Current Affairs 6th Class

   FOLDING A TRANSPARENT SHEET   In such type of problems a transparent sheet carrying a design on it is given. There is a dotted line on this sheet. This sheet has to be folded along the dotted line. A candidate requires to identify a figure from given options that looks similar to the folded sheet.     EXAMPLE   1.         A square transparent sheet X, with a design and a dotted line on it is given. Choose the correct figure from the options which represents the sheet X after folding along the dotted line.                                                                                            (a)                  (b)                 (c)                  (d)   Explanation (c): Clearly, the right half of the sheet X is put on the left half. The combination of the design in left half and mirror image of the design in the right half will appear on the folded sheet. So, the sheet will then appear as shown in figure (c). Hence, figure (c) is the correct option.     CUTTING/PUNCHING A FOLDED PAPER   In such type of problems a paper is folded twice or more than twice. Then one or more pieces of it are cut. After this the paper is unfolded. In this situation the paper has as many cuts or holes on it as folded. So it contains a pattern. A candidate requires to identify a figure from given four options that shows the similar paper sheet as the pattern made. Usually, the paper sheet is folded along the dotted lines marked on it. And arrows show the directions of the folds.     2.         Figures X and Y respectively shows the two consecutive folds of the paper. Figure Z shows the cut on the folded paper. Choose one figure from the four options that is the unfolded form of the sheet.               (a)                   (b)                (c)                   (d)   Explanation (d): In figure (X) and (Y) sheet is folded along the dotted line or in the shown direction. In figure (Z) it has been punched as shown. Clearly, the punched square will be created in each quarter of the paper. Thus, when the paper is unfolded, four square punches will appear symmetrically over it and the paper will then appear as shown in figure (d). Hence, the correct option is (d).  

Cuboid: Cuboid is a uniform solid which has 6 rectangular faces, 8 corners and 12 edges.   Cube: Cube is a cuboid which has 6 square faces, 8 corners and 12 edges.   Dice: A dice is a cube which contains 6 different numbers on its 6 faces.     EXAMPLE     1.         Count the number of blocks in the given solid.                (a) 24                            (b) 36                            (c) 48                            (d) 60   Explanation (b): Each layer (say top most) of the solid contains 12 blocks.                                          There are 3 identical layers in all.                       So, the total number of blocks   2.         Two positions of a dice are shown below. How many dots will appear on the face opposite to the face containing 5 dots?               (a) 3                              (b) 1                              (c) 2                              (d) 4   Explanation (d): From two positions, we observe that 4 dots are on the common adjacent face of dots 2 & 1. Hence, 4 dots are opposite to 5 dots.   3.         A sheet of paper shown in the figure (X), is folded to form a box. Choose a box from the options that is similar to the box given in fig. (X).             (a) 1 and 3 only              (b) 2 and 4 only              (c) 2 and 3 only              (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4   Explanation (d): Considering the positions of faces on forming a box, we deduce that the pairs of opposite faces are: These three pairs of opposite faces are possible in all the boxes 1, 2, 3 and 4.

DOT SITUATION In such type of problems one or more dot(s) is (are) placed somewhere in the region enclosed in between geometrical figures such as triangle, square, rectangle, circle, etc. A candidate is required to identify one option figure which has the same region(s) as the region(s) marked by dot(s) in the given figure.     EXAMPLE     1.         Select a figure from the four options that has the same conditions of the placement of the dots as in figure (X). (a)           (b)           (c)        (d)   Explanation (b): We require a figure amongst the four options that has common region and Hence only, option (b) satisfies the conditions.

*    Points to Keep in Mind While Writing Notice  
  • Name of the organization issuing notice may be in Capital Letters.
  • Date should be place either at top right or left, or at bottom right or left.
  • Entire content of the notice should be in a box.
  • Name of the individual issuing notice along with his designation should be given at the bottom.
  • A notice should not be more than 50 words.  
    example.jpg Notice Class X physics records may be left on top of lab cupboard before 6th Sept. Defaulters will loss marks. 10th August 2011                                                                                                                             S Verma Lab In-charge      example.jpg Notice Lost & Found In the playground, Friday 3rd Roamer ball point pen, green cap. Finder may return to student monitor of Class XI. Reward chewing gum.1st May 2011                                      Soumitra Sen Student Monitor Class-IX     example.jpg Notice The due date of opening of this office tender No. TW -131 & TW-132 have been extended to 05.10.10 (TW -131) the details also available at our website www.raendergy.com /www.idvnl.com Superintending Engineer         Question.jpg   Given below is a 'lost' notice put in a newspaper. Answer the questions based on it.   Notice A young puppy, about eight weeks old, who will sometimes answer to the name of Chubby. He is wearing a black collar, with his name and address printed on it in capital letters. Chubby has a smooth white coat, but his paws are brown. His tail is short and he often wags it with pleasure. Chubby is very valuable to me and I should be grateful if the finder would return his to me at 6, Sai Apts., East Street, Pune. (signed Raju Ganpathi)         Who wrote this notice? (A) Raju kumar                                                  (B) Raju Ganpathi (C) Raju Roy                                                       (D) Raju Prasad (E) Raju verma     Answer: (b) Explanation: Raju Ganpathi wrote this notice.         How old is Chubby? (A) Seven weeks old                                      (B) Five weeks old (C) Eight weeks old                                         (D) Nine weeks old (E) One weeks old     Answer: (c) Explanation: Chubby is eight weeks old.         Write words from the passage which are the opposites of: rough (A) Uneven                                                        (B) Coarse (C) Bumpy                                                           (D) Smooth (E) Irregular     Answer: (A) Explanation: the opposite of rough is smooth         Write words from the passage which are the opposites of: Cheap. (A) valuable                                                        (B) Low price (C) Not Expensive                                            (D) Economical (E) Low cost     Answer: (A) Explanation: the opposite of cheap is valuable             How would you feel if more...

*     Introduction   Notice is a mode of communication targeted at a specific section of people. Writing an effective notice is a kind of art that can acquired by practice, with keeping some basic points in mind? Notice should give clear and complete information and must be written in easily understandable language.   A good and effective notice must include the following points:
  • Name of the organization/office/institution issuing the notice.
  • Date
  • The heading 'Notice' to make it very clear.
  • Purpose for which it has been written
  • Details of schedule, i.e. time, venue, programme, duration etc., in case the notice is about an event to be organized in near future.  

*    Use of Modals     *       Use of shall/will Generally "shall" is used with "I and we" and will is used with the rest.     example.jpg I shall by buy a laptop. You will go to market. But If a sentence refers to (1) Promise (2) Willingness (3) Certainty (4) Determination (5) Threat in which case "shall" is used in place of "will" and "will is used in place of "shall".         example.jpg I will help you (Promise or willingness) I will kill you (Threat) Nobody shall touch this book without my permission (Threat)     *      Use of Should (i)   "Should" is used for any active suggestion You should work sincerely Work hard lest you should fail. (ii)   "Should" is used for opinion Which work should I do first? (iii) "Should" is used for duty or obligation I should be at work now. One should wear seat best while driving (iv) "Should" is used for probability or expectation He should be here soon. Steve should have submitted the report.     *      Used of would (i) "Would" is used for past Example: He would go for a walk when he was young. (ii) "Would" is used for polite request Example: Would you like to take a cup of coffee or tea? (iii) In indirect sentence 'would' is used as part of "will" Direct: He said, "He will come". Indirect: He said that he would come. (iv) "Would" is used to express opinion or hope Example: I would like to inform you about it (V) "Would" is used for wish Example: I wish I would be a successful man     *       Use of Can (i) "Can" is used to show power The ambassador can give you visa. (ii) "Can" is used to show ability I can solve this sum. (iii) "Can" is used to show possibility Anyone can speak English? (iv) "Can" is used to take/ give permission Can I sit here You can go now. (V) "Can" is used for polite request Can you do me a favour? Can ItalktoSteve? (VI) "Can" is used to show nature He can speak the truth.     *        Use of Could "Could" is the past form of "can" (i) "Could" is used to show possibility in past I could win the race last year (ii) "I could" is used to show ability in past She could speak English when she was young (iii) "Could" is used for polite request Could you tell me the way to the nearest post office?      *       Use of May (i)   "May" is used for formal permission May I come in sir? more...

*     Modals   In English, modals are the auxiliary verbs which have neither participles nor infinitives.   The following are some of the modal verbs in English grammar: (i) Shall                                 (ii) Will (iii) Should                           (iv) Would (v) Can                                  (vi) Could (vii) May                              (viii) Might (ix) Used to                        (x) Ought to (xi) Need to                       (xii) Dare   Note:
  • Do not use modals for things which happen definitely.
  • Eg: The sun rises in the East.
  • They do not have an -s in the 3rd person singular.
  • Eg: He can play football.
  • Questions are formed without do/does/did.
  • Eg: Can he speak Spanish?
  • It follows a full verb in the infinitive.
  • Eg: They must read the book.
  • There are no past forms (except could and would).
  • Eg: He was allowed to watch the film.
  • When you use the past participle, you tell about things which didn't happen in the past.
  • Eg: You should have told me.  

    *     Writing Stories from Given Outlines   Below are the examples of stories written from given out lines? These will give your idea on how to build stories from the outlines.       example.jpg   Outline: The mice very unhappy-the cat killed many of them-held a meeting to discuss how to get rid of the cat-various suggestion - no plan practicable. Then a young mouse suggested that a bell should be tired round the cats's neck - all welcomed the proposal with joy - an old mouse stood up ? asked who was going to tie the bell round the cat's neck?     *       Belling the Cat In a certain house which was infested with mice, the cat found easy prey. The mice were very unhappy. The cat killed so many of them that they were all in great fear. At last they held a meeting to discuss how they could get rid of the nasty cat. One mouse said this, another said that but none of the plans was of any use. Then a young mouse stood up and said,' The best thing we can do is to tie a bell round the cat's neck. Then when the cat comes we will hear the bell and get out of the way.? All the mice shouted. 'Good! Admirable! Simple! Easy! They all thought it was a very good plan, indeed. But now an old mouse, who had all the while been listening to the proposals quietly, stood up and said, 'Yes, it is a very good plan, no doubt, but who will tie the bell round the cat's neck?' No one came forward to say that he would.   Moral: It is easy to suggest, but different to follow.       example.jpg   Outline: The hare laughed at the slow moving tortoise - the tortoise not at all ashamed of his slow pace - retorted that he could beat the hare in a race - agreed - the hare went away in lighting leaps - the tortoise went slowly after him - the hare confident - had a nap - the tortoise went on and on ? reached the winning post first - the hare beaten in the race.     *     The Hare and the Tortoise One day a hare made fun of the slow tortoise. The tortoise quietly replied that if the hare would run a race with him he would prove that he was not slow. The race began, and the hare quickly leaped ahead at a great pace. He was soon so far in front that he decided to have a little sleep. Plodding steadily on, the tortoise presently passed the sleeping hare. He smiled to himself and kept straight on. After some time the hare awoke and raced on. When he reached the more...

    *     Introduction   Story writing is an art which can be learned only by practice. To write a good story, you must have a clear idea of the whole plot in your mind before you start, and arrange the main points in their proper order.   Points to Keep in Mind While Writing Story 1.       Plot 2.       Narration of events systematically 3.       Use of simple language. 4.       Don't change the main part of the story. Try to reproduce it as it is or as it was, as far as possible. 5.       The order of events may change 6.       Always read the story very carefully and make small points of it and take out the chief points of interest, fun, moral or any other special aspect. 7.       Give a suitable heading to a story, Heading of a story should be as small as possible. 8.       Take out the moral of the story and make it its conclusion as to what it is leading to.  

    *    Practice Exercise      A typical Prakash Padukone day P: Or even a game of tennis Q: Starts off R: On some days S: With an early morning (A) QSPR                                                              (B) QSRP (C) RPSQ                                                              (D) RSQP   Answer: (a)      Alexander P: Was a disciple of Aristotle, Q: Who was a great conqueror, R: Whom the world acknowledge as the greatest philosopher S: The world has ever known (A) PQSR                                                              (B) QPRS (C) RPQS                                                              (D) SPQR   Answer: (b)      Jawaharlal Nehru P: Under the Cabinet Mission Scheme Q: Was the first to articulate R: Long before such an assembly was set up S: The idea of a Constituent Assembly (A) PQSR                                                              (B) QSRP (C) RPQS                                                              (D) SRPQ   Answer: (b)     Question.jpg       The Collector said that the P: Supply of water for irrigation Q: Dams should receive water R: Up to a particular level S: To ensure uninterrupted The proper sequence should be (A) QRSP                                                              (B) RQSP (C) RQSP                                                              (D) SPRQ     Answer: (a) Explanation: (A) Clearly, the correct sentence which would be formed is: "The Collector said that the dams should receive water up to a particular level to ensure uninterrupted supply of water for irrigation.' Thus, the correct sequence is QRSP.         When you P: Which one is closest in meaning? Q: Read the four sentences in your text book and decide R: To the statement you have heard S: Heara statement (A) SRPQ                                                              (B) SQPR (C) SPQR                                                              (D) QPSR     Answer: (b)    


    You need to login to perform this action.
    You will be redirected in 3 sec spinner

    Free
    Videos