that all students of our class have planned a picnic to Agra. I want to go with them. The cost of my trip will be paid by the school because I scored highest marks in the school. I kindly request you to please allow me to join this trip.           Yours lovingly Ankur Garg     C.         You are Suman Kumar studying in class VIth G.B.S.S. School. Write a letter to the principal of your school requesting him for school uniform from school stock.   To, The Principal G.B.S.S. School. Moti Nagar, Delhi - 92 26th Aug. 2018 SUB: SCHOOL UNIFORM   Respected Sir, I am Sumant Kumar, a student of VIth B of your school. My father is a poor man and he is hardly able to look after the family. Last year I scored more...

  Essay   Disaster Management Management is directly related to planning about future means, what will be the alternate options if your present plan does not work. Similarly managing the situation for disaster. Disasters are generally very destructive in nature. It results huge loss to life and necessary commodities. If it is a case of flood the basic articles like food, matches, drinking water, medicines become big issues because these things get washed away with the flood. Crops, animals and houses also suffer a big loss. To come to normal situation it takes several years. Earthquake or war with a country pushes the country a decade behind. Earthquake destroys the buildings, roads, powder plants and loss to life is large in numbers. People overcome from financial loss but they can not overcome from emotional loss occurred in these disasters. So, it is the responsibility of Government to take action to ensure for the basic facilities in case of disasters. And also it is the responsibility of a common man to take care of all these things.   Inflation An indirect attack to Indian economy- inflation slows down the growth rate of any economy. As inflation is the flow of money decreases into the market. We know that inflation is directly proportional to purchasing power of rupees. In the last few months inflation cracked some new records. It touched around 12% (11.68%) which was really very high and government was not able to control it. But slowly and gradually it came down. The inflation is said to be good if it is between 4 to 6%. Inflation calculation contains so many commodities which are used in day to day life. The possible factors for the growth of inflation may be American economy, prices of oil, National Stock Exchange of Europe, production-agriculture and also political movement in the country. All these mentioned factors decide the inflation.   Mobile: Need, Fashion Necessity The symbol of status is now the means of communication, a common man is now carrying a mobile phone. Even a low earning person like vegetable vendor, milk man, bangle seller, street hawker, newspaper vendor is using mobile. Now-a-days handsets are so cheap that you can purchase at Rs. 501 a new handset. Wherever you are at any time you can contact anybody and share your thoughts. For businessman, it is nothing without mobile. Similarly for a doctor, it can save life of someone who needs a doctor urgently. Earlier mobile was used by only army and police personnel, but in the last few years, government decided to make it available for all. So that masses could get benefit from it. But few handsets which are full of facilities like MP3 ringtone, camera, bluetooth, etc., are symbols of status or way of fashion also.   Time Machine Time keeps changing, everyone know\s this fact but most more...

  Paragraphs   A paragraph is a number of sentences grouped together and relating to one topic, or a group of related sentences that develop a single point.   A Car Accident It is the mad craze for speed that is responsible for many motor accidents. Only last year I witnessed what might have been a fatal accident on the Kashmir road. I was motoring down from Srinagar, and as I was nearing Kohala. I came upon the wreckage of two cars on the road. The smash had been caused, by a car coming down, which swept round a sharp corner at forty miles an hour and crashed into a car coming up. Happily no one was killed; but several were badly injured, and the two cars were wrecked. To drive at such a speed down a twisting mountain road is simply to court disaster.   Republic Day India became a Sovereign Republic on 26th January 1950. On this day our new Constitution prepared by Constitution Committee was introduced. On this day, the government was formed by the people of India according to the new Constitution. This day reminds us of the past and the dark period of the Britishers when we were not free. Many freedom fighters sacrificed their lives for the freedom of India. The efforts of the patriots forced the British rulers to quit India for ever. We celebrate this day in a special manner. The President of India takes the salute of the Jawans of Army, Navy and Air Fierce. The Government buildings are illuminated at night.   Diwali Festival India is called a land of fairs and festivals. Of all these festivals, Diwali is the most important religious festival of the Hindus. It is celebrated all over India with great pomp and show. It generally falls in the end of October or in the beginning of November. It is celebrated in honour of Rama's return to Ayodhya after fourteen years of exile. Houses and shops are cleaned and whitewashed for this colourful festival many days in advance. Sweets, toys and fireworks are in great demand. Children enjoy themselves heartily They wear new clothes. There is great feasting. Gifts are exchanged with friends and relatives. At night people illuminate their houses with earthen lamps, candles or electric bulbs and fireworks.  

  Judging Story Logic   In this chapter, we will learn to make a logical story from the given sentences or incidents in jumbled form. First two are solved as an example for you.   ·                     Example   1.            Arrange P, Q, R and S in order to make a sensible story:   P: He asked her what was wrong and she replied, ?I wanted to buy a red rose for my mother. But I only have seventy-five cents, and a rose costs two dollars.? The man smiled and said, ?Come on in with me. I'll buy you a rose.?   Q: A man stopped at a flower shop to order some flowers to be wired to his mother who lived two hundred miles away. As he got out of his car he noticed a young girl sitting on the curb sobbing.   R: She directed him to a cemetery, where she placed the rose on a freshly dug grave. The man returned to the flower shop, canceled the wire order, picked up a bouquet and drove the two hundred miles to his mother's house.   S: He bought the little girl her rose and ordered his own mother's flowers. As they were leaving he offered the girl a ride home. She said, "Yes, please! You can take me to my mother."   Select the correct option among the given choices. (a) PRQS                       (b) RPQS (c) QPSR                       (d) SPQR (e) None of these Ans.     (c)   2.            Arrange P, Q, R and S in order to make a sensible story.   P: The two frogs ignored the comments and tried to jump up out of the pit with all their might. The other frogs kept telling them to stop, that they were as good as dead.   Q: He jumped even harder and finally made it out. When he got out, the other frogs said, ?Did you not hear us?? The frog explained to them that he was deaf. He thought they were encouraging him the entire time.   R: A group of frogs were travelling through the woods, and two of them fell into a deep pit. When the other frogs saw how deep the pit was, they told the two frogs that they were as good as dead.   S: Finally one of the frogs took heed to what the other frogs were saying and gave up. He fell down and died. The other frog continued to jump as hard as he could. Once again, the crowd of frogs yelled at him to stop the pain and just die.   Select the correct option among more...

  Judging Logic of Action   In this topic, we will learn to arrange sentences, actions in a logical order.   ·                     Example 1   Arrange A, B, C and D in logical order to find out the correct order of actions:   A: Ernest Rutherford was the son of a Scot emigrant in New Zealand. His parents had 12 children, of whom Ernest was the fourth. His education was in a state primary school from the age of 15 where children could get grants of scholarships to secondary schools and to the universities.   B: Rutherford had no intention of following an academic career. He was not a bookworm. He was good in anything rough-and-tumble and a keen football player. But he was good at Latin and he had a passion for 'music and a mechanical bent of mind.   C: At Nelson College, a state boarding school, he was an outstanding pupil, he sat for a scholarship to Canterbury College and this was because his masters expected it of him, and he won it.   D: There, Rutherford as a student was fascinated by Hertz's work on radio weaves and he began to conduct his own experiments in the clock room of the college, where the students, hung their gowns.   Select the correct answer from the given options: (a) ABDC                      (b) DCAB (c) ABCD                        (d) BACD (e) None of these Ans.     (c)   ·                     Example 2   Arrange A, B, C and D in order to logically to find out the correct order of actions: A: There are two ways of avoiding fear. One is by persuading ourselves that we are immune from disaster, and the other is by the practice of sheer courage. The latter is difficult, and for everybody it becomes impossible at a certain point.   B: The former has, therefore, always been more popular. Primitive magic has the purpose of securing safety, either by injuring enemies or by protecting oneself by talismans, spells or incantations.   C: Without any essential change, belief in such ways of avoiding danger survived throughout the many centuries of Babylonian civilisation, spread from Babylon throughout the Empire of Alexander and was acquired by the Romans in the course of their absorption of Hellenistic culture.   D: From the Romans it descended to medieval Christendom and Islam. Science has now lessened the belief in magic, but many people place more faith in mascots than they are willing to avow, and sorcery, while condemned by the Church, is still officially a possible sin.   Select the correct answer from the given options. (a) ABDC                      (b) ABCD (c) ACDB                       (d) BACD (e) None of these Ans.     (b)  

  Judging Completeness of Process   ·                     Example 1   Below, you can see a set of instructions for using a pipette to measure a required amount of water. Complete the following paragraph which describes how a pipette is used.   1.            Take a pipette and dip the nozzle into water in a vessel.   2.            Suck out the air through the other end.   3.            When the water rises to the mark on the pipette, cover its upper end and take the pipette out.   4.            Then empty the water in the pipette into a breaker. A pipette is taken and the nozzle is dipped into water.   ·                     Example 2   Below, you can see a set of instructions for filling a pen. Complete the following paragraph which describes how a pen is filled.   1.            Remove the cap and hold the pen in the left hand.   2.            Dip it into the inkpot.   3.            Catch the ink-filler pin in the right hand and pull.   4.            Leave it to move back to its original position.   5.            Bring the pen out and check if the ink has been filled  

  Inferring Information   ·                     Example 1 In this section, we try to extract information from the given lines or passages.   Direction (1 - 2): Read the following information and answer the questions that follow it: Paul is taller than Michael, but shorter than Andy. Sam is taller than Michael but shorter than Gary.   1.             Who is the tallest? (a) Andy                        (b) Gary (c) Andy or Gary           (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these Ans.     (d) On arranging: Andy > Paul > Michael Gary > Sam > Michael   2.             Who is the shortest? (a) Paul                           (b) Sam (c) Gary                          (d) Michael (e) None of these Ans.     (d) Michael is the shortest.   ·                     Example 2   Direction (3 - 4): Read the following information and answer the questions that follow it: Among five boys, Dennis is taller than Shaun, but not as much as Raju. Jayant is taller than Dutta but shorter than Shaun.   3.             Who is the tallest? (a) Raju                           (b) Shaun (c) Dennis                         (d) Can't be determined (e) None of these Ans.     (a) On arranging : Raju, Dennis, Shaun, Jayant, Dutta.   4.             Which will be the third word when the following words are arranged according to the dictionary pattern? (a) Amphibian                      (b) Amorphous (c) Ambiguous                    (d) Ambivalent (e) None of these Ans.     (b) On arranging : Ambiguous, Ambivalent, Amorphous, Amphibian.   ·                     Example 3   Direction (5 - 9):   (i)         Nine students A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are sitting on a bench and are facing towards the sea.   (ii)        C is next to the right of A and second to the left of H.   (iii)       B is on any one end and second to the left of E.   (iv)       G is the neighbour of D and E.   5.             Which of the two students are on the two ends? (a) C and G                  (b) A and G (c) A and E                   (d) B and H (e) None of these Ans.     (d)   6.             Which of the following is true? (a) C and H are neighbours of B. (b) F isjust in the middle of all students. (c) Group of 8 friends isjust left to H. (d) H and F are neighbours of I. (e) None of these Ans.     (c)   7.             Who is just in the middle? (a) H                             (b) F          (c) D                             (d) B (e) None of these Ans.     (c)   8.             Which of the following groups may be just right to F? (a) IHD                          (b) HDC (c) more...

  Modals   The words which show the mode of action denoted by the main verbs are called modals. Main models are shall, will, would, can could, may, might, must, need, ought to, need to, etc.     1.            Shall (a) I shall cat food after 2 hours. (Simple future) (b) Shall I cook maggie for you? (In question to equire the other?s desire) (c) With second person. I say he shall open the door. (Order) You shall get a new shirt if you stand first. He shall be killed for the rude behavior. (Warning) Shall I use your pen? (Permission) I shall gladly visit the book fair. (Willingness) He shall not tell a lie. (Prohibition)   2.            Will (a) He will go tomorrow. (Future tense with second and this person) (b) With first person This glass will hold the whole milk. (Capacity) He will never betray me. (Prediction)     3.            Should (Past form of ?shall?) (a) We said that they should reach home. (Present Past in future) (b) You should help the needy. (Duty or obligation) (c) We should obey our elders. (Advice) (d) Speak carefully lest you should falter. (It shows objective after ?lest?) (e) Should you bring sweets, share them among all. (Supposition)     4.            Would (Past form of ?will?) (a) He told that he would visit my home. (b) Gandhiji would spin every morning. (It tells the past habit) (c) Would you give me a pen? (Polite request in present) (d) Would that I were careful! (Unreal condition) (e) I wish he would reach here soon. (Desire) (f) I would suffer rather than barrow. (Preference) (g) He would stand first if he works hard. (Condition)   5.            Can (a) I can lift the heavy stone. (To show ability) (b) Anyone can learn the poem. (Possibility) (c) You can stand here. (Permission) (d) He can betray you. (Nature) (e) She can?t help weeping. (Compulsion)       6.            Could (Past form of Can) It shows all the properties/power of can, but in past tense. (a) He could teach her. (Ability) (b) He could run fast when he was a child. (Ability)   7.            May (a) May I come in? (Permission) (b) It may rain today. (Possibility) (c) It is cloudy it may rain. (Factual possibility) (d) You earn so that you may live well. (Purpose) (e) May God bless you! (Prayer, wish)   8.            Might (Past form of May) (a) He ran fast so that he might catch the thief. (Purpose in past) (b) He has not promised, but he might help me. (Remote possibility) (c) The tortoise said that he might defeat the hare. (Possibility in past) (d) If you are going to the hospital you might bring more...


You need to login to perform this action.
You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner